Augustana College printing logo

April 1, 2001

2009-10 Season - 2000-01 WOMEN'S SWIMMING REVIEW

2000-01 WOMEN’S SWIMMING REVIEW

 

WENDY ILLING NAMED MOST VALUABLE PERFORMER AS VIKINGS GO 4-1 IN DUAL MEETS

 

The Augustana Vikings finished the 2000-01 women's swimming & diving season with a 4-1 overall record in dual meets and placed sixth in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin championship. First year head coach Paul Eure's team won the DuPage Invitational on January 13 and placed fourth in three different invitationals throughout the year: Illinois Wesleyan Invitational, Augustana Invitational and North Central Invitational.

 

Sophomore Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) was a stalwart for the Vikings, leading the team in four individual events and swimming on the top relay in four events. She recorded the best times in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.00), 200 breaststroke (2:45.68), 200 individual medley (2:25.24) and 400 individual medley (5:07.25). It should come as no surprise then, to learn that she was selected as Augustana's Most Valuable Performer for the 2000-01 season.

 

Kelly Kuehl (Davenport West HS, Davenport, IA) and Julie Cassata (Plainfield HS, Plainfield, IL) shared the Most Improved Performer award. Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) was named the Hardest Worker and Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) was the winner of the Best Attitude honor.

 

Kendra Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL), Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) and Ellen Frederiksen (Moline HS, Moline, IL) were team captains.

 

Harris ended her fine career as the best sprinter on the team this past year. She had the best times in the 50 freestyle (:26.34) and the 100 freestyle (:58.47) as well as swimming on all five number one relay teams. Will finished the year with the team's top times in two events: 1000 freestyle (12:05.68) and 1650 freestyle (19:56.83). Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN) had the fastest times in the 100 backstroke (1:07.89) and 200 backstroke (2:29.92) while Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) was tops in the 100 butterfly with a clocking of 1:08.22. Kristen Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL) was the best in three events: the 200 freestyle (2:12.26), 500 freestyle (5:50.94) and 200 butterfly (2:29.92).

 

2000-01 AUGUSTANA WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING AWARD WINNERS

MOST VALUABLE - Wendy Illing

MOST IMPROVED - Kelly Kuehl & Julie Cassata

HARDEST WORKER - Kristen Will

BEST ATTITUDE - Sara Cowger

CAPTAINS - Kendra Everett, Susan Harris & Ellen Frederiksen

 

2000-2001 AUGUSTANA COLLEGE WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING LETTERWINNERS

 

NAME

EVENT

YR

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

Jenna Benz-Dean

Freestyle

Jr

Stevens Point, WI

Julie Cassata*

Freestyle

So

Plainfield, IL (Plainfield)

Sara Cowger***

Butterfly

Jr

Chicago Heights, IL (Marian Catholic)

Kendra Everett****

Breaststroke

Sr

Elgin, IL (Larkin)

Shannon Everett***

Breaststroke

Jr

Elgin, IL (Larkin)

Kirsten Fraser*

Backstroke

So

Willowbrook, IL (Hinsdale South)

Ellen Frederiksen***

Distance Freestyle

Jr

Moline, IL (Moline)

Jenny Geighes*

Freestyle

Fr

Naperville, IL (Naperville Central)

Lisa Goergen***

Freestyle

Sr

Eden Prairie, MN (Eden Prairie)

Beth Goins**

Freestyle

So

Chicago, IL (Resurrection)

Susan Harris****

Sprint Freestyle

Sr

Riverside, IL (Riverside-Brookfield)

Gwendolyn Illing**

IM; Breaststroke

So

Mundelein, IL (Carmel)

Kelly Kuehl**

Freestyle; Backstroke

So

Davenport, IA (Davenport West)

Heather Mathis***

Breaststroke

Sr

Riverside, IL (Riverside Brookfield)

Robyn Matzen*

Backstroke

Fr

Galesburg, IL (Galesburg)

Jennifer Pappalardo*

Diving

Fr

LaGrange, IL (Lyons Township)

Jennifer Petrie*

Freestyle

Fr

Dixon, IL (Dixon)

Denise Prokop*

Freestyle

Jr

Schaumburg, IL (Schaumburg)

Estela Rutiaga*

Freestyle

Fr

Calumet City, IL (T.F. North)

Erin Storc

Freestyle

Fr

Lindenhurst, IL

Emily Tate*

Freestyle

Jr

Blue Island, IL

Jennifer Weber***

Breaststroke

Jr

Arlington Heights, IL (Buffalo Grove)

Kristen Will*

Distance Freestyle

So

Orland Park, IL (Carl Sandburg)

Elizabeth Woolsey**

Sprint Freestyle

So

Rockford, IL (Auburn)

Amanda Young**

Individual Medley

So

Chicago, IL (Whitney Young)

 

 

2001 CCIW WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

FEBRUARY 8-10, 2001

Millikin University ** Griswold Center Pool ** Decatur, Illinois

 

Place

Team

Points

1

Wheaton

696

2

Illinois Wesleyan

547

3

North Central

335

4

Carthage

224

5

Millikin

220

6

Augustana

195

 

 

Event

Champion

School

Time

50 Freestyle

Szweda, Maureen

North Central

24.32

100 Freestyle

Szweda, Maureen

North Central

51.90

200 Freestyle

Liberty, Laurel

North Central

1:57.34

500 Freestyle

Carroll, Kathy

Illinois Wesleyan

5:05.34

1650 Freestyle

Carroll, Kathy

Illinois Wesleyan

17:35.09

200 Individual Medley

Smith, Lauren

Wheaton

2:11.45

400 Individual Medley

Carroll, Kathy

Illinois Wesleyan

4:36.58

100 Backstroke

Peaslee, Emily

North Central

1:00.68

200 Backstroke

Peaslee, Emily

North Central

2:08.85

100 Butterfly

Swzeda, Maureen

North Central

58.60

200 Butterfly

Nye, Michelle

Wheaton

2:12.42

100 Breaststroke

Wildes, Hobbes

Wheaton

1:08.72

200 Breaststroke

Wildes, Hobbes

Wheaton

2:30.26

200 Free Relay

Schoenbeck, Hornbaker, Carroll, Lingenfleter

Illinois Wesleyan

1:39.37

400 Free Relay

Smith, Keung, Tyner, Kamienski

Wheaton

3:35.95

800 Free Relay

Szweda, Peaslee, Mulsoff, Liberty

North Central

7:52.32

200 Medley Relay

Ewert, Wildes, Nye, Smith

Wheaton

1:51.92

400 Medley Relay

Ewert, Wildes, Nye, Kamienski

Wheaton

4:05.39

One Meter Diving

Gilbert, Cathy

Illinois Wesleyan

300.15