2008 AUGUSTANA MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

 

TEAM RESULTS

 

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Aug. 29

Augustana Open

No Team Scores

Billy Wisser – 1st

Sep. 19

Illinois Intercollegiate Championship

6th of 26

Andy Kubiak – 19th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois 46; 2. Illinois State 56; 3. Rend Lake 57; 4. North Central 90; 5. Loyola 132; 6. AUGUSTANA 179; 7. Olivet Nazarene 198; 8. Chicago 234; 9. Western Illinois 285; 10. Illinois-Chicago 287; 11. SIU-Edwardsville 318; 12. Elmhurst 383; 13. Illinois Wesleyan 395; 14. Robert Morris 439; 15. Illinois Central 445; 16. Trinity Christian 504; 17. Principia 538; 18. Lincoln 542; 19. DuPage 556; 20. Illinois College 598; 21. Moraine Valley 646; 22. Morton 676; 23. Millikin 712; 24. Carl Sandburg 716; 25. Blackburn 768; 26. Eureka 825.

 

 

Sep. 27

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

2nd of 28

Billy Wisser – 8th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Olivet Nazarene 68; 2. AUGUSTANA 74; 3. Iowa Central 83; 4. Truman State 120; 5. North Iowa College 154; 6. Washington 201; 7. Simpson 205; 8. Monmouth 255; 9. Southwestern 277; 10. Elmhurst 279; 11. Loras 323; 12. Cornell 347; 13. Greenville 375; 14. Rockford 400; 15. Illinois Central 406; 16. Grinnell 423; 17. Lincoln 458; 18. Fontbonne 526; 19. Mount Mercy 545; 20. Aurora 572; 21. Principia 592; 22. William Penn 694; 23. Indian Hills 696; 24. Carl Sandburg 736; 25. Culver Stockton 758; 26. Maryville 815; 27. Spalding 843; 28. Eureka 882

 

 

Oct. 11

Dan Huston Invitational

2nd of 12

Billy Wisser – 6th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 43; 2. AUGUSTANA 62; 3. Wisconsin-Platteville 94; 4. Iowa Central 104; 5. Wartburg 133; 6. Simpson 157; 7. Gustavus Adolphus 198; 8. Cornell 232; 9. Central of Iowa 237; 10. Milwaukee School of Engineering 257; 11. Martin Luther 349; 12. Wartburg 350

 

 

Oct. 18

UW-Oshkosh Invitational

5th of 32

Chris Zook – 15

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 68; 2. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 73; 3. Calvin 104; 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 158; 5. AUGUSTANA 183; 6. Haverford 196; 7. Wheaton 248; 8. Chicago 280; 9. Grinnell 283; 10. Olivet Nazarene 306; 11. Coe 341; 12. Washington 344; 13. Wisconsin-Whitewater 349; 14. Hope 355; 15. Bethel 362; 16. Wisconsin-River Falls 372; 17. Minnesota-Duluth 481; 18. Rhodes 483; 19. Ohio Wesleyan 531; 20. Carthage 537; 21. Adrian 605; 22. Elmhurst 625; 23. Illinois Tech 728; 24. Illinois Wesleyan 732; 25. Rockford 749; 26. Carroll 858; 27. Lawrence 864; 28. Robert Morris 876; 29. North Park 902; 30. Northwestern 918; 31. Lake Forest 958; 32. Benedictine 1050

 

 

Nov. 1

CCIW Championship

2nd of 8

Matt Bowman – 11

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 20; 2. AUGUSTANA 65; 3. Wheaton 67; 4. Carthage 130; 5. Elmhurst 135; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 169; 7. North Park 210; 8. Millikin 249

 

 

Nov. 15

NCAA Division III Midwest Regional

5th of 39

Andy Kubiak – 26th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 51; 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 64; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 83; 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 134; 5. AUGUSTANA 182; 6. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 200; 7. Wheaton 228; 8. Wisconsin-Platteville 274; 9. Chicago 291; 10. Washington 292; 11. Wisconsin-Whitewater 321; 12. Wisconsin-River Falls 402; 13. Wisconsin-Stout 419; 14. St. Norbert 438; 15. Carthage 455; 16. Milwaukee School of Engineering 460; 17. Elmhurst 468; 18. Monmouth 589; 19. Illinois Wesleyan 593; 20. Concordia-Wisconsin 600; 21. Rockford 608; 22. Greenville 657; 23. Beloit 700; 24. Ripon 725; 25. Fontbonne 729; 26. Lawrence 794; 27. Principia 832; 28. Carroll 838; 29. Wisconsin Lutheran 841; 30. Wisconsin-Superior 880; 31. Edgewood 897; 32. North Park 911; 33. Aurora 957; 34. Lake Forest 985; 35. Illinois College 1,036; 36. Knox 1,075; 37. Millikin 1,088; 38. Maryville 1,109; 39. Northland 1,117.

 

 

Nov. 22

NCAA Division III National Championship

21st in nation

Chris Zook – 50

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. SUNY-Cortland 80; 2. North Central 115; 3. Williams 129; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 201; 5. Calvin 239; 6. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 245; 7. Trinity 278; 8. SUNY-Geneseo 306; 9. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 309; 10. Allegheny 328; 11. Ohio Northern 384; 12. New York University 392; 13. Carnegie Mellon 394; 14. Dickinson 397; 15. St. Olaf 424; 16. Haverford 437; 17. St. Lawrence 439; 18. Emory 464; 19. Heidelberg 482; 20. Brandeis 512; 21. AUGUSTANA 529; 22. St. John’s 533; 23. Nebraska Wesleyan 540; 24. Amherst 546; 25. Mount Union 548; 26. Grinnell 577; 27. Willamette 602; 28. SUNY-Plattsburgh 609; 29. Case Western 688; 30. Claremeont-Mudd-Scripps 733; 31. Whitworth 745; 32. Centre 766

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

NAME

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Jakob Anderson

Oswego, Illinois(Oswego)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Bailey**

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

30-26:05

17-26:24

32-27:10

49-25:26

15-26:15

64-26:17

262-26:46

Mark Baron

Lockport, Illinois (Plainfield Central)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua Bayles

Saint Joseph, Illinois (St. Joseph-Ogden)

 

 

240-30:50

189-32:30

 

 

 

 

Logan Beausoleil**

Gurnee, Illinois (Warren Township)

 

104-27:55

52-27:09

58-27:47

210-26:44

 

 

 

Brett Bernatowicz

 

 

 

281-32:50

179-31:57

470-31:09

 

 

 

Ryan Bertram

Bolingbrook, Illinois (Neuqua Valley)

12-24:36

 

258-31:44

 

465-30:44

 

 

 

Matt Bowman*

Elburn, Illinois (Geneva)

 

66-26:50

10-25:55

12-26:14

39-25:18

11-25:49

30-25:31

89-25:32

Jordan Brewner

St. Charles, Illinois (St. Charles North)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Burrier

Stow, Ohio (Western Reserve Academy)

8-23:07

 

160-29:00

81-28:26

 

 

 

 

Sean Carmody*

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

89-27:29

57-27:19

30-27:04

64-25:38

16-26:22

34-25:37

217-26:21

Thomas Christian

Port Angeles, Washington (Port Angeles)

3-20:48

116-28:11

 

68-28:07

184-26:33

 

 

 

Kevin Cooper

Lombard, Illinois (Willowbrook)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zac Cupples

Ottawa, Illinois (Ottawa Marquette)

 

 

107-28:11

83-28:27

282-27:19

 

 

 

Nick Danzy

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

6-22:15

 

128-28:28

 

303-27:30

 

 

 

Neil Driscoll*

LaGrange, Illinois (Lyons Township)

 

 

145-28:41

134-29:43

351-27:53

 

 

 

Eric Erspamer

Bartlett, Illinois (Bartlett)

 

 

245-31:01

155-30:26

391-28:39

 

 

 

Tim Faith-Rosley

Glenview, Illinois (Glenbrook South)

 

77-27:11

123-28:24

64-27:59

216-26:45

 

 

 

Joseph Fish

Oswego, Illinois (Oswego)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Fritsch

Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton)

 

 

100-28:07

106-28:56

374-28:18

 

 

 

Matt Fulton***

Mount Prospect, Illinois (Hersey)

 

 

26-26:36

 

123-26:00

36-27:34

 

 

Michael Gillhouse

Wheaton, Illinois (Benet Academy)

 

 

268-32:00

182-32:04

464-30:38

 

 

 

Brandon Gittelman

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

4-21:28

113-28:09

78-27:46

78-28:21

290-27:24

 

 

 

Paul Green

Lombard, Illinois (Walther Lutheran)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Hart**

St. Louis, Missouri (University City)

 

61-26:43

51-27:09

39-27:23

199-26:39

 

 

 

Daniel Hearne

Mokena, Illinois (Lincoln Way East)

10-23:16

 

220-30:14

158-30:33

398-28:46

 

 

 

Kevin Hickey

 

 

 

271-32:08

194-33:14

473-31:44

 

 

 

Michael Hoff

New Lenox, Illinois (Lincoln Way Central)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colin Johnson

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

13-24:48

 

279-32:43

178-31:56

453-30:11

 

 

 

Brad Keating*

Cary, Illinois (Cary Grove)

 

 

 

 

131-26:04

25-27:00

 

 

Jarrett Kessel

Sublette, Illinois (Amboy)

 

 

 

170-31:31

463-30:37

 

 

 

Andy Kubiak*** (C)

Bloomington, Illinois  (Bloomington)

 

19-25:34

 

10-26:12

52-25:28

14-26:12

26-25:23

143-25:50

Andrew Kupisch**

Downers Grove, Illinois (Downers Grove North)

 

 

 

74-28:17

372-28:18

 

 

 

Jason Langslet

Mundelein, Illinois (Mundelein)

 

 

172-29:15

138-29:51

355-27:55

 

 

 

Henry Lapka

Naperville, Illinois (Waubonsie Valley)

 

 

 

100-28:51

238-26:55

 

 

 

Andrew Lia

Montgomery, Illinois (Oswego)

 

 

166-29:08

 

443-29:48

 

 

 

Patrick Manser

Elburn, Illinois (St. Charles North)

7-22:20

 

 

160-30:44

410-28:53

 

 

 

Jeffrey Miller

Algonquin, Illinois (Dundee Crown)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Miller*

Crystal Lake, Illinois (Crystal Lake Central)

 

43-26:23

18-26:25

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Moore**

New Lenox, Illinois (Lincoln Way Central)

 

 

25-26:36

 

186-26:36

 

 

 

Robert Morley

Algonquin, Illinois (Dundee Crown)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Murphy

Naperville, Illinois (Neuqua Valley)

 

 

161-29:01

127-29:31

 

 

 

 

Matthew Nagel

Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake Zurich)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Perine

Plainfield, Illinois (Plainfield South)

 

 

 

141-30:00

420-29:05

 

 

 

Tom Ries**

Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City Regina)

 

 

142-28:37

75-28:19

 

 

 

 

Taylor Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zachariah Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

 

 

142-30:01

363-28:02

 

 

 

Chris Sally

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

 

 

199-33:57

 

 

 

 

Joseph Scheck

Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake Zurich)

 

 

256-31:42

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Sharko

Elmhurst, Illinois (York)

 

 

296-34:53

 

482-32:38

 

 

 

Brandon Shaver

Bloomington, Illinois (Normal University)

 

 

 

187-32:23

434-29:37

 

 

 

Kenny Slocum*** (C)

LeClaire, Iowa (Pleasant Valley)

 

 

159-28:59

 

149-26:14

23-26:43

 

 

Billy TenBusch

Cary, Illinois (Prairie Ridge)

2-20:37

49-26:31

28-26:39

36-27:19

68-25:40

21-26:38

75-26:37

242-26:32

Adam Tisue

Milan, Illinois (Sherrard)

 

 

115-28:17

96-28:46

281-27:18

 

 

 

Mike Tisza

Prospect Heights, Illinois (Hersey)

 

 

 

33-27:10

154-26:17

 

 

 

Joey Waldorf*

Bloomington, Illinois (Bloomington)

 

 

 

 

370-28:15

 

 

 

Greg Weigand*

Wheaton, Illinois (Wheaton Warrenville South)

 

 

 

87-28:34

239-26:55

 

 

 

Lucas Westblade

Hillsdale, Michigan (Will Carleton Academy)

 

 

275-32:22

 

445-29:49

 

 

 

Ian Williams

Moline, Illinois (Moline)

9-23:09

 

215-30:08

164-31:13

 

 

 

 

Billy Wisser

Mt. Prospect, Illinois (Hersey)

1-20:13

 

8-25:46

6-26:05

28-25:07

12-25:51

48-25:58

219-26:22

Scott Wood

Lemont, Illinois (Lemont)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Zook**

Normal, Illinois (Normal Community)

 

60-26:42

21-26:31

7-26:06

15-24:50

17-26:23

44-25:55

50-25:13

 

KEY: 1 = 08/29 - Early Opener; 2 = 09/19 – Illinois Intercollegiate Championships; 3 = 09/27 – Brissman/Lundeen Invitational; 4 = 10/11 – Wartburg Invitational; 5 = 11/18 – Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational; 6 = 11/01 – CCIW Championships; 7 = 11/15 – NCAA Division III Midwest Regional; 8 = 11/22 – NCAA Division III National Meet