Augustana College printing logo

April 1, 2002

2009-10 Season - 2001-02 WOMEN'S SWIMMING REVIEW

2002 WOMEN'S SWIMMING REVIEW

 

VIKINGS PLACE FIFTH IN CCIW CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The Augustana Vikings women's swimming & diving team finished the 2001-02 season with a 1-5 dual meet record and a fifth place in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin. The best finish for Paul Eure's team cam at the Beloit Invitational when the Vikings won the four team event.

 

Three relay teams swam to victory as the Vikings scored 444 points to win the event easily. The 200 medley relay team of Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL), Estela Rutiaga (Thornton Fractional North HS, Calumet City, IL), Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) and Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL) started things off with a win in a time of 2:05.23. The 200 freestyle relay team of Liz Woolsey (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL), Amanda Young (Whitney Young HS, Chicago, IL), Jennifer Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) and Roberta Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) took first with a time of 1:53.36. The 400 freestyle relay of Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL), Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL), Jennifer Larson (Rockton Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL) and Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) closed the meet out with a win in a time of 4:09.92. Burgeson won the 200 butterfly in 2:28.12 and the 100 butterfly in 1:05.13. Milas won the 50 freestyle in :27.83 and Illing took the 1650 freestyle in 20:58.21.

 

The Vikings were third in the Augustana Invitational and fourth in the North Central Invitational before ending the year with a fifth in the CCIW meet.

 

While there were no school records to be rewritten for the women, a pair of freshmen did manage to work their way onto the top ten lists not once but twice. A pair of former high school teammates are now listed among the top swimming performers in Augustana history after their performances at the CCIW meet.

 

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) finished fifth in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.78 to move into third on the Vikings all-time list in that event. She placed fourth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:23.63 and she now sits sixth on the all-time list.

 

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) was 10th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:05.14 and that is seventh best in Augustana history while in the 200 backstroke she was 11th in 2:22.72, placing her fifth on the all-time list of Viking performers.

 

Roberta Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) was 12th in the 100 freestyle in :57.96. Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) took 12th in the 1650 freestyle in 20:07.45. Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) placed ninth in the 100 butterfly in 1:09.34 while Becky Pace (York HS, Oakbrook, IL) was 12th in the same event with a time of 1:10.16. In the 200 butterfly Pace was ninth in 2:37.76 while Cowger took 11th with a time of 2:40.87. Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) finished ninth in the 400 individual medley in 5:12.47 while Will was 12th in 5:36.13.

 

The 200 freestyle relay team of Estela Rutiaga (Thornton Fractional North HS, Calumet City, IL), Amanda Young (Whitney Young HS, Chicago, IL), Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) and Jennifer Larson (Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL) was sixth in a time of 1:54.63. The 400 freestyle relay unit of Burgeson, Beil, Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL) and Milas was fifth in 3:59.21. In the 800 freestyle relay the team of Burgeson, Will, Beil and Milas swam a time of 8:51.42 that was good for fifth place. The 200 medley team of Beil, Burgeson, Rutiaga and Milas was fifth in 1:59.44 and the 400 medley squad of Beil, Burgeson, Rutiaga and Milas ended up in fifth with a time of 4:26.39.

 

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN

February 14-16

Carthage College

Kenosha, Wisconsin

 

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 663; 2. North Central 471; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 463; 4. Carthage 245; 5. AUGUSTANA 160; 6. Millikin 105.

CO-SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR: Maureen Szweda, North Central & Kathy Carroll, Illinois Wesleyan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Ryan, North Central

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS & AUGUSTANA PLACERS

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Maureen Szweda, North Central :24.17

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Maureen Szweda, North Central :52.02; 12. ROBERTA MILAS, AUGUSTANA :57.96

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Kelly Stewart, Wheaton 1:56.39

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Kathy Carroll, Illinois Wesleyan 5:06.51

1650 FREESTYLE - 1. Kathy Carroll, Illinois Wesleyan 17:39.97; 12. KRISTEN WILL, AUGUSTANA 20:07.45

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Emily Mason, Wheaton :59.10; 10. KRISTIN BEIL, AUGUSTANA 1:05.44

200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Emily Mason, Wheaton 2:06.04; 11. KRISTIN BEIL, AUGUSTANA 2:22.72

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Adrianne Astumo, Wheaton 1:09.55

200 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Erin Bicek, Illinois Wesleyan 2:27.51

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Maureen Szweda, North Central :58.13; 5. AMANDA BURGESON, AUGUSTANA 1:01.78; 9. SARA COWGER, AUGUSTANA 1:09.34; 12. BECKY PACE, AUGUSTANA 1:10.16

200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Grace Johnson, Wheaton 2:12.72; 5. AMANDA BURGESON, AUGUSTANA 2:25.06

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Erin Bicek, Illinois Wesleyan 2:13.35

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Kathy Carroll, Illinois Wesleyan 4:35.38; 9. WENDY ILLING, AUGUSTANA 5:12.47; 12. KRISTEN WILL, AUGUSTANA 5:36.13

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Central 1:36.70; 6. AUGUSTANA (ESTELA RUTIAGA, AMANDA YOUNG, SHANNON EVERETT, JENNIFER LARSON) 1:54.63

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Central 3:34.52; 5. AUGUSTANA (AMANDA BURGESON, KRISTIN BEIL, CRISTINA ORNELAS, ROBERTA MILAS) 3:59.21

800 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Central 7:47.69; 5. AUGUSTANA (AMANDA BURGESON, KRISTEN WILL, KRISTIN BEIL, ROBERTA MILAS) 8:51.42

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. North Central 1:50.73; 5. AUGUSTANA (KRISTIN BEIL, AMANDA BURGESON, ESTELA RUTIAGA, ROBERTA MILAS) 1:59.44

400 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Wheaton 4:02.17; 5. AUGUSTANA (KRISTIN BEIL, AMANDA BURGESON, ESTELA RUTIAGA, ROBERTA MILAS) 4:26.39