Augustana College printing logo

September 28, 2012

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING 2012-13 PREVIEW

Emma Regnier set two individual school records and was a part of two school record relay teams in 2011-12.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa - 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine - 1985)

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY

FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: 1977  
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: 156-90-1 (.634)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Six (1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1993 - 1995 - 1997).
COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: (17)
1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-03-04-09-12

SPORTS INFORMATION

SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH'S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen (5th season)

JOHANNSEN' DUAL MEET RECORD: 12-10 (.545)
SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519

JOHANNSEN'S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION

2011-12RECORD: 2-5 in dual meets and fifth at the CCIW championships.

TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational...Seventh place at the Grinnell Invitational.

LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 20

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Victoria Cartland (Coon Rapids HS, Ham Lake, Minn.), Sophomore... Breaststroke/Freestyle... Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.), Senior...Mid-Distance/ Freestyle...Team captain...Member of school record 400 (3:39.35) and 800 (8:03.77) freestyle relays... Ranks on Augustana all-time top ten lists in 500 freestyle (2nd-5:18.50), 200 freestyle (2nd-1:57.84) and100 freestyle (T-4th-:54.50)... Beth Cole (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa), Sophomore... Butterfly/ Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW...  Swam Augustana season best in 200 backstroke (2:30.99)... Mackenzie Corrie (Midland HS, Charleston, Ill.), Sophomore... Breaststroke/ Freestyle... Erin Doty (Oswego HS, Oswego, Ill.), Junior... Distance Freestyle... Hannah Estes (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.), Junior... Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.), Junior... Sprint Freestyle... Member of school record 400 (3:39.35) and 800 (8:03.77) freestyle relays... Ranks on Augustana all-time top ten lists in 50 freestyle (4th-:24.65) and 100 freestyle (T-4th-:54.50) ...Danielle Harrington (North HS, Belvidere, Ill.), Junior... Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW...Danna Jensen (Dundee Crown HS, Algonquin, Ill.), Junior... Freestyle/Butterfly... Academic All-CCIW... Hollyann Kabbe (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.), Senior... Backstroke/ Sprint Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Helen Myers (Pecatonica HS, Rock City, Ill.), Junior... Diving... All-CCIW... Academic All-CCIW...Two-time CCIW champion at both one and three meters... Mary Naughton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.), Senior...Sprint Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Swam Augustana season best in 100 backstroke (1:09.65)... Ariana Nelson (Resurrection HS, Chicago, Ill.), Junior... Breaststroke/ Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Elizabeth O'Hara (Westosha Central HS, Salem, Wis.), Junior... Breaststroke/IM... Laura Pemberton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.), Sophomore... Breaststroke/Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.), Senior... Sprint Freestyle/ Breaststroke... Academic All-CCIW... Member of school record 400 (3:39.35) and 800 (8:03.77) freestyle relays... Catherine Pittman (Mahomet-Seymour HS, Mahomet, Ill.), Junior... Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.), Senior... Butterfly/IM/ Freestyle...Team captain... School record holder in 50 butterfly (:27.02) and 100 butterfly (:59.67)... Member of school record 400 (3:39.35) and 800 (8:03.77) freestyle relays... Also ranks on Augustana all-time top ten lists in 200 butterfly (2nd-2:15.85), 100 breaststroke (2nd-1:08.62), 200 IM (4th-2:15.80)... Alexis Thompson (Crystal Lake Central HS, Lake in the Hills, Ill.), Sophomore... Butterfly/Freestyle... Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, Aurora, Ill.), Senior... IM/Breaststroke/ Freestyle... Academic All-CCIW... Ranks on Augustana all-time top ten lists in 400 IM (4th-4:55.32) and 200 IM (9th-2:18.62)...Swam Augustana season bests in 1000 (11:47.02) and 1650 (19:18.17) freestyles and 200 breaststroke (2:39.08).

2011-12 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES

DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-5

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 5th with 298 points

SCHOOL RECORDS: Emma Regnier...50 butterfly (:27.02)...100 butterfly (59.67)...Alexandra Piper, Emma Regnier, Molly Clennon, Hillary Ferguson...400 freestyle relay (3:39.35)...Molly Clennon, Emma Regnier, Alexandra Piper, Hillary Ferguson...800 freestyle relay (8:03.77)

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Helen Myers (one & three meter diving)

CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Helen Myers

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Beth Cole, Danielle Harrington, Danna Jensen, Hollyann Kabbe, Helen Myers, Mary Naughton, Ariana Nelson, Elizabeth O'Hara, Alexandra Piper, Catherine Pittman, Emily Timmons

TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/19/11-2nd of 6...Pioneer Classic on 12/02-03/11-7th of 13...Grinnell Invitational on 01/20-21/12-8th of 11.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS

Molly Clennon...500 freestyle (2nd-5:18.50)...200 freestyle (2nd-1:57.84)...100 freestyle (T-4th-:54.50)

Hillary Ferguson...50 freestyle (4th-:24.65)...100 freestyle (T-4th-:54.50)

Emma Regnier...100 butterfly (1st-:59.67)...200 butterfly (2nd-2:15.85)...100 breaststroke (2nd-1:08.62)...200 IM (4th-2:15.80)

Emily Timmons...400 IM (4th-4:55.32)...200 IM (9th-2:18.62)