Augustana College printing logo

April 1, 2007

2009-10 Season - 2006-07 MEN'S SWIMMING REVIEW

2006-07 MEN”S SWIMMING REVIEW

 

Vikings place fourth at CCIW men’s swimming championship; swimmers win title at Eureka Invitational and defeat Knox in a dual meet

 

The Vikings finished fourth at the CCIW Championship meet, climbing two spots from last season’s sixth place finish.  Augustana totaled 315.5 points at the meet, up from 166 last year.  Wheaton grabbed the team title with 906.5 points.  Carthage was second with 737.5 points and Illinois Wesleyan scored 497 points to secure the third spot.  Millikin (5th – 260 points) and North Central (6th – 125.5 points) rounded out the field.  Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.) had a great weekend in the pool, placing fifth in both the 100 (:56.58) and 200 (2:07.10) backstroke events.  He was also a member of the third place 200 medley relay, the fourth place 400 medley relay, the fourth place 200 freestyle relay, and the fourth place 400 freestyle relay.  Zike led off in all three races and swam the second leg in the 200 freestyle race.  He teamed with Jason Perine, Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.), and Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.) to finish the 200 medley relay with a clocking of 1:39.99.  Zike, Jordan Voigt (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Betz, and Jannusch finished with a time of 3:42.66 in the 400 medley relay and Zike, Will Danay (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa), Betz, and Jannusch crossed the finish line in 3:18.77 in the 400 freestyle relay.  The 200 freestyle relay team of Sean Stanley (Warren Township HS, Grayslake, Ill.), Zike, Betz, and Jannusch finished the 200 freestyle race with a time of 1:29.79.  Danay, Perine, Voigt, and Stanley grabbed fifth place in the 800 freestyle relay with a time of 7:44.16.  

 

Augustana won the Eureka Invitational on January 27, defeating Principia (205 points), Knox (93), Webster (63), and Eureka (59).  The Vikings won the meet with 251 points and grabbed three individual titles.  Perine won the 100 breaststroke (1:08.65), Betz placed first in the 50 butterfly (:25.38), and Zike grabbed the top position in the 50 backstroke (:27.16).  Voigt and Danay swam on the first place mixed 200 medley relay team.  Stanley and Perine were on the second place mixed 200 freestyle relay and Zike and Betz were on the runner-up 200 medley relay squad.  Other second place finishers on the men’s side included, Betz in the 200 freestyle (1:56.80) and the 100 individual medley (:59.52), Danay in the 100 backstroke (1:02.58), the 100 freestyle (:52.44), and the 100 butterfly (1:02.38), (Zike in the 50 butterfly (:26.15), and Perine in the 50 breaststroke (:31.36).  Jacob Glimco (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.), Stanley, and Zike all brought home third place finishes as well.  Glimco finished the 100 backstroke in 1:08.55, Stanley completed the 100 butterfly with a clocking of 1:09.59, and Zike hit the finish line in the 100 individual medley in a time of :59.92.

 

The 2006-07 men’s squad entered into the top 10 lists with four different swimmers earning a spot in two events.  Jannusch is now ninth on the all-time list in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:49.02, besting his time of 1:49.42 from a season earlier.  He is also tenth on the 100 backstroke chart with a clocking of :49.36.  Danay finished the season with the sixth best time in the 1650 freestyle with a finish of 17:33.71.  He is ninth on the 1000 freestyle all-time list with his time of 10:48.80.  Betz also made his mark in the top 10 listings, grabbing the sixth best time in the 100 butterfly with a clocking of :53.65 and the tenth overall time of 2:04.93 in the 200 butterfly event.  Zike joined this exclusive club by swimming to the eighth best time in the 100 backstroke (:56.58) and the ninth best time in the 200 backstroke (2:08.50).

 

The Vikings were 1-4 on the season in dual meets.  Augustana defeated Knox in its season opening dual 120-29.  The swimmers lost close dual meets to Millikin (100-102) and Loras (99-105).  The team also finished second out of four teams at the Halloween Invitational, third out of six teams at the North Central Invitational, and fourth out of nine teams at the Grinnell Invitational.  Head coach Jake Anderson is now 5-11 in dual meets and led the team to a fourth place finish at the CCIW championship meet, the highest finish for the men in his three seasons at the helm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 CCIW Swimming Championship

Chrouser Aquatic Center

Wheaton, Illinois

 

Men’s Team Results: 1) Wheaton 906.5; 2) Carthage 737.5; 3) Illinois Wesleyan 497; 4) AUGUSTANA 315.5; 5) Millikin 260; 6) North Central 125.5

 

Individual Champions

(and Augustana finishers)

 

50 freestyle: 1. Andy Bax, Carthage :21.24; 11. Dan Betz, Augustana :22.52; 13. Carl Jannusch, Augustana :22.75

100 freestyle: 1. Tim Linn, Wheaton :46.74; 7. Carl Jannusch, Augustana :49.36; 16. Sean Stanley, Augustana :51.39

200 freestyle: 1. John Higgins, Wheaton 1:42.03; 9. Carl Jannusch, Augustana 1:49.02

500 freestyle: 1. Ethan Cramer, Wheaton 4:40.31; 14. Will Danay, Augustana 5:02.99; 16. Jacob Glimco, Augustana 5:19.65

1650 freestyle: 1. Bryan Pelka, Carthage 15:59.43; 9. Will Danay, Augustana 17:33.71; 12. Drew Allen, Augustana 20:35.27

100 backstroke: 1. Doug Hoffer, Wheaton :53.44; 5. Eric Zike, Augustana :56.58; 15. Sean Stanley, Augustana 1:05.82

200 backstroke: 1. John Higgins, Wheaton 1:56.00; 5. Eric Zike, Augustana 2:07.10; 11. Sam Higdon, Augustana 2:16.50

100 breaststroke: 1. Zach Jole, Carthage :56.62; 7. Jason Perine, Augustana 1:03.73; 10. Jordan Voigt, Augustana 1:05.92

200 breaststroke: 1. Zach Jole, Carthage 2:04.56; 9. Jason Perine, Augustana 2:23.94; 11. Jordan Voigt, Augustana 2:30.37

100 butterfly: 1. Bryce Davis, Carthage :50.99; 6. Dan Betz, Augustana :53.65; 11. Eric Zike :55.54

200 butterfly: 1. Rob Morris, Wheaton 1:54.09; 7. Dan Betz, Augustana 2:04.93; 16. Ian Gustafson, Augustana 2:26.35

200 IM: 1. Zach Jole, Carthage 1:54.71

400 IM: 1. Ethan Cramer, Wheaton 4:08.28; 8. Will Danay, Augustana 4:34.30; 11. Jordan Voigt, Augustana 4:51.23; 13. Jacob Glimco, Augustana 5:09.40

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 1:24.09; 4. Sean Stanley, Eric Zike, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch, Augustana 1:29.79; 10. Jason Perine, Jordan Voigt, Jacob Glimco, Sam Higdon, Augustana 1:36.14

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 3:07.60; 4. Eric Zike, Will Danay, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch, Augustana 3:18.77; 11. Sean Stanley, Jacob Glimco, Ian Gustafson, Drew Allen, Augustana 3:42.13

800 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 6:58.03; 5. Will Danay, Jason Perine, Jordan Voigt, Sean Stanley, Augustana 7:44.16; 11. Jacob Glimco, Sam Higdon, Ian Gustafson, Drew Allen, Augustana 8:17.72

200 medley relay: 1. Carthage 1:34.50; 3. Eric Zike, Jason Perine, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch, Augustana 1:39.99; 10. Sam Higdon, Jordan Voigt, Ian Gustafson, Jacob Glimco, Augustana 1:50.00

400 medley relay: 1. Carthage 3:28.94; 4. Eric Zike, Jordan Voigt, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch, Augustana 3:42.26; 10. Sam Higdon, Jason Perine, Will Danay, Sean Stanley, Augustana 3:57.12

 

2006-07 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 1-4

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 315.5 points

TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/28/06 – 2nd…Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/18/06 – T-5th…Augustana Invitational on 12/1-2/06 – 3rd…North Central Invitational on 12/09/06 – 3rd…Grinnell Invitational on 01/12-13/07 4th…Eureka Invitational on 01/27/07 – 1st.

INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS  

Halloween Invitational at Bloomington, Ill. on 10/28/06 – 200 freestyle (Will Danay) 1:57.51…500 freestyle relay (Sean Stanley, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch, Will Danay) 4:35.51

Augustana Invitational on 12/01-02/06 – 200 freestyle relay (Eric Zike, Sean Stanley, Dan Betz, Carl Jannusch) 1:33.87

Eureka Invitational on 01/27/07 – 100 breaststroke (Jason Perine) 1:08.65…50 butterfly (Dan Betz) :25.38…50 backstroke (Eric Zike) :27.16

 

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS

Carl Jannusch…100 freestyle (10th – :49.36)…200 freestyle (9th – 1:49.02)

Will Danay…1000 freestyle (9th – 10:48.80)…1650 freestyle (6th – 17:33.71)

Dan Betz…100 butterfly (6th – :53.65)…200 butterfly (10th – 2:04.93)

Eric Zike…100 backstroke (8th – :56.58)…200 backstroke (9th – 2:08.50)

 

Story written by Assistant Sports Information Director Adam Strand