2009 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

 

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 21

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 424; 2. St. Ambrose 162; 3. William Penn 102; 4. Mount Mercy 53; 5. Ashford 51; 6. Wisconsin-Parkside 16; 7. Loras 8

 

 

Mar. 30

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 402; 2. St. Ambrose 171; 3. Lincoln 144; 4. Dubuque 68; 5. Faith Baptist Bible 19; 6. Clarke 14; 7. Iowa Wesleyan 6

 

 

Apr. 4

Wartburg Select

Waverly, Iowa

1st of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 173.75; 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 134.5; 3. St. Thomas 130.25; 4. Wisconsin-Platteville 98; 5. Wartburg 85.5; 6. Simpson 77; 7. Loras 66

 

 

Apr. 10-11

Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays

Macomb, Illinois

5th of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Eastern Illinois 175; 2. Iowa 165.5; 3. Illinois State 133; 4. Western Illinois 130; 5. AUGUSTANA 115.5; 6. Chicago State 26; 7. Ashford & St. Ambrose 20; 9. Bradford 4; 10. Lincoln 1

 

 

Apr. 18

Meet of Champions

HOME

2nd of 13

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 213.5; 2. AUGUSTANA 195; 3. Wisconsin-Whitewater 159.5; 4. Monmouth 118; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 92.5; 6. Carthage 63; 7. St. Ambrose 48; 8. Luther 46.5; 9. Wartburg 10; 10. Bethel 6; 11. Ashford 5; 12. St. Olaf 4; 13. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 2

 

 

Apr. 24-25

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Team Scores

Apr. 25

Loras Open

Dubuque, Iowa

No Team Scores

May 1-2

CCIW Championship

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2nd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 278.50; 2. AUGUSTANA 246; 3. Carthage 140.50; 4. Wheaton 44; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 35; 6. Elmhurst 34; 7. Millikin 21; 8. North Park 18

 

 

May7- 8

Dr. Keeler Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Team Scores

May 9

University of Chicago Invitational

Chicago, Illinois

No Team Scores

May 14

Gregory Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Team Scores

May 15

Augustana Twilight Qualifier

HOME

No Team Scores

May 21-23

NCAA Division III National Championship

Marietta, Ohio

44th in nation

 

2009 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

 

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Max Petersen (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

:10.97

200

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

04/04

Waverly, Iowa

:22.15

400

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

:48.79

800

Greg Weigand (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

04/18

HOME

1:55.41

1500

Mike Tisza (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

04/18

HOME

3:58.00

3000

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

03/21

HOME

8:50.13

3000 Steeplechase

Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

05/22

Marietta, Ohio

9:05.36

5000

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

05/07

Naperville, Ill.

15:02.97

10,000

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

04/17

HOME

31:05.83

110 High Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/11

Macomb, Ill.

:14.81

400 Intermediate Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/11

Macomb, Ill.

:52.84

Decathlon

Alex Stake (Williamsville HS, Sherman, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

6,208 pts.

Long Jump

Alex Stake (Williamsville HS, Sherman, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

22 1

Triple Jump

Pat Zeunik (Bloomington Central Catholic HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

05/15

HOME

46 8

Shot Put

Darin Decker (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

48 9

Discus

Phil Christensen (Kaneland HS, Maple Park, Ill.)

05/15

HOME

170 8

Hammer Throw

Darin Decker (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

05/09

Chicago, Ill.

182 5

Pole Vault

Steve Sulfridge (Wheaton North HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

05/15

HOME

15 4

Javelin

Jeff Lackaff (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

04/04

Waverly, Iowa

186 6

High Jump

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

05/02

Kenosha, Wis.

6 9

4x100 Relay

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

03/21

HOME

:42.29

 

Max Petersen (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

04/11

Macomb, Ill.

1:28.18

 

Max Petersen (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Nick Borchert (Ankeny HS, Ankeny, Iowa)

05/15

HOME

3:15.32

 

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Greg Davis (Carlinville HS, Carlinville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Matt Fulton (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

04/25

Des Moines, Iowa

7:51.79

 

Greg Weigand (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Sean Carmody (Winnebago HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Jason Langslet (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

 

 

 

Sprint Medley

Max Petersen (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

04/25

Des Moines, Iowa

3:31.36

 

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Greg Weigand (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

 

 

 

Distance Medley

Brian Hart (University City HS, St. Louis, Missouri)

04/24

Des Moines, Iowa

10:17.15

 

Nick Borchert (Ankeny HS, Ankeny, Iowa)

 

 

 

 

Matt Fulton (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x1600 Relay

Mike Tisza (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.)

04/24

Des Moines, Iowa

17:52.30

 

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Brad Keating (Cary Grove HS, Cary, Ill.)