2011-12 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 22

Alumni

HOME

No Team Scores

Oct. 29

Millikin

HOME

W (157-40)

Nov. 19

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

1st of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 142; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 136; 3. Principia 67; 4. Millikin 50; 5. Illinois College 40; 6. Eureka 36

 

Dec. 2-3

Pioneer Classic

Grinnell, Iowa

3rd of 13

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 1157; 2. Morningside 644.5; 3. AUGUSTANA 632; Loras 594; 5. Williams Jewell 513; 6. Monmouth 425; 7. Principia 290; 8. Carroll 221; 9. Ripon 178.5; 10. Knox 177; 11. Beloit 149; 12. Illinois College 142; 13. Coe 54. 

 

Dec. 9

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

L (99-132)

Jan. 13

Coe

HOME

W (183-30)

Jan. 14

Luther

Decorah, Iowa

L (92-129)

Jan. 20-21

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

4th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 1290.5; 2. Gustavus Adolphus 1239.5; 3. Luther 669.5; 4. AUGUSTANA 660.5; 5. Macalester 231; 6. Coe 180; 7. Simpson 93

 

Feb. 4

Monmouth Quad

Monmouth, Illinois

 

 

Western Illinois

 

L (112-146)

 

Valparaiso

 

W (138-115)

 

Monmouth

 

W (154-87)

Feb. 11-18

CCIW Swimming & Diving Championships

Bloomington, Ill. & Kenosha, Wis.

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 920.5; 2. Wheaton 886.5; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 471.5; 4. Rose-Hulman 403; 5. AUGUSTANA 372.5; 6. Millikin 154; 7. North Central 151

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-3

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2011-12

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

12/02/11

Grinnell, Iowa

:22.19

100 Freestyle

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

12/03/11

Grinnell, Iowa

:48.68

200 Freestyle

Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:44.33

500 Freestyle

Michael Duy (Marmion Academy, Aurora, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

4:46.83

1000 Freestyle

Austin Zarbuck (Urbana HS, Urbana, Ill.)

12/09/11

Dubuque, Iowa

10:33.53

1650 Freestyle

Austin Zarbuck (Urbana HS, Urbana, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

17:19.94

100 Butterfly

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

:50.87

200 Butterfly

Michael Duy (Marmion Academy, Aurora, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:02.40

100 Backstroke

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

:52.50

200 Backstroke

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:56.00

100 Breaststroke

Ryan Chaney (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:02.64

200 Breaststroke

Ryan Chaney (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:17.32

200 Individual Medley

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:55.62

400 Individual Medley

Chris Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.)

12/03/11

Grinnell, Iowa

4:41.99

One Meter Diving (Dual)

Joshua Wielenga (School Environmental Study HS, Apple Valley, Minn.)

12/09/11

Dubuque, Iowa

214.00

One Meter Diving (Champ)

Joshua Wielenga (School Environmental Study HS, Apple Valley, Minn.)

01/21/12

Grinnell, Iowa

332.30

Three Meter Diving (Dual)

Joshua Wielenga (School Environmental Study HS, Apple Valley, Minn.)

10/29/11

HOME

189.08

Three Meter Diving (Champ)

Joshua Wielenga (School Environmental Study HS, Apple Valley, Minn.)

01/20/12

Grinnell, Iowa

345.05

200 Freestyle Relay

Aaron Holt (Mt. Vernon HS, Mt. Vernon, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:26.71

 

Chris Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Charles Vogt (Oak Park-River Forest HS, Oak Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Iowa)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

3:11.61

 

Michael Duy (Marmion Academy, Aurora, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Charlie Vogt (Oak Park-River Forest HS, Oak Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

7:06.24

 

Chris Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Austin Zarbuck (Urbana HS, Urbana, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Michael Duy (Marmion Academy, Aurora, Ill.)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Aaron Holt (Mount Vernon HS, Mount Vernon, Iowa)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:38.21

 

Ryan Chaney (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

 

 

 

 

Chris Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Daniel Hinck (Harlem HS, Loves Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Aaron Holt (Mt. Vernon HS, Mt. Vernon, Illinois)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

3:36.56

 

Ryan Chaney (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

 

 

 

 

Chris Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Charlie Vogt (Oak Park-River Forest HS, Oak Park, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

 

 2011-12 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

 

Oct. 22

Alumni

HOME

No Team Scores

 

Oct. 29

Millikin

HOME

W (146-74)

 

Nov. 19

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

2nd of 6

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 181; 2. AUGUSTANA 123; 3. Millikin 81; 4. Illinois College 47; 5. Principia 25; Eureka 3

 

 

Dec. 2-3

Pioneer Classic

Grinnell, Iowa

7th of 13

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 859; 2. Loras 676.5; 3. Morningside 648.5; 4. William Jewell 534.5; 5. Monmouth 477.5; 6. Coe 434; 7. AUGUSTANA 376.5; 8. Knox 368; 9. Carroll 356; 10. Beloit 202.5; 11.Illinois College 141; 12. Principia 113; 13. Ripon 36.

 

 

Dec. 9

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

L (100-131)

 

Jan. 13

Coe

HOME

W (142-95)

 

Jan. 14

Luther

Decorah, Iowa

L (54-186)

 

Jan. 20-21

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Gustavus Adolphus 1247.5; 2. Nebraska-Omaha 980.5; 3. Luther 545; 4. St. Catherine 538; 4. Grinnell 538; 6. Macalester 421; 7. Nebraska-Kearney 412; 8. AUGUSTANA 256; 9. Coe 224; 10. Simpson 109; 11. College of Saint Mary 92

8th of 11

 

Feb. 4

Monmouth Quad

Monmouth, Illinois

 

 

 

Western Illinois

 

L (120-131)

 

 

Valparaiso

 

L (102-155)

 

 

Monmouth

 

L (120-138)

 

Feb. 11-18

CCIW Swimming & Diving Championships

Bloomington, Ill. & Kenosha, Wis.

5th of 7

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 899.5; 2. Carthage 752.5; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 750; 4. North Central 336; 5. AUGUSTANA 298; 6. Millikin 205; 7. Rose-Hulman 155

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-5

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2011-12

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

:24.65

100 Freestyle

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

:54.69

200 Freestyle

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:57.84

500 Freestyle

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

5:18.50

1000 Freestyle

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

01/14/12

Decorah, Iowa

11:47.02

1650 Freestyle

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

19:18.17

100 Butterfly

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

:59.67

200 Butterfly

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:15.85

100 Backstroke

Mary Naughton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.)

01/20/12

Grinnell, Iowa

1:09.65

200 Backstroke

Beth Cole (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:30.99

100 Breaststroke

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:08.62

200 Breaststroke

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:39.08

200 Individual Medley

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

12/09/11

Dubuque, Iowa

2:21.65

400 Individual Medley

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

4:55.32

One Meter Diving (Dual)

Helen Myers (Pecatonica HS, Rock City, Ill.)

12/09/11

Dubuque, Iowa

203.75

One Meter Diving (Champ)

Helen Myers (Pecatonica HS, Rock City, Ill.)

01/20/12

Grinnell, Iowa

351.05

Three Meter Diving (Dual)

Helen Myers (Pecatonica HS, Rock City, Ill.)

01/13/12

HOME

210.60

Three Meter Diving (Champ)

Helen Myers (Pecatonica HS, Rock City, Ill.)

01/21/12

Grinnell, Iowa

358.75

200 Freestyle Relay

Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.)

02/16/12

Kenosha, Wis.

1:40.58

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

 

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

02/18/12

Kenosha, Wis.

3:39.35

 

Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

8:03.77

 

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

01/21/12

Grinnell, Iowa

2:02.66

 

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

02/17/12

Kenosha, Wis.

2:02.66

 

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.)

12/02/11

Grinnell, Iowa

4:32.31

 

Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Hillary Ferguson (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)