2000-01 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Nov. 10

Knox

HOME

Augustana 114, Knox 81

Nov. 18

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

3rd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 157.5; 2. North Central 96; 3. AUGUSTANA 89; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 85.5; 5. MacMurray 32; 6. Eureka 17; 7. Webster 5; 8. Benedictine 3.

Dec. 1-2

Augustana Invitational

HOME

6th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Gustavus Adolphus 1,511; 2. Lincoln 1,083; 3. UW-LaCrosse 1,055; 4. Mankato State 770; 5. Illinois Institute of Technology 430; 6. AUGUSTANA 353; 7. Buena Vista 44.

Dec. 8

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Augustana 113, Loras 79

Dec. 9

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

3rd of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 130; 2. North Central 118; 3. AUGUSTANA 66; 4. College of DuPage 44; 5. Carthage 43; 6. Benedictine 10

Jan. 12

Coe

HOME

Augustana 145, Coe 48

Jan. 13

DuPage Invitational

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

1st of 3

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 651; 2. North Central 542; 3. College of DuPage 318.

Jan. 19-20

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

3rd of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 503.5; 2. Grinnell 360; 3. AUGUSTANA 311.5; 4. Knox 259; 5. Chicago 228; 6. Loras 197; 7. Coe 152; 8. Buena Vista 17; 9. Simpson 3.

Jan. 24

Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, Illinois

IIT 129, Augustana 80

Feb. 3

Beloit

Beloit, Illinois

Augustana 118, Beloit 33

Feb. 8-10

CCIW Championships

Decatur, Illinois

3rd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 728; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 375; 3. AUGUSTANA 307; 4. North Central 258; 5. Carthage 256; 6. Millikin 215; 7. North Park & Elmhurst did not field teams

 

 

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2000-01

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

:21.95

100 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

:48.54

200 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

11/18/00

Bloomington, IL

1:55.70

500 Freestyle

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

5:12.74

1000 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

12/08/00

Dubuque, IA

10:58.93

1650 Freestyle

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

18:08.02

100 Butterfly

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

:55.69

200 Butterfly

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

2:09.41

100 Backstroke

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

:54.32

200 Backstroke

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

12/01/00

Rock Island, IL

2:06.55

100 Breaststroke

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

1:04.26

200 Breaststroke

Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

2:23.86

200 Individual Medley

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

2:09.96

400 Individual Medley

Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

4:42.33

One Meter Diving (Invitational)

Mike Ries (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

11/18/00

Bloomington, IL

119.10

Three Meter Diving (Invitational)

Mike Ries (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

11/18/00

Bloomington, IL

137.30

200 Freestyle Relay

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

1:28.01

 

Chris Sweet (Metamora HS, Metamora, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

3:19.09

 

Chris Holt (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

 

 

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL)

02/01/01

Decatur, IL

7:49.14

 

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

 

 

 

 

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

 

 

 

 

Chris Sweet (Metamora HS, Metamora, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

1:39.52

 

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

 

 

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

3:41.67

 

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

 

 

Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

2000-01 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Nov. 10

Knox

HOME

Augustana 129, Knox 100

Nov. 18

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

4th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 165; 2. North Central 128; 3. Webster 58; 4. AUGUSTANA 52; 5. MacMurray 35; 6. Benedictine 31; 7. Lincoln 25; 8. Eureka 4.

Dec. 1-2

Augustana Invitational

HOME

4th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Gustavus Adolphus 1,778; 2. UW-LaCrosse 1,588.5; 3. Mankato State 1,072.50; 4. AUGUSTANA 363; 5. Buena Vista 231; 6. Lincoln 110; 7. Illinois Institute of Technology 70.

Dec. 8

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Augustana 121, Loras 111

Dec. 9

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

4th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton & North Central 125; 3. Carthage 62; 4. AUGUSTANA 51; 5. St. Mary's 35; 6. Benedictine 22; 7. College of DuPage 12; 8. Triton 4.

Jan. 12

Coe

HOME

Coe 130, Augustana 100

Jan. 13

DuPage Invitational

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

1st of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 962; 2. North Central 459; 3. College of DuPage 376; 4. Triton 131.

Jan. 19-20

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

7th of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 664; 2. Luther 358; 3. Coe 330; 4. Nebraska-Kearney 198; 5. Simpson 162.50; 6. Loras 161; 7. Chicago 113.5; 8. AUGUSTANA 110; 9. Knox 85; 10. Buena Vista 74.

Jan. 24

Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, Illinois

Augustana 155, IIT 48

Feb. 2

Beloit

Beloit, Wisconsin

Augustana 90, Beloit 79

Feb. 8-10

CCIW Championships

Decatur, Illinois

6th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 696; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 547; 3. North Central 335; 4. Carthage 224; 5. Millikin 220;; 6. AUGUSTANA 195; 7. Elmhurst & North Park did not field teams.

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1-0

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2000-01

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

01/20/01

Grinnell, IA

:26.34

100 Freestyle

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

:58.47

200 Freestyle

Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

2:12.26

500 Freestyle

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

5:50.94

1000 Freestyle

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

12/08/00

Dubuque, IA

12:05.68

1650 Freestyle

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

19:56.83

100 Butterfly

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

1:08.22

200 Butterfly

Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

2:29.92

100 Backstroke

Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

1:07.89

200 Backstroke

Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

2:31.12

100 Breaststroke

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

12/08/00

Dubuque, IA

1:18.00

200 Breaststroke

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

12/02/00

Rock Island, IL

2:45.68

200 Individual Medley

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

11/10/00

Rock Island, IL

2:25.24

400 Individual Medley

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

5:07.25

One Meter Diving (Dual)

Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

01/24/01

Chicago, IL

343.20

One Meter Diving (Championship)

Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

01/13/01

Rock Island, IL

317.90

Three Meter Diving

Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

11/10/00

Rock Island, IL

191.90

200 Freestyle Relay

Liz Woolsey (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

1:48.75

 

Jennifer Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

 

 

 

 

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

 

 

 

 

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

02/10/01

Decatur, IL

4:01.21

 

Gwen Illiing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

 

 

 

 

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL)

02/09/01

Decatur, IL

8:50.27

 

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

 

 

 

 

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN)

01/20/01

Grinnell, IA

2:06.46

 

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

 

 

 

 

Sara Cowger (Mendel Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN)

02/08/01

Decatur, IL

4:39.39

 

Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

 

 

 

 

Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)