Augustana College printing logo

April 30, 2008

2009-10 Season - Katie Rowland and Drew Clinton earn MVP honors for Viking swimmers

Rock Island, Ill. – Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.) and Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.) were selected as MVP’s of the Augustana swimming program for the 2007-08 season, it was announced at the team’s banquet.  Laura Anderson (RedwoodValley HS, Redwood Falls, Minn.) and Kennen Hootman (Addison Trail HS, Addison, Ill.) were the other award winners as both were the recipient of the “Most Improved” award.

The women’s team placed fourth at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin championships this season with 299 points.  Rowland earned top ten finishes in seven events, including a third place finish in the 800 freestyle relay with Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.), and Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.).  Rowland also placed fourth in the 200 freestyle relay, fourth in the 400 medley relay, and fifth in the 400 freestyle relay with Vens, Hlavin, and Cox.  In her individual events, Rowland finished sixth in the 100 butterfly, eighth in the 100 backstroke, and ninth in the 200 backstroke.

The men’s team was sixth at the CCIW championships this year with 154.5 points.  Clinton placed 13th in the 100 freestyle and was a part of four relay teams that earned top six finishes.  Clinton combined with Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.), Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.), and Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.) for a fifth place finish in the 200 medley relay.  The foursome was also sixth in the 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, and 400 medley relay.

Clinton finished the season with a team best time in the 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, and 200 individual medley.  He was also named CCIW “Swimmer of the Week” on January 22.  Rowland had the top time in the 100 butterfly.  Anderson placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke at the Eureka Invitational.  Hootman was third in the 200 freestyle relay at the Eureka Invitational.

Anderson and Mary Galloway (Schaumburg HS, Schaumburg, Ill.) were elected as captains for the 2008-09 season for the women’s team.  Betz and Ian Gustafson (RockfordJefferson HS, Cherry Valley, Ill.) were selected to lead the men’s teams as captains for next season.

2007-08 Augustana Vikings Varsity Letter Winners

Men

PLAYER

YR

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

Danny Betz***

Jr

DeKalb, Ill. (DeKalb)

Ian Gustafson***(C)

Jr

Cherry Valley, Ill. (RockfordJefferson)

Sam Higdon**

Jr

Bolingbrook, Ill. (Naperville Central)

Jacob Glimco**

So

Naperville, Ill. (NeuquaValley)

Eric Zike**(C)

So

Colfax, Ill. (Ridgeview)

Drew Clinton*

Fr

Brookfield, Ill. (Riverside-Brookfield)

Kennen Hootman*

Fr

Addison, Ill. (Addison Trail)

Derek Sanderson*

Fr

Tinley Park, Ill. (Lincoln-Way East)

Brian Tuinenga*

Fr

Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard South)

Women

PLAYER

YR

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

Kristen Bambrick***

Sr

Rockton, Ill. (Hononegah)

Yvonne Lyden**(C)

Sr

Lake Forest, Ill. (WoodlandsAcademy)

Laura Anderson*

Jr

Redwood Falls, Minn. (RedwoodValley)

Mary Galloway***(C)

Jr

Schaumburg, Ill. (Schaumburg)

Ramsey Vens***

Jr

Bettendorf, Iowa (Pleasant Valley)

Megan Ferris**

So

Moline, Ill. (Moline)

Sara Hlavin**

So

Elk Grove Village, Ill. (St. Viator)

Emma Moran**

So

Bettendorf, Iowa (Bettendorf)

Courtney Carlisle*

Fr

Mount Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Emily Cox*

Fr

Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer)

Katie Rowland*

Fr

Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

* - Denotes letters won

(C) – Team captains

Head Coach: Greg Naumann

Release written by Assistant Sports Information Director Adam Strand