2006 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 18

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 5

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 376; 2. College of DuPage 148; 3. Truman State 147; 4. Iowa Central 99; 5. Northern Iowa Area Community College 32

   

Mar. 25

Wartburg Open

Waverly, Iowa

No Scores

Apr. 1

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 252; 2. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 251.5; 3. Wartburg 158; 4. Olivet Nazarene 116.5; 5. St. Ambrose 82; 6. Ashford 51; 7. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 18; 8. Clarke 17; 9. Rockford 6.

   

Apr. 8

Wartburg Select

Waverly, Iowa

6th of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 193; 2. Monmouth 150; 3. Central of Iowa 105; 4. Wisconsin-Platteville 80.5; 5. Gustavus Adolphus 66; 6. AUGUSTANA 65; 7. Loras 51.5; 8. Buena Vista 45; 9. Carleton 43; 10. Grinnell 16.

   

Apr. 17

Norse Relays

Decorah, Iowa

3rd of 3

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 166; 2. Iowa Central College 164; 3. AUGUSTANA 148

   

Apr. 22

Meet of Champions

HOME

2nd of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Whitewater 245.5; 2. AUGUSTANA 158; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 153.5; 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 151; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 103; 6. Luther 82.5; 7. Carthage 81.5

   

Apr. 28-29

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Scores

Apr. 29

Loras Open

Dubuque, Iowa

No Scores

May 5-6

CCIW Championship

Decatur, Ill.

2nd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 232; 2. AUGUSTANA 163; 3. Carthage 124; 4. Wheaton 106; 5. Millikin 92; 6. Elmhurst 65; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 32; 8. North Park 3

   

May 12

North Central Dr. Keeler Invite

Naperville, Ill.

No Scores

May 19

Midwest Championships

Rock Island, Ill.

No Scores

May 25-27

NCAA Division III national outdoor championship

Lisle, Ill.

18th nation

2006 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Jason Appel (Oregon HS, Oregon, Ill.)

05/19/06

HOME

:11.16

200

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

04/22/06

HOME

:22.18

400

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

:49.53

800

Rob Hanauer (East Peoria HS, East Peoria, Ill.)

05/19/06

HOME

1:53.94

1500

Rob Hanauer (East Peoria HS, East Peoria, Ill.)

04/29/06

Des Moines, Iowa

3:58.78

3000

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

03/18/06

HOME

8:48.67

3000 Steeplechase

Nick Johnson (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, Ill.)

05/26/06

Lisle, Ill.

9:06.29

5000

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

05/11/06

Naperville, Ill.

14:51.89

10,000

Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

31:55.16

110 High Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/22/06

HOME

:14.85

400 Intermediate Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

05/25/06

Lisle, Ill.

:52.37

Decathlon

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

03/17-18/06

HOME

6,194

Long Jump

Eric Schulz (Milton HS, Milton, Wis.)

04/22/06

HOME

21 3 "

Triple Jump

Josh Branch (Hononegah HS, Roscoe, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

44 5 "

Shot Put

Tom McIntire (Galva HS, Galva, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

46 4 "

Discus

Tom McIntire (Galva HS, Galva, Ill.)

04/01/06

HOME

156 1"

Hammer Throw

Tom McIntire (Galva HS, Galva, Ill.)

05/19/06

HOME

182 0"

Pole Vault

Jason Petit (Rochester HS, Rochester, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

155"

Javelin

Jim Duffy (Wheaton St. Francis HS, Bartlett, Ill.)

05/05/06

Decatur, Ill.

156 5"

High Jump

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

03/17/06

HOME

7 0 "

4x100 Relay

Jason Appel (Oregon HS, Oregon, Ill.)

05/19/06

HOME

:42.25

 

Jay Watson (Oregon HS, Mount Morris, Ill.)

     
 

Rich Chanchico (Barrington HS, Barrington, Ill.)

     
 

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

     

4x200 Relay

Rich Chanchico (Barrington HS, Barrington, Ill.)

04/17/06

Decorah, Iowa

1:29.48

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, Ill.)

     
 

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

     
 

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

     

4x400 Relay

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

05/19/06

HOME

3:15.64

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, Ill.)

     
 

Mike Lucchetti (Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, Ill.)

     
 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

     

4x800 Relay

Jim Beatty (Antioch HS, Antioch, Ill.)

04/01/06

HOME

8:03.41

 

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, Ill.)

     
 

Josh Sharko (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.)

     
 

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.)

     

Sprint Medley

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

04/29/06

Des Moines, Iowa

3:34.82

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, Ill.)

     
 

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

     

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

Distance Medley

Rob Hanauer (East Peoria HS, East Peoria, Ill.)

04/01/06

HOME

10:33.76

 

Dan Slonina (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

     
 

Rob Murphy (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, Ill.)

     

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/01/06

HOME

1:03.56

Tyler McDonald (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.)

Jeff Scoma (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

Scott Walker (United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.)

4x1600 Relay

Nick Johnson (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, Ill.)

04/28/06

Des Moines, Iowa

17:32.22

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.)

Eric Junco (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, Ill.)