Augustana College printing logo

December 27, 2011

2012 Season - 2012 MEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

Junior sprinter Alex Rindone was named the Most Valuable Track Athlete on the 2011 Augustana men's track & field team. He set three school records last year, two indoors and one outdoor, and won three individual and three relay titles in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver Physical Education Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls (Iowa 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521
 
MEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION: 1919

ILLINOIS COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 1945
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN CHAMPIONS: 1964 - 1965 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 - 1970 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 -1983 - 1984 – 2008 - 2010

NCAA DIVISION III TOP TEN FINISHES: 1974 -6th; 1975 - 2nd; 1980 - 4th; 1981 - 2nd; 1982 - 10th; 1984 - 10th; 1992 - 7th; 1993 - 9th; 1994 - 8th; 1995 - 6th indoors & 5th outdoors; 1996 - 10th indoors & 4th outdoors; 1997 - 10th indoors; 1998 - 6th indoors; 2007 – T-8th outdoors.

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (click on athletics)
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath,
Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center
Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (since 1969)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
OLSEN'S HOME PHONE: (319) 359-0702
ASSISTANT COACHES: Enyo Dewith (sprints), Luke Cooley (sprints), Chad Thomas (pole vault), Doug Sand (distance & middle distance) & David Gonzalez (throws), Mike Pettis (hurdles), Ron Standley (jumps) & John Furlong (recruiting coordinator).

TEAM INFORMATION
2011 HIGHLIGHTS:
Indoor – Champions of Wartburg Invitational… Second at CCIW meet…23rd at the NCAA Division III National Meet...5th in final USTFCCCA Division III dual meet power rankings.

Outdoor –Champions at Viking Olympics, Meet of Champions and St. Ambrose dual...2nd at CCIW Championships, Wartburg Select & Western Illinois’ Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays...53rd at the NCAA Division III National Meet... 2nd in final USTFCCCA Division III dual meet power rankings.

LETTERWINNERS LOST: 23
LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 55


2011 AUGUSTANA INDOOR SUPERLATIVES
FINAL INDOOR NATIONAL RANKING: 5th

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR MEET – 23rd in team standings

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP – Patrick Zeunik, 2nd place finish with leap of 49’ 5”…Nick Sinon, no height in high jump

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICAN – Patrick Zeunik in triple jump (49’ 5”)

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS – Patrick Zeunik (triple jump)… Nick Sinon (high jump)…Alex Rindone (400),…Brian Benning (35 pound weight throw)…Phil Christensen (35 pound weight throw & shot put)…Alex Stake (pentathlon)…Greg Davis (55 hurdles)…1600 Relay – Davis, Rindone, Greg Patton, James Wood.

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS – Alex Rindone, 200 (:22.19) at CCIW Championships in Bloomington, Illinois on 02/26/11) – breaks old record of :22.22 set by Rindone in 2010…Alex Rindone, 300 (:35.74) at Midwest Championships in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/22/11 – breaks old record of :35.87 set by Evan Holschbach in 2009…Patrick Zeunik, Triple Jump (49’ 5”) at NCAA Division III national meet in Columbus, Ohio on 03/12/11 – breaks old record of 47’ 8” set by Zeunik in 20101…Phil Christensen, 35 pound weight throw (60’ 2 ½”) at CCIW Championships in Bloomington, Illinois on 02/25/11) – breaks old record of 58’ 3” set by Darin Decker in 2010.

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH – 2nd with 155 points

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS – Alex Stake – pentathlon (3,382 points)…Alex Rindone – 55 (:06.59)…Greg Davis – 55 hurdles (:07.75)…Patrick Zeunik – triple jump (48’ 1 ¾”)…1600 Relay – (Alex Rindone, James Wood, Greg Davis, Greg Patton) 3:19.78.

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN “FIELD MVP” – Alex Stake

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONISN “ATHLETE OF THE WEEK”
Field Events – Patrick Zeunik (02/08/11)…Brian Benning (02/15/11)… Nick Sinon (02/22/11) Running Events – Greg Patton (02/22/11)

TEAM INVITATIONAL TITLES – Warburg Invitational on 01/29/11 with 316 points.

2011 INDOOR INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
SOL BUTLER CLASSIC IN DUBUQUE, IOWA ON 01/15/11 – Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 48’ 9”…Mile (Matt Bowman) 4:23.39…800 Relay (James Wood, Floyd Mays, Kyle Williams, Alex Rindone) 1:22.94…600 (Chris Madison) 1:22.94…Shot (Brian Benning) 47’ 1 ¾”…35 Pound Weight (Brian Benning) 55’ 2 ¾”…55 Hurdles (Greg Davis) :08.06…55 (Alex Rindone) :06.64…800 (Joe Zahn) 2:03.64…400 (Steve Zahrobsky) :52.40…1000 (Tyler Busch) 2:40.16…200 (Jay Graffanga (:23.38)…Pole Vault (A.J. Nice) 14’ 5 ¼”…High Jump (Nick Sinon) 6’ 5 ½”…Distance Medley (Payton Campbell, Tanner Benning, Joe Zahn, Jacob Adams) 11:28.04…1600 Relay (Steve Zahrobsky, Greg Patton, Chris Madison, Greg Davis).

MIDWEST INVITATIONAL IN MONMOUTH, ILLINOIS ON 01/22/11 – Long Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 22’6”…55 Hurdles (Greg Davis) :08.03…Mile (Justin Smith) 4:22.15…Distance Medley (Tim Faith-Rosley, Ryan Brummet, Pat Manser, Alex Stockwell) 11:23.24…1600 Relay (Matt Dickey, James Wood, Steve Zahrobsky, Greg Patton) 3:25.50.
LUTHERAN QUADRANGULAR IN WAVERLY, IOWA ON 01/28/11 – 3000 (Mike Tisza) 8:47.59…1000 (Justin Smith) 2:35.91…Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 46’ 2 ¾”…Distance Medley (Cody Sharko, Devon Pace, Tyler Busch, Andrew Allabastro) 10:56.18…400 (Greg Patton) :51.22…Mile (Brian Pollastrini) 4:28.11…Pole Vault (Eric Chalus) 14’ 5 ¼”…55 Hurdles (Greg Davis) :08.05…35 Pound Weight Throw (Brian Benning) 53’ 9” .

WARHAWK INVITATIONAL IN WHITEWATER, WISCONSIN ON 02/04/11 – Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 49’ 4 ½”…Distance Medley (Isaac Trostle, Devon Pace, Joe Zahn, Andrew Allabstro) 10:43.01.

AUGUSTANA OPEN AT HOME ON 02/12/11 – 35 Pound Weight (Brian Benning) 58’ 4”…Mile (Mike Tisza) 4:21.73…3000 (Billy TenBusch) 8:56.71…55 (Alex Rindone) :06.62…400 (Greg Patton) :50.37…Triple Jump (Scott Pospisil) 41’ 6”…800 (Joe Zahn) 1:57.13…1600 Relay (James Wood, Matt Somers, Greg Davis, Greg Patton) 3:24.14.

DUBUQUE OPEN IN DUBUQUE, IOWA ON 02/19/11 – 35 Pound weight (Brian Benning) 56’ 10¼”...200 (Alex Rindone) :22.31...400 (Greg Patton) :50.07...800 (Edgar Valle) 1:59.00...3000 (Mike Tisza) 8:47.49...High Jump (Nick Sinon) 6’ 8”...Long Jump (Pat Zeunik) 22’ 5¼”...Triple Jump (Pat Zeunik) 45’ 9¾”...4x400 realy 3:22.00...

2011 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES
NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: Discus – Phil Christensen, 6th place 162’ 11”.

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: 200 M Dash – Alex Rindone, :21.21 at the CCIW Championships on May 6 eclipsing mark of :21.69 previously held by Kyle Poston from 1997…Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik with jump of 49’ 6 ½” at the Wartburg Select Invitational on April 2, breaking his own school record of 48’ 2” set in 2010.

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Mike Tisza (second team)

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 100 – Alex Rindone, Augustana :10.74; 200 – Alex Rindone, Augustana :21.36; 5000– Mike Tisza, Augustana 14:58.84; 4x100 relay – Augustana :41.30 (Jay Graffagna, Greg Patton, James Wood, Alex Rindone); 4x400 relay – Augustana College 3:13.88 (Dan Doubet, Alex Rindone, James Wood, Greg Patton); High Jump – Nick Sinon, Augustana 6’ 8”; Long Jump – Pat Zeunik, Augustana 22’ 4 ¼”; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, Augustana 47’ 11”; Discus – Phil Christensen, Augustana 172’ 0”; Decathlon – Alex Stake, Augustana 6,253.

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Don Anciaux, Mike Anderson, Brett Becker, Brian Benning, Ryan Brummet, Dane Burmeister, Tyler Busch, Thomas Christian, Matt Deets, Josh Eisenberg, Eric Erspamer, David Etheridge, Jay Graffagna, Kevin Gray, Tommy Harris, Jason Langslet, Kevin Macek, Ryan Miller, Adam Myers, Dennis O’Flaherty, Jake O’Rourke, Devon Pace, Greg Patton, Brian Pollastrini, Brandon Shaver, Jonathan Smith, Justin Smith, Nathan Smith, Mike Tisza, Edgar Valle, Bill Wisser, James Wood.

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
100 – Alex Rindone; 200 – Alex Rindone; 400 – Alex Rindone (did not compete in this event); 400 – Greg Patton; High Jump – Nick Sinon; Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik; Discus – Phil Christensen; Hammer Throw – Adam Myers; Decathlon – Alex Stake; 4x100 Relay – Jay Graffagna, Greg Patton, James Wood, Alex Rindone; 4x400 Relay – Dan Doubet, Alex Rindone, James Wood, and Greg Patton
(Provisional qualifiers who did not make the final national meet field)
400 – James Wood; 110 Hurdles – Greg Davis; 400 Hurdles – Greg Davis; 10,000 – Brian Pollastrini; Hammer Throw – Phil Christensen; Pole Vault – Eric Chalus; Pole Vault – Colton Van Kirk.

2011 OUTDOOR INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS
ST. AMBROSE DUAL, 03/19/11, ROCK ISLAND, ILL.: 100 Meter Dash – Alex Rindone, 10.89; 200 – Alex Rindone, :21.74; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 48’ 4 ¾”; 1500 – Billy TenBusch, 4:08.95; 3000 – Billy TenBusch, 8:58.74; 110HH – Greg Davis, :15.01; 400 Hurdles – Greg Davis, :56.29; 3000 Steeplechase – Tommy Harris, 10:20.10; 400 – Chris Madison, :50.41; 800 – Justin Smith, 2:01.01; 4x100 Relay – Augustana, :43.80; 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:24.66; 4x800 Relay – Augustana, 8:34.98; Javelin – Alex Mikos, 161’ 1”; High Jump – Nick Sinon, 6’ 4”.  

VIKING OLYMPICS, 03/25-26/11, ROCK ISLAND, ILL.: 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle – Augustana, 1:07.22; 4x200 Relay – Augustana, 1:32.93; 4x800 Relay – Augustana, 8:02.21; 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:24.03; 3000 Steeplechase – Billy TenBusch, 9:36.20; 100 – Alex Rindone, :10.86; 400 Hurdles – Greg Davis, :55.94; 400 – Ryan Brummet, :52.10; Hammer – Adam Myers, 169’ 0”.

WARTBURG SELECT INVITATIONAL, 04/02/11, WAVERLY, IOWA: Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 49’ 6 ½”; 3000 Steeplechase – Tyler Busch, 10:10.09.

LEE CALHOUN MEMORIAL, 04/08-09/11, MACOMB, ILLINOIS: 200 – Alex Rindone, :21.83; 400 Hurdles – Greg Davis, :54.46.

MEET OF CHAMPIONS, 04/16/11, ROCK ISLAND, ILLINOIS: Long Jump – Pat Zeunik, 21’ 7 ½”; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 46’ 2 ½”; 100 – Alex Rindone, :10.64; 200 – Alex Rindone, :21.39; 400 – Greg Patton, :50.12; Decathlon – Alex Stake, 6,159; 4x100 Relay – Augustana, :42.42; 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:26.73; 4x800 Relay – Augustana, 8:25.33.

DUBUQUE OPEN, 04/23/11, DUBUQUE, IOWA: 200 – James Wood, :22.37; 4x100 Relay – Augustana, :42.60; 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:18.50; 400 – Jason Langslet, :51.04; 800 – Justin Smith, 1:59.36; 1500 – Kevin Gray, 4:14.24; 5000 – Isaac Trostle, 16:04.84; 3000 Steeplechase – Alex Stockwell, 10:22.29; Long Jump – Pat Zeunik, 21’ 1”; Shot Put – Brian Benning, 47’ 9”; Hammer – Adam Myers, 175’ 4”.

DR. KEELER INVITATIONAL, 5/13/11, NAPERVILLE, ILLINOIS: 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:14.89

AUGUSTANA TWILIGHT, 05/21/11, ROCK ISLAND, ILL.: 400 – Alex Rindone, :47.96; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 49’ 3 ½”; Long Jump – Pat Zeunik, 22’ 6 ¼”; High Jump – Nick Sinon 6’ 9”; 1500 – Justin Smith, 4:03.73; 5000 – Jonathan Smith, 15:10.91

2011 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR TEAM FINISHES
USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 1st in nation from April 21st – May 10th rankings and 2nd after NCAA championship meet
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET: 53rd in nation
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2nd place with 243 points
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS: St. Ambrose Dual, 03/19/10; Viking Olympics, 03/25-26/10; Meet of Champions, 04/16/10
OTHER MEETS: Wartburg Select, 04/02/10 – second; Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays, 04/08-09/10 – second.

2011 AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP (track): Alex Rindone
MVP (field): Patrick Zeunik
Most Valuable Freshman (track): Jay Graffagna
Most Valuable Freshman (field): Nick Sinon
Most Inspirational: Alex Stake, Greg Weigand & Mike Tisza
Most Improved: Justin Smith & Adam Myers
2012 Captains-elect: Brian Benning, Phil Christensen, Greg Davis, Matt Deets, A.J. Nice, Billy TenBusch & Mike Tisza