Augustana College printing logo

December 27, 2011

2012 Season - 2012 WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

Sophomore Kierra Smith was named "Most Valuable Freshman" for the Vikings in 2011 and ran a leg on the school record setting 1600 relay team.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver PE Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski 
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

WOMEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF WOMEN'S TRACK: 1975
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 12 titles (1988 - 1991 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 – 2000 – 2001 - 2008).
ILLINOIS SMALL COLLEGE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 12 titles between 1975 and 1991 - the meet was discontinued after the 1991 season (1975 - 1976 - 1979 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1991).
NCAA TOP 10 FINISHES: 1995 (6th in NCAA Division III indoor meet); 1997 (10th in NCAA Division III outdoor meet).

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
AUGUSTANA ATHLETIC WEB SITE: www.augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Fred Whiteside (since 1988)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7524
WHITESIDE HOME PHONE: (309) 788-3171
ASSISTANT COACHES: Chad Thomas, David Gonzalez, Dillon Smith, Kali Pettit, Mike Pettis, Katie Junk, Creston Fenn, Joshua Sherrod

TEAM INFORMATION
2011 HIGHLIGHTS (INDOORS):
Winners of St. Ambrose dual...Second at Lutheran Triangular...Third at Midwest Invitational...Fourth at CCIW Championships...Sixth at Warhawk Invitational

2011 HIGHLIGHTS (OUTDOORS):
Winners of St. Ambrose dual...Second at Viking Olympics and Augustana Invitational...Fifth at CCIW Championships ad Lee Calhoun Invitational...Ninth at Wartburg Select
 
2011 WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD SUPERLATIVES
FINAL NCAA DIVISION III RANKING – 25th (by United States Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association)
CCIW ATHLETE OF THE WEEK – Hannah Hottle, 01/18/11

TEAM AWARDS
MOST VALUABLE PERFORMER – Hannah Hottle & Ella Mathieson
MOST VALUABLE FRESHMAN – Johanna Schnitzler & Kierra Smith
SUSAN WALL MOST IMPROVED PERFORMER – Brittany Prazak & Kirstillyn Pohlman
ERICA VORTMAN VIKING AWARD – Brittney Bennett, Amy Walsh & Jennifer Prazak

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY CHAMPIONS FROM INVITATIONALS
SOL BUTLER CLASSIC (01/15) – Kristin Klouda, pole vault (8’ 0”)

MIDWEST INVITATIONAL (01/22/11) – Ella Mathieson, triple jump (34’ 7 ¾”)

WARTBURG LUTHERAN TRIANGULAR (01/29/11) – Taelar Hillyer, pole vault (10’ 2”); Ella Mathieson, triple jump (35’ 2”); Hannah Hottle, 800 (2:20.50); Samantha Bazely, long jump (15’ 1 ½”)

WARHAWK INVITATIONAL (02/05/11) – Hannah Hottle, 800 (2:18.74)

AUGUSTANA INVITATIONAL (02/12) –  200, Brittney Bennett (:27.40); 300, Kierra Smith (:44.92); 400, Hannah Hottle (1:01.01); 2000, Brittany Prazak (7:20.51); 5000, Alyssa Tworek (20:31.49); Pole Vault, Taelar Hillyer (11’ 2”); Weight Throw, Liana Beauchamp (47’ 4 ½”); High Jump, Lauren Schneiderbauer & Johanna Schnitzler (4’ 11”); Long Jump, Ella Mathieson (17’ 0 ¾”); 3200 Relay (Sarahbeth Jones, Hannah Hottle, Meghan Reaney, Rachael Latham) 9:49.79.


2011 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES
AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: 3000 Steeplechase – Katie Ries, 11:20.97 on May 13 at Dr. Keeler Invitational in Naperville – breaks old record held by  Hannah Hottle (11:30.95) set in 2010…1600 Relay – 3:51.04 (Brittney Bennett, Amy Walsh, Kierra Smith, Hannah Hottle) set on May 20 at Augie Twilight in Rock Island – breaks old record of 3:53.96 set in 1999 by Amy Tirmenstein, Amy Knapp, Maegan Harris, Chrissy Hammer…Long Jump – Ella Mathieson, 18’ 6” on May 6 at CCIW Championships in Rock Island – breaks old record held by Cynthia Coordes (18’ 5”) set in 1984.

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 800 – Hannah Hottle (2:12.07)…1500 – Hannah Hottle (4:36.21)…Long Jump – Ella Mathieson (18’ 6”)…Triple Jump – Ella Mathieson (37’ 6”)

CCIW INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS: 3000 Steeplechase – Katie Ries, 6th (11:36.30)…Hammer – Amber Gruber, 4¬th (144’ 3”) & Liana Beauchamp, 7th (135’ 1”)…Pole Vault – Ella Mathieson, 4th (10’ 2 ½”) & Taylor Tjardes, 8th (9’ 2 ½”)…Long Jump – Ella Mathieson, 1st (18’ 6”)…200 – Brittney Bennett, 5th, (:25.74)…400 – Brittney Bennett, 2nd (:56.65)…800 – Hannah Hottle, 1st (2:12.07), Sarahbeth Jones, 6th (2:18.41), & Meagha Reaney, 7th (2:19.84)…1500 – Hannah Hottle, 1st (4:36.21) & Meaghan Reaney, 7th (4:49.80)…100 Hurdles – Kierra Smith, 3rd (:15.59) & Amy Walsh, 6th (:15.71)…400 Hurdles – Amy Walsh, 4th (1:04.44) & Kierra Smith, 5th (1:06.14)...400 Relay – (Catherine Foreman, Valerie Bach, Morgan Gale, Brittney Bennett), 5th (:50.19)…1600 Relay – (Brittney Bennett, Amy Walsh, Kierra Smith, Hannah Hottle), 2nd (3:56.35)…Triple Jump – Ella Mathieson, 1st (37’ 6”)…Heptathlon – Johanna Schnitzler, 5th (3,637).

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Melanie Battistoni, Liana Beauchamp, Theresa Coverick, Katherine Dinkel, Megan Garvey, Annie Heifner, Hannah Hottle, Sarah Johnson, Sarahbeth Jones, Katherine Kornaus, Megan Lecander, Melissa Lehpamer, Emily Margosian, Ella Mathieson, Kelsey Moon, Julia Popp, Brittany Prazak, Meaghan Reaney, Amanda Rodriguez, Katherine Rowland, Johanna Schnitzler, Kierra Smith, Kelsey Stockert, Taylor Tjardes, Amy Walsh.

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT: Amy Walsh (2nd team)

CCIW MVP – TRACK EVENTS: Hannah Hottle

CCIW ATHLETE OF THE WEEK –Hannah Hottle on April 9 at Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays & on May 7 at CCIW Championships.


NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
400 – Brittney Bennett, :56.65 on 05/07/11 at the CCIW Championships in Rock Island, Illinois; 800 – Hannah Hottle, 2:12.07 on 05/07/11 at the CCIW Championships in Rock Island, Illinois; 1500 – Hannah Hottle, 4:36.21 on 05/07/11 at the CCIW Championships in Rock Island, Illinois (did not run this event); 1600 Relay – Augustana (Brittney Bennett, Amy Walsh, Kierra Smith, Hannah Hottle), 3:51.04 on 05/20/11 at the Augie Twilight Qualifier in Rock Island, Illinois; Long Jump – Ella Mathieson, 18’ 6” on 05/06/11 at the CCIW Championships in Rock Island, Illinois.
(Provisional qualifiers who did not make the final field)
400 Hurdles – Amy Walsh, 1:04.21 on 05/20/11 at the Augie Twilight Qualifier in Rock Island, Illinois; Triple Jump – Ella Mathieson, 37’ 6” on 05/07/2011 at the CCIW Championships in Rock Island, Illinois.

INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS
ST. AMBROSE DUAL, 03/19/11 IN ROCK ISLAND, ILLINOIS – 4x100 Relay – Augustana, :51.47…4x400 Relay – Augustana, 4:11.48…4x800 Relay – Augustana, 10:14.36…400 – Meaghan Reaney, 1:02.93…800 – Sarahbeth Jones, 2:25.26…3000 – Hannah Hottle, 10:56.38…400 Hurdles – Amy Walsh, 1:06.59…Javelin – Catherine Foreman, 103’ 1”…Hammer – Amber Gruber, 128’ 3”…Long Jump – Ella Mathieson, 17’ 0 ¾”…Pole Vault – Taelar Hillyer, 10’ 4”.

VIKING OLYMPICS, 03/25-26/11, ROCK ISLAND, ILLINOIS – 3000 Steeplechase – Katie Ries, 12:47.69…4x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Augustana, 1:07.63…4x800 Relay – Augustana, 9:44.32.

WARTBURG SELECT, 04.02/11, WAVERLY, IOWA – 800 – Hannah Hottle, 2:15.74.

LEE CALHOUN INVITATIONAL, 04/08-09/11, MACOMB, ILLINOIS – 800 – Hannah Hottle, 2:14.04.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS INVITE, 04/23/11, DEKALB, ILLINOIS – 3000 Steeplechase – Katie Ries, 11:58.61.

MIDWEST TWILIGHT QUALIFIER, 05/20/11 IN ROCK ISLAND, ILLINOIS – 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:51.04…3000 Steeplechase – Anita Maurer, 12:44.20…5000 – Amanda Rodriguez, 20:50.98.

AUGUSTANA TEAM FINISHES
USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 19th

CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 5th place, 104 points

INVITATIONALS: St. Ambrose Dual, 03/19/11 – 12t …Viking Olympics, 03/26/11 – 2nd of 9…Wartburg Select, 04/02/11 – 9th of 15…Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays, 04/08-09/11– 5th of 12… Augustana Invitational, 04/15/11 – 2nd of 10

AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP: Hannah Hottle, Brittney Bennett, & Ella Mathieson; Most Valuable Freshman: Kierra Smith & Johanna Schnitzler; Most Improved: Katie Ries & Bethany Siwek; 2011 Team Captains: Brittney Bennett, Hannah Hottle, Anita Maurer, Ella Mathieson, Brittany Prazak, Meghan Reaney, Amy Walsh; Erica Vortman Viking Spirit Award: Meaghan Reaney, Brittany Prazak, Amy Walsh, Jennifer Prazak, and Daun Greif; 2012 Captains-elect: Morgan Gale, Amber Gruber, & Melissa Lehpamer.


2011 LETTERWINNERS LOST: 20
2011 LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 31