2005-06 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 28

Knox

HOME

W (56-27)

Oct. 29

CCIW Fall Classic

Bloomington, Illinois

4th of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Millikin 74; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 63; 3. North Central 37; 4. AUGUSTANA 31

 

Nov. 4

Monmouth

HOME

L (52-115)

Nov. 18

Lincoln

Lincoln, Illinois

L (57-109)

Nov. 19

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

7th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 147.5; 2. Millikin 84; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 82; 4. Monmouth 54.5; 5. Webster and North Central 35; 7. AUGUSTANA 27; 8. Benedictine 21

 

Dec. 2-3

Augustana Invitational

HOME

4th of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 710; 2. Loras 576.5; 3. Webster 316; 4. AUGUSTANA 207.5; 5. Carroll 201; 6. Eureka 5

 

Dec. 9

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

L (72-104)

Dec. 10

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

5th of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Olivet 350; 2. Wheaton 334; 3. Beloit 219; 4. Benedictine 160; 5. AUGUSTANA 149; 6. North Central 133

 

Jan. 7

Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

L (58-100)

Jan. 13-14

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 669; 2. Grinnell 599; 3. Coe 274; 4. Morningside 220; 5. AUGUSTANA 151; 6. Macalester 125; 7. Knox 3

 

Jan. 28

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Webster 309; 2. AUGUSTANA 202; 3. Knox 124; 4. Eureka 31

 

Feb. 9-11

CCIW Championship

Kenosha, Wisconsin

6th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 1,072; 2. Wheaton 965; 3. Millikin 497; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 337; 5. North Central 212; 6. AUGUSTANA 166; 7. North Park and Elmhurst did not field teams

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 1-4

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2005-06

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:22.38

100 Freestyle

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:49.21

200 Freestyle

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:49.42

500 Freestyle

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

12/09/05

Dubuque, Iowa

5:19.35

1000 Freestyle

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

10/28/05

HOME

11:33.69

1650 Freestyle

       

100 Butterfly

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:53.32

200 Butterfly

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

01/28/06

Eureka, Illinois

2:12.77

100 Backstroke

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

12/03/05

HOME

1:00.91

200 Backstroke

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

01/07/06

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2:19.07

100 Breaststroke

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:07.01

200 Breaststroke

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:26.01

200 Individual Medley

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

12/02/05

HOME

2:10.01

400 Individual Medley

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4:41.91

200 Freestyle Relay

Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:30.81

 

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

     
 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

     
 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

     

400 Freestyle Relay

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:23.01

 

Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.)

     
 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

     
 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

     

800 Freestyle Relay

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

7:48.05

 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

     
 

Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.)

     
 

Ian Gustafson (Rockford Jefferson HS, Cherry Valley, Ill.)

     

200 Medley Relay

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:45.41

 

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

     
 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

     
 

Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.)

     

400 Medley Relay

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

01/13/06

Grinnell, Iowa

4:01.36

 

Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

     
 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

     
 

Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.)

     

 

2005-06 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 28

Knox

HOME

W (85-56)

Oct. 29

CCIW Classic

Bloomington, Illinois

3rd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 66; 2. Millikin 64; 3. Augustana 60; 4. North Central 22

 

Nov. 4

Monmouth

HOME

W (114.5-81.5)

Nov. 18

Lincoln

Lincoln, Illinois

W (112-79)

Nov. 19

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

1st of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 102.5; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 100; 3. Millikin 77.5; 4. Lincoln 74; 5. Benedictine 38; 6. Webster 35; 7. Monmouth 30; 8. North Central 18; 9. Eureka 7

 

Dec. 2-3

Augustana Invitational

HOME

2nd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Loras 608; 2. AUGUSTANA 471; 3. St. Norbert 349; 4. Carroll 253; 5. Lincoln 237; 6. Webster 157; 7. Eureka 46; 8. Stephens 29

 

Dec. 9

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

L (81-126)

Dec. 10

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Olivet 327; 2. Wheaton 301; 3. Carthage 260; 4. St. Norbert 216.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 216; 6. Beloit 155.5; 7. North Central 113; 8. Benedictine 105

 

Jan. 7

Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

L (91-123)

Jan. 13-14

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

6th of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 528; 2. Grinnell 479; 3. Macalester 306; 4. Luther 282; 5. Coe 216; 6. AUGUSTANA 197; 7. Morningside 102; 8. Nebraska-Kearney 93; 9. Simpson 42; 10. Knox 12

 

Jan. 20

Northern Iowa

Cedar Falls, Iowa

L (79-182)

Jan. 28

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

1st of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 333.5; 2. Stephens 248.5; 3. Knox 158; 4. Webster 145; 5. Eureka 120; 6. MacMurray 74

 

Feb. 9-11

CCIW Championship

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 955.5; 2. Carthage 860; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 562; 4. AUGUSTANA 437; 5. Millikin 388; 6. North Central 195

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2005-06

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:24.51

100 Freestyle

Ashley Casper (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:54.74

200 Freestyle

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:05.20

500 Freestyle

Laura Hineman (Prospect HS, Mount Prospect, Ill.)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

5:31.48

1000 Freestyle

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

01/07/06

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

11:39.85

1650 Freestyle

Laura Hineman (Prospect HS, Mount Prospect, Ill.)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

19:34.97

100 Butterfly

Kelly Dougherty (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:03.02

200 Butterfly

Stephanie Leafblad (Warren Township HS, Gurnee, Ill.)

01/07/06

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2:38.91

100 Backstroke

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:59.34

200 Backstroke

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:09.71

100 Breaststroke

Jackie Grendzinski (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, Ill.)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:14.03

200 Breaststroke

Jackie Grendzinski (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, Ill.)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:37.73

200 Individual Medley

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:15.03

400 Individual Medley

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

01/14/06

Grinnell, Iowa

4:59.59

200 Freestyle Relay

Kelly Dougherty (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, Ill.)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:38.50

 

Ashley Casper (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.)

     
 

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

     
 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

     

400 Freestyle Relay

Kelly Dougherty (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, Ill.)

02/11/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:40.12

 

Ashley Casper (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.)

     
 

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

     
 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

     

800 Freestyle Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

12/02/05

HOME

8:42.30

 

Laura Hineman (Prospect HS, Mount Prospect, Ill.)

     
 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

     
 

Ashley Casper (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.)

     

200 Medley Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/10/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:52.80

 

Ashley Casper (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.)

     
 

Kelly Dougherty (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, Ill.)

     
 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

     

400 Medley Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/09/06

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4:13.64

 

Jackie Grendzinski (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, Ill.)

     
 

Kelly Dougherty (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, Ill.)

     
 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.)