2003 AUGUSTANA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 5

Augustana Open

No Team Scores

Randy Bill - 1st

Sep. 13

Luther Invitational

6th of 16

Randy Bill 17th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mankato State 40; 2. Grinnell 88; 3. Chicago 106; 4. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 121; 5. Loras 122; 6. AUGUSTANA 126; 7. Luther 158; 8. Macalester 173; 9. Central of Iowa 282; 10. Coe 325; 11. Bethel 326; 12. Simpson 392; 13. William Penn 394; 14. St. Ambrose 426; 15. Dubuque 446; 16. Upper Iowa 470

 

Sep. 26

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

1st of 21

Randy Bill 5th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 49; 2. Loras 73; 3. Greenville 142; 4. Luther 163; 5. Carthage 164; 6. Graceland 178; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 201; 8. Wheaton 215; 9. Principia 259; 10. Monmouth 338; 11. Illinois Central 357; 12. Millikin 360; 13. Cornell 366; 14. Coe 375; 15. William Penn 379; 16. Knox 386; 17. Olivet Nazarene 393; 18. St. Ambrose 435; 19. North Park 546; 20. Upper Iowa 557; 21. Sauk Valley 646.

 

Oct. 3

Notre Dame Invitational

6th of 17

Randy Bill 8th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 52; 2. Notre Dame 57; 3. Calvin 66; 4. Mankato State 104; 5. Malone 181; 6. AUGUSTANA 197; 7. Ball State 218; 8. Wright State 242; 9. Valparaiso 278; 10. Anderson 291; 11. Akron 310; 12. Wisconsin-Green Bay 320; 13. IUPU-Fort Wayne 390; 14. Wabash 400; 15. Heidelberg 424; 16. Arkansas State 426; 17. Siena Heights 439

 

Oct. 18

UW-Oshkosh Invitational

4th of 7

Randy Bill 21st

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. (tie) Wisconsin-Oshkosh and Calvin 36; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 70; 4. AUGUSTANA 131; 5. North Central 145; 6. Elmhurst 153; 7. Hope 177.

 

Nov. 1

CCIW Championship

2nd of 8

Randy Bill 3rd

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 19; 2. AUGUSTANA 61; 3. Elmhurst 72; 4. Carthage 133; 5. Wheaton 137; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 143; 7. Millikin 186; 8. North Park 245.

 

Nov. 15

NCAA Midwest Regional

7th of 32

Randy Bill 22nd

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Oshkosh 35; 2. North Central 97; 3. UW-Stevens Point 98; 4. UW-LaCrosse 110; 5. UW-Whitewater 135; 6. Chicago 217; 7. AUGUSTANA 217; 8. Washington 217; 9. Elmhurst 228; 10. UW-Platteville 269; 11. Greenville 348; 12. UW-Eau Claire 368; 13. UW-Stout 370; 14. Wheaton 462; 15. Carthage 497; 16. Concordia 569; 17. Illinois Wesleyan 576; 18. St. Norbert 587; 19. Ripon 600; 20. MSOE 619; 21. UW-River Falls 678; 22. Monmouth 679; 23. Beloiot 683; 24. Millikin 691; 25. Carroll 692; 26. Principia 699; 27. Lawrence 708; 28. Knox 742; 29. Northland 745; 30. Lake Forest 810; 31. Maryville 943; 32. Dominican 1022

 

 

 

 

 

MEET SCHEDULE

1 - 09/05 Augustana Open @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 2 09/13 Luther Invitational @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa; 2A 09/13 Luther Invitational Open Race @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa; 3 09/26 Brissman/Lundeen Invitational @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 4 Notre Dame Invitational @ South Bend, Indiana; 5 UW-Oshkosh Invitational @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 6 CCIW Championship @ Montrose Harbor in Chicago, Illinois; 7 NCAA Division III Midwest Regional

2003 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AUGUSTANA RUNNER

1

2

2A

3

4

5

6

7

Ryan Chapman (Eureka HS, Congerville, IL)

6-21:09

44-21:27

 

17-25:03

71-26:56

63-26:51

 

 

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

1-20:03

17-20:50

 

5-25:03

8-25:35

21-25:38

3-25:26

22-25:20

Ben Schutman (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

30 21:09

 

26-25:54

52-26:32

37-26:01

 

 

Jason Williams (Decatur MacArthur HS, Decatur, IL)

4-21:05

31-21:09

 

10-25:20

47-26:28

40-26:07

18-26:25

63-26:23

Chris Coon (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

2-20:49

23-20:54

 

16-25:43

72-26:56

34-25:56

19-26:30

71-26:35

Dan Erb (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL)

27-23:07

 

52-22:58

113-27:33

 

109-28:53

 

 

Nick Johnson (Lincoln Way HS, Frankfort, IL)

17-21:45

59-21:55

 

19-25:45

 

33-25:55

13-26:15

54-26:12

Aamon Paquette (United Township HS, Hampton, IL)

13-21:32

56-21:45

 

21-25:49

80-27:06

89-27:44

27-26:57

 

Mike Fusco (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, IL)

9-21:20

 

48-21:33

11-25:32

45-26:25

38-26:03

25-26:53

36-25:49

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

10-21:22

 

14-21:52

23-25:53

 

73-27:04

28-26:58

72-26:36

Tony Clavio (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

14-21:32

 

19-22:08

25-25:54

 

55-26:35

 

 

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

16-21:37

 

20-22:09

40-26:09

 

 

 

 

Adam Houghton (Havana HS, Havana, IL)

3-20:59

25-20:59

 

8-25:20

57-26:40

31-25:52

12-26:11

44-25:58

Dustin Marquis (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

8-21:10

32-21:10

 

20-25:46

97-27:41

49-26:21

30-27:12

 

Jake Schaver (Normal University HS, Bloomington, IL)

25-22:53

 

54-23:00

123-27:48

 

 

26-26:53

 

Dave Marincic (Peoria Richwoods HS, Peoria, IL)

30-23:16

 

 

159-28:20

 

118-30:28

 

 

Tony Bellington (Fenwick HS, Chicago, IL)

19-22:26

 

21-22:10

42-26:11

 

70-26:59

 

 

Charlie Noble (Barrington HS, Barrington, IL)

21-22:39

 

38-22:31

87-27:06

 

92-27:49

 

 

Eric Junco (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, IL)

26-22:58

 

73-23:26

101-27:20

 

101-28:14

 

 

Jake Taylor (Hall Township HS, Spring Valley, IL)

29-23:11

 

74-23:27

144-28:12

 

113-29:32

 

 

Dan Finn (Westmont HS, Westmont, IL)

31-23:17

 

88-23:46

161-28:24

 

116-29:43

 

 

Adam Chrestenson (Peoria Notre Dame HS, Peoria, IL)

40-24:11

 

94-23:59

174-28:41

 

119-30:37

 

 

Ben McCready (Tri-Valley HS, Bloomington , IL)

66-27:41

 

146-28:06

 

 

126-34:32

 

 

Jessie Bitting (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

 

 

111-22:47

239-30:52

 

123-31:51

 

 

David Cooke (Thornwood HS, Markham, IL)

 

 

121-25:30

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Davis (Luther North HS, Chicago, IL)

 

 

126-25:39

220-30:02

 

124-31:57

 

 

Andy Mead (Riverdale IL HS, Columbia, SC)

 

 

 

84-27:01

 

88-27:40