2007 AUGUSTANA MENS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

 

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 1

Augustana Open

2nd of 3

Matt Bowman 3rd

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Monmouth 19; 2. AUGUSTANA 36; 3. Knox 81

 

Sep. 14

Illinois Intercollegiate

2nd of 18

Dan Leonard 14th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Rend Lake 33; 2. AUGUSTANA 52; 3. North Central 67; 4. Lewis 117; 5. Chicago 150; 6. Olivet Nazarene 161; 7. Elmhurst 179; 8. Millikin 276; 9. Lincoln 322; 10. Trinity Christian 343; 11. Illinois Central 353; 12. Harper 359; 13. Robert Morris 365; 14. Illinois Wesleyan 368; 15. Morton 422; 16. Illinois College 458; 17. Carl Sandburg 473; 18. Moraine Valley 516

 

Sep. 21

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

1st of 32

Dan Leonard 3rd

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 43; 2. Olivet Nazarene 93; 3. Grinnell 117; 4. Monmouth 181; 5. Loras 195; 6. Iowa Central 210; 7. Elmhurst 214; 8. Coe 319; 9. Simpson 328; 10. Wisconsin-Plarkside 332; 11. Millikin 354; 12. St. Xavier 358; 13. Unattached 373; 14. St. Ambrose 405; 15. Greenville 420; 16. North Iowa College 439; 17. Lincoln 474; 18. Grand View 509; 19. Central of Iowa 522; 20. Cornell 583; 21. Illinois Wesleyan 587; 22. Southwestern Community 598; 23. Illinois Central 617; 24. Principia 648; 25. Waubonsee 719; 26. Buena Vista 748; 27. Clarke 764; 28. Mount Mercy 770; 29. Carl Sandburg 792; 30 Dubuque 850; 31. Indian Hills 891; 32. Sauk Valley 940.

 

Oct. 6

Dan Huston Invitational

2nd of 8

Andy Kubiak 6th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Iowa Central 23; 2. AUGUSTANA 58; 3. Wartburg 61; 4. Monmouth 115; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 126; 6. Central of Iowa 184; 7. North Iowa Community College 187; 8. Dubuque 242

 

Oct. 13

UW-Oshkosh Brooks Invitational

5th of 22

Dan Bailey 24th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. New York University 68; 2. Haverford 71; 3. North Central 90; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 141; 5. AUGUSTANA 176; 6. Wheaton 202; 7. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 213; 8. Washington 233; 9. College of New Jersey 267; 10. Olivet Nazarene 289; 11. Wisconsin-Madison 298; 12. Elmhurst 303; 13. Macalester 318; 14. Carthage 325; 15. Bethel 336; 16. Hope 400; 17. Millikin 525; 18. St. Scholastica 601; 19. Aurora 635; 20. Lake Forest 637; 21. Carroll 639; 22. North Park 692.

 

Oct. 27

CCIW Championship

2nd of 8

Dan Leonard 7th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 37; 2. AUGUSTANA & Wheaton 62; 4. Elmhurst 108; 5. Carthage 114; 6. Millikin 180; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 8. North Park 251.

 

Nov. 10

NCAA Midwest Regional

4th of 35

Dan Leonard 15th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 70; 2. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 76; 3. North Central 118; 4. AUGUSTANA 152; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 178; 6. Wheaton 210; 7. Washington 227; 8. Carthage 276; 9. Wisconsin-Whitewater 280; 10. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 309; 11. Elmhurst 325; 12. Chicago 338; 13. St. Norbert 356; 14. Wisconsin-Stout 396; 15. Wisconsin-River Falls 422; 16. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 535; 17. Monmouth 465; 18. Millikin 525; 19. Ripon 532; 20. Wisconsin-Superior 544; 21. Milwaukee School of Engineering 657; 22. Concordia 669; 23. Greenville 670; 24. Illinois Wesleyan 691; 25. Principia 760; 26. Beloit 764; 27. Aurora 782; 28. Lake Forest 844; 29. Carroll 847; 30. North Park 919; 31. Edgewood 935; 32. Fontbonne 953; 33. Knox 999; 34. Lawrence 1000; 35. Northland 1049.

 

Nov. 17

NCAA National Meet

15th in nation

Dan Leonard 86th

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. New York University 128; 2. Haverford 150; 3. SUNY-Cortland 158; 4. Calvin 218; 5. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 221; 6. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 326; 7. Allegheny 336; 8. Luther 357; 9. Carnegie-Mellon 372; 10. Williams 399; 11. Wisconsin-Platteville 402; 12. Amherst 403; 13. St. Johns  416; 14. Nebraska Wesleyan 417; 15. AUGUSTANA 423; 16. North Central 434; 17. Ohio Northern 448; 18. Occidental 451; 19. Willamette 451; 20. Bowdoin 455; 21. Colorado College 457; 22. SUNY-Geneseo 471; 23. Carleton 509; 24. Dickinson 534; 25. Wartburg 537; 26. Tufts 538; 27. Heidelberg 555; 28. College of New Jersey 577; 29. Trinity 582; 30. Rhodes 675; 31. Anderson 695; 32. Emory 770.

 

 

2007 AUGUSTANA MENS CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

NAME

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10

Daniel Bailey*

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

15-25:17

 

10-26:07

10-28:03

26-25:04

29-26:43

 

69-25:43

215-26:29

Joshua Bayles

Saint Joseph, Illinois (St. Joseph-Ogden)

 

 

 

280-31:05

99-33:56

275-28:31

 

44-29:20

 

 

James Beatty

Antioch, Illinois (Antioch)

 

114-27:35

 

51-27:31

 

138-26:27

 

7-26:53

 

 

Logan Beausoleil*

Gurnee, Illinois (Warren Township)

 

86-26:56

 

52-27:34

31-29:50

218-27:41

 

 

 

 

Matt Bowman

Elburn, Illinois (Geneva)

3-21:56

44-26:09

 

13-26:22

27-29:40

71-25:41

20-26:20

 

53-25:33

130-25:59

Jordan Brewner

St. Charles, Illinois (St. Charles North)

 

 

33-28:29

241-30:18

 

232-27:51

 

58-30:06

 

 

Tyler Carlson

Mount Morris, Illinois (Oregon)

 

 

 

274-31:00

 

283-28:43

 

51-29:45

 

 

Sean Carmody

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

9-22:49

 

2-26:06

35-27:15

30-29:50

127-26:18

44-27:51

 

 

 

Benjamin Coon***

Sterling, Illinois (Sterling)

 

 

 

137-28:56

80-32:20

257-28:18

 

50-29:43

 

 

Mark Crowley

Frankfort, Illinois (Lincoln Way East)

19-24:46

 

32-28:29

202-29:46

71-32:01

250-28:09

 

42-29:18

 

 

Zac Cupples

Ottawa, Illinois (Ottawa Marquette)

 

 

25-27:57

147-29:03

48-30:56

221-27:44

 

28-28:19

 

 

Neil Driscoll

LaGrange, Illinois (Lyons Township)

6-22:28

94-27:12

 

69-27:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Erspamer

Bartlett, Illinois (Bartlett)

27-26:01

 

55-30:37

341-32:54

119-36:40

338-30:51

 

80-31:29

 

 

David Etheridge

South Holland, Illinois (Thornwood)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Faith-Rosley

Glenview, Illinois (Glenbrook South)

15-23:49

 

34-28:32

113-28:43

51-31:08

303-29:16

 

64-30:24

 

 

Patrick Fritsch

Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton)

 

 

31-28:27

155-29:07

59-31:30

282-28:43

 

35-29:00

 

 

Matt Fulton**

Mount Prospect, Illinois (Hersey)

 

83-26:50

 

 

 

90-25:52

37-27:18

 

 

 

Alexander Geocaris**

Lincolnshire, Illinois (Stevenson)

 

 

23-27:54

63-27:47

 

176-26:59

 

25-28:08

 

 

Michael Gillhouse

Wheaton, Illinois (Benet Academy)

 

 

53-30:24

291-31:25

 

326-30:17

 

83-31:38

 

 

Paul Green

Lombard, Illinois (Walther Lutheran)

 

 

 

297-31:34

 

342-31:30

 

88-31:57

 

 

Brian Hart*

Saint Louis, Missouri (University City)

 

55-26:21

 

34-27:04

19-29:08

91-25:52

26-26:35

 

37-25:17

247-26:59

Bradley Holehan***

Shorewood, Illinois (Joliet Catholic)

 

26-25:39

 

16-26:26

9-27:58

56-25:32

13-26:02

 

26-25:02

99-25:49

Brad Keating

Cary, Illinois (Cary Grove)

 

65-26:28

 

 

16-28:32

224-27:46

 

 

 

 

Jarrett Kessel

Sublette, Illinois (Amboy)

17-24:15

 

40-29:11

276-31:03

 

334-30:29

 

65-30:24

 

 

Andy Kubiak**

Bloomington, Illinois  (Bloomington)

 

16-25:18

 

6-25:52

6-27:40

33-25:13

9-25:45

 

30-25:10

134-26:00

Andrew Kupisch

Downers Grove, Illinois (Downers Grove North)

 

 

5-26:28

197-29:41

 

161-26:45

 

15-27:28

 

 

Jason Langslet

Mundelein, Illinois (Mundelein)

26-26:01

 

37-28:44

221-29:59

85-32:46

266-28:25

 

59-30:08

 

 

Henry Lapka

Naperville, Illinois (Waubonsie Valley)

10-23:06

 

24-27:56

245-30:23

 

236-27:53

 

19-27:54

 

 

Daniel Leonard***

Palatine, Illinois (Fremd)

 

14-25:16

 

3-25:42

17-28:50

28-25:05

7-25:36

 

15-24:47

86-25:45

Andrew Lia

Montgomery, Illinois (Oswego)

 

 

44-29:37

236-30:12

79-32:19

322-29:58

 

62-30:20

 

 

Robert Lyons

Knoxville, Iowa (Knoxville)

 

 

46-29:54

363-33:45

 

319-29:51

 

54-29:50

 

 

Ryan Miller

Crystal Lake, Illinois (Crystal Lake Central)

12-23:18

 

26-28:06

115-28:45

 

247-28:04

 

34-28:52

 

 

Tyler Moore*

New Lenox, Illinois (Lincoln Way Central)

 

72-26:37

 

 

 

 

 

29-28:21

 

 

Robert Morley

Algonquin, Illinois (Dundee Crown)

14-23:28

 

27-28:06

184-29:35

63-31:36

246-28:04

 

38-29:10

 

 

Joseph Murphy

Naperville, Illinois (Neuqua Valley)

 

 

30-28:24

167-29:21

62-31:35

279-28:38

 

49-29:38

 

 

Matthew Nagle

Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake Zurich)

 

 

52-30:21

 

 

323-30:07

 

70-30:42

 

 

Charlie Noble

Barrington Hills, Illinois (Barrington)

 

 

 

 

70-31:54

 

 

63-30:23

 

 

Jason Perine

Plainfield, Illinois (Plainfield South)

 

 

21-27:48

105-28:38

60-31:30

261-28:20

 

 

 

 

Matt Peters

 

 

 

 

342-32:56

 

346-32:01

 

92-32:35

 

 

Tom Ries*

Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City Regina)

 

 

18-27:31

74-28:01

46-30:52

184-27:03

 

33-28:45

 

 

Taylor Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

34-29:43

 

56-30:49

305-31:41

 

339-30:51

 

84-31:40

 

 

Zachariah Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

 

22-27:53

174-29:26

 

298-29:04

 

46-29:31

 

 

Timothy Scanlin

Mokena, Illinois (Lincoln Way East)

 

 

36-28:37

157-29:09

52-31:09

278-28:32

 

31-28:29

 

 

Nathan Schlindwien

Geneseo, Illinois (Geneseo)

 

 

35-28:35

123-28:49

81-32:21

 

 

36-29:03

 

 

Jonathan Schultz

Griggsville, Illinois (Griggsville-Perry)

 

 

54-30:35

336-32:45

111-35:26

331-30:23

 

86-31:46

 

 

Ben Sharko

Elmhurst, Illinois (York)

31-28:51

 

57-30:57

369-33:55

 

348-32:21

 

95-34:02

 

 

Joshua Sharko**

Elmhurst, Illinois (York)

 

106-27:23

 

45-27:26

2-29:19

135-26:24

43-27:46

 

 

 

Brandon Shaver

Bloomington, Illinos (Normal University)

23-25:39

 

49-30:14

304-31:40

 

 

 

78-31:24

 

 

Kenny Slocum**

LeClaire, Iowa (Pleasant Valley)

 

 

 

 

 

164-26:49

 

24-28:05

 

 

Matt Somers

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

28-27:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Susin**

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

 

 

20-27:32

189-29:38

82-32:22

200-27:20

 

21-27:55

 

 

Adam Tisue

Milan, Illinois (Sherrard)

 

 

29-28:19

188-29:38

84-32:28

 

 

45-29:23

 

 

Joey Waldorf

Bloomington, Illinois (Bloomington)

8-22:42

 

14-27:18

57-27:44

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Weigand

Wheaton, Illinois (Wheaton Warrenville South)

11-23:07

 

17-27:29

91-28:21

24-29:24

187-27:09

 

 

 

 

Lucas Westblade

Hillsdale, Michigan (Will Carleton Academy)

22-25:37

 

45-29:51

289-31:18

113-35:45

328-30:20

 

73-30:50

 

 

Scott Wood

Lemont, Illinois (Lemont)

24-25:43

 

48-30:11

325-32:17

108-34:54

330-30:23

 

77-31:22

 

 

Kevin Young

Arlington Heights, Illinois (Hersey)

 

125-28:04

 

131-28:53

40-30:23

213-27:33

 

30-28:27

 

 

Chris Zook*

Normal, Illinois (Normal Community)

 

27-25:44

 

17-26:29

35-30:13

50-25:27

15-26:10

 

44-25:24

121-25:56

 

RACE KEY: 1 = Augie Open on 09/01 @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 2 = Illinois Intercollegiates on 09/14 @ Illinois State University Golf Course in Normal, Illinois; 3 = Illinois Intercollegiate Open Race on 09/14 @ Illinois State University Golf Course in Normal, Illinois; 4 = Brissman/Lundeen Invitational on 09/21 @ Credit Island Golf Course in Davenport, Iowa; 5 = Dan Huston Invitational on 10/06 @ Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa; 6 = UW-Oshkosh Brooks Invitational on 10/13 @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 7 = CCIW Championship on 10/27 @ Illinois State University Golf Course in Normal, Illinois; 8 = CCIW Open Race on 10/27 @ Illinois State University Golf Course in Normal, Illinois; 9 = NCAA Midwest Regional on 11/10 @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 10 = NCAA Division III National Meet on 11/17 @ St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota.