Augustana College printing logo

Restricted Purpose Endowment Funds

Established through the generosity of many donors toward Augustana, these Restricted Endowment Funds provide special assistance and recognition in various areas.

SSIRC = Swenson Swedish Immigration Research Center |

On this page | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T |U | V | W |

A

Ahlstrom-Guest Geography Endowment

Alpha Sigma Xi Academic Leadership Award

Alumni Departmental Assistantship Award

Ander Endowment for Immigration and Scandinavian Books

O. Fritiof and Ruth E. Ander Faculty Award

Paul A. Anderson Chair in the Arts

Dr. Roy and Lyona Anderson Library Fund

Ruth Allison Anderson Playwright Award

Arnell Scandinavian Department Fund

Augustana Center for Vocational Reflection

Augustana College Band and Choir Touring Endowment

Augustana Endowment Society Theatre Fund

B

E.F. Bartholomew Fund

Robert W. Beart Endowed Chair in Chemistry

Earl H. Beling Chair in Mathematics

Harold Bell Endowed Internship

Eric M. Bengtson '04 Fund in Computer Science

Conrad Bergendoff Chair in the Humanities

Gertrude E. Bergendoff Arboretum Fund

Robert Berntsen Family Endowed Fund

Beta Omega Sigma Academic Leadership Award

Ruth Erickson Brodahl House on the Hill Endowment Fund

Wenzel and Marilyn Bohman Endowed Fund for Physics

Michael K. Broehl Endowment for the Reading and Writing Center

Earl R. Brolander - SSIRC

C

Center for the Study of the Christian Millennium

Chi Alpha Pi Academic Leadership Award

Chi Omega Gamma Academic Leadership Award

Kurt Christoffel Fund

Cornbelt Running Club Endowment

CSD Student Research Award

Ellwood F. Curtis Family Lectureship in Public Affairs

D

Kenneth V. Dahl, Sr. International Fund

Delta Chi Theta Academic Leadership Award

Delta Omega Nu Academic Leadership Award

Dow Chemical-Chemistry Fund

E

Megan Gresholdt Eckardt Fund

Rudolph Edmund Award for Geology Field Studies

Education Department Award

Clarence M. and Margaret G. Erickson 100-Year Fund

Edwin Erickson Summer Research Award

Stanley Erikson Lectureship

C.E. Esbjorn Memorial Peace Fund

Ernest and Mary Belle Espelie Special Collections Fund

F

Field Stations Fund

First Generation Student Support Fund

Flambo Endowment for the Performing Arts in Music

William A. Freistat Chair for Studies in World Peace

Freistat Fellowships for Summer Language Study

Fritiof M. Fryxell Chair in Geology

Fryxell Museum Endowment

Roald H. Fryxell Memorial Geology Endowment

Fulkerson Family Endowment for the Library

G

S. James Galley Chair in Accounting

Gamma Alpha Beta Academic Leadership Award

Gause-Leak Endowment for Athletics

Gerry and Morris M. Geifman Endowment in Judaica

Juliamarie Andreen Grilly Academic Venture Fund

Dr. Paul and Patricia Guehler Biochemistry Lab Fund

H

Edward Hamming Chair in Geography

Edward Hamming Endowment for Geography Materials

Alvina (Al) Hansen Scholarship

Stuart Lee and Virginia Talbott Harbour Chair in Economics

The Reynold and Johnnie Gause Leak Holmén Endowment for the Visual Arts

James D. and Carol H. Horstmann Endowed Academic Venture Fund

Humanities Endowment

I

Institute for Leadership and Service Endowment

J

Harold T. and Violet M. Jaeke Awards

Violet M. Jaeke Chair of Family Life

Harry S.B. Johnson Classics Endowment

Katherine Johnson Academic Resources Fund

Dr. Larry P. Jones Endowed Fellowship in the Natural Sciences

K

Lenny Kallis Sportsmanship Award

Kindschuh Family Oratorio Fund

Louise Lage Kirtland Academic Resources Fund

R. Eustice Klein Music Endowment

L

Student Assistance Fund in Memory of Sarah W. Lardner

Helen E. Lilja-SSIRC

Lucken Field Geology Endowment

The Lundeen Fund for Biological Science

Lutheran Brotherhood Endowment for the Chaplaincy Program

M

Herbert C. Madison-SSIRC

Marian Magnuson-SSIRC

Math Department Endowment

Marian McCallum Academic Resources Fund

Matt and Mindy McSparin Sports Business Internship Award

Cletus Melchior History Endowment

Barbara Anderson Miller Award in Creative Writing

Blair G. Mills Endowment

Moline-Mahaffey Fund

Rev. Ragnar and Heloise Moline Endowment

Robert L. Moore Fund for Sports

Nancy Salen Mueller Theatre Exploration Award

N

Dr. Harry E. Nelson Lectureship

Harry E. and Lillian H. Nelson Mathematics Endowment

Milford J. Nelson-SSIRC

Evelyn E. Nicholson Academic Venture Fund

Leota Norton Endowment

O

The Frank and Barbara Wright Observer Award for Excellence in Journalism

Olsson Research Award-SSIRC

P

Dorothy J. Parkander Chair in Literature

Dorothy Parkander Writers Endowment

Jeff Patneau Fund

Mel Peterson Planetarium Fund

Phi Omega Phi Academic Leadership Award

Phi Rho Academic Leadership Award

Lawrence J. Plym - SSIRC

Psychology Research Fund

Q

R

Red Shoes Endowment

Jean Brooks Reeves and Lois Juliana Johnson Reeves Fund for Music

Rho Nu Delta Academic Leadership Award

Lawrence H. Roys Endowment

S

Schalk Lectureship in Political Science

Erick Schonstedt Technology Fund

Terry K. and Sandra K. Shockley Head Wrestling Coach Fund

Geraldine Wallin Sickler Award

Sigma Kappa Tau Academic Leadership Award

Sigma Pi Delta Academic Leadership Award

Roger O. Smith Endowment for Business

Lewis Stone Lectureship in Psychology

Stone Lectureship in Judaism

Frank Strohkarck Chair of Business and Economics

Florence R. Swanson Music Endowment

Richard A. Swanson Chair in Social Thought

Birger and Lyal Swenson-SSIRC

Lyal Swenson Estate-SSIRC

T

Tallgrass Capital Endowment for Economics

Telleen Fund for Student Experiences

Terence Fund for Classics

Terhune Family Fund

Alfred and Geraldine Towner Library Endowment

U

V

Henry Veld Chair in Music

Viking Memorial Athletic Fund

W

Dr. J.E. Wallace Wallin Endowment

Wallenberg-SSIRC

John E. Warme Field Trip Fund

Leland and Marie Watson Library Endowment

Steven Boone Webster Vocal Performance Award

Florence C. and John E. Wertz Chair in the Liberal Arts and Sciences

Paul A. Williams Endowment-Golf Program

Women's Studies Endowment

WVIK Endowment