Monday, March 22

4:00 - 5:30 PM - LSFY Meeting
Olin 201

7:00 PM - Israel and Iran: A Contemporary Chess Game
Micah Halpern will present the annual Stone Lecture in Judaism
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Tuesday, March 23

10:45 AM - Voice Seminar
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

11:00 AM - Farmer's Market
Barb's pantry will hold a farmer's market with breads, cookies, jellies and jams.
College Center

11:30 -11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflections - Kathleen Kennedy Townsend
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd Floor

11:30 AM - LunchBytes: Cell phones for academic use
Library

7:00 PM - Kahleen Kennedy Townsend: "Has the Protestant Church Lost its Bearings?"
Larson Hall, Bergendoff Building

8:00 PM - Faculty Recital - Randall Hall, saxophone
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building


Wednesday, March 24

9:30 - 10:30 AM - Coffee and Conversation
Evald Hall

12:00 - 1:00 PM - Bible Study:  The Path of Descent
Chicago Room, College Center
Bring your lunch if you wish. Bring your Bible, or there are extras to use.

9:30 PM - Evening Prayer & Holy Communion
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

Thursday, March 25

10:30 - 11:30 AM - Convocation: Tim Wise: "Between Barack and  Hard Place: Challenging Racism, Privilege and Denial in the Age of Obama"
Centennial Hall

7:30 PM - "Technology Manias: From Railroads to the Internet and Beyond"
Presented by Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Andrew Odlyzko
Science Building, Room 102

Friday, March 26

4:00 PM - Friday Conversations:  Designing a SoTL Project, presented by Jon Clauss and Margaret Farrar
3:30 PM - Refreshments
Wilson Center

4:30 - 6:15 PM - Midwest American Academy of Religion Conference
Evald Hall
7:00 - 9:00 PM - Blue Cat BrewPub Reception

Saturday, March 27

1:30 - 2:30 PM - Midwest American Academy of Religion Conference
Keynote address by Dr. Wendy Doniger, University of Chicago

Science 102
See Announcements for conference details

10:00 AM - Environmental Film Fest
free admission
Olin Auditorium

3:00 PM - Guitarist Guilherme Vincens
Award-winning Brazilian guitarist will play works by Brazilian composers
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

8:00 PM - Student Recital - Elise Croner & Becky Weiler, flute
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Sunday, March 28

10:30 AM - Sunday Morning Worship
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

2:00 PM - Celebrating Women in the Arts Recital
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

5:00 PM - Sunday Catholic Mass
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

7:30 PM - Bach Vespers, Cantata No. 182, featuring Jessica Aldis, mezzo soprano, Timothy Koll, tenor, Robert Olson, baritone, and the Ascension Singers and Ascension Chapel Chamber Players.  Directed by Michael Zemek
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

 

Volume 8, Issue 23 - March 22, 2010

This Week's Message

Expanded Opportunities for Summer Learning at Augustana

In addition to an increased number of course offerings in our traditional summer school, in the summer of 2010 we have expanded programs for high school students and for our incoming first-year students.  If you would like to offer an additional class for any of these programs in the summer of 2011, please contact me...I would love to talk with you and develop our programs even more!

Augustana Summer Academy - Enrichment programs for students who will be in high school during the 2010-11 school year

In late June of 2010, Augustana will open its campus to create a community of high school scholars.  Students from around the country will converge to participate in intellectually engaging programs.  This is a residential experience.  Therefore, during the day students will be involved in hands-on, experiential learning in one of dozen subjects.  At night they will all stay together in Swanson Hall. This way, each evening the students from all the various programs will join together for an assortment of fun activities.  Through the Augustana Summer Academy will hope to create a village of intellectually curious students who want to push their academic knowledge to a higher level... and have fun!

The two pilot programs for the Augustana Summer Academy in the summer of 2009 were the Mid-River Writers Workshop (taught by Kelly Daniels & Rebecca Wee) and the Human Cadaver Gross Anatomy which I conducted.  Due to the success of these programs, both as learning experiences and in igniting student interest in Augustana as a potential college, we have expanded the offerings to 12 programs!  These non-credit bearing courses range from one to twelve days.   They are:

Advertising Campaign: Secrets to Success and Lessons from Failures Nadia Novotorova

CSI: Augustana Mary Ellen Biggin, Patrick Crawford, Greg Domski

Faith Meets Faith:  Encountering Lived Religions Jason Mahn

Human Cadaver Gross Anatomy Darrin Good

Native Americans in History and Film Stephen Warren

Paleontology: Brachiopods, Dinosaurs and How to Avoid Becoming Extinct William Hammer

Pestilence & Plagues, Purulence & Poxes: Case Studies in Public Health Dara Wegman-Geedey

River Seek: Mississippi River Exploration and Investigation Kevin Geedey, Reuben Heine

Summer Shakespearience Jeff Coussens, John Pfautz

The Mid-River Writers Workshop Kelly Daniels, Rebecca Wee

True Life: A Day in the Life of a Speech-Language Pathologist Joni Mack

Windsounds Summer Workshop (flute, clarinet, bassoon) Susan Bawden, Susan Schwaegler, Janet Stodd

- CLICK to View more details:  http://www.augustana.edu/x18378.xml

August Experiences - For Augustana's first-year students entering fall 2010

In an effort to build on the enormous success of the Geology Department's course in Wyoming, we are adding more credit-bearing, experiential classes.  These will be offered to incoming first year students just prior to fall term.  Last summer, Jan Keessen used Geology's model and led seven students on an engaging program to Missoula, Montana in her literature course.  Jeff Strasser and Mike Wolf have suggested for years that their program could be mimicked by faculty members in other disciplines.  We will be testing the Strasser-Wolf hypothesis in 2010 by increasing our sample size! The four programs being offered are:

Grand Teton History Field School  Lendol Calder

Physical Geology of the Rocky Mountains  Mike Wolf and Jeff Strasser

Literature of the Mississippi River  David Crowe

Introduction to Speech Language-Pathology  Allison Haskill

As stated on our website, "In August of 2010, a select few of the students in Augie's Class of 2014 will be able to begin studies early!  These four unique courses are going to be small, personal and oh so hands-on!  This is a fabulous chance to become deeply engaged in one subject, with a passionate professor, and a few of your future friends and classmates.  This three-week program will undoubtedly be one of the pivotal experiences during your four years at Augustana."     

- CLICK to View more:  http://www.augustana.edu/x19219.xml

Traditional Summer Courses - We have increased the number of classes being offer to almost 80! These are not limited to continuing students from Augustana.  Rather, students from other colleges and non-degree seeking students may also take them.  Most will be taught on campus from May 31 to June 25.  Though a few will be offered outside of those dates either on-campus or off, including our international programs.  In an effort to increase the success of these courses, we have increased our marketing efforts and have encouraged individual faculty to advertise their courses directly to the most likely source of students for their particular course.

- CLICK to View more:  http://www.augustana.edu/x2923.xml

 
Please contact me with any questions you may have regarding any of these programs.  Also, do not hesitate to talk to me if you have an idea for a course to add for the summer of 2011.  Taddy Kalas and I have already talked briefly about an enrichment program on French culture and food...yum!

 
Darrin Good
Director of Summer Academic Programming