Augustana College printing logo

June 10, 2013

2013 WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR REVIEW

Junior Taelar Hillyer was an NCAA Division III national meet qualifier in the pole vault for the 2013 Augustana women's track & field team which finished the season ranked 15th in the nation in the dual meet power rankings.

Kierra Smith achieves All-America status; Sarahbeth Jones named CCIW Track Athlete of the Meet; both join Jessica Bacon and Taelar Hillyer as national qualifiers

The 2013 Augustana outdoor track season was highlighted by a CCIW Track Athlete of the Meet performance from senior Sarahbeth Jones (Warren Township HS, Wadsworth, Ill.) and an All-America effort from junior Kierra Smith (Creston HS, Creston, Iowa) at the NCAA Division III Championships. Both were double champions at the CCIW meet and joined sophomore Jessica Bacon (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, Ill.) and junior Taelar Hillyer (Alleman HS, Bettendorf, Iowa) in qualifying for nationals.  

Jones won both the 5000 (17:28.01) and 10,000 (37:22.36) at this year CCIW Championships to earn Track Athlete of the Meet honors. She wrapped up a tremendous career with a school-record 4:29.29 in the 1500 at this year's national meet, finishing ninth and missing All-America status by just one place for the second year in a row. That school record was one of three for Jones this outdoor season. She ran a 9:53.85 in the 3000 at the Augustana Open and anchored the 4x1600 relay that finished in 21:07.38 at the Norseman Relays.  

Smith was also a double winner at the CCIW meet, taking both the 100 hurdles (:15.17) and 400 hurdles (a school-record 1:01.56). She followed that up with a seventh-place 1:01.63 at the NCAA Division III Championships in La Crosse, Wisconsin, earning All-America status.  

Bacon narrowly missed All-America honors in the 1500 also, finishing one spot behind Jones at nationals with a 10th-place 4:32.55. She led off the school-record 6400 relay as well, joining junior Kate Benge (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), sophomore Becca Sund (Palatine HS, Palatine, Ill.) and Jones. Bacon shared Viking MVP honors this spring with Jones and Smith.  

Augustana's other national qualifier, Hillyer, posted a season best of 12' 2" in the pole vault at the Midwest Twilight Qualifier on May 17. She cleared 11' 3 ¼" at the national meet, finishing 15th.  

Junior thrower Liana Beauchamp (Genoa-Kingston HS, Kingston, Ill.) also set a school record this spring, besting her own mark in the hammer with a heave of 157' 6" at the Beloit Relays.  

Coach Fred Whiteside's Vikings opened this year's outdoor season with a win at the 10-team Viking Olympics on March 22-23. Augustana's seven event winners included Jones in the 1500, Bacon in the 800; Smith in the 400 hurdles, junior Kelsey Stockert (Peoria Notre Dame HS, Mapleton, Ill.) in the 3000 and sophomore Astin Moravek (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Riverside, Ill.) in the long jump. The Vikings also won the 4x800 and 4x400 relays.  

Winning school-record performances by Jones (3000) and Smith (400H) highlighted a third-place finish among seven teams at the Augustana Open on March 28. Other winners for the hosts were Hillyer in the pole vault, juniors Kristen Whiteside (Zion-Benton HS, Winthrop Harbor, Ill.) in the 2000 steeplechase and Lauren Schneiderbauer (Sterling HS, Sterling, Ill.) in the javelin as well as the 4x400 relay team.  

The Vikings were second among seven teams at the Wartburg Select on April 6, finishing behind only the eventual national champion hosts. Jones won the 5000, Moravek the long jump and junior Johanna Schnitzler (Downers Grove South HS, Woodridge, Ill.) the heptathlon.  

Augustana was also second in a field of seven teams at Luther's Norseman Relays on April13. The school record 6400 relay highlighted the Vikings' performance as well as wins by Smith in the 400 hurdles and Hillyer in the pole vault.  

At the Augustana Invitational on April 20, Smith won both hurdle events to lead the Vikings to a second-place finish among eight teams. Sophomore Lizzie Lundine (Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, Ill.) and senior Samantha Bazely (Alleman HS, Coal Valley) picked up wins in the 10,000 and triple jump, respectively. Augustana also got a win in the 4x800 relay.  

Beauchamp's school-record hammer throw was the highlight as Augustana finished second in a 10-team Beloit Relays field on April 26-27. Smith (400H), Hillyer (pole vault), Lundine (5000) and senior Kirstillyn Pohlman (Zion-Benton HS, Winthrop Harbor, Ill.) (10,000) were winners as well.  

Jones and Smith led the Vikings to a fourth place finish at the CCIW Championships in Decatur, Illinois on May 3-4.    

2013 CCIW CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
May 3-4, 2013 @ Millikin University - Decatur, Illinois

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 229.5; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 170.5; 3. Carthage 128; 4. AUGUSTANA 117; 5. Wheaton 76; 6. Millikin 55; 7. Elmhurst 23; North Park 18.   INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS
100 - Ariel Robinson, Millikin :12.52; 200 - Ariel Robinson, Millikin :25.34; 400 - Patti Laufenberg, Carthage :57.81; 800 - Tara Clemens, Illinois Wesleyan 2:12.81; 1500 - Tara Clemens, Illinois Wesleyan 4:34.00; 5000 - Sarahbeth Jones, AUGUSTANA 17:28.01; 10,000 - Sarahbeth Jones, AUGUSTANA 37:22.36; 100 Hurdles - Kierra Smith, AUGUSTANA :15.17; 400 Hurdles - Kierra Smith, AUGUSTANA 1:01.56; 3000 Steeplechase - Annie Shults, Wheaton 11:12.33; 4x100 Relay - North Central :48.64; 4x400 Relay - Wheaton 3:55.68; High jump - Jordan Flowers, North Central 5' 4½"; Pole vault - Elizabeth Composto, North Central 11' 5¾"; Long Jump - Nia Joiner, Illinois Wesleyan 17' 7"; Triple Jump - Jill Harmon, Illinois Wesleyan 35' 11¼"; Shot Put - LeAnn Spesard, Millikin 47' ¼"; Discus - Ebony Stallworth, North Central 131' 3"; Hammer Throw - Lina Baker, North Central 166' 5"; Javelin - Allie Boudreau, Illinois Wesleyan 128' 9"; Heptathlon - Allie Boudreau, Illinois Wesleyan 4,387.  

2013 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES 

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: 1500 - Sarahbeth Jones, 4:29.29 on 05/25/13 at NCAA Division III Championships in La Crosse, Wisconsin - breaks her own record of 4:31.29 set in 2013... 3000 - Sarahbeth Jones, 9:53.85 on 03/28/13 at Augustana Open in Rock Island, Illinois - breaks her own record of 9:58.95 set in 2012... 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:01.56 on 05/04/2013 at CCIW Championships in Decatur, Illinois - breaks her own record of 1:02.69 set in 2012... Hammer Throw - Liana Beauchamp, 157' 6" on 04/27/13 at Beloit Relays in Beloit, Wisconsin - breaks her own record of 156' 11" set in 2012... 4x1600 Relay - Jessica Bacon, Kate Benge, Becca Sund and Sarahbeth Jones, 21:07.38 on 04/13/13 at the Norseman Relays in Decorah, Iowa - breaks previous record set by Kate Benge, Annie Heifner, Sarahbeth Jones and Jessica Bacon in 2012.  

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 5000 - Sarahbeth Jones 17:28.01; 10,000 - Sarahbeth Jones  37:22.36; 100 Hurdles - Kierra Smith :15.17; 400 Hurdles - Kierra Smith 1:01.56

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT 7: Sarahbeth Jones, Kierra Smith, first team.  

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Rachel Akmakjian, Jessica Bacon, Samantha Bazely, Liana Beauchamp, Katelyn Benge, Veronica Bertellotti, Kristina Bowen, Theresa Coverick, Danielle Engel, Emma Grandgeorge, Annie Heifner, Taelar Hillyer, Lauren Hoffman, Sarahbeth Jones, Rachel Kelly, Elizabeth Lundine, Anna Martines, Kelsey Moon, Julia Popp, Jennifer Prazak, Amanda Rodriguez, Rachel Rodriguez, Lauren Schneiderbauer, Johanna Schnitzler, Kierra Smith, Lorraine Stamberger, Rebecca Sund, Taylor Tjardes, Anna Walsh

CCIW ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Sarahbeth Jones (Track), 4/23/13.  

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS Sarahbeth Jones, 1500 & 5000... Jessica Bacon, 1500... Kierra Smith, 400 hurdles... Taelar Hillyer, pole vault.

AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP: Sarahbeth Jones, Kierra Smith and Jessica Bacon; Most Valuable Freshman: Annie Martines; Susan Wall Most Improved: Jessica Bacon, Lizzie Lundine, Amanda Pease, Kristen Whiteside; Erica Vortman Viking Spirit Award: Anna Walsh; 2013 Team Captains: Sarahbeth Jones, Jennifer Prazak, Samantha Bazely, Annie Heifner and Taylor Tjardes; 2014 Captains-elect: Kierra Smith, Kristyn Barton, Johanna Schnitzler and Kristen Whiteside.  

INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS

Viking Olympics, 03/22-23/13 in Rock Island, Illinois: 1500 - Sarahbeth Jones, 4:40.43; 800 -  Jessica Bacon, 2:16.81; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:04.79; 3000 - Kelsey Stockert, 11:04.07; 4x800 Relay - Johanna Schnitzler, Lorraine Stamberger, Kirstillyn Pohlman and Sarahbeth Jones, 9:59.21; 4x400 Relay - Kierra Smith, Jessica Bacon, Stephanie Sorrentino, Kristyn Barton, 4:11.58;Long Jump - Astin Moravek, 16' 9¼".

Augustana Open, 03/28/13 in Rock Island, Illinois: 3000 - Sarahbeth Jones, 9:53.85; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:02.42; 2000 Steeplechase - Kristen Whiteside, 7:46.63; 4x400 Relay - Stephanie Sorrentino, Kierra Smith, Kate Benge, Annie Martines, 4:07.35; Pole Vault - Taelar Hillyer, 12' ¾"; Javelin - Lauren Schneiderbauer, 116' 2".

Wartburg Select, 04/06/13 Waverly, Iowa: 5000 - Sarahbeth Jones, 17:27.69; Heptathlon - Johanna Schnitzler, 2,990; Long Jump - Astin Moravek, 16' 10".

Norseman Relays, 04/13/13 in Decorah, Iowa: Pole Vault - Taelar Hillyer, 10' 0"; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:04.07; 4x1600 Relay - Jessica Bacon, Kate Benge, Becca Sund,  Sarahbeth Jones, 21:07.38.

Augustana Invitational, 04/20/13 in Rock Island, Illinois: 100H - Kierra Smith, :15.28; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:02.42; 4x800 Relay - 9:50.90; 10,000 - Lizzie Lundine, 39:14.94; Triple Jump - Samantha Bazely, 34' 5". Beloit Relays, 04/26-27/13 in Beloit, Wisconsin: 5000 - Lizzie Lundine, 18:46.33; 10,000 - Kirstillyn Pohlman, 41:24.95; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:02.75; Pole Vault - Taelar Hillyer, 10' 11¾".

Midwest Twilight Qualifier, 05/17/13 in Rock Island, Illinois: 1500 - Sarahbeth Jones, 4:37.24; 5000 - Lizzie Lundine, 19:05.86; 400H - Kierra Smith, 1:02.19; 3000 Steeplechase - Annie Heifner, 12:17.34; 4x100 Relay - Rachel Akmakjian, Annie Martines, Stephanie Sorrentino, Emily Lutton, :52.53; 4x400 Relay - Kate Benge, Kierra Smith, Jessica Bacon, Johanna Schnitzler, 4:06.46; High Jump - Taelar Hillyer, 12' 2"; Triple Jump - Astin Moravek, 35' 1¾".  

AUGUSTANA TEAM FINISHES

USTFCCCA NCAA DIVISION III TEAM DUAL MEET RANKINGS: 15th in NCAA Division III; 5th in the Midwest Region

INVITATIONALS: Viking Olympics, 03/22-23/13 - 1st of 10... Augustana Open, 03/28/13 - 3rd of 7... Wartburg Select, 04/06/13 - 2nd of 7... Norseman Relays, 04/13/13 - 2nd of 7... Augustana Invitational, 04/20/13 - 2nd of 8... Beloit Relays, 04/26-27/13 - 2nd of 10.