Augustana College printing logo

February 16, 2012

2011-12 Season - WOMEN'S LACROSSE 2012 SEASON PREVIEW

Freshman Taylor Maduro and the rest of her Augustana teammates will play the first ever varsity women's lacrosse match on Saturday, February 18 against The University of the South in Sewanee, Tennessee.

GENERAL INFORMATION

NAME: Augustana College

CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201

FOUNDED: 1860

NICKNAME: Vikings

SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold

HOME STADIUM: Thorson-Lucken Field

ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III

RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

CONFERENCE: Independent in 2012; will begin play in Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference (MWLC) in 2013

PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski

ATHLETIC FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE: Dr. Craig VanSandt

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

LACROSSE HISTORY

FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION: 2012

TOTAL OVERALL RECORD: 0-0 (.000)

SPORTS INFORMATION

SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath

SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265

DAVE WRATH'S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306

SID FAX: (309) 794-7525

E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu

AUGUSTANA INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu

SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH: Sara Tisdale, Central Michigan '06... Head coach, Waverly (Mich.) High School  (2006-09)...Head coach Michigan State women's club team (2009-10).

TISDALE'S OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-8040

TISDALE'S  CELL PHONE: (517) 285-2705

ASSISTANT COACHES: Abby Bangser & Randall Haeflinger

TEAM INFORMATION

ROSTER:

Bridget Conniff (Benet Academy, Downers Grove, Ill.), 5-3, Freshman, Midfield.

Hannah Dickman (Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.), 5-4, Freshman, Attack.

Gina Filippo (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.), 5-2, Freshman, Midfield.

Michelle Funk (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.), 5-7, Sophomore, Midfield.

Meredith Goodale (New Trier HS, Glencoe, Ill.), 5-8, Sophomore, Midfield.

Sydney Gray (Rockford HS, Rockford, Mich.), 5-2 Freshman, Goalie-Defense.

Taylor Johnson (Barat Academy, Lake St. Louis, Mo.), 5-6, Freshman, Midfield.

Hilary Kargl (Sacred Heart Academy, Louisville, Ky.), 4-11 Freshman, Attack.

Anna Kyllo (St. Croix Lutheran HS, Bloomington, Minn.), 5-7, Freshman, Defense.

Christina Letmanski (Glenbard West HS, Wheaton, Ill.), 5-4, Freshman, Defense.

Taylor Maduro (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.), 5-2 Freshman, Midfield.

Kelly Molloy (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Ill.), 5-3, Freshman, Attack.

Sarah Osier (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.), 5-10, Freshman, Goalie.

Alex Palmisano (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.), 5-2, Freshman, Midfield.

Emily Pavlik (Lyons Township HS, La Grange, Ill.), 5-3, Freshman, Midfield.

Allie Roehrenbeck (Columbus Academy, Gahanna, Ohio), 5-7, Freshman, Center.

Maribeth Shea (Willows Academy, Chicago, Ill.), 5-7 Senior, Midfield.

Nattali Shelton (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.), 5-3, Freshman, Midfield.

Kelly Stelzer (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.), 5-3, Freshman, Attack.

Alyse Suffield (Montini Catholic HS, Downers Grove, Ill.), 5-8, Freshman, Defense-Midfield.

Barbara Vega (Marina Catholic HS, Flossmoor, Ill.), 5-5, Freshman, Defense.

Julia Young (Marian Central HS, Woodstock, Ill.), 5-9, Sophomore, Midfield.

Kate Zisser (Kirkwood HS, St. Louis, Mo.), 5-7, Freshman, Midfield.