Skip to main content

Augustana College committees

Revised 8/20/20

2020-21 Committees responsible primarily to the faculty

All terms conclude May 31.

1. ACCOMMODATIONS COMMITTEE FOR STUDENT ACCESSIBILITY

Function

a. To review documentation submitted by any student requesting accommodation.

b.To provide consultation during the admissions process, and written advice where appropriate documentation and request for exception have been made.

c. To establish the reasonable and appropriate accommodations to be given to students on a case-by-case basis.

d. To recommend for faculty approval any curricular substitutions for general education requirements.

e. To keep the campus community updated on topics related to mental, sensory and physical impairments.

Membership

Permanent: Director of Disability Services (co-chair) (Kam Williams)

Dean of Student Life (co-chair) (Wes Brooks)
The co-chairs are members of the Staff and Administration who do not vote.

Four-year: Two faculty members recommended by Nominations and Rules with areas of expertise that will facilitate the consideration of issues related to the function of the committee.

Ann Perreau (2023)
Dara Wegman-Geedey (2021)

The two faculty members shall have between them expertise in the interpretation of educational psychometrics as applied to individuals with special needs and their application to educational accommodations. Four-year terms, staggered expiration dates in odd-numbered years.

Two-year: Two faculty members recommended by Nominations and Rules. Two-year terms, staggered expiration dates:

Carolyn Yaschur (2021)
Shelley Cooper (2022)

Other: Consulting members of the committee will serve on a case-by-case basis (as called by the chair) to help assess and address the needs of particular students.

Consulting members include: representatives of the Psychology Department, the Communication Sciences and Disorders Program, the Education Department, the Reading/Writing Center, Facilities Services, the Director of Medical Records, Chair of EPC, Dean of Enrollment, Director of Advising, Director of Residential Life, and other members of the Augustana community who may offer special expertise.

2. ADVANCED STANDING AND DEGREES (AS&D)

Function

a. To consider special cases: transfer students, graduation requirements, change of grades and granting extension for makeup, advanced placement from high school, work for private study and examinations, and work from foreign institutions.

b. To recommend candidates for degrees.

c. To recommend senior honors.

d. To recommend changes in policies to the Educational Policies Committee arising from its consideration of special cases above.

Membership

Permanent: Registrar (chair) (Liesl Fowler)
Elected: Five faculty (two-year terms):

Patrick Crawford (2022)
Katie Hanson (2022)
Mary Kilbride (2022)
Kurt Christoffel (2021)
Joanna Short (2021)

3. ADVISING COMMITTEE

Function

a. To assess, review and recommend advising policies and initiatives, such as:

Models of advising
Advising assessment tools
Strategies for assessing advising
Advising workload and distribution of advising duties
Professional development

b. To interface between faculty advisors and Advising Office

Membership

Permanent: Associate Dean of Student Success and Persistence, or designee (co-chair, non-voting):  Kristin Douglas
Director of Advising (non-voting):  vacant
Director of First-Year Advising (non-voting):  Mary Windeknecht
Integration Representative (such as Res Life staff, Coaching staff, or Student Services) (non-voting) (appointed by Dean of Student Life):  Laura Schnack

Elected: One faculty member from each division. Two-year terms:

Fine and Performing Arts — Karen Aumuller (2022)
Language and Literature — Jeff Renaud (2022)
Natural Sciences — Scott Gehler (2021)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Lauren Hammond (2021)
Business and Education — Mamata Marmé (2022)
Social Sciences — Austin Williamson (2022)

First-Year Advisor: One faculty member recommended by Nominations and Rules based on level of expressed interest and at least two years’ experience advising in the first-year advising program. Two-year term.

Margaret Ellis (2021)

Faculty Co-Chair:  Election from among tenured faculty serving on the committee. Two-year co-chair agreement:    
Jayne Rose (2021)

Consultants: Non-voting consulting members of the committee are always welcome and will be invited to attend on a case-by-case basis (as called by the chairs) to help brainstorm, address and assess particular advising issues.

Student consultant reps: Two student representatives to be elected by SGA

Lyka May Canto (2021)
Michael Tarchala (2021)

Consulting members might include: FYI coordinators, Director of Athletics, Director of Residential Life, Education faculty, the Reading/Writing Center, Greek Council and other members of the Augustana community who may offer special expertise.

4. ASSESSMENT FOR IMPROVEMENT (AIC)

Function

a. To actively provide consultative services to departments, curricular and co-curricular programs engaged in department or program learning assessment.

b. To regularly engage the college community in conversation about assessment findings and the steps necessary to convert those findings into formative improvements.

c. To manage, facilitate, and educate the college community toward the appropriate use of the IDEA student rating of instruction instrument for both formative and summative purposes.

Membership

Permanent: Institutional Research and Assessment (Tšooane Molapo)

Non-voting: The Director for the Center for Faculty Enrichment (Eric Stewart)

Ex-officio: A senior representative from the Office of Student Life (Ken Brill)
The College Registrar (Liesl Fowler)

The chair will be elected yearly from the tenured faculty on the AIC.

Elected: Five full-time faculty members recommended by Nominations & Rules, at least three of whom are tenured, on a rotating basis for a three-year term.

Tim Muir (2023), chair
Rupa Gordon (2022)
Chris Marmé (2021)
Kevin Geedey (2022)
Lucas Street (2021)            

5. EDUCATIONAL POLICIES (EPC)

 Function

a. To recommend changes in educational policies concerning instructional methods, testing and grading, graduation requirements, course of instruction, and instructional procedure.

b. To advise the Dean of the College, when needed, as to priorities in faculty staffing.

c. To appoint sub-committees to study the planning and development of long-range curriculum changes.

Membership

Elected: Six tenured faculty (one per division, elected by each division, for three-year terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Megan Quinn (2023)
Language and Literature — Taddy Kalas (2022), chair
Natural Science — Mary Ellen Biggin (2021)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Brian Leech (2021)
Business and Education — Ann Ericson (2023)
Social Science —  Shara Stough (2021)

Three non-tenured faculty (from three different divisions and from three departments not already represented for two-year terms):

Lucy Burgchardt (2022); Karen Aumuller, Spring 2021 as sabbatical replacement for Lucy Burgchardt
Ashley Burge (2021)
Chad Yuen (2021)

Five students appointed by the SGA, with no two majoring in the same division:

Jason Gluzkin (2021)
Isabelle Jordan (2021)
Russell McNab (2021)
Kaitlyn Watkins (2021)
Ketti Zaborenki (2021)

Ex officio, non-voting members:

Dean of the College (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)
Registrar (Liesl Fowler)
Dean of Enrollment (Kent Barnds)
Chair of General Education Committee (Kurt Christoffel, fall; Megan Havard-Rockwell, spring)

The chair of the committee must be a tenured faculty member with voting rights, elected by the voting members of the committee. The term of office will be one year, renewable. No faculty member elected to the Educational Policies Committee may serve simultaneously as: Division Chair or member of the General Education Committee.

6. ENROLLMENT COMMITTEE

Function

a. To act as a liaison between the Faculty and the Office of Admissions, with regards to resources, information and support for recruiting.

b. To meet once per term with admissions to review policies, standards, and initiatives of the admissions process. Other meetings as determined by the committee.

c. One member of the faculty would also attend meetings of the Retention Task Force.

d. To maintain communication with student groups, support services, and other committees as needed. These groups may include, but are not limited to Dean of the College, Dean of Students, Registrar, Financial Assistance, Communications, Athletic Directors, SGA, and Diversity Council.

Membership

Permanent: Six currently elected faculty-one as chair-from each Division, two-year terms, and the Vice President of Enrollment in an advisory role:

Fine and Performing Arts — David Schwartz (2022)
Languages and Literature — Jeff Renaud (2021)
Natural Science — Scott Gehler (2022)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Jane Simonsen (2022)
Business and Education — Olivia Melton (2021)
Social Science — Xiaowen Zhang (2021)

Advisory: Vice President of Enrollment, W. Kent Barnds

7. FACULTY COUNCIL

Function 

a. Advocates for the concerns and interests of the faculty, the academic program, and the mission of the College, particularly representing perspectives of council members’ rank.

b. Serve as a consultative body for the administration.

c. Determines which matters should be taken to full faculty for consideration.

d. Facilitates communication across constituencies on campus.

Membership

Ten members elected from the voting faculty: chair and vice chair, two full professors, two associate professors, two assistant professors, two instructors/lecturers. Should any academic division not be represented in any academic year, a member of that division will be appointed for a one-year term.

Chair — Joe McDowell (2021) (Language &  Literature)

Vice chair — Greg Domski (2022) (Natural Science)

Professors — Amanda Baugous (2021) (Business &  Education) and Jenny Burnham (2022) (Natural Science)
Pam Trotter, Fall 2020 & J Term 2021 (Nat Sci) as sabbatical replacement for Jenny Burnham

Associates — Rob Elfline (2021) (Fine & Performing Arts) and Matt Fockler (2022) (Natural Science)

Assistants/Tenure Track — David Schwartz (2021) (Fine & Performing Arts) and Dawn Farmer (2022) (Fine & Performing Arts)
Shelley Cooper, Spring 2020 (FPA) as sabbatical replacement for Dawn Farmer

Non-Tenure Track Faculty— Anne Earel (2021) (Social Sciences) and Jennifer Heacock-Renaud (2022) (Language & Literature)

HPR Division Rep - Brian Leech (2021) (History, Philosophy and Religion)

 

8. FACULTY RESEARCH

Function

a. To encourage formal research and creative work on the part of the faculty.

b. To recommend the policies for evaluation of proposals in order to allocate funds designed to encourage faculty research and creative works (such grants do not apply to work on dissertations).

c. To accept, evaluate, and approve proposals.

Membership

Six faculty, one elected by each division (two-year terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Julianna Han (2022)
Languages and Literature — Jeff Renaud (2021)
Natural Science — Kelsey Arkle (2022)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Michelle Wolff (2021)
Business and Education — Nadia Schwartz (2021)
Social Science — Dan Corts (2022), chair

The chair is elected from among the longest serving members of the committee.

9. FACULTY WELFARE

Function

a. To evaluate all full-time and adjunct faculty members on a regular basis.

b. To make recommendations to the President of the College in the area of salary, promotion, tenure, and sabbatical leave.

c. To advise the Dean of the College, when needed, on issues related to faculty staffing.

Membership

Permanent:
Dean of the College (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)
Division Chairs (or designated representative):
Fine and Performing Arts — Margaret Morse (2023)
Language and Literature — Umme Al-wazedi (2022)
Natural Science — Michael Wolf (2022), chair
History, Philosophy and Religion — Doug Parvin (2021)
Business and Education — Chris Marmé (2023)
Social Science — Mariano Magalhães, Spring (2021)

Advisory: Department Chair of the individual being considered.

10. GENERAL EDUCATION

Function

a. To specify criteria for general education courses as informed and guided by Draft VIII of the General Education Outcomes Statement and submit proposed criteria to the Educational Policies Committee for review and approval prior to submission to the Faculty.

b. To review proposed general education courses and recommend appropriate suffixes to the Educational Policies Committee.

c. To work with the Assessment for Improvement Committee to set up an ongoing assessment procedure for general education outcomes.

d. To review and assess at three-year intervals all courses that count toward general education requirements.

e. To select thematically-related courses for the first-year program and other thematically-related programs.

f.  To collaborate with faculty in the design and revision of courses proposed to meet general education requirements.

g. To recruit, as needed, faculty to participate in general education courses.

h. To sponsor workshops and other faculty development programs related to general education.

i. To review the general education program at least once every six years.

j. To make recommendations to the faculty with respect to proposed changes in general education requirements.

Membership

Permanent:
Dean of the College (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)
Associate Dean of the College (Mike Egan)
One Reference Librarian, with voting rights, appointed by the
Director of the Library (Maria Emerson) (three-year term) (2023)

Elected: Six faculty members, one elected by each division, each with substantial interest in and experience with general education (for three-year staggered terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Meg Kunde (2021)
Language and Literature — Megan Havard-Rockwell (2021) chair, Spring
Natural Science — TBD (2022)
History, Philosophy & Religion  — Khalil Andani (2022)
Business and Education — Mindy Mahon (2022)
Social Science — Jamie Nordling (2023)

Five faculty members, elected at large.  Nominations and Rules has the responsibility for submitting nominations to the Faculty for these at-large positions.  Nominations and Rules is expected to select faculty with substantial interest in and experience with general education, including faculty with experience in FYI, LPs, and LCs (for three-year staggered terms):

Mike Augspurger (2023)
Kurt Christoffel (2022), chair, Fall
Alli Haskill (2021)
Liza Lawrence (2022)
Tony Oliver (2023)

The chair of the committee must be a tenured faculty member with voting rights, elected by the voting members of the committee. The term of office will be one year.

No faculty member elected to the General Education Committee may serve simultaneously as:
Division Chair; Faculty Council Chair; Member of EPC.

Three students, appointed by SGA, who have completed the 1st year LS sequence. One of the three must be a sophomore, and one must be a junior or senior. 

Alex Anderson (2021)
Carl Frasor (2021)
Virgil Ngo (2021)

11. HONORS COMMITTEE

Function             

a. To approve curriculum of the honors programs, Foundations and Logos, and make curricular recommendations to the Educational Policies Committee.

b. To set policies and criteria governing admission to and retention in Foundations and Logos.

c. To review and evaluate candidates for admission to the programs. 
A subcommittee composed of the chair and three faculty committee members appointed by the chair will review applications, evaluate, and
admit candidates to the program.

d. To make decisions concerning a student’s status in the program when the student’s work is affected by scheduling problems (e.g., study abroad) or compelling personal/medical problems.  The committee also considers petitions for partial credit for graduation requirements, making recommendations to the Advanced Standing and Degrees Committee, which rules on all student petitions.

e. To make recommendations to the Dean of the College as to faculty staffing of the programs.

Membership       

Permanent:
Director of Honors Program, Megan Havard-Rockwell (chair)
Two representatives of the current FYH faculty, elected by the current teaching faculty of the program (Tamara Felden, Meg Gillette)
A representative of the current or former 200-level Honors Minor faculty, elected by the current teaching faculty at that level of the program (Brian Leech)
A representative of the current or former 300-level Honors Minor faculty, elected by those currently teaching at that level of the program (Dave Dehnel)

Three faculty members nominated by Nominations and Rules (three-year staggered terms), at least one of whom has not participated in the program:

Troy Larson (2022) 
Randall Hall (2021)
Vickie Phipps (2022); Stephanie Bluemle Fall 2020 sabbatical replacement for Vickie Phipps)

Advisory:
A representative from the Office of Academic Affairs (Mike Egan)
Dean of Enrollment OR Director of Admissions (Kent Barnds)
Note: Nominations and Rules is encouraged to see that as many divisions of the College as possible are represented on this committee.

12. INTERNATIONAL AND OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAM COMMITTEE (IOPC)

Function

a. To consider the rationale for and policies governing all faculty-led or faculty- coordinated off-campus programs and recommend them to EPC and the Dean of the College.

b. To vet program applications presented by faculty for new program models, locations or faculty teams and present approved programs to EPC and the Dean of the College. 

c. To conduct evaluation and long-range planning, and to recommend to the Dean of the College calendars and sites for future programs.

d. To recommend to the Dean of the College faculty participants, faculty directors and/or courses for any faculty-led or faculty-coordinated domestic or international off-campus program.

e.  To promote international studies among students and faculty.

Off-Campus Programs refers to any credit-bearing program in which a significant portion of the program of instruction (trips that last more than five consecutive days) takes place outside of the Quad Cities region and for which additional funds are collected from students by the college.  Non-curricular travel and field-trips within an on-campus course, as well as programs taking place on Augustana-owned properties are not vetted by this committee. 

Any program, course or extracurricular activity which takes students off campus for more than five days, and all programs, courses or extra-curricular activities with international travel should register with the International & Off-Campus Programs office, but only academic programs designed for significant off-campus instruction are expected to be vetted by this committee.

Membership

Permanent:
Director of International & Off-Campus Programs (Chair, non-voting), Pedro Bidegaray
       

Elected: Three faculty participants and/or directors from programs in operation during the past 4 years.  These three must represent three different regions of the world (not including North America) and at least one elected representative must have participated in a program of fewer than 30 students.  All will serve three-year terms.

Randall Hall (2023) (France)
Rowen Schussheim-Anderson (2021) (West Africa)
Mari Nagase (2022) (Japan)

Four faculty members at large, at least one of whom has not participated in any previous Augustana off-campus program.    

Kirsten Day (2023)
Tauheed Khan Mohd (2023) (non-participant)
Mariano Magalhães (2021)
Trang Phan (2022) (non-participant)

At least four divisions shall be represented by the elected faculty in these two categories.  (FPA, Natural Sciences, Business & Education, Language and Lit, Social Sciences)

Two students appointed by SGA, at least one of whom shall have participated in a foreign studies program.  (Students shall participate in all discussions except faculty and personnel decisions):


TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)

13. NOMINATIONS AND RULES

Function            

a. To nominate elective members of all committees not elected by divisions.

b. To conduct Faculty Council elections.

c. To recommend to the faculty changes in faculty representation on administrative committees.

d. To review periodically the committee structure.

e. To consider representation on newly-constituted committees.

f. To make recommendations to the faculty about election procedures and voting privileges.

Membership       

Elected: Six tenured faculty, one elected by each division (two-year terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Kelvin Mason (2021)
Languages and Literature — Ana Bordería-García (2021)
Natural Science — Dara Wegman-Geedey (2021), chair
History, Philosophy and Religion — David Ellis (2021)
Business and Education — Hyeong-Gyu Choi (2022)
Social Science — Xiaowen Zhang (2022)

The chair is elected from among the longest-serving tenured members on the committee.

14. PROFESSIONAL ETHICS

Function             

To serve as a court of last resort for student complaints about unfair grading practices. Cases will be heard upon the recommendation of the Dean of the College only after all other channels have been exhausted (that is, conference with professor, department chair, and Dean of the College).

Membership       

Six tenured faculty, randomly chosen by the Nominations and Rules Committee, one from each division, on a case-by-case basis. Each committee elects its own chair. The chair must be a tenured member of the faculty.

15. RADIO BOARD

Function             

To interpret and implement policy and administer the operations of the College student radio station.

Membership

Permanent:
Adviser for WAUG (chair):  Nick Benson
Director or Representative of Public Relations:  Keri Rursch
WAUG General Manager:  Gabriel Zeigler
WAUG Program Director:  Marissa Milone

Elected: Two faculty (two-year terms):
Jesse Rathgeber (2022)
Jeanneth Vázquez (2021)

Two students appointed by SGA:

TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)      

16. STUDENT PUBLICATIONS BOARD

Function             

a. To select Editors for the Observer and to oversee the general administration of the Observer.

b. To hear complaints that cannot be handled by the Adviser.

Membership

Permanent:
Advisers to the Observer:  Carolyn Yaschur & David Schwartz
Chief Business and Financial Officer (or designated representative):  Malhar Saheed
Director or Representative of Public Relations:  Keri Rursch
Editors of Observer:  Olivia Doak and Brady Johnson


Elected: Three faculty (two-year terms):
Tom Bengtson (2022)
Kelly Daniels (2021)
Megan Quinn (2022)

Four students appointed by SGA who are not staff members of the Observer:

Megan Anderson (2021)
Peyton Couch (2021)
Devin Glover (2021)
Iva Vucic (2021)

The chair is elected by the Committee from among elected faculty. The membership of this committee must be equally divided (as at present) between student members and faculty/administrative members.

17. SYMPOSIUM COMMITTEE

Function             

aTo plan, coordinate, and assess Symposium Day.

b. To appoint a three-member program committee composed of faculty with expertise in the symposium day topic for each symposium.

Membership

Permanent:
Student Life – (Tia Fuhr)
Campus Ministries (TBA)
Director or representative from Office of Public Relations (Keri Rursch)
Symposium Day Coordinator (Mike Egan)
Career & Professional Development (TBA)
Director of Intercultural Student Life (Ashley Allen)
Director of First-Year Advising (Mary Windeknecht)
EDGE student team (appointed by Doug Tschopp)

Elected: Six faculty, one elected by each division (three-year rotating terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Sangeetha Rayapati (2022)
Languages and Literature — Jeff Renaud (2021)
Natural Science — Kelsey Arkle (2022)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Deke Gould (2023)
Business and Education — Hyeong-Gyu Choi (2021)
Social Science —  Rupa Gordon (2023)

One student appointed by SGA:

Lauren Palmer (2021)

One student appointed by Multicultural Programming Board:

Claudia Vallejo (2021)

One student appointed by OSL:

TBD (2021)

Two students appointed by SGA as at-large representatives (should not be members of SGA):

Nick Teng (2021)
Seth Rohr (2021)

18. TEACHER EDUCATION

Function             

The Teacher Education Committee shall:
a. Recommend to the Educational Policies Committee the policies governing the operation of Teacher Education programs;

b. Oversee the practices of admission to and retention in the Teacher Education program;

c.  (1) Forms a subcommittee to hear appeals from students regarding admission to and/or retention in Teacher Education programs, and (2) hear appeals regarding recommendation for certification;

d. Review and approve all departmental proposals relating to the establishment of, or changes in, Teacher Education programs, before such proposals are submitted to the Educational Policies Committee; and

e. Make certain that procedures for evaluating the Teacher Education  programs are established and that such evaluations take place regularly.

Membership

Permanent:
Chair of the Education Department (chair) (Michael Scarlett)

Elected: Six faculty, one elected by each division (three-year terms):

Fine and Performing Arts — Michael Zemek (2021)
Languages and Literature — Ana Bordería-García (2021)
Natural Science  — Stacey Rodman (2022)
History, Philosophy & Religion — Lendol Calder (2021)
Business and Education — Olivia Melton (2021)
Social Science  — Fatima Sattar (2022)

Ex officio faculty members:
a.    Director of Secondary Education – Mike Schroeder
b.    Director of Elementary Education – Randall Hengst
c.    Director of Field Experiences – Deb Bracke
d.    Art Education methods instructor – Corrine Smith
e.    Music Education methods instructor – Dawn Farmer
f.    Representative from Reading/Writing Center selected by the committee chair – Lucas Street
g.    A member of the Admissions staff appointed by the Dean of Enrollment – Kent Barnds

Committees Responsible Primarily to Administration

Committees responsible to the Administration serve primarily as advisory committees for various administrative functions, unless otherwise noted in the Committee Function. From time to time, membership, both permanent and elected, will require modification due to resignations, terminations, etc. Appointments to administrative committees will be made by the President of the College, unless otherwise noted. The President of the College shall have the option to fill any vacancy that remains open after October 1, or after 60 days of vacancy. All Cabinet appointees to administrative committees, including those designated as permanent members, may designate another individual to serve in their role upon notice to and approval from the President. All terms expire at the end of the academic year noted.

1. ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Function

  • To provide leadership and advocate the use of technology within the context of teaching and learning
  • To work collaboratively with administration to identify strategic direction for technology within the academic mission
  • To support identified strategic educational technology initiatives through communication and promotion, coordination of resources, workshops, outside speakers, grant opportunities and more
  • To provide a forum for insight into the many aspects of how faculty would like to use classrooms and other spaces in terms of fixed technology, mobility, device support and more.

Membership

Permanent:
Co-chair –Faculty Development (Jessica Schultz)
Co-chair – CIO (Chris Vaughan)
Director of the Library or designee (Chris Schafer)
Educational Technology Manager (Shawn Beattie)
Director of the Center for Faculty Enrichment (Eric Stewart)

Three-year term appointed by the Dean of the College:

Hyeong-Guy Choi (2023)
Matt Fockler (2021)
Stacey Rodman (2021)

2. ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON HARASSMENT AND DISCRIMINATION

Function             

A group of faculty, administrators and staff assembled to hear formal charges of harassment and discrimination, and if necessary, make recommendations on appropriate sanctions.

Membership

Permanent: General Counsel (Sheri Curran), chair

Appointed: A minimum of four administrators appointed by the President of the College for a three-year term.

Ashley Allen (2021)
W. Kent Barnds (2021)
Anna Castro (2021)
Brad Foley (2020)

Liesl Fowler (2021)

Rupa Gordon (2020)

Rita Gustafson (2020)
Bonnie Jesse (2021)

Diana Kavanaugh (2020)

Fred Kurt (2021)

Michelle Mason (2021)

Kelly Noack (2020)

Karen Petersen (2021)

Michael Rogers (2020)            
Brandon Tidwell (2021)

Kim Warner (2020)

Alex Washington (2021)


A minimum of four tenured faculty members appointed by the President of the College for a three-year term.

Kristin Douglas (2020)
Mike Egan (2021)
Kevin Geedey (2020)
Rupa Gordan (2020)
 

A minimum of two support staff members appointed by the President of the College for a three-year term.

Tammy McAuliffe (2021)
Cindy Schroeder (2020)
Karen Sheraden (2020)
Kim Warner (2020)

3. ATHLETICS

Function           

To review athletic matters relating to intercollegiate athletic and extramural athletics for both men and women, including compliance with NCAA requirements and budgeting matters,  and to make recommendations accordingly; To review and approve game schedules.

Membership      

Permanent:
Faculty representative to College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (chair) (John Delaney)
Director of Athletics (Michael Zapolski)
Senior Woman Administrator (Kris Kistler)
Dean of Students (Wes Brooks)
Dean of Enrollment (Kent Barnds)
Associate Director of Admissions (Eric Rowell)

Elected: Four faculty, two men and two women (two-year terms):

Shaun Edmonds (2022)
Madison Logan (2022)
Jayne Rose (2021)
Chad Yuen (2021)                                                  
One men's coach appointed by the men coaches (Greg Wallace)
One women's coach appointed by the women coaches (Kris Kistler)

Students:
A male representative appointed by the Student Athletic Advisory Committee
TBD (2021)
A female representative appointed by the Student Athletic Advisory Committee
TBD (2021)

4. BENEFITS

Function            

To advise and make recommendations to the President and the Cabinet on matters regarding employee benefits.

Membership

Permanent:
Director of Human Resources (Laura Ford)
Chief Financial Officer & V.P. of Finance & Administration (Kirk Anderson)
Benefits and Leave Specialist (Ashley Kilker)

Elected: Appointed to three-year staggered terms and renewable: one member representing each of the following:

Administration — Brianne Berogan Myers (2020)
Clerical Staff — Chris Loula (2021)
Facilities Staff — Becky Schumacher (2021)
Dining Services Staff  — Brian Stone (2021)
Tenured Faculty — Umme Al-wazedi (2022)
Non-Tenured Faculty — Brad Kennedy (2022)
Faculty Liaison from Faculty Council — Randy Hengst (2021)
Faculty appointments nominated by Nominations and Rules

Non-Voting  Members:
Staff Accountant — Amy Ariano
HR Generalist/Wellness Liaison — Brandon Tidwell
Scribe/Notetaker — Ashley Kilker

5. BUDGET

Function             

To advise the President and Administration regarding priorities for budget building and the allocation of the financial resources of the College.

Membership       

Permanent:
President of the College (Steven Bahls), Ex Officio Member
Chief Business and Financial Officer (chair) (Kirk Anderson)
Dean of the College (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)
Vice President of Advancement (Kent Barnds)
Dean of Enrollment (Kent Barnds)
College Chaplain (Rev. Melinda Pupillo)
Dean of Students (Wes Brooks)

Elected: Two faculty nominated by Nominations and Rules, at least one of whom has an accounting background, and a second from Faculty Welfare Committee. Three-year terms.

David Thornblad (2022)
Chris Marmé (2023)

Four from the non-academic staff (two-year terms):

Secretarial-Clerical — Michelle Heinrichs (2021)
Middle Administration — Jacob Bobbitt (2021)
Facilities Services — Robert Lanzerotti (2021)
Food Service — Fred Kurt (2021)

SGA President (Kaitlin Watkins)
SGA Vice President (Peyton Couch)

6. CAMPUS SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

Function           

The Committee is the campus-wide advisory group on environmental issues advising the administration on the following:
a.  Provide analysis of sustainability issues regarding future development and expansion of college grounds.

b.  Provide analysis of sustainability issues regarding campus construction projects (new buildings and renovations of existing buildings).

c.  Facilitate campus-wide input on environmental and sustainability issues of our community.

d.  Raise campus awareness of environmental and sustainability issues through community events and convocations as well as other programs.

e.  Coordinate, promote, and expand campus recycling programs with Facilities Services.

f.  Coordinate and promote student awareness of personal environmental responsibility with Residential Life.

g. Provide recommendations to the administration regarding future campus environmental and sustainability policies.

h. Provide leadership in helping to build a consensus within the community for creating a smaller environmental footprint and educating the community about how to achieve that goal.

Membership

Permanent:
Dean of the College, or designee (non-voting) — Michael Reisner
Chief Business & Financial Officer (non-voting) — Kirk Anderson          
Director of Facilities Services — Bob Lanzerotti
Director of Food Services — Fred Kurt
Director of Residential Life — Chris Beyer
Faculty Member Designated by the Dean as Sustainability Coordinator (chair) — Jeffrey Strasser

Elected: Four faculty members for two-year terms:

Jason Koontz (2021)
TBD (2022)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2022)

Appointed:
One student appointed by SGA (one-year term):   Sofia Briggs (2021)
One student nominated by Global Affect (or similar student organization) and approved by the President: TBD (2021)
One member of the hourly staff appointed by the Human Resources Director: Jeff Dellitt (2020)

7. DIVERSITY COUNCIL

Function            

To recommend and support programmatic, staffing and policy change across campus in order to promote an environment that respects and honors difference by:

a. Identifying each year three to five initiatives to actively support from among those in Augustana’s Diversity Action Plan (DAP) (adopted by the President’s cabinet, 09/01/06).

b. Recommending, as necessary, changes to Augustana’s DAP to the President’s cabinet.

c. Recommending, as necessary, changes in the Human Dignity proviso (of the “Policy on Harassment, Discrimination and Human Dignity”) to the President’s cabinet.

d. Reporting on the state of DAP initiatives to the final Faculty meeting of each year.

e. Compiling, with the assistance of the Director of Institutional Research, a Diversity Action Dashboard of Indicators to monitor progress in implementing the goals of the DAP.

f. Evaluating, on a biennial basis, the need to create and support a sub-committee or sub-committees to address gender or other equity issues within the campus community.

Membership

Permanent:
Director of Intercultural Student Life (vacant)
College Chaplain (Rev. Melinda Pupillo)
Director of Human Resources (Laura Ford)
Vice President of Enrollment or designee (Eric Rowell)
Associate Dean (Jessica Schultz)
Vice President of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (Monica Smith)

Appointed:
One administrator - vacant

Asian Student Organization — TBD (2021)
Black Student Union — TBD (2021)
Latinx Unidos —  TBD (2021)
GSA (PRISM) — TBD (2021)

Muslim Student Association (MSA) - TBD (2021)

African Student Organization  - TBD (2021)

Elected: Three members of faculty, recommended by Nominations and Rules (staggered 3-year terms). One of these will serve as Faculty Chair for a 1-year term.

Kiki Kosnick (2021)
Fatima Sattar (2023)
Michael Schroeder (2022)

8. FACILITIES PLANNING

Function

To determine and evaluate faculty concerns and priorities regarding the planning, development, and use of campus facilities and to convey them to the Administration and Board of Trustees.

Membership

Permanent:
Vice-President of the College (Kent Barnds), chair
Chief Business and Financial Officer (Kirk Anderson)
Chair of the Faculty Council (Joe McDowell)

Elected: Four faculty, representing an area of campus and nominated by Nominations and Rules (three-year staggered terms).

Old Main, Denkmann, Brunner Center — Mari Nagase (2021)
Olin, Swenson, Hanson Science, Planetarium — Nathan Frank (2021)
Bergendoff, Abbey House/Art Annex, Centennial Hall, Brodahl — Juliana Han (2022)
Megan Quinn, Fall 2020 as a sabbatical replacement for Juliana Han
Evald, Sorensen, Gerber Center, Library — David Thornblad (2022)

Three students appointed by SGA:

TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)

9. HONOR COUNCIL

Function

To review and investigate allegations of academic misconduct.

Membership

Non-voting: Stephanie Bluemle, administrative assistant

Elected: Three faculty, nominated by Nominations and Rules (three-year staggered terms):
Stacie Greene (2022)
Megan Havard-Rockwell (2021)
Megan Lorenz (2023); Alli Haskill, Fall 2020 as sabbatical replacement for Megan Lorenz

10 students (one selected to be chair, either junior or senior): In selecting members of the Honor Council, the Council should aim for balance between members of the senior, junior, and sophomore classes.There will be three officers of the Honor Council: a chair, a vice chair, secretary. A junior or senior member will be the chair, and student members will be the vice chair and secretary.

Sophomores:
Michaela Magee (2021)
Katherine Maxwell (2021)
Jeremy Brown (2021)

Juniors:
Aly Twilbeck (2021), co-chair
Leoul Gezu (2021)
Rosalie Looijaard (2021)
Jared Tarantino (2021)

Seniors:
Madison Baxter (2021), co-chair
Christianne Albers (2021)
Khoa Tran (2021)

 

10. HUMANITIES FUND COMMITTEE

Function

a. To monitor the permanent endowment that was established in 1982 to support special programs in the humanities.

b. To solicit proposals for speakers and field trips that are designed to provide student and faculty enrichment opportunities in the humanities.

c. To evaluate proposals for funding.

d. To prepare a yearly report of funding that is distributed to the faculty.

Membership 

Permanent:
Associate Dean of the College — Mike Egan

Elected: (Elected by the following four divisions for a three-year term)

Fine and Performing Arts — Daniel Chetel (2021)
History, Philosophy and Religion — Emma Lincoln (2022)
Language and Literature — Kiki Kosnick (2021)
Social Sciences — Fatima Sattar (2023)

The committee will be chaired by a division chair from History, Philosophy and Religion, Language and Literature, or Fine and Performing Arts – Doug Parvin, chair

11. INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE

Function

To supervise and implement the guidelines of the IACUC in compliance with the policy and regulations of the Public Health Service as follows:

a. Maintain and enact procedures for self-monitoring

b. Maintain and enact an adequate veterinary care program

c. Maintain and enact an occupational health and safety program

d. Maintain and enact a program for housing and management of animals

e. Oversee appropriately maintained facilities for housing and support

Membership

The following members are appointed by the CEO of the organization (i.e., President of the College) for indefinite terms of office:

Chair: Ian Harrington

Institutional Representative:  Amanda Wilmsmeyer
One Doctor of Veterinary Medicine:  Roberta Milas, DVM
One Alternate Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

One individual who is not affiliated with the institution in any way other than as a member of the IACUC:  Shirley Johnson
One alternate member who is not affiliated with the institution in any way other than as a member of the IACUC

The following members are appointed by the CEO of the organization (i.e., President of the College) from faculty recommended by Nominations and Rules. Terms of office are as indicated.
Vice Chair (3 years):  Tierney Brosius (2022); Troy Larson Fall sabbatical replacement for Tierney Brosius

One practicing scientist from the faculty of a department that utilizes animals in programs of teaching and research (i.e., Biology or Psychology) (3 years)
Ian Harrington (2022), Chair; Troy Larson Spring sabbatical replacement for Ian Harrington

One alternate practicing scientist from the faculty of a department that utilizes animals in programs of teaching and research (i.e., Biology or Psychology) (3 years)
Shara Stough (2022)

One faculty member whose primary expertise is in a nonscientific area (3 years)
Chris Marmé (2021)

One alternate faculty member whose primary expertise is in a nonscientific area (3 years)
Maria Emerson (2021)

One student recommended to the CEO of the organization by SGA (1 year)
TBD (2021)

12. INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD

Function

a. To interpret and implement the policy on “Research Involving Human  Subjects" (Code Federal Regulations - 45 CFR 46, revised June 19, 2018, effective January 21, 2019.)

b. To review and investigate allegations of misconduct in research conducted at, or sponsored by, Augustana College; and to report all findings and recommendations in these matters to the President of the College. 

Membership

There should be at least three men and three women on the committee.

Chair: The chair is appointed by the president or the provost. Dell Jensen (Natural Sciences) (2022)

Administrative member: Appointed by the dean of Student Life for a three-year term. Keri Bass (2022)

Community members: Two community members not currently affiliated with Augustana College, who serve one-year, renewable terms, appointed by the committee. Pete Vogel (2020); Eric Welch (2020)

Student members: Two student members, appointed by the chair, serve one-year terms TBD (2021); TBD (2021)

Faculty: Six faculty (including the chair): faculty members on the IRB, with the exception of the chair, are appointed by Nom & Rules for three-year, staggered terms.

Faculty members should represent at least three different divisions.

At least one faculty member should be from the Social Science division.

At least one member should have research experience that does not involve human participants.

At least one member should have research experience that primarily includes human participants.

Forest Stonedah, (Natural Science) (2021) 
Ana Borderia-Garcia, (Language and Literature) (2021) 
Megan Lorenz (Psychology; Social Science) (2023); Carrie Hough Fall 2020 as sabbatical replacement for Megan Lorenz
Ann Perreau, (Fine and Performing Arts) (Experience with human participants) (2022) 
Dell Jensen, chair, (Natural Science) (Experience with research not involving human participants) (2022)
Rupa Gordon, (Psychology) (2021)

Non-voting specialists: The IRB may, at its discretion, invite individuals with competence in special areas to assist in the review of issues requiring expertise beyond or in addition to that available on the IRB. These individuals may not vote with the IRB.

13. HAROLD T. AND VIOLET M. JAEKE AWARDS COMMITTEE

Function

The sole purpose of the Harold T. Jaeke and Violet M. Jaeke Endowment is to recognize outstanding performance by members of the faculty and staff of Augustana college as reflected in personal leadership contributions that benefit students and the common life of the institution.  The endowment provides for an annual award (or awards) that will recognize and honor individuals who in the judgement of the selection committee reflect exceptional qualifications of this nature.

Membership

Permanent:
Dean of the College (chair)  (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)

Ex Officio:  Vice President of Advancement  (Kent Barnds)

Elected: Six Faculty (no more than a three-year term)

Fine and Performing Arts — Lucy Burghardt (2022)
Language and Literature — Kiki Kosnick (2022)
Natural Science — Kurt Christoffel (2022)
History, Philosophy and Religion — David Ellis (2023)
Business and Education — Nadia Schwartz (2021)
Social Science — Rupa Gordon (2021)

One representative from Food Service (no more than three-year term and approval of the President of the College):

Martin Fleetwood (2020)

One representative from Facilities Services (no more than a three-year term and approval of  the President of the College):

Trisha Morrison (2021)

One representative form Secretarial-Clerical staff with approval of the President of the College:

Rhonda Vogel (2021)

Two senior students among those possessing the highest grade-point averages as of the conclusion of their junior year:

TBA  (2021)
TBA  (2021)

14. RETENTION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Function

Oversee and coordinate retention planning as an integrated cross-functional initiative ranging from initial recruitment to graduation

  • Identify key indicators along this student pathway and regularly review these data points
  • Identify and track historical and emerging at-risk student populations
  • Weigh the relative impact of individual retention initiatives; evaluate and suggest policy recommendations when appropriate
  • Report retention data, analysis, and policy or programming responses to all relevant internal and external campus constituencies

 Membership

Institutional Research (Tšooane Molapo)
President (Steven Bahls)
Provost and Chief Academic Officer (Wendy Hilton-Morrow)
Vice President of Enrollment, Communication & Planning (Kent Barnds)
Chief Financial Officer & VP of Finance & Administration (Kirk Anderson)
Associate Dean of Student Success and Persistence (Kristin Douglas)
Chair of Faculty Council (Joe McDowell)
FYI Coordinator (Brian Leech)

15. RETIREMENT PLAN COMMITTEE (formerly Investment Review Committee)

Function             

To provide fiduciary oversight for the College’s retirement plan and associated account and investment options. Advise the College Treasurer on issues and recommend changes. Members appointed by Human Resources Department.

Membership

Permanent: 
V.P. of Finance & Administration — Kirk Anderson
General Counsel— Sheri Curran
Director of Human Resources— Laura Ford
Controller — Jacob Bobbitt
Benefits and Leave Specialist — Ashley Kilker
Administration — Kristin Reinhardt
Two Faculty — Lisa Szafran and Olivia Melton
Consultant — Bill Karsten – PlanPilot, Tim Vieth – PlanPilot

16. STUDENT JUDICIARY

 Function            

To uphold and enforce the Augustana Code of Social Conduct.  Its authority shall be exercised in such a way as to instill a strong sense of self-discipline within the Augustana student.  The Student Judiciary's decisions shall not be merely punitive, but rather guidelines along which delinquent students might re-orient themselves according to the standards of the student community of which they are a part.  Keeping the best interests of the student body in mind, the Student Judiciary shall also serve in an advisory capacity in order to aid offenders in recognizing the seriousness of their offenses and the need for a re-evaluation of their actions.

Membership

Dean of Student Life or designated representative (Wes Brooks)
Two administrative members appointed by the President (two-year term):
Matt Walsh (2021)
TBA (2020)

Elected:  Four faculty (two-year terms) nominated by Nominations and Rules:
Sarah Lashley (2022)
Jesse Rathgeber (2022)
Andrew Sward (2021)
Jeanneth Vázquez (2021)

Seven students appointed by SGA:

TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)      
Two alternates:
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)      
                       
The Dean of Students or appointed representative shall be present at the meetings and shall serve in a non-voting advisory role.

17. STUDENT PERSISTENCE AND SUCCESS COMMITTEE

Function          

a.    To ensure student success and persistence best practices are implemented throughout campus

b.   To ensure college policies set conditions for success

c.    To initiate strategic changes to improve overall retention and graduation rates

d.   To provide summaries to Retention Executive Committee

e.    To advise senior administration on policy matters and other retention-related issues

Membership

Permanent:
Associate Dean of Student Success and Persistence (Kristin Douglas), Chair
Associate Dean and Vice President of Student Life, Leadership & Engagement (Ken Brill)
Director of Residential Life (or appointee) (Chris Beyer)
Director of Athletics (Mike Zapolski)
Director of Multicultural and International Student Life (vacant)
Registrar (Liesl Fowler)
Director of First-Year Advising (Mary Windeknecht)
Director of Advising (TBA)
FYI Coordinator (Brian Leech)
Institutional Research (Tšooane Molapo)
Coordinator of Student Success Services (or appointee from Learning Commons) (Yen Dao)

Elected: Two faculty members to be appointed by Nominations and Rules (three-year term)

Jamie Nordling (2021)
Pam Trotter (2023)

18. STUDENT POLICY COMMITTEE (SPC)

Function  

To review matters related to student life, including academic standing, problems of discipline, questions concerning housing and student organizations, and to develop and recommend policy changes concerning these various aspects of student life. College policies related to these activities are interpreted and enforced by this committee. The power of the faculty to expel students for cause shall be exercised through this committee.

Membership

Permanent:
Dean of Student Life (chair) (Wes Brooks)
Associate Dean of Students (Laura Schnack)
Associate Dean of the College (Jessica Schultz)
Director of Records (Liesl Fowler)

Elected: Four faculty (two-year terms) nominated by Nominations and Rules:

Tim Bloser (2022)
Michelle Crouch (2022)
Dawn Farmer (2021); Kirsten Day, Spring 2020 as sabbatical replacement for Megan Lorenz
Andrew Sward (2021)

Four students appointed by SGA:

TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)
TBD (2021)

19. TEACHING MUSEUM OF ART ADVISORY BOARD

Function

a.   Ensure programming, policies, and processes align with the mission statement of the Augustana College Teaching Museum of Art

b.   Provide input on areas of foci and approved uses of permanent collection, consistent with the mission of the museum.

c.   Provide input on program plan (including the schedule of exhibitions) for each academic year.

d.   Review and advise the president’s cabinet concerning budgets and budget priorities.

e.   Periodically review collection and, following museum policies, make accession and deaccession recommendations to appropriate person or body.

Membership

Chair, selected by the President – Mike Egan
Advancement representative, selected by Vice President of External Relations – Lori Roderick
One or two alumni or friends appointed by the President – George Olson (inactive), Veronica Smith
One administrator/faculty member with general collections experience, appointed by the Dean of the College – Lisa Huntsha
Director of the Teaching Museum of Art, permanent member – TBA
Two faculty members each from Art Department, representing two different programs – Graphic Design, Studio Art, Art History, selected by the department (three-year terms)

Margaret Morse (2021)
Megan Quinn (2023)

Four faculty members from other departments representing at least three different academic divisions, appointed by the Dean of the College (three-year terms)

Megan Havard-Rockwell (2020)
Tierney Brosius (2020)
Forrest Stonedahl (2021)
Mindy Mahon (2021)