Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2003

2003 Men's Tennis Review

Vikings compile 11-5 dual meet record and 5-2 mark in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin; Augustana ties for third in the CCIW; Eric Hanson named first team all-conference for second straight year

Led by the first team all-conference performance of senior Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL), the Augustana Vikings put together a fine season in 2003. First year head coach Todd Creal’s team ended the year with an 11-5 overall record and a 5-2 mark in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin. The Vikings ended the year in a tie for third place in the league with Illinois Wesleyan.

Augustana placed fourth in the CCIW tournament, which was played on April 25-26 at the Smeds Tennis Center in Kenosha, Wisconsin. The Vikings scored 34 points in the CCIW tournament; one shy of the 35 put up by third place Illinois Wesleyan. Wheaton won the tournament with 71 points while Carthage took second with 61. Elmhurst (12), North Park (7), North Central (5) and Millikin (0) trailed Augustana.

The CCIW determines its final placing by using a combination of regular season play and tournament standings. The point system works with the first place team from the regular season getting eight points, second getting seven, etc., and the same holds true for the conference tournament. The two totals are then added together to get the final standings. Wheaton won the league title with 16 points (eight from finishing first in the regular season and eight from finishing first in the tournament). Augustana tied Illinois Wesleyan for third place. The Vikings garnered six points for a third place finish in the regular season and five points for a fourth place in the tournament for a total of 11 points. Illinois Wesleyan scored the same 11 points by finishing exactly the opposite of Creal’s team (fourth in the regular season and third in the tournament).

At one point this season the Vikings were 2-3 but they won nine of their last 11 matches to finish 11-5. That marks the second consecutive year that they have been in double digits in victories as they were 12-6 a year ago.

Hanson, who handled the number one singles spot, was named first team all-conference for the second consecutive season. He was 10-8 overall and placed fourth in the CCIW tournament, losing to eventual number one singles champion Dane Schmidgall of Carthage in the semi-finals. Hanson bounced back and beat Bladimer Hernandez of North Park in the consolation round before falling to Mike Walz of Illinois Wesleyan for third place.

The Vikings had three players finish in third place during the singles competition in the CCIW tournament. Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL), who wound up with a team best 15-3 record, was third at number three singles. After losing to Mike Hicks of Carthage 6-3; 6-4 in the semifinals, Rooney bounced back and eventually took third with a 6-2; 0-6; 7-5 win over Jason Lover of Illinois Wesleyan. Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL) beat Bryan Jackson of North Park 6-0; 6-2 for third at number five. Martinez finished the season with an 11-6 overall record. Mike Sula (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) took third at number six thanks to a 6-4; 6-1 defeat of Eliot Elzinga of Elmhurst. Sula was 11-7 on the year.

John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL) placed fourth at number two singles and finished the season with a record of 11-9. Zak Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) also finished fourth at number four singles and was 9-11 on the year.

The number three doubles team of Martinez and Sula placed third in the CCIW while the number one team of Hanson and Rooney was fourth, as was the number two team of Mikulak and Feehan. Sula and Martinez finished the year with a 13-5 record while Rooney and Hanson were 12-7 and Feehan and Mikulak wound up 11-9.

Hanson ended the year by being named the Vikings “Most Outstanding Player” while Martinez was selected as the “Newcomer of the Year”. Sula was tabbed as the “Most Improved Player” and the winner of the “Desire, Hustle and Intensity” honor went to Rooney. Rooney was further honored by being named team captain for the 2004 team.

CCIW TOURNAMENT

April 25-26

Smeds Tennis Center

Carthage College

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Team Scores

PlaceTeamScore
1.Wheaton71
2.Carthage61
3.Illinois Wesleyan35
4.Augustana34
5.Elmhurst12
6.North Park7
7.North Central5
8.Millikin5

Individual Placing – Singles

No.FirstSecondThirdFourth
1.Dane Schmidgall, Carthage 4-6; 6-0; 6-3Aaron Schecterle, WheatonMike Walz, Illinois Wesleyan 7-5; 7-5Eric Hanson Augustana
2.Oliver Oatman, Wheaton 3-6; 7-5; 6-2Will Weltman, Illinois WesleyanSteve Stitzel, Carthage 6-1; 6-2John Feehan, Augustana
3.Mike Hicks, Carthage 6-3; 6-3Brian Wu, WheatonDan Rooney, Augustana 6-2; 0-6; 7-5Jason Love, Illinois Wesleyan
4.Breck Schlueter, Wheaton 6-3; 6-4Dan Roller, CarthagePat Fischer, Illinois Wesleyan 6-3; 4-6; 6-3Zak Mikulak; Augustana
5.Joe Williams, Wheaton 6-0; 6-1Mike Meske, CarthageDon Martinez, Augustana 6-0; 6-2Bryan Jackson, North Park
6.Mark Vaughan, Wheaton 6-2; 7-5Tres Heiman, CarthageMike Sula, Augustana 6-4; 6-1Eliot Elzinga, Elmhurst

Individual Placing– Doubles

No.FirstSecondThirdFourth
1.Schmidgall/Stitzel, Carthage 3-6; 6-4 6-3Walz/Weltman, Illinois WesleyanVaughan/Williams, Wheaton 6-2; 6-2Hanson/Rooney, Augustana
2.Wu/Schaecterle, Wheaton 6-4; 7-5Love Stitt, Illinois WesleyanRoller/Meske, Carthage 6-4; 6-3Feehan/Mikulak, Augustana
3.Oatman/Schlueter, WheatonHicks/Newhouse, CarthageMartinez/Sula, Augustana 6-1; 6-1Elzinga/Miller, Elmhurst

Player of the Year: Dane Schmidgall, Carthage

Coach of the Year: Brady Lindsley, Carthage

2003 CCIW Men's Tennis - Final Standings

 CCIW   Overall
TeamWLPtsTournTPWL
Wheaton708816187
Carthage617714157
Augustana526511115
Illinois Wesleyan4356111210
Elmhurst34448610
North Central2532529
North Park1623527
Millikin07101011

2003 CCIW All Conference Team

First Team

Eric Hanson, Augustana; Michael Hicks, Carthage; Dane Schmidgall, Carthage; Oliver Oatman, Wheaton; Aaron Schaechterle, Wheaton; Brian Wu, Wheaton.

Second Team

Steve Stitzel, Carthage; Justin Hegner, Illinois Wesleyan; Mike Walz, Illinois Wesleyan; Will Weltman, Illinois Wesleyan; Breck Schlueter, Wheaton; Joe Williams, Wheaton.