Augustana College printing logo

September 28, 2012

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING PREVIEW 2012-13

Sophomore Aaron Holt returns after setting four individual and two relay school records during an outstanding freshman season for the Vikings in 2011-12.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa - 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine - 1985)

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY

FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: 1930
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: 307-249-1 (.552)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Eight (1947 - 1948 - 1949 - 1967 - 1969 - 1970 - 1971 - 1982)

COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: 1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04-12

SPORTS INFORMATION

SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH'S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen  (5th season)

JOHANNSEN' DUAL MEET RECORD: 12-10 (.545)

SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519

JOHANNSEN'S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2011-12 RECORD: 4-3 in dual meets and fifth at the CCIW championships.

TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: Won the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational...Third place at the Grinnell's Pioneer Classic...Fourth at Grinnell Invitational.

LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 11

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ryan Chaney (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Junior... Breaststroke/ IM... Member of school record 200 medley relay (1:38.21)... Ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 200 (4th-2:17.32) and 100 (8th-1:02.64) breaststrokes... Michael Duy (Marmion Academy, Aurora, Ill.), Sophomore... Mid Distance Freestyle... Member of school record 400 (3:11.61) freestyle relay... Ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 500 freestyle (2nd-4:46.83), 200 freestyle (4th-1:45.44) and 200 butterfly (5th-2:02.40)... Christopher Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.), Senior... Butterfly/ Backstroke/ Freestyle... Team captain...Academic All-CCIW... Member of school record 200 medley relay (1:38.21) and 800 freestyle relay (7:05.28)... Ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 200 freestyle (8th-1:47.51) and 200 backstroke (6th-2:02.57)... Jasen Hengst (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Junior... Breaststroke/ IM...Academic All-CCIW... Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.), Junior...Sprint Freestyle... All-CCIW... Member of school record 200 medley (1:38.21), 400 freestyle (3:11.61) and 800 freestyle (7:05.28) relays... Ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 100 (2nd-:47.25), 200 (3rd-1:44.33) and 500 (3rd-4:49.83) freestyles...  Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.), Sophomore... All-CCIW... School record-holder in 100 backstroke (:52.50), 200 backstroke (1:56.00), 100 butterfly (:50.87) and 200 IM (1:55.62)...Member of school record 200 medley (1:38.21) and 400 freestyle (3:11.61) relays... Also ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 50 freestyle (8th-:22.19) and100 freestyle (9th-:48.68)... Timothy Michael (Pella HS, Pella, Iowa), Sophomore... Freestyle... Alexander Putz (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, Ill.), Sophomore... IM/Butterfly... Justin Reppy (Oswego HS, Oswego, Ill.), Junior... Distance Freestyle... 2011 CCIW Co-Swimmer of the Meet...2011 CCIW Champion in 500 and 1650 freestyles... School record holder in the 200 (1:44.15), 500 (4:40.40), 1000 (9:46.07) and 1650 (16:15.63) freestyles... Member of school record 800 freestyle relay (7:05.28)... Ranks on Augustana all-time top ten in the 200 butterfly (10th-2:02.87)... Joshua Wielenga (School of Environmental Study, Apple Valley, Minn.), Sophomore... Diving... Austin Zarbuck (Urbana HS, Urbana, Ill.), Junior... Distance Freestyle... Team Captain... Academic All-CCIW... Member of school record 800 freestyle relay (7:05.28)... Ranks in Augustana all-time top ten in the 1650 (3rd-17:09.91), 1000 (4th-10:24.82) and 500 (8th-4:53.24) freestyles.

2011-12 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-3

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 5th with 372.5 points

SCHOOL RECORDS: Aaron Holt...100 backstroke (:52.50)...200 backstroke (1:56.00)...100 butterfly (:50.87)...200 IM (1:55.62); Aaron Holt, Ryan Chaney, Chris Greaves, Daniel Hinck...200 Medley Relay (1:38.21)... Aaron Holt, Michael Duy, Charles Vogt, Daniel Hinck...400 freestyle relay (3:11.61)

CCIW MALE Co-COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Johannsen

CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Aaron Holt & Daniel Hinck

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Chris Greaves, Jasen Hengst, Austin Zarbuck

TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/19/11 - 1st of 6...Grinnell Pioneer Classic on 12/02-03/11 - 3rd of 13...Grinnell Invitational on 01/20-21/12 - 4th of 7.

INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/19/11 - 3-meter diving (Josh Wielenga) 196.60...200 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 1:51.62...200 IM (Aaron Holt) 2:01.04...50 freestyle (Daniel Hinck) :23.19...100 butterfly (Aaron Holt) :54.58...200 freestyle relay (Michael Duy, Charles Vogt, Chris Greaves, Daniel Hinck) 1:31.59

Grinnell Pioneer Classic on 12/02-03/11 - 1-meter diving (Josh Wielenga) 344.75...3-meter diving (Josh Wielenga) 363.00

Grinnell Invitational on 01/20-21/12 - 500 freestyle (Daniel Hinck) 4:56.72...100 butterfly (Aaron Holt) :52.98...1650 freestyle (Austin Zarbuck) 17:58.96

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS

Aaron Holt... 100 backstroke (1st-:52.50)...200 backstroke (1st-1:56.00)...100 butterfly (1st-:50.87)...200 IM (1st-1:55.62)...50 freestyle (8th-:22.19)...100 freestyle (9th-:48.68)

Daniel Hinck...100 freestyle (2nd-:47.25)...200 freestyle (3rd-1:44.33)...500 freestyle (3rd-4:49.83)

Michael Duy...500 freestyle (2nd-4:46.83)... 200 freestyle (4th-1:45.44)...200 butterfly (5th-2:02.40)

Chris Greaves...200 freestyle (8th-1:47.51)

Ryan Chaney...200 breaststroke (4th-2:17.32)...100 breaststroke (8th-1:02.64)