Augustana College printing logo

December 13, 2012

2013 MEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

Senior co-captain Ethan Gale won the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin title in the decathlon in 2012.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver Physical Education Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls (Iowa 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

MEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION: 1919
ILLINOIS COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 1945
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN CHAMPIONS: 1964 - 1965 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 - 1970 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 -1983 - 1984 - 2008 - 2010

NCAA DIVISION III TOP TEN FINISHES: 1974 -6th; 1975 - 2nd; 1980 - 4th; 1981 - 2nd; 1982 - 10th; 1984 - 10th; 1992 - 7th; 1993 - 9th; 1994 - 8th; 1995 - 6th indoors & 5th outdoors; 1996 - 10th indoors & 4th outdoors; 1997 - 10th indoors; 1998 - 6th indoors; 2007 - T-8th outdoors; 2012 - 7th outdoors.

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH'S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (click on athletics)
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (since 1969)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
OLSEN'S HOME PHONE: (319) 359-0702
ASSISTANT COACHES: Enyo Dewith (sprints), Luke Cooley (sprints), Chad Thomas (pole vault), Doug Sand (distance & middle distance) & David Gonzalez (throws), Mike Pettis (hurdles), Ron Standley (jumps) & John Furlong (recruiting coordinator).

TEAM INFORMATION
2012 HIGHLIGHTS:

Indoor - Champions of Spartan Invitational, Wartburg Lutheran Triangular and Dubuque Invitational ... 2nd at CCIW Championship...5th in final USTFCCCA Division III dual meet power rankings.

Outdoor -Champions at Viking Olympics and Meet of Champions...2nd at CCIW Championships...7th at the NCAA Division III National Meet... 3rd in final USTFCCCA Division III dual meet power rankings.

LETTERWINNERS LOST: 11
LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 57

2012 AUGUSTANA INDOOR SUPERLATIVES

FINAL INDOOR NATIONAL RANKING: 5th

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP - No competitors

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS - Brian Benning (35 pound weight throw)...Phil Christensen (35 pound weight throw & shot put)... Greg Davis (60 hurdles)...Alex Rindone (60 & 400)...Mike Tisza (5000)...Brian Pollastrini (5000)...Justin Smith (Mile)...David Voland, Steve Zahrobsky, Greg Davis, Alex Rindone (4x400 relay).

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS - Alex Rindone, 200 (:21.97) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/22/12 - breaks old record of :22.13 set by Rindone in 2012...Alex Rindone, 300 (:35.07)  at Midwest Indoor Invitational in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/21/12- breaks old record of :35.24 set by David Voland in 2012...Alex Rindone, 60 (:06.95) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/22/12 - breaks old record of :07.05 set by Rindone in 2012...Greg Davis, 60 hurdles (:08.34) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/22/12 - breaks old record of :08.47 set by Davis in 2012...Josh Eisenberg, heptathlon (4,313) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/22/12 -breaks old record of 4,112 set by Ethan Gale in 2012...Brian Benning, weight throw (60' 3 ¾") at A.Y. McDonald Invitational in Dubuque, Iowa on 02/18/12 - breaks old record of 60' 2½" set by Phil Christensen in 2011...Keith Cline, Jay Graffagna, Floyd Mays & David Voland, 4x200 relay (1:30.04) at A.Y. McDonald Invitational in Dubuque, Iowa on 02/18/12 - breaks old record of 1:31.25 set by Kyle Poston, David Walton, Mark Zemke & Scott Tumilty  in 1996. 

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH - 2nd with 169.5 points

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS - Alex Rindone - 200 (:21.97)...Greg Davis - 60 hurdles (:08.34)...Justin Smith - Mile (4:13.08)...Phil Christensen - shot put (52' 4").

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN JACK SWARTZ AWARD: Justin Smith

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE - Brian Benning, Andrew Brimeyer, Ryan Brummet, Tyler Busch, Keegan Buttimer, Thomas Christian, Matthew Deets, David Devore, Josh Eisenberg, Kevin Gordy, Nick Gornick, Jay Graffagna, Kevin Macek, Adam Myers, Dennis O'Flaherty, Jacob O'Rourke, Alex Odenkirk, Brian Pollastrini, Nowlan Savage, Jonathan Smith, Justin Smith, Nathan Smith, Mike Tisza, Edgar Valle, David Voland

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONISN "ATHLETE OF THE WEEK"

FIELD EVENTS -Brian Benning (02/21/12)

RUNNING EVENTS - Alex Rindone (01/24/12)

TEAM INVITATIONAL TITLES - Spartan Invitational (9 teams), 01/14/12; Wartburg Lutheran Triangular (3 teams), 01/28/12; Dubuque Invitational (12 teams), 02/18/12.

2012 INDOOR INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL in Dubuque, Iowa on 01/14/12 - 400 (Steve Zahrobsky) :51.79...4x400 relay (Dan Doubet, Steve Zahrobsky, Alex Rindone, Greg Davis) 3:28.39...Distance medley relay (Keegan Buttimer, Jared Spivey, Alex Odenkirk, Justin Smith) 10:43.63...Weight throw (Brian Benning) 55' 2¾".

MIDWEST INDOOR INVITATIONAL in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/21/12 - 5000 (Nathan Smith) 15:37.22...Mile (Justin Smith) 4:18.96...60 hurdles (Greg Davis) :08.54...60 (Alex Rindone) :07.09...600 (Chris Madison) 1:23.83...800 (Justin Smith) 2:02.03...300 (Alex Rindone) :35.07...3000 (Jonathan Smith) 9:01.26...4x400 relay (Greg Davis, Chris Madison, Steve Zahrobsky, David Voland) 3:24.62...High jump (Josh Prosser) 6' 3½"...Weight throw (Brian Benning) 57' ¼".

WARTBURG LUTHERAN TRIANGULAR in Waverly, Iowa on 01/28/12 - 600 (Chris Madison) 1:23.82...800 (Edgar Valle) 2:01.38...1000 (Justin Smith) 2:37.03...Mile (Mike Tisza) 4:24.16...3000 (Andrew Brimeyer) 9:22.07...60 hurdles (Greg Davis) :08.47...4x200 relay (Keith Cline, Jay Graffagna, Brandon Jasper, Alex Rindone) 1:31.29...4x400 relay (Steve Zahrobsky, Greg Davis, Dan Doubet, David Voland) 3:24.18...Distance medley relay (Keegan Buttimer, Ryan Brummet, Justin Smith, Tyler Busch) 10:38.87...Pole vault (Colton VanKirk) 13' 11¼"...Weight throw (Brian Benning) 58' 2".

CONVERSE INVITATIONAL in Whitewater, Wisconsin on 02/03/12 - 4x200 (Keith Cline, Jay Graffagna, Brandon Jasper, Floyd Mays) 1:31.61...Mile (Justin Smith) 4:18.43.

AUGUSTANA INVITATIONAL in Rock Island, Illinois on 02/11/12 - 300 (Greg Davis) :36.74...3000 (Brain Pollastrini) 8:38.91...55 hurdles (Greg Davis) :7.88...4x200 relay 1:32.21...Pole vault (Jeff Padesky) 14' 7¼".

DARREN YOUNG CLASSIC in Grinnell, Iowa on 02/11/12 - 200 (Alex Rindone) :22.13...Weight throw (Brian Benning) 58' 6 ¾".

A.Y. MCDONALD INVITATIONAL in Dubuque, Iowa on 02/18/12 - 400 (Alex Rindone) :49.84...800 (Chris Madison) 1:57.49...Mile (Dennis O'Flaherty) 4:25.01...4x200 relay (Keith Cline, Jay Graffagna, Floyd Mays, David Voland) 1:30.04...4x400 relay (David Voland, Steve Zahrobsky, Greg Davis, Alex Rindone) 3:23.33...Distance medley (Mike Tisza, Dan Doubet, Keegan Buttimer, Tyler Busch) 10:34.73...Pole vault (Jeff Padesky) 13' 9 ¼"...Long jump (Mike Tovar) 21' 11½"... Shot put (Phil Christensen) 51' 9¼"...Weight throw (Brian Benning) 60' 3¾".

2012 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: Hammer Throw - Adam Myers, 8th place 194' 1"; 200 - Alex Rindone, 5th place :21.31; 400H - David Voland, 3rd place :51.60; 4x400 Relay - Greg Patton, Daniel Doubet, David Voland and Alex Rindone, 2nd place 3:10.70; 4x100 Relay - David Devore, Greg Patton, Keith Cline, Alex Rindone, 4th Place :41.06.

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.17 at the NCAA Division III Championships on May 24, breaking his own record of :21.21 set in 2011; 4x100 Relay - David Devore, Greg Patton, Keith Cline and Alex Rindone, :40.88 at the NCAA Division III Championships on May 24, breaking the previous record of :41.00 set by Terry McMillan, Kofi Osei, Tom Sparkman and Mike Meyer in 1980; 4x400 Relay - Greg Patton, Daniel Doubet, David Voland and Alex Rindone, 3:10.70 at the NCAA Division III Championships on May 26, breaking their own record of 3:11.64 set in 2012; Hammer Throw - Adam Myers, 194' 1" at the NCAA Division III Championships on May 25, breaking his own record of 194' 0" set in 2012.

CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA (as selected by CoSIDA): Matt Bowman, second team; Mike Tisza, third team & Justin Smith, third team

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Matt Bowman, Mike Tisza, Justin Smith.

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM: Greg Patton, David Voland, David Devore, Adam Myers, Justin Smith

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.75; 5000 - Brian Pollastrini, 15:15.16; 110 HH - Greg Davis, :15.00; 400 IH - David Voland, :52.21; 4x100 relay - David Devore, Greg Patton, Keith Cline, Alex Rindone, :41.55; 4x400 relay - Greg Davis, Greg Patton, David Voland, Alex Rindone 3:13.44; Long Jump - Torre Harrell, 23' ½"; Decathlon - Ethan Gale, 5,912.

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE:

Mike Anderson, Brian Benning, Matt Bowman, Andrew Brimeyer, Ryan Brummet, Tyler Busch, Keegan Buttimer, Thomas Christian, Matt Deets, Dave Devore, Josh Eisenberg, Nick Gornick, Jay Graffagna, Tommy Harris, Kevin Macek, Pat Manser, Adam Myers, Alex Odenkirk, Dennis O'Flaherty, Jacob O'Rourke, Greg Patton, Brian Pollastrini, Nowlan Savage, Jonathan Smith, Justin Smith, Nathan Smith, Billy TenBusch, Mike Tisza, Edgardo Valle, David Voland

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Hammer Throw - Adam Myers; 200 - Alex Rindone; 400H - David Voland; 4x400 Relay - Greg Patton, Daniel Doubet, David Voland and Alex Rindone; 4x100 Relay - David Devore, Greg Patton, Keith Cline, Alex Rindone; 1500 - Justin Smith; Discus - Phil Christensen.

2012 OUTDOOR INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS

VIKING OPEN 03/24/12 Rock Island, Ill.: 100 - Alex Rindone, :10.89; 400H - David Voland, :54.12; 3000 - Brian Pollastrini, 8:36.89; Discus - Phil Christensen, 160' 9"; Hammer Throw - Adam Myers, 184' 10"; Long Jump - Torre Harrell 22' 9¾".

VIKING OLYMPICS 03/30/12 Rock Island, Ill.: 4x100 Relay - :41.88; 1500 - Justin Smith, 3:56.87; 800 - Joe Zahn, 1:55.24; 400H - David Voland, :53.95; 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.52; 4x400 Relay - 3:16.45; Discus - Phil Christensen, 165' 3"; Long Jump - Torre Harrell, 23' 6¼";  Pole Vault - Jeff Padesky, 14' 4½"; 4x800 - 7:51.51; 5000 - Jonathan Smith, 15:00.49.

WARTBURG SELECT 04/06/12 Waverly, Iowa: 200 - Jay Graffagna, :22.67; 1500 - Justin Smith, 3:54.66; 400H - David Voland, :52.68; 4x400 Relay - 3:14.46; Long Jump - Torre Harrell, 23' 2 ¾".

WESTERN ILLINOIS INVITATIONAL 04/13-14/12 Macomb, Ill.: Javelin - Luke Anderson, 167' 5"; 400 - Greg Patton, :48.79; 4x400 Relay - 3:15.56.

MEET OF CHAMPIONS 04/21/12 Rock Island, Ill.: 10,000 - Matt Bowman, 30:31.22; 3000 Steeplechase - Tyler Busch, 9:28.51; 400 - Greg Patton, :48.43; 400H - David Voland, :51.96; 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.79; 4x400 Relay - 3:12.71; Discus - Phil Christensen, 163' 10"; 4x800 Relay - 8:13.60.

DR. KEELER INVITATIONAL 05/10-11/12 Naperville, Ill.: 4x100 Relay -- :41.13; 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.62; Discus - Phil Christensen, 157' 11".

AUGUSTANA TWILIGHT QUALIFIER 05/18/12 Rock Island, Ill.: 4x100 Relay - :41.08; 1500 - Justin Smith, 3:51.76; 110H - Greg Davis, :15.56; 800 - Vincenzo Dal Pozzo, 1:53.08; 400H - David Voland, :51.56; 200 - Alex Rindone, :21.65; 3000 Steeplechase - Andrew Allabastro, 10:09.7; 4x400 Relay - 3:13.39; Long Jump - Torre Harrell, 23' 4".

2012 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR TEAM FINISHES

USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 3rd
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET: 7th in nation
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2nd place with 216.5 points
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS: Viking Olympics, 03/30/12; Meet of Champions, 04/21/12.
OTHER MEETS: Viking Open, 03/24/12 - second; Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays, 04/13-14/12 - second; Wartburg Select, 04/06/12 - fourth.

2012 AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS

MVP (track): Alex Rindone

MVP (field): Phil Christensen, Adam Myers, Brian Benning

Most Improved: Justin Smith

Most Improved Freshman: Joe Puetz

Most Inspirational: Mike Tisza, Matt Bowman, Matt Deets

2013 Captains: Alex Rindone, Justin Smith, Ethan Gale, Brian Pollastrini, Kevin Macek.