Augustana College printing logo

Candidates for graduation 2013

Augustana’s Commencement ceremony is a celebration of the pride we share in our students’ accomplishments and opportunities during their studies on our campus. Names printed hererepresent candidates for graduation; inclusion does not indicate completion of the degree requirements.

* Degree completed fall 2012-2013 ** Degree completed winter 2012-2013 *** Degree to be completed summer 2012-2013 + Degree to be completed fall 2013-2014 § Honors received after spring

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ


A

Diandra Abate, Downers Grove, Ill., business administration-management, philosophy

Alicia L. Abendroth, Saint Charles, Ill., communication studies

Ahmed M. Abuzant, Nablus, Palestine, engineering physics, applied mathematics

Sarah L. Adam, Naperville, Ill., psychology, cum laude

+ Jacob H. Adams, Palos Heights, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Kaitlyn K. Ainsworth, Cherry Valley, Ill., elementary education

Kevin E. Allen, Coal City, Ill., political science

+ Stormy M. Almanza, Streator, Ill., sociology

Kyle A. Amati, Des Plaines, Ill., music education-instrumental

Alyssa K. Anderson, Lynn Center, Ill., biology, pre-medicine

Amber A. Anderson, Port Byron, Ill., accounting

Courtney M. Anderson, Rock Island, Ill., English

Emma L. Anderson, Elburn, Ill., psychology, sociology-social welfare, summa cum laude

Lucas J. Anderson, Lemont, Ill., biology

Michael V. Anderson Spring Grove, Ill., business administration-management

*** Nicholas T. Anderson, Galesburg, Ill., mathematics

** Rebecca L. Anderson, Taylor Ridge, Ill., biology

Anthony N. Ash, Davenport, Iowa, accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Megan M. Ashton, Wonder Lake, Ill., biology, cum laude

** Killian R. Atwiine, Hinsdale, Ill., political science

B

Valerie G. Bach Palatine, Ill., vocal music education

David L. Bajjalieh Palatine, Ill., teaching history

Jennifer J. Baker, Rock Island, Ill., psychology

Emma R. Baldwin, Naperville, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

Gina E. Balestri, La Salle, Ill., history, cum laude

David G. Balzer, Shorewood, Ill., biology

Lauren M. Banda, Woodridge, Ill., psychology

Amy N. Bandman, Waukegan, Ill., geography, summa cum laude

Maggie L. Barnes, Cedarburg, Wis., pre-medicine, biology, magna cum laude

Hannah L. Barney, Bettendorf, Iowa, business administration-marketing, communication studies

Colleen D. Bartimoccia, Rockford, Ill., vocal music education, summa cum laude

Samantha M. Bazely, Coal Valley, Ill., communication studies

Jason R. Beckus, Naperville, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Lisa M. Beggs, Naperville, Ill., music, communication sciences and disorders

Claire C. Behnke, Arlington Heights, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use magna cum laude

Emily M. Bender, Litchfield, Ill., vocal music education

Brontë M. Benson, Rockford, Ill., art

+ Tyler E. Bernal, Peru, Ill., biology

Luc A. Bibeau, La Grange, Ill., biology, pre-medicine

+ Courtney M. Bielis, Ringwood, Ill., elementary education

Allie J. Bierhaus, Bettendorf, Iowa, elementary education, Spanish

Tara M. Bistry, Joliet, Ill., sociology, women & gender studies

Alison A. Bjork, Rockford, Ill., biology

Rebecca E. Black, Berwyn, Ill., chemistry, English, magna cum laude

Colleen M. Blair, Naperville, Ill., teaching English/language arts

Brandy J. Blakeney, East Moline, Ill., applied mathematics, Scandinavian

Sarah Block, Plainfield, Ill., biology, cum laude

Kirsten L. Boesen, Herscher, Ill., anthropology

Christopher E. Boley, Moline, Ill., political science

*** Stacey A. Bollinger, Silvis, Ill., business administration-management information systems

Austin P. Boyle, Moline, Ill., business administration-finance, political science, accounting

William S. Bredberg, Gig Harbor, Wash., political science, history

Erika S. Brewer, Clinton, Ill., biology

Joe A. Bright, Erie, Ill., political science, international business, cum laude

Jasmine D. Brooks, Rock Island, Ill., political science, cum laude

Ashley N. Brown, Lavergne, Tenn., Asian studies, accounting

*** Sarah J. Brown, Marseilles, Ill., business administration-marketing

Rachel M. Bruce, Bloomingdale, Ill., English-writing emphasis, cum laude

Ryan B. Brummet, Port Byron, Ill., mathematics, applied mathematics, computer science, cum laude

*** Austin J. Bruns, Palatine, Ill., English

Zachary F. Buchel Woodstock, Ill., business administration, international business,

David C. Burke, Glen Ellyn, Ill., political science, psychology, cum laude

*** Matthew P. Burns, Naperville, Ill., business administration-marketing

Hannah F. Busching, Rochelle, Ill., Spanish, summa cum laude

Emily M. Byars, Geneva, Ill., biology, cum laude

C

William R. Campbell, Geneva, Ill., geography

Arielle E. Campos, Sterling, Ill., art, business administration-marketing

Ceara A. Campos, Sterling, Ill., business administration-management, cum laude

Lindsey A. Cannata, Roselle, Ill., business administration-finance

Kathryn E. Cannova Naperville, Ill., elementary education

Amy M. Carlson, Champaign, Ill., biology, cum laude

** Sara M. Carlson, Champaign, Ill., biology

Christopher M. Carter, Rolling Meadows, Ill., neuroscience, pre-medicine

Joseph P. Cecchi II, Montgomery, Ill., biology

Nicholas W. Chandler, Clinton, Ill., biology

Erik A. Chellberg, Gilberts, Ill., business administration-marketing

Sandrine A. Chomereau-Lamotte, Wheeling, Ill., teaching French, cum laude

** Ashlee P. Christensen, Mundelein, Ill., English

Margaret A. Clarkson, Elburn, Ill., business administration-marketing

Molly M. Clennon, Naperville, Ill., Spanish

Kathleen E. Cluver, Aurora, Ill., teaching math, mathematics, cum laude

Megan Cocker, Woodstock, Ill., psychology

Lora E. Collison, Marshalltown, Iowa, communication sciences and disorders

Stephanie M. Condon, Naperville, Ill., biology, cum laude

Stephanie R. Conkling, Loves Park, Ill., biology, psychology

** Robert S. Connelly, St. Louis, Mo., multimedia journalism mass communication

Angela M. Conte, New Lenox, Ill., psychology

Jessica L. Coons, Dana, Ill., business administration-management, art

Richard Coppula, Rock Island, Ill., environmental studies

Theresa Coverick, Palos Park, Ill., psychology, biology, cum laude

Marisa F. Crater, cum laude Hampshire, Ill., instrumental music education

Marcela I. Crawford, Joy, Ill., accounting

*** Emily J. Cudworth, Batavia, Ill., multimedia journalism mass communication

Jack S. Cullen, Madison, Wis., multimedia journalism mass communication

Angela E. Cummins, Rock Island, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, psychology, cum laude

Nicholas J. Cummins, Rock Island, Ill., biology

*** Donald J. Cundari, Oak Park, Ill., business administration-management

D

Tempris E. Daniels, Chicago, Ill., psychology

Stephanie C. Dantino, Elmhurst, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

*** Ryan Davi, Willowbrook, Ill., psychology

Erica F. Dembek, Lombard, Ill., psychology

Peter M. Dennee, Palatine, Ill., French

Meghan L. Deplaris, Oak Lawn, Ill., biology, psychology

+ Kayla R. Descamps, Coal Valley, Ill., biology

Zachary R. Devore, Plainfield, Ill., psychology

George C. Dexter, Moline, Ill., communication studies

Devon R. Di Iorio, Glen Ellyn, Ill., biology

Katherine A. Dinkel, Fairfield, Iowa, biology, music, cum laude

Claire P. Doberstein, Elmhurst, Ill., psychology

Matthew M. Dobronics, Mokena, Ill., biology, pre-medicine, neuroscience

Daniel W. Doubet, Galesburg, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

John D. Draminski, Kewanee, Ill., pre-medicine, biology, cum laude

Grace M. Drenth, Davenport, Iowa, psychology

Zachary L. Dryoel, Moline, Ill., economics, business administration-finance

E

Angelia F. Eattoni, Hennepin, Ill., sociology

Sarah L. Ebener, La Salle, Ill., teaching English/language arts, magna cum laude

Britnee M. Eccles, Peru, Ill., English, creative writing

Nakita L. Eckhardt, Chicago Heights, Ill., international communication

Bailey K. Eilering, Jacksonville, Ill., biology, cum laude

+ Terence J. Enders, Yorkville, Ill., teaching biology, cum laude

Richard J. Erickson, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., history

Julia K. Evans, Barrington, Ill., psychology

F

Mark C. Farrell, Park Ridge, Ill., biology, pre-medicine

Jared R. Favaro, Crystal Lake, Ill., business administration-marketing, cum laude

Megan L. Fay, Wheaton, Ill., biology

+ Hunter R. Feraco, Battle Creek, Mich., computer science, pre-medicine

Kayla H. Ferguson, Orion, Ill., creative writing, summa cum laude

Catherine M. Fetscher, Elmhurst, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, Spanish

Scott J. Fick, Aurora, Ill., geography, summa cum laude

** Abby M. Fiedler, Orion, Ill., teaching mathematics

Benedict J. Fischer, Batavia, Ill., computer science, Philosophy

Elizabeth A. Fisher, Lynchburg, Va., Geology, biology, summa cum laude

Sarah K. Fitzgerald, Winfield, Ill., biology, environmental studies

Arnold J. Fitzwater, Waterford, Wis., computer science

Morgan G. Fowler, McHenry, Ill., biology

Susan N. Fricke, Batavia, Ill., mathematics, teaching mathematics

Jessica L. Friedel Lombard, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Ashley M. Frye, Morris, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

G

Ethan T. Gale, Oregon, Ill., applied mathematics, engineering physics

Jennifer L. Garrett, Carol Stream, Ill., international business, Spanish for professional use

Amelia Garza, Galesburg, Ill., women's and gender studies, psychology

Lauren M. Gebhardt, Schaumburg, Ill., communication studies, English, magna cum laude

*** Erin E. Gehn, Rock Island, Ill., applied mathematics

Michael D. Gerber, Palatine, Ill., sociology-social welfare, psychology

D’Orsay M. Gills, Boulder, Colo., history, religion

*** Gregory A. Gogonas, Austin, Texas, graphic design

Katherine L. Golas, Mokena, Ill., biology, pre-medicine, Asian studies

Alannah S. Golden, Davenport, Iowa, elementary education

Peter A. Gosiewski, Hoffman Estates, Ill., international business, accounting, cum laude

Janelle M. Gothner, Poplar Grove, Ill., environmental studies, biology

Benjamin J. Grayson, Waterloo, Ill., computer science, mathematics, applied mathematics

Aurora R. Graze, Joliet, Ill., sociology-social welfare

Lauren A. Graziano, Oswego, Ill., communication studies

Jonathan D. Grchan, Moline, Ill., business administration-management information systems

Christopher W. Greaves, Morris, Ill., biology, cum laude

Caitlin N. Griffin, Chillicothe, Ill., teaching English/language arts, cum laude

Anna K. Groebe, Libertyville, Ill., classics, religion, summa cum laude

Lindsay S. Guinand, Naperville, Ill., instrumental music education, cum laude

Asta N. Gustafson, Rock Island, Ill., psychology

** Elaine J. Guthrie, Coal Valley, Ill., biology

Victor Gutierrez, Aurora, Ill., business administration-marketing

Michael B. Gyetvay, Palatine, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting, cum laude

H

Rylee C. Hall, Lincoln, Neb., political science

Daniel B. Halleck, Naperville, Ill., business administration-management information systems

+ Jennifer L. Halper, Aurora, Ill., elementary education

Erik G. Hansen, Elmhurst, Ill., business administration-management

Michelle R. Hanson, Orangeville, Ill., elementary education

Taylor L. Hanson, McHenry, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Caitilin M. Harbecke, La Grange, Ill., psychology, theatre arts, cum laude

Marni M. Harris, Western Springs, Ill., biology, German, cum laude

Thomas N. Harris, Davenport, Iowa, biology, summa cum laude

** Hannah R. Hart, Saint Anthony, Minn., biology, summa cum laude

Rachael A. Hastings, Libertyville, Ill., instrumental music education

Emily M. Hayes, Rockford, Ill., psychology, art

Benjamin J. Heaton, Bloomington, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Cody M. Heche, Cary, Ill., sociology

Andrew S. Heidtke, Cedarburg, Wis., political science, philosophy, economics, cum laude

Annie K. Heifner, Oregon, Wis., pre-medicine, biology, magna cum laude

Ashley N. Heppner, Erie, Ill., theatre arts, communication studies

Macy Marie B. Hernandez, Bartlett, Ill., theatre arts, communication studies

Olivia R. Hicks, Palos Heights, Ill., biology

Jonathan A. Hill, Prospect Heights, Ill., environmental studies

Elizabeth L. Hilton, Tinley Park, Ill., biology

Dylan T. Hinrichs, Sterling, Ill., vocal music education

Kai Yin Ho, Omaha, Neb., biology, anthropology, magna cum laude

Sallie A. Hohenboken, Prophetstown, Ill., multimedia journalism mass communication

Jill E. Homerding, New Lenox, Ill., psychology, communication studies

Fiona A. Hope, Libertyville, Ill., anthropology, communication studies

Patrick E. Howell, Minneapolis, Minn., English, History

*** Whitney L. Hudson, Peoria, Ill., English-writing emphasis

Paul A. Hurd, Wilton, Iowa, business administration-management

Kjerstin A. Hurty, Moline, Ill., business administration-marketing, magna cum laude

Ryan L. Husmann, Anamosa, Iowa, business administration-finance, economics, accounting

Brian J. Hyland, Westmont, Ill., psychology

J

Kelsey M. Jaekel, Lake Zurich, Ill., business administration-management

Elle M. Janss, Wheaton, Ill., religion, cum laude

Rabia L. Jawed, Flossmoor, Ill., biology, pre-medicine, neuroscience

Tyrrell M. Jeffries, Aurora, Ill., political science, sociology

Benjamin T. Jenkins, Goshen, Ky., mathematics, economics, applied mathematics, cum laude

Denali A. Jepsen, Reddick, Ill., biology

Danielle R. Joerger, Batavia, Ill., biology, environmental studies, magna cum laude

Alexandria A. Johnson, Aurora, Ill., psychology, biology

Amanda M. Johnson, Elmhurst, Ill., elementary education

Bryce A. Johnson, Winnebago, Ill., political science, psychology

*** Emily L. Johnson, Lacon, Ill., Asian studies

Kimberly A. Johnson, Morris, Ill., biology, cum laude

Sarah E. Jones, Glen Allen, Va., English, communication studies, cum laude

Scott A. Jones, Downs, Ill., business administration-finance

Stephanie K. Jones, Wonder Lake, Ill., psychology, sociology, cum laude

Jeremy D. Juhl, Lombard, Ill., business administration-finance

Carly R. Juliano, Crystal Lake, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Carley A. Jungnickel, Naperville, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

K

Hollyann E. Kabbe, Bensenville, Ill., psychology

Mary F. Kandis, East Moline, Ill., biology

Brianne J. Kapala, Tinley Park, Ill., biology

Kyle E. Kappler, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, English

April L. Kathe, Algonquin, Ill., communication studies

Michael A. Kautz, East Moline, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Rachael E. Kellums, Moline, Ill., sociology-social welfare

Shannon L. Kelly, Roselle, Ill., business administration-finance, applied mathematics, cum laude

Katelyn E. Kelps, Naperville, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Stephanie A. Kendzior, magna cum laude Inverness, Ill., elementary education

Tyler S. Kennison, Joliet, Ill., business administration-finance

*** Nicole J. Kensinger, Normal, Ill., biology, cum laude

Matthew F. Kerr, Prospect Heights, Ill., theatre arts, English

+ Mason W. Kienzle, Wheaton, Ill., History (honors), teaching history, cum laude

Clare P. Kilbride, Rock Island, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Blake K. Kilker, Lake Mills, Wis., business administration-marketing

Sarah Jean K. Kilker, Lake Mills, Wis., history, political science, magna cum laude

Alexander K. Killion, Roscoe, Ill., pre-medicine, biology

Andrew H. Kim, Northbrook, Ill., physics, mathematics

Derek King, New Boston, Ill., business administration-marketing

Kaitlyn E. Kinsella, Hoffman Estates, Ill., elementary education

Emily Kitterman, Dekalb, Ill., biology

Anthony J. Klauer, Dubuque, Iowa, biology

Ian T. Knepshield, Ford City, Pa., business administration-marketing

Paige A. Knippenberg, Normal, Ill., neuroscience, biology, cum laude

Grace K. Koleczek, Tinley Park, Ill., Spanish, religion, summa cum laude

Casey J. Komel, Elburn, Ill., biology, teaching biology

Ryan Kopatich, Davenport, Iowa, psychology

Zachary J. Kozelichki, Rock Island, Ill., biology, cum laude

Manisha Kumar, Davenport, Iowa, pre-medicine, biology, summa cum laude

Brandon T. Kunz, Lake Zurich, Ill., pre-medicine, biology

Daniel C. Kunz, Park Ridge, Ill., English

Alex T. Kurian, Elburn, Ill., business administration-management, cum laude

** Lindsey T. Kutcher, South Elgin, Ill., Spanish, magna cum laude

Daniel J. Kwasigroch, Park Ridge, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

L

Samantha M. Lach, Darien, Ill., psychology

Mary C. Lambrecht, Moline, Ill., sociology, psychology, magna cum laude

Kate L. Lang, Rock Island, Ill., business administration-finance

*** Jessica L. Larrison, Hampton, Ill., English

Austin D. Larson, Sterling, Ill., environmental studies, biology

Leigh M. Lasota, Saint Charles, Ill., psychology, cum laude

Allison P. Lattanzio, Hampshire, Ill., biology, neuroscience, cum laude

Alexander M. Lawson, Davis, Ill., pre-medicine, biology

Cortney H. Lebeda, Bourbonnais, Ill., English, communication studies, cum laude

Elizabeth J. Lefelstein, Saint Charles, Ill., communication studies

Rachel E. Lenke, Mt. Prospect, Ill., political science, communication studies, cum laude

Anna C. Letendre, Rock Island, Ill., business administration-marketing, psychology

*** Brianna F. Levigne, Naperville, Ill., sociology-social welfare

Stephanie D. Lichter, Palatine, Ill., psychology

Randall E. Lightfoot, Minooka, Ill., Geology

Jacob A. Lindberg, Caledonia, Ill., biology

Courtney E. Linn, Bettendorf, Iowa, biology

Joseph H. Lizak, Des Plaines, Ill., neuroscience, biology

Ellen M. Loechner, South Elgin, Ill., biology, environmental studies

Patricia E. Lose, Bartlett, Ill., political science, sociology

*** Kelsey J. Lovaas, Davenport, Iowa, business administration-management, accounting, magna cum laude

Jakub M. Luba, Palatine, Ill., instrumental music education, instrumental music performance, cum laude

Curtis J. Lubic, Elburn, Ill., biology

*** Andrea M. Lucas, Lombard, Ill., communication studies

Ryan C. Lulofs, Antioch, Ill., creative writing, English, cum laude

Ryan N. Lundeen, Moline, Ill., biology, neuroscience

*** Anna M. Lundine,Villa Park, Ill., sociology-social welfare

M

Hannah K. MacDonald, Batavia, Ill., philosophy, Scandinavian, cum laude

Kevin C. Macek, Orland Park, Ill., international business, Asian studies

Andrea T. Mackenzie, Naperville, Ill., psychology, communication studies

Nicole M. Maertzig, Oswego, Ill., biology

Nikolaos S. Maggos, Edwardsville, Ill., philosophy, summa cum laude

Robert A. Mago, Cary, Ill., History

Jessica F. Mahannah, Normal, Ill., instrumental music education, cum laude

*** Collin T. Main, Downers Grove, Ill., business administration-management, accounting

Sierra M. Makeever, Rockford, Ill., psychology, communication studies, magna cum laude

Elizabeth G. Malecha, Libertyville, Ill., chemistry

Hannah V. Maloney, Davenport, Iowa, psychology, communication studies, magna cum laude

Anna M. Malysz, Orland Park, Ill., pre-medicine, neuroscience, cum laude

Chassidy C. Mangers, Elburn, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Carla M. Mann, Aurora, Ill., biochemistry

Emily G. Margosian, Naperville, Ill., political science, multimedia journalism mass communication

Melissa M. Martin, New Lenox, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Allyson M. Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colorado business administration-finance, Economics

Michael R. Matthews, Bloomington, Ill., history (honors), classics, cum laude

*** Sarah N. Mattimiro, Libertyville, Ill., English, Scandinavian

*** Jordan L. Mauerman, Albany, Wis., biology

*** Floyd Mays, Chicago, Ill., multimedia journalism mass communication, psychology

Alexander M. Mayszak, Naperville, Ill., teaching history, cum laude

George E. McCollum, Omaha, Neb., English

Katharine A. McCormick, East Peoria, Ill., Asian studies, art history, magna cum laude

Bridget M. McDermott, Mt. Prospect, Ill., sociology-social welfare

Corbin P. McGhee, Geneva, Ill., neuroscience, music, cum laude

Jared J. McIntosh, Davenport, Iowa, business administration-marketing

Stephen M. McNamara, Peru, Ill., biology

Kyle P. McNicholas, Orland Park, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

John T. McSpadden, Geneva, Ill., engineering physics

+ Brett A. McWilliams, Roscoe, Ill., biology, cum laude

Vernon J. Meidlinger-Chin Springfield, Mo., geology, summa cum laude

+ Jacob A. Meischner, Princeville, Ill., biology

Lauren P. Mentado, Moline, Ill., business administration-international business

Emily A. Mertens, Orland Park, Ill., business administration-management

Kelsey R. Mikula, Morris, Ill., biology

Andrew J. Miller, Cary, Ill., computer science

Jennesa J. Miller, Savanna, Ill., biology, cum laude

Kelsey M. Miller, Milan, Ill., psychology, women's and gender studies

** Jacob R. Misener, Mazon, Ill., political science

Matthew M. Mistretta, Orland Park, Ill., business administration-marketing

James R. Mitsos, Tinley Park, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Taylor C. Moesle, Orland Park, Ill., communication studies

Aubry L. Moorman, Channahon, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Kathleen C. Moravcik, Sugar Grove, Ill., accounting, business administration-management

Matthew M. Mordini, Elmhurst, Ill., political science

Jeffrey A. Moree, Mundelein, Ill., business administration-finance, cum laude

*** Jacob R. Morris, Streamwood, Ill., political science, Asian studies

Jacqueline K. Morrison, Port Barrington, Ill., elementary education

** Emma M. Mortensen, Marengo, Ill., biology

Lin Myat, Yangon, Myanmar, business administration-management information systems

N

Jane M. Nagle, Davenport, Iowa, English, communication studies

David T. Nakic, cum laude Morton Grove, Ill., applied mathematics

+ Kathleen M. Nannenhorn, Glen Ellyn, Ill., anthropology

Julie E. Napientek, Carol Stream, Ill., anthropology, art history, magna cum laude

Mary J. Naughton, Fremont, Neb., teaching German, cum laude

Grace A. Neigel, Wheaton, Ill., communication studies

Robert J. Neilly, Villa Park, Ill., psychology, German

Cassandra E. Nelson, Franklin Park, Ill., biology, cum laude

+ Jenna L. Nelson, Orion, Ill., mathematics, teaching mathematics

Leart Neziroski, East Moline, Ill., pre-medicine, biology, magna cum laude

Lauren R. Noel, Bartlett, Ill., English, sociology, cum laude

Annie M. Nordin, Palatine, Ill., teaching English/language arts, cum laude

Kameron A. Norton, Downers Grove, Ill., communication studies

Lauren J. Novak, Grayslake, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Vladislav Novikov, Palatine, Ill., classics, chemistry

O

*** Nicolas J. O’Connor, New Lenox, Ill., business administration-finance

Dennis P. O’Flaherty, Orland Park, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Heather A. Ohde, Little Chute, Wis., classics (Latin emphasis), biology, magna cum laude

Alicia V. Oken, Naperville, Ill., political science, communication studies, multimedia journalism mass communication, cum laude

+ Morgan E. Olsen, Woodridge, Ill., elementary education

Kimberly M. Olson, Sycamore, Ill., accounting, business administration-management, cum laude

** Molly K. Opitz, Richfield, Minn., teaching Spanish

Andrew C. O’Reilly, Elgin, Ill., biology, pre-medicine, cum laude

Jacob J. O’Rourke, Davenport, Iowa, accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Hannah J. Osborn, Iowa City, Iowa, psychology, cum laude

Kelly L. O’Shea, Aurora, Ill., psychology

P

Devon J. Pace, Byron, Ill., pre-medicine, neuroscience, cum laude

Andrew R. Palm, Rock Island, Ill., physics

Eric D. Palmer, Aledo, Ill., political science

William R. Palmer, Peckleton, Leicestershire, United Kingdom, political science

Krista J. Panko, Geneva, Ill., elementary education

Johnathon S. Panter, Villa Park, Ill., business administration-finance

+ George J. Papandreou, Waukegan, Ill., biology, psychology

Rachel M. Park, Stanford, Ill., English, instrumental music performance, magna cum laude

Antonio J. Passaro, Elk Grove Village, Ill., instrumental music education

Reeya H. Patel, Decatur, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

*** Jaleesa L. Patterson, Chicago, Ill., communication studies

Gregory R. Patton, Bloomington, Ill., accounting, political science, cum laude

Emily L. Pauls, Orland Park, Ill., business administration-management information systems, accounting, cum laude

Jeffrey R. Paustian, Geneva, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Eric R. Pease, Sterling, Ill., neuroscience, pre-medicine, cum laude

Gianna N. Pecora, Darien, Ill., biology, psychology

*** Konner M. Pemberton, Fremont, Neb., history, art

Nathaniel E. Pena, Bolingbrook, Ill., biology

Allan P. Peters, Rockton, Ill., biology, pre-medicine, neuroscience

Carl E. Peters, La Grange Park, Ill., geology

Douglas K. Peters, Port Byron, Ill., neuroscience, biology, magna cum laude

** John D. Peters, Milan, Ill., history

Jessica L. Peterson, Lansing, Ill., biology

Nicholas R. Petre, Moline, Ill., philosophy, pre-medicine, biochemistry, cum laude

*** Devin Pettifer, Orion, Ill., communication studies

Alexandra M. Piper, Coal City, Ill., biology, German

Amanda J. Pletsch, McNabb, Ill., communication studies

Lauren L. Ploen, Rock Island, Ill., biology

Kirstillyn Pohlman, Winthrop Harbor, Ill., communication studies

Brian D. Pollastrini, Elmhurst, Ill., Spanish, English, magna cum laude

Mallory R. Potter, Aurora, Ill., sociology-social welfare, magna cum laude

Sarah M. Pouls Schaumburg, Ill., teaching English/language arts

Jennifer M. Prazak, Naperville, Ill., biology

*** Nicholas G. Price, Henderson, Nevada, political science, Asian studies

Alexander B. Prybell, Mundelein, Ill., psychology

Q-R

Alyssa J. Quamme, Dundas, Minn., accounting, business administration-finance

Robin E. Quinn, Arlington Heights, Ill., teaching English/language arts, cum laude

Stuart M. Rademacher, Wheaton, Ill., accounting, magna cum laude

Patrick H. Rae, Bartlett, Ill., business administration-management information systems, accounting

Damir Ramic, Aurora, Ill., communication sciences and disorders

Brooke K. Randazzo, Naperville, Ill., mathematics, psychology, summa cum laude

+ Abdur Razzaque, Moline, Ill., accounting

Richard J. Rector, Davenport, Iowa, communication sciences and disorders

Emma L. Regnier, Lake Villa, Ill., teaching biology

Matthew Q. Regnier, Riverside, Ill., business administration-management

Lynn A. Reinacher, Aurora, Ill., French, multimedia journalism mass communication, international business, summa cum laude

Jaclyn N. Renn, Naperville, Ill., psychology, sociology

Martin J. Resner, Montgomery, Ill., mathematics, teaching mathematics

Kathryn A. Reynolds, Lincoln, Ill., psychology

Renae C. Reynolds, Cherry Valley, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

+ Krista N. Ribando, Spring Grove, Ill., neuroscience

Lauren M. Ribando, Spring Grove, Ill., French, multimedia journalism mass communication, cum laude

** David J. Richard, Rock Island, Ill., psychology

Leah C. Richards, Belleville, Ill., business administration-marketing

Alex J. Rindone, Geneva, Ill., communication studies, business administration-marketing

Genevieve C. Ritter-Jenkins, La Grange Park, Ill., psychology

Jessica A. Roche, Moline, Ill., biology

Amanda B. Rodriguez, Mahomet, Ill., biology, summa cum laude

Javier R. Rodriguez, New Lenox, Ill., biology

Amie R. Rogers, Rock Island, Ill., art

Steven M. Rogers, Crystal Lake, Ill., teaching mathematics, mathematics

Kaitlin K. Ross, Rockford, Ill., Theatre arts

Matthew C. Rossi, Palatine, Ill., business administration-finance, accounting

Ashley M. Rude, Mount Morris, Ill., business administration-management

Nicholas E. Rudy, Downers Grove, Ill., music, business administration-marketing

Rachel K. Russell, Willowbrook, Ill., biology

Joshua J. Ryon, Evergreen, Colo., biology

S

Gerrica L. Sallis, Rockford, Ill., psychology

James R. Sandberg, Littleton, Colo., accounting, cum laude

Kristen M. Sanecki, Elburn, Ill., English, French, cum laude

Timothy J. Sapp, Aurora, Ill., music performance-composition, cum laude

Luke J. Scarlata, Berwyn, Ill., communication studies

Raymond R. Scarpelli, Johnsburg, Ill., business administration-management

Jessica A. Scheckel, Taylor Ridge, Ill., biology, psychology, cum laude

Elena K. Scherer, Yorkville, Ill., graphic design

Brooke E. Schmidt, Dunlap, Ill., psychology

Kurt E. Schmidt, Grayslake, Ill., business administration-marketing

+ Derek M. Schneeman, Streator, Ill., teaching history

Jennifer A. Schroder, Rock Island, Ill., communication studies

Samantha A. Schultz, Kirkland, Ill., business administration-management

Stephanie C. Schultz, Batavia, Ill., elementary education, magna cum laude

Cameron J. Scott, Woodstock, Ill., psychology

Katelyn J. Sedig, Morrison, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Amy C. Seida, Elmhurst, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

+ Sean M. Seiler, Hainesville, Ill., biology

Deonna B. Sekikawa, Carol Stream, Ill., elementary education

Justin C. Sell, Wonder Lake, Ill., business administration-management

Brittney P. Sexton, Oak Lawn, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Andrea R. Shacklee, Belvidere, Ill., biology

Karen J. Shaw, Lebanon, Ill., biology

Samantha J. Sheley, Naperville, Ill., elementary education, cum laude

Neal A. Shipley, Zionsville, Ind., sociology-social welfare, English, magna cum laude

*** Jeffery L. Siirila, Rock Island, Ill., psychology

Kristen A. Simmons, Naperville, Ill., communication studies

Justin J. Singh, McHenry, Ill., pre-medicine, biology

Moselle N. Singh, LeClaire, Iowa, anthropology, magna cum laude

Bethany G. Siwek, Woodstock, Ill., psychology

Meredith L. Skala, Oak Lawn, Ill., elementary education

Martin L. Skantze, Oslo, Norway, psychology, economics

Shannon R. Slick, Roscoe, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Amanda N. Smith, New Lenox, Ill., psychology

*** Connor R. Smith, Edwardsville, Ill., business administration-management

Jonathan A. Smith, Moline, Ill., biology, cum laude

Justin A. Smith, Bensenville, Ill., biochemistry, pre-medicine, magna cum laude

Matthew R. Smith, Plainfield, Ill., international business, cum laude

Nathan J. Smith, Bensenville, Ill., biochemistry, pre-medicine, chemistry, magna cum laude

Sydney M. Sodergren, Tinley Park, Ill., Spanish, pre-medicine, biology

Bryn P. Spejcher, Bloomingdale, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, cum laude

Kinsley M. Spencer, Chicago, Ill., communication studies

Mathew E. Spencer, Flanagan, Ill., business administration-finance, economics

Joseph G. Spindler, Rockton, Ill., business administration-finance

+ Monika L. Spreitzer, Park Ridge, Ill., communication studies

Elizabeth H. Starck, Mundelein, Ill., sociology-social welfare

James B. Steele, Naperville, Ill., neuroscience, biology

Dakota H. Stevens, Centerville, Minn., history, cum laude

*** Kaitlin D. Stevens, Yorkville, Ill., business administration-marketing, cum laude

Abigail L. Stevenson, Dundee, Ill., business administration-management

Jennifer L. Stille, Minooka, Ill., English, psychology, women's and gender studies

Kelsey A. Sundwall, Westchester, Ill., biology, Spanish for professional use

*** Samantha L. Swatek, Downers Grove, Ill., biology

Michael T. Szmurlo, Palatine, Ill., chemistry, cum laude

 

T

Ethan D. Tarvin, Slinger, Wis., vocal music education

Astrid C. Tello-Rodriguez, Milan, Ill., psychology, summa cum laude

Kimberly R. Tett, Winfield, Ill., teaching English/language arts, cum laude

Ashlee A. Tiernan, Dubuque, Iowa, biology

Hilary R. Timmerman, Minonk, Ill., international business, Asian studies, summa cum laude

Emily N. Timmons, North Aurora, Ill., English, creative writing, magna cum laude

Taylor M. Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., business administration-marketing, communication studies, cum laude

Will R. Tolmie, Moline, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance

Michael J. Tovar, Chicago, Ill., sociology, business administration-management

Nathan F. Treichel, Peoria, Ill., biology

Elizabeth A. Tressel, Dubuque, Iowa, psychology, communication studies

Alison N. Tubay, Western Springs, Ill., biology, psychology

Emma E. Tucek, Aurora, Ill., sociology-social welfare, cum laude

** Anna K. Tunnicliff, Bettendorf, Iowa, history (honors), magna cum laude

Alyssa L. Tworek, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., psychology

V

Joshua P. Valdez, Bartlett, Ill., biochemistry

Alexandra E. Van De Linde, Hoffman Estates, Ill., business administration-management, communication studies

Megan J. Vandersee, Sterling, Ill., teaching chemistry, chemistry, cum laude

+ Colton R. Vankirk, Rochelle, Ill., environmental studies, geography

Jo E. Vasquez, LaSalle, Ill., theatre arts, psychology

Chelsea M. Vickerman, Silvis, Ill., business administration-finance, magna cum laude

Alexander T. Vlastnik, Peru, Ill., history, magna cum laude

Calvin C. Vo, Moline, Ill., theatre arts, English

W

Kevin G. Waibel, Morton, Ill., accounting, magna cum laude

Caitlin T. Walker, Oregon, Wis., biology, magna cum laude

Kaleigh M. Wall, Eldridge, Iowa, art

Maxwell D. Wallace, Palatine, Ill., biochemistry, magna cum laude

Hailey K. Wallin, Barrington, Ill., English, creative writing

+ William B. Ward, Bloomington, Ill., pre-medicine, biology, Spanish for professional use, cum laude

Kristin E. Warnken, Erie, Colo., psychology

Jennifer L. Watka, LaGrange Park, Ill., English, communication studies

Brandon R. Watson, Coal City, Ill., political science

Josef H. Weber, Chicago, Ill., business administration-finance

Kaitlin E. Weiler, Mundelein, Ill., English, history, cum laude

Emily A. Welch, Mount Prospect, Ill., English

+ Nicholas A. Welch, Oswego, Ill., teaching history

+ Rachel B. Wenc, Algonquin, Ill., Spanish

Natalie M. West, Cherry Valley, Ill., biology

Julia G. Westblade, Hillsdale, Mich., English, history, cum laude

Meghan L. Wethington, Geneseo, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, summa cum laude

Amy K. Whalen, Tinley Park, Ill., business administration-marketing

Nathan White, Polo, Ill., geology, cum laude

Victoria H. Wickiser, Rockton, Ill., sociology

Drew M. Wiersema, Prophetstown, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, cum laude

Peter J. Wiese, Davenport, Iowa, neuroscience, mathematics

Christina M. Wika, Sleepy Hollow, Ill., biology, pre-medicine

Kyle T. Williams, Lake Zurich, Ill., physics

Ryan M. Williams, Homer Glen, Ill., accounting, business administration-finance, economics, cum laude

Sarah B. Williams, Loves Park, Ill., communication sciences and disorders, magna cum laude

Alex J. Wilson, Bettendorf, Iowa, biology, pre-medicine

Nicholas D. Wolfe, Naperville, Ill., psychology, business administration-management

Kevin M. Wyrostek, Naperville, Ill., business administration-finance

X-Y-Z

Lindsey E. Yeider, Wheaton, Ill., Geology

Stephen P. Yuen, West Chicago, Ill., biology

Kevin M. Zaker, Aurora, Ill., business administration-management information systems, cum laude

Valentin Zaldivar, Elgin, Ill., biology, pre-medicine

Bryan D. Zarek, Algonquin, Ill., biology, cum laude

Steven M. Zary, Elk Grove Village, Ill., biology, magna cum laude

Huangyuying Zheng, Chengdu, China, art, graphic design, cum laude

Jacob F. Zubrzycki, McHenry, Ill., business administration-finance, cum laude

Keri Rursch
Director of Public Relations
(309) 794-7721
kerirursch@augustana.edu