Augustana College printing logo

February 11, 2012

2012 Season - Split squad pays huge dividend

Junior Alex Rindone broke his own school record in the 200 when he won the event in :22.13 at the Darren Young Classic in Grinnell, Iowa on Saturday, February 11. Rindone's old mark was :22.19 set in 2011 at the CCIW championship.

Veteran Augustana men's track & field coach Paul Olsen split his team on Saturday, February 11 and came away with tremendous performances in two different invitationals. The majority of the Vikings stayed in Rock Island to compete in the Augustana Invitational at the PepsiCo Center but a portion of athletes went to Grinnell, Iowa to perform at the Darren Young Classic in the Bear Athletic Center.

The results were impressive. The Vikings, ranked third in the latest NCAA Division III indoor dual meet rankings, placed fourth with an abbreviated squad at the Darren Young Classic and they won five events at the Augustana Invitational where no team scores were kept.

Augustana will compete at the Dubuque Open in Dubuque, Iowa on Saturday, February 18 in a final tune-up prior to the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin championship on February 24-25.

02/11/12 - DARREN YOUNG CLASSIC

Rindone breaks own school record in 200 and Benning sets Bear Athletic Center mark in weight toss

GRINNELL, Iowa - Junior Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.) broke his own school record in the 200 and established a new Bear Athletic Center mark at the Darren Young Classic on the campus of Grinnell College on Saturday, February 4 in Grinnell, Iowa. Rindone won the event with a time of :22.13, taking down his own mark of :22.19 that he recorded in 2011 when he won the CCIW title.

He also shattered the field house record of :22.57 set by Phillip Harris of McMurry in 2011. Rindone was pushed during the race by Kenneth Turner of McMurry, who finished second in :22.18. Rindone's teammate, freshman David Voland (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.) took fourth in :22.68. Voland also added a second place finish in the 60 high hurdles with a time of :08.53.

Later in the meet Rindone and Voland combined with sophomore Steve Zahrobsky (Downers Grove South HS, Woodridge, Ill.) and sophomore Matt Dickey (Benet Academy, Downers Grove, Ill.) to finish second in the 1600 relay with a time of 3:22.69.

Senior Brian Benning (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, Ill.) won the 35 pound weight toss with a heave of 58' 6 ¾", breaking the old Bear Fieldhouse record of 57' 6 ¼ set by Tyler Crouse of Central of Iowa in 2011. Senior Adam Myers (Dixon HS, Dixon, Ill.) placed fifth with a toss of 51' 3".

Senior Phil Christensen (Kaneland HS, Maple Park, Ill.) took third in the shot put with a heave of 49' 9 ¾" and Benning was fifth at 47' 3 ½".

Despite scoring points with just five individuals and a relay team, Augustana scored 52 points and placed fourth in the team standings. McMurray won with 120 points while Nebraska Wesleyan was second with 112. Central of Iowa took third with 83. The Vikings finished ahead of fifth place Carleton's total of 47. Wartburg (37), Simpson (31), Coe (26), Cornell (15) and Grinnell (3) rounded out the field.

02/11/12 - AUGUSTANA INVITATIONAL

Vikings win five events at the Augustana Invitational

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. - The fact that it was the weekend before finals week on the Augustana campus didn't seem to slow the Vikings as they won five events in the non-scoring Augustana Invitational on Saturday, February 11 at the PepsiCo Center.

Senior Greg Davis (Carlinville HS, Carlinville, Ill.) was a double winner individually to lead the way. He took the 300 in :36.74 and the 50 high hurdles in :07.88. Freshman Jeff Padesky (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.) cleared 14' 7 ¼" to win the pole vault and junior Brian Pollastrini (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.) won the 5000 with a time of 8:38.91. The 800 relay won with a time of 1:32.21.

Padesky and Pollastrini actually led one-through-five sweeps in their respective events. In the pole vault, junior Colton VanKirk (Rochelle HS, Rochelle, Ill.) took second at 14' 1 ¾" with sophomore Brett Bernatowicz (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.), junior Ethan Gale (Oregon HS, Oregon, Ill.) and senior Alex Mikos finished third, fourth and fifth respectively as each cleared 13' 7 ¼". Gale also added a fifth n the long jump with a mark of 19' 0 ½". Senior Mike Tisza (Hersey HS, Prospect Heights, Ill.) was second in the 3000 in 8:43.66 with junior Jonathan Smith (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.) taking third in 8:50.29. Junior Nathan Smith (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.) was fourth in 9:00.58 and senior Brandon Gittelman (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.) placed fifth in 9:04.04.

Junior Devon Pace (Byron HS, Byron, Ill.) was second in the 300 in :38.52. Junior Dennis O'Flaherty (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, Ill.) finished second in the mile in 4:26.52. The 3200 relay team of freshmen Matt Simo (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.), Keegan Butimer (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Riverside, Ill.) and Alex Odenkirk (Ironwood Ridge HS, Tucson, Ariz.) and senior Brandon Gittelman (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.) took second in 8:25.16.

Freshman Josh Prosser (Eureka HS, Goodfield, Ill.) cleared 6' 5 ½" to finish second in the high jump while sophomore Nick Sinon (Kaneland HS, Elburn, Ill.) was third at 6' 1 ½". Sophomore Justin Davidson (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, Ill.) was fourth, also clearing 6' 1 ½".

Junior Floyd Mays (Mooseheart HS, Justice, Ill.) sprinted to a third place finish in the 55 in :06.63 while freshman David Devore (Midland HS, Midland, Mich.) was fourth in :06.66 and freshman Keith Cline (Byron HS, Byron, Ill.) took fifth in :06.71. Devore took fourth in the 200 in :23.18 and freshman Nowlan Savage (Arapahoe HS, Highlands Ranch, Colo.) finished fifth in :26.63.

Junior Justin Smith (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.) placed third in the 800 in 1:57.56 and sophomore Edgar Valle (Kaneland HS, Elburn, Ill.) was fifth at 1:59.81. Freshman Alex Odenkirk (Ironwood Ridge HS, Tucson, Ariz.) ran 4:29.11 to take third in the mile.

The 1600 relay team of sophomore Jared Spivey (Annawan HS, Annawan, Ill.), senior Greg Davis (Carlinville HS, Carlinville, Ill.), sophomore Chris Madison (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, Ill.) and freshman Brandon Jasper (Central HS, DeWitt, Iowa) was third in 3:32.64. Freshman Kyle Bennett (Davenport West HS, Davenport, Iowa) placed fifth in the 55 hurdles with a time of :08.32.

Freshman Jacob Benner (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.) placed fifth in the 35 pound weight throw with a toss of 40' 5 ½".