Augustana College printing logo

April 1, 2008

2009-10 Season - 2007-08 WOMEN'S SWIMMING REVIEW

2007-08 WOMEN’S SWIMMING REVIEW

 

Vikings place fourth at CCIW Championships; women’s swimmers win title at Eureka Invitational and defeat Knox and Monmouth in dual meets

 

ROCK ISLAND, Ill.The Vikings finished fourth at the CCIW Championship meet for the fourth consecutive year, earning 299 points, finishing behind Illinois Wesleyan who was third with 348.5 points.  Wheaton won the team title with 976.5 points and Carthage was second with 798.5 points.  Rose-Hulman (280 points), Millikin (263), and North Central (152.5) rounded out the scoring at the meet.  Vens won the only individual title with her win in the 100 backstroke, but the Vikings had several other strong finishes.

 

Augustana put together a strong weekend at the CCIW Championships, earning 15 top 10 finishes at the three day event.  Junior Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa) grabbed the highest finish for the Vikings, placing second in the 100 backstroke with a time of :59.61.  She was also 4th in the 200 backstroke (2:13.20) and 5th in the 200 individual medley (2:18.06).  Freshman Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.) also had three top 10 finishes at the championship meet.  Her best performance was a sixth place showing in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:04.22.  Rowland placed eighth in the 100 backstroke (1:03.92) and ninth in the 200 backstroke (2:16.52).  Freshman Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.) grabbed a fifth place finish in the 1650 freestyle (19:07.54) and also finished seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:29.53).  Sophomore Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.) placed fifth in the 400 individual medley (4:58.18) and 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.20).

 

Vens, Rowland, Hlavin, and Cox also put together four great relay performances, helping the Vikings grab a fourth place overall finish.  Vens, Rowland, Hlavin, and Cox were third in the 800 freestyle relay with a clocking of 8:24.71.  They finished fourth in the 200 freestyle, hitting the finish in 1:45.39.  Vens, Hlavin, Rowland, and Cox were fourth in the 400 medley relay with a time of 4:18.77.  The same foursome also earned a fifth place finish in the 400 freestyle with a time of 3:52.33.  Sophomore Emma Moran (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), junior Mary Galloway (Schaumburg HS, Schaumburg, Ill.), senior Kristen Bambrick (Hononegah HS, Rockton, Ill.), and senior Yvonne Lyden (Woodlands Academy, Lake Forest, Ill.) also put together a top 10 relay finish.  The foursome combined for a seventh place finish in the 200 medley relay, crossing the finish line with a time of 2:11.95.

 

Augustana won the Eureka Invitational on January 26, taking the team title for the third straight season.  The Vikings defeated four other squads and crowned three individual champions on the day.  Cox won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:07.60.  Vens was a winner in the 100 backstroke, hitting the finish in 1:03.67.  Hlavin defeated the competition in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:08.31. 

 

The 2007-08 women’s squad made its mark in the top 10 lists with Hlavin earning a spot in the 400 individual medley and Cox making her way into the top 10 in the 500, 1000, and 1650 freestyle events.  Hlavin is third on the all time list with a time of 4:58.18 in the 400 individual medley.  Cox is sixth in the 500 freestyle (5:29.53), seventh in the 1000 freestyle (11:30.13), and ninth in the 1650 freestyle (19:07.54).

 

The Vikings were 2-4 on the season in dual meets.  Augustana had team wins over Knox (113-52) and Monmouth (107-60).  The team also finished second out of four teams at the Augustana Invitational and third out of seven teams at the North Central Invitational. 

 

2008 CCIW Swimming Championship

Koenitzer Aquatic Center

Kenosha, Wisconsin

 

Women’s Team Results: 1) Wheaton 976.5; 2) Carthage 798.5; 3) Illinois Wesleyan 348.5; 4) AUGUSTANA 299; 5) Rose-Hulman 280; 6) Millikin 263; 7) North Central 152.5

 

Individual Champions

(and Augustana finishers)

 

50 freestyle: 1. Amanda Croix, Carthage :23.77; 13. Megan Ferris, Augustana :26.93; 20. Laura Anderson, Augustana :29.50

100 freestyle: 1. Katherine Burt, Wheaton :51.87; 12. Megan Ferris, Augustana :58.46; 19. Yvonne Lyden, Augustana 1:03.69; 20. Kristen Bambrick, Augustana 1:04.34; 24. Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 1:09.55

200 freestyle: 1. Amanda Croix, Carthage 1:54.48; 14. Emily Cox, Augustana 2:07.06; 19. Kristen Bambrick, Augustana 2:19.94; 21. Emma Moran, Augustana 2:23.40; 23. Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 2:31.43

500 freestyle: 1. Katlin Marko, Wheaton 5:05.15; 7. Emily Cox, Augustana 5:29.53; 19. Kristen Bambrick, Augustana 6:09.50; 21. Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 6:45.22

1650 freestyle: 1. Katlin Marko, Wheaton 17:24.02; 5. Emily Cox, Augustana 19:07.54; 12. Laura Hineman, Augustana 19:53.30

100 backstroke: 1. Jillian Morris, Wheaton :59.23; 2. Ramsey Vens, Augustana :59.61; 8. Katie Rowland, Augustana 1:03.92

200 backstroke: 1. Jillian Morris, Wheaton 2:06.13; 4. Ramsey Vens 2:13.20; 9. Katie Rowland, Augustana 2:16.52

100 breaststroke: 1. Renee Shear, Wheaton 1:09.14; 10. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 1:15.20; 15. Laura Anderson, Augustana 1:20.47; 17. Yvonne Lyden, Augustana 1:21.80; 18. Mary Galloway, Augustana 1:25.09

200 breaststroke: 1. Liz Hartman, Wheaton 2:25.16; 17. Laura Anderson, Augustana 2:59.68; 18. Mary Galloway, Augustana 3:00.53

100 butterfly: 1. Carolyn Kelly, Carthage 1:01.34; 6. Katie Rowland, Augustana 1:04.22; 13. Emma Moran, Augustana 1:08.54

200 butterfly: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 2:08.48; 12. Emma Moran, Augustana 2:37.94

200 IM: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 2:10.24; 5. Ramsey Vens, Augustana 2:18.06; 11. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 2:20.38; 19. Megan Ferris, Augustana 2:35.81; 20. Mary Galloway, Augustana 2:45.34

400 IM: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 4:30.94; 5. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 4:58.18

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 1:37.02; 4. Ramsey Vens, Katie Rowland, Sara Hlavin, Emily Cox, Augustana 1:45.39 9. Yvonne Lyden, Emma Moran, Kristen Bambrick, Megan Ferris, Augustana 1:51.03

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 3:31.23; 5. Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Katie Rowland, Emily Cox, Augustana 3:52.53; 11. Megan Ferris, Emma Moran, Yvonne Lyden, Kristen Bambrick, Augustana 4:09.52

800 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 7:51.76; 3. Ramsey Vens, Katie Rowland, Sara Hlavin, Emily Cox, Augustana 8:24.71

200 medley relay: 1. Carthage 1:49.77; 7. Emma Moran, Mary Galloway, Kristen Bambrick, Yvonne Lyden, Augustana 2:11.95;

400 medley relay: 1. Wheaton 3:57.51; 4. Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Katie Rowland, Emily Cox, Augustana 4:18.77; 9. Laura Hineman, Jackie Grendzinski, Emma Moran, Megan Ferris, Augustana 4:29.66

 

2007-08 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-4

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 299 points

TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/28/06 – Augustana Invitational on 11/30 – 12/01/07 – 2nd…North Central Invitational on 12/08/07 – 4th…Grinnell Invitational on 01/18-19/08 – 6th…Eureka Invitational on 01/26/08 – 1st.

INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS  

Augustana Invitational on 11/30 – 12/01/07 – 50 freestyle (Ramsey Vens) :27.11…100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:04.83…200 freestyle (Emily Cox) 2:08.71…100 butterfly (Katie Rowland) 1:08.03…200 medley relay (Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Katie Rowland, Emily Cox) 2:02.44

Grinnell Invitational on 01/18-19/08 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:01.40…200 backstroke (2:14.01)

Eureka Invitational on 01/26/08 – 200 freestyle (Emily Cox) 2:07.60…100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.67…100 breaststroke (Stefanie Leafblad) 1:19.19…100 butterfly (Sara Hlavin) 1:08.31

 

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS

Emily Cox…500 freestyle (6th – 5:29.53)…1000 freestyle (7th – 11:30.13)…1650 freestyle (9th – 19:07.54)

Sara Hlavin…400 individual medley (3rd – 4:58.18)

 

Story written by Assistant Sports Information Director Adam Strand