2003 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 22

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 10

1. AUGUSTANA 351; 2. Truman St. 189; 3. Coe 68; 4. Mount Mercy 33; 5. Augustana Track Club 26; 6. Luther 20; 7. St. Ambrose 15; 8. Western Illinois 11; 9. Coe Track Club 10; 10. Trinity Christian 8.

Mar. 28

Wisconsin-LaCrosse Dual Meet

HOME

L 92-99

Apr. 5

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 6

1. AUGUSTANA 339.5; 2. Loras 242.5; 3. Wartburg 180; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 81; 5. St. Ambrose 35; 6. Augustana Track Club 17.

Apr. 12

Wartburg Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

5th of 6

1. Nebraska Wesleyan 235.33; 2. Wisconsin-Platteville 154.83; 3. Monmouth 119.5; 4. Wartburg 116; 5. AUGUSTANA 113.3; 6. Buena Vista 27.

Apr. 19

Meet of Champions

HOME

2nd of 7

1. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 321.8; 2. AUGUSTANA 220.3; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 194; 4. Wisconsin-Platteville 145.8; 5. Wisconsin-Whitewater 137; 6. Coe 56; 7. St. Ambrose 15.

Apr. 22

Monmouth Invitational

Monmouth, Illinois

No Team Scores

Apr. 25-26

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Team Scores

Apr. 26

Loras Open

Dubuque, Iowa

No Team Scores

May 2-3

College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Championship

Wheaton, Illinois

2nd of 8

1. North Central 254; 2. AUGUSTANA 157; 3. Wheaton 97; 4. Carthage 92; 5. Millikin 65; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 44; 7. Elmhurst 40; 8. North Park 29.

May 9

Dr. Keeler Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Team Scores

May 10

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

No Team Scores

May 16

Midwest Championship

HOME

No Team Scores

May 16

North Central College Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Team Scores

2003 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL)

05/02/03

Wheaton, IL

:10.87

200

Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL)

04/12/03

Waverly, IA

:21.97

400

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

04/22/03

Monmouth, IL

:50.41

800

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

05/16/03

Naperville, IL

1:52.25

1500

Jason Williams (Decatur MacArthur HS, Decatur, IL)

04/19/03

HOME

3:59.42

3000

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

03/28/03

HOME

9:01.98

3000 Steeplechase

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

05/16/03

Naperville, IL

9:12.28

5000

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

05/03/03

Wheaton, IL

15:15.14

10,000

Adam Houghton (Havana HS, Havana, IL)

05/16/03

Naperville, IL

31:43.9

110 High Hurdles

Chris Murphy (East Leyden HS, River Grove, IL)

05/03/03

Wheaton, IL

:15.54

400 Intermediate Hurdles

Ray Prather (Lincoln HS, Lincoln, IL)

04/19/03

HOME

:57.30

Decathlon

Adam Talbot (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

04/18-19/03

HOME

6309

Long Jump

Eric Schulz (Milton HS, Milton, WI)

04/05/03

HOME

20 8 "

Triple Jump

Ken Larson (Providence Catholic HS, New Lenox, IL)

04/26/03

Dubuque, IA

44 6"

Shot Put

David Gonzalez (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

05/02/03

Wheaton, IL

52 4 "

Discus

David Gonzalez (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

05/03/03

Wheaton, IL

161 2"

Hammer Throw

David Gonzalez (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

04/12/03

Waverly, IA

161 3"

Pole Vault

Jeff Lindeman (Grayslake HS, Antioch, IL)

05/02/03

Wheaton, IL

16 1 "

Javelin

David Zemke (Walther Lutheran HS, Melrose Park, IL)

04/19/03

HOME

177 5"

High Jump

Eric Schulz (Milton HS, Milton, WI)

04/12/03

Waverly, IA

6 0 "

4x100 Relay

Jamel Williams (Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL)

05/03/03

Wheaton, IL

:42.45

Trevor Wukasch (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

Jason Myers (Prairie Central HS, Fairbury, IL)

Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL)

4x200 Relay

Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL)

04/26/03

Des Moines, IA

1:30.2

Jamel Williams (Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL)

Trevor Wukasch (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

Jason Myers (Prairie Central HS, Fairbury, IL)

4x400 Relay

Ray Prather (Lincoln HS, Lincoln, IL)

05/03/03

Wheaton, IL

3:22.91

Jamel Williams (Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL)

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

Brandon Vahl (Waukegan HS, Lindenhurst, IL)

4x800 Relay

Jason Williams (Decatur MacArthur HS, Decatur, IL)

04/26/03

Des Moines, IA

7:50.1

Ammon Paquette (United Township HS, Hampton, IL)

Ryan Chapman (Eureka HS, Congerville, IL)

Nick Grahovec (Marmion Military Academy, Yorkville, IL)

Sprint Medley

Trevor Wukasch (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

04/05/03

HOME

3:40.79

Adam Bauerband (Frankfurt International HS, Crystal Lake, IL)

Drew Letko (Crete Monee HS, Crete, IL)

Brandon Vahl (Waukegan HS, Lindenhurst, IL)

Distance Medley

Ryan Chapman (Eureka HS, Congerville, IL)

04/05/03

HOME

10:33.33

David Marincic (Peoria, IL)

Nick Grahovec (Marmion Military Academy, Yorkville, IL)

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)