Augustana College printing logo

Dan Huston Invitational Men 8K

Wartburg XC Course - Waverly, IA

Oct. 8, 2011

70, Windy & Sunny
Results by Cal Murdock

Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Loras                    63    6   11   12   14   20   35   43    26:42    0:38
  2 Augustana                72    2    3    7   23   37   46   48    26:41    1:13
  3 Wartburg                 83    4    9   15   25   30   31   51    26:49    1:03
  4 North Iowa C C           98    8   10   17   29   34   38   53    26:56    0:56
  5 Bethel                  122    5   13   16   36   52   65   66    27:09    2:01
  6 Uw-Platteville          133   19   21   22   32   39   41   42    27:11    0:33
  7 Simpson                 188    1   33   44   54   56   67   69    27:33    2:56
  8 Gustavus Adolphus       216   18   28   55   57   58   61   63    27:58    1:40
  9 Saint Mary's            230   27   40   49   50   64   70   77    28:03    1:51
 10 Monmouth                242   24   26   59   62   71   72   74    28:19    2:46
 11 Buena Vista             295   45   47   60   68   75   78   80    28:58    2:23
 12 Quincy                  391   73   76   79   81   82              31:44    4:39

Incomplete Teams: Grinnell, Marshalltown C C, wartburg alumni, Hawkeye C C
Individuals
 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME


1. Loras
    6  Dan McDermott, Sr          26:22  
   11  Jerry Olp, So              26:35  
   12  Austin Steil, Jr           26:42  
   14  Steve Loran, Fr            26:49  
   20  Rob Howe, Fr               26:59  
   35  Ty Wittman, Fr             27:27  
   43  Ryan Sheeran, Fr           27:49  
Total Time = 2:13:26     Total Places = 63

2. Augustana
    2  Brian Pollastrini, Jr      26:15  
    3  Jonathan Smith, Jr         26:16  
    7  Mike Tisza, Sr             26:24  
   23  Billy TenBusch, Sr         27:04  
   37  Nathan Smith, Jr           27:28  
   46  Tyler Busch, So            28:03  
   48  Brandon Gittelman, Sr      28:08  
Total Time = 2:13:25     Total Places = 72

3. Wartburg
    4  Grant Moser, Sr            26:18  
    9  Sam Read, So               26:33  
   15  Parker Comentino, Jr       26:51  
   25  Shane Warehime, Jr         27:05  
   30  Tanner Linden, Sr          27:20  
   31  Tim Reisner, Sr            27:20  
   51  Derek Beaumier, So         28:18  
Total Time = 2:14:04     Total Places = 83

4. North Iowa C C
    8  Trent Smith, Fr            26:30  
   10  Cody Manchester, So        26:34  
   17  Marquez Hobson, So         26:55  
   29  Jonny Worley, Fr           27:18  
   34  Rj Harris, So              27:26  
   38  Oj Ojullu, Fr              27:30  
   53  Kipyegon Bett, So          28:22  
Total Time = 2:14:40     Total Places = 98

5. Bethel
    5  Zach Haskins, Jr           26:21  
   13  Matt Berens, Fr            26:43  
   16  Matt Schafer, Jr           26:55  
   36  Brent Schultz, Jr          27:27  
   52  Justin Ivory, Jr           28:21  
   65  Austin Woetzel, Fr         29:06  
   66  Kyle Froeber, Fr           29:07  
Total Time = 2:15:45     Total Places = 122

6. Uw-Platteville
   19  Anthony Swimm, Sr          26:58  
   21  Matt Borneman, Jr          27:01  
   22  Derek Fahernkrug, Jr       27:01  
   32  Sam Poser, Fr              27:23  
   39  Scott Clark, Sr            27:31  
   41  Dan LaCroix, Fr            27:35  
   42  Matt Kocak, Fr             27:43  
Total Time = 2:15:52     Total Places = 133

7. Simpson
    1  Ryan Edwardson, Sr         25:35  
   33  John Warnke, So            27:24  
   44  Mitchell Davis, Jr         27:50  
   54  Matt Stone, Sr             28:25  
   56  Jake Sutton, Jr            28:31  
   67  Mark Foster, Fr            29:13  
   69  Zach Thompson, Fr          29:43  
Total Time = 2:17:42     Total Places = 188

8. Gustavus Adolphus
   18  Anders Bowman, Sr          26:56  
   28  Mark Bartley, Sr           27:15  
   55  Tanner Davenport, So       28:28  
   57  Eric Jorgenson, So         28:35  
   58  Preston Tomlinson, Jr      28:36  
   61  Alex Thornton, Sr          28:54  
   63  Leighton Becher, Fr        28:56  
Total Time = 2:19:48     Total Places = 216

9. Saint Mary's
   27  Aaron Haley, Fr            27:13  
   40  Peter Borash, Jr           27:33  
   49  John Soucheray, So         28:12  
   50  Jake Traxler, Jr           28:13  
   64  David Feather, Sr          29:04  
   70  Tom Sigwalt, Fr            29:44  
   77  Colin Sheehan, Jr          30:29  
Total Time = 2:20:13     Total Places = 230

10. Monmouth
   24  Jon Welty, Sr              27:04  
   26  Jake Barr, Jr              27:07  
   59  Matt Gatlin, Jr            28:38  
   62  Derek Foley, Fr            28:56  
   71  Joe Levita, So             29:49  
   72  Nate Jones, Jr             29:56  
   74  Dan Reid, Jr               29:59  
Total Time = 2:21:31     Total Places = 242

11. Buena Vista
   45  Alex Lamp, Fr              27:54  
   47  Aaron Roberts, Fr          28:05  
   60  Jared Bruce, Jr            28:50  
   68  Ryan Marzen, Sr            29:43  
   75  Brian Christiansen, Jr     30:16  
   78  Dan Pearson, Jr            30:57  
   80  Ben Berberich, Fr          31:43  
Total Time = 2:24:47     Total Places = 295

12. Quincy
   73  Tony Burton, Fr            29:58  
   76  Ethan Graham, Fr           30:23  
   79  Jeff Patterson, Fr         31:13  
   81  Eli Hibbert, So            32:30  
   82  Reagan Mason, Fr           34:37  
Total Time = 2:38:39     Total Places = 391
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM         

Top

1 1 Ryan Edwardson, Sr 25:35 Simpson 2 2 Brian Pollastrini, Jr 26:15 Augustana 3 3 Jonathan Smith, Jr 26:16 Augustana 4 4 Grant Moser, Sr 26:18 Wartburg 5 5 Zach Haskins, Jr 26:21 Bethel 6 6 Dan McDermott, Sr 26:22 Loras 7 7 Mike Tisza, Sr 26:24 Augustana 8 8 Trent Smith, Fr 26:30 North Iowa C C 9 9 Sam Read, So 26:33 Wartburg 10 10 Cody Manchester, So 26:34 North Iowa C C 11 11 Jerry Olp, So 26:35 Loras 12 12 Austin Steil, Jr 26:42 Loras 13 13 Matt Berens, Fr 26:43 Bethel 14 Matt Bowman 26:47 15 14 Steve Loran, Fr 26:49 Loras 16 15 Parker Comentino, Jr 26:51 Wartburg 17 16 Matt Schafer, Jr 26:55 Bethel 18 17 Marquez Hobson, So 26:55 North Iowa C C 19 18 Anders Bowman, Sr 26:56 Gustavus Adolphus 20 19 Anthony Swimm, Sr 26:58 Uw-Platteville 21 20 Rob Howe, Fr 26:59 Loras 22 21 Matt Borneman, Jr 27:01 Uw-Platteville 23 22 Derek Fahernkrug, Jr 27:01 Uw-Platteville 24 23 Billy TenBusch, Sr 27:04 Augustana 25 24 Jon Welty, Sr 27:04 Monmouth 26 25 Shane Warehime, Jr 27:05 Wartburg 27 26 Jake Barr, Jr 27:07 Monmouth 28 27 Aaron Haley, Fr 27:13 Saint Mary's 29 28 Mark Bartley, Sr 27:15 Gustavus Adolphus 30 29 Jonny Worley, Fr 27:18 North Iowa C C 31 30 Tanner Linden, Sr 27:20 Wartburg 32 31 Tim Reisner, Sr 27:20 Wartburg 33 32 Sam Poser, Fr 27:23 Uw-Platteville 34 33 John Warnke, So 27:24 Simpson 35 34 Rj Harris, So 27:26 North Iowa C C 36 35 Ty Wittman, Fr 27:27 Loras 37 36 Brent Schultz, Jr 27:27 Bethel 38 37 Nathan Smith, Jr 27:28 Augustana 39 38 Oj Ojullu, Fr 27:30 North Iowa C C 40 39 Scott Clark, Sr 27:31 Uw-Platteville 41 40 Peter Borash, Jr 27:33 Saint Mary's 42 41 Dan LaCroix, Fr 27:35 Uw-Platteville 43 42 Matt Kocak, Fr 27:43 Uw-Platteville 44 Matt Smaga, Fr 27:45 Uw-Platteville 45 Jimma James, So 27:47 Marshalltown C C 46 43 Ryan Sheeran, Fr 27:49 Loras 47 44 Mitchell Davis, Jr 27:50 Simpson 48 45 Alex Lamp, Fr 27:54 Buena Vista 49 Michael Bukszar, So 27:56 Loras 50 Chris Miller, Sr 27:56 Loras 51 46 Tyler Busch, So 28:03 Augustana 52 47 Aaron Roberts, Fr 28:05 Buena Vista 53 48 Brandon Gittelman, Sr 28:08 Augustana 54 Chris Higgins, Jr 28:11 Loras 55 49 John Soucheray, So 28:12 Saint Mary's 56 50 Jake Traxler, Jr 28:13 Saint Mary's 57 Raleigh Morgan 28:14 58 Andrew Brimeyer, Fr 28:14 Augustana 59 Joe Pecore, Jr 28:18 Uw-Platteville 60 51 Derek Beaumier, So 28:18 Wartburg 61 52 Justin Ivory, Jr 28:21 Bethel 62 53 Kipyegon Bett, So 28:22 North Iowa C C 63 54 Matt Stone, Sr 28:25 Simpson 64 55 Tanner Davenport, So 28:28 Gustavus Adolphus 65 David Ritter 28:29 66 Adam Varnas, Fr 28:30 Loras 67 56 Jake Sutton, Jr 28:31 Simpson 68 Joel Walder, Fr 28:34 Uw-Platteville 69 57 Eric Jorgenson, So 28:35 Gustavus Adolphus 70 58 Preston Tomlinson, Jr 28:36 Gustavus Adolphus 71 59 Matt Gatlin, Jr 28:38 Monmouth 72 Matt Simo, Fr 28:41 Augustana 73 Logan Swarts, Jr 28:41 Wartburg 74 Kyle McNicholas, Jr 28:44 Augustana 75 Chris Huinker, Fr 28:46 Wartburg 76 Mitch Dietrich, So 28:46 Augustana 77 Aric Siegrist, Fr 28:47 North Iowa C C 78 60 Jared Bruce, Jr 28:50 Buena Vista 79 Jordan Joaquin, Fr 28:50 Uw-Platteville 80 61 Alex Thornton, Sr 28:54 Gustavus Adolphus 81 62 Derek Foley, Fr 28:56 Monmouth 82 Chris Czech, Fr 28:56 Uw-Platteville 83 63 Leighton Becher, Fr 28:56 Gustavus Adolphus 84 Chris Smith, So 28:57 Wartburg 85 Ken Voorhees, Fr 29:00 Loras 86 64 David Feather, Sr 29:04 Saint Mary's 87 Alex Finnegan, So 29:06 Loras 88 65 Austin Woetzel, Fr 29:06 Bethel 89 66 Kyle Froeber, Fr 29:07 Bethel 90 Ben Weiner, Jr 29:07 Gustavus Adolphus 91 67 Mark Foster, Fr 29:13 Simpson 92 Nick Gornick, Fr 29:16 Augustana 93 Joesph Renier, So 29:18 Gustavus Adolphus 94 Trent Dittmer, Fr 29:20 North Iowa C C 95 Evan Morgan, Fr 29:23 Uw-Platteville 96 Jon Sturm, Sr 29:23 Wartburg 97 Damon Trainor, Jr 29:26 Uw-Platteville 98 Ian McCallum-Cook, Sr 29:26 Grinnell 99 Tyson Squiers, Jr 29:30 Loras 100 Kyle Wagner, Fr 29:36 Loras 101 Mark Chapman, So 29:37 Loras 102 68 Ryan Marzen, Sr 29:43 Buena Vista 103 69 Zach Thompson, Fr 29:43 Simpson 104 70 Tom Sigwalt, Fr 29:44 Saint Mary's 105 Jonathan Heberle, So 29:44 Uw-Platteville 106 71 Joe Levita, So 29:49 Monmouth 107 Ethan Shanks, Fr 29:51 Uw-Platteville 108 Alex Stewart, Sr 29:54 Bethel 109 72 Nate Jones, Jr 29:56 Monmouth 110 Wes Westervelt, Fr 29:57 Wartburg 111 73 Tony Burton, Fr 29:58 Quincy 112 Paul Hurd, Jr 29:59 Augustana 113 74 Dan Reid, Jr 29:59 Monmouth 114 Andy Corcoran, So 30:01 North Iowa C C 115 Bryce Phillips, So 30:02 Simpson 116 Tyler Steward, Fr 30:03 Simpson 117 Justin Mellman 30:03 wartburg alumni 118 Austin Watts, Fr 30:10 Marshalltown C C 119 Tyler Nullmeyer, Fr 30:11 Wartburg 120 Brad Bogardus, Sr 30:16 Wartburg 121 75 Brian Christiansen, Jr 30:16 Buena Vista 122 Grant Bell, Fr 30:18 Augustana 123 Matt Carlson, Fr 30:18 Gustavus Adolphus 124 Harrison Hitt, Fr 30:21 Bethel 125 76 Ethan Graham, Fr 30:23 Quincy 126 Cody Sharko, So 30:28 Augustana 127 Matt Hageman, Fr 30:28 Wartburg 128 77 Colin Sheehan, Jr 30:29 Saint Mary's 129 Kyle Hartmann, So 30:30 Uw-Platteville 130 Sam Fransen, So 30:41 Gustavus Adolphus 131 Dan Minea, So 30:43 Bethel 132 Chris Bernard, So 30:46 Bethel 133 Jon Cuzzone, Fr 30:47 Augustana 134 Erik Jolivette, Jr 30:49 Wartburg 135 Anders Culver, Jr 30:53 Gustavus Adolphus 136 Joel McDougall, Sr 30:53 Bethel 137 Pat Gerhardt, Sr 30:55 Simpson 138 78 Dan Pearson, Jr 30:57 Buena Vista 139 Justin Hochstetler, Fr 30:58 Wartburg 140 Ben Burt, Jr 30:59 Grinnell 141 Joe Hughes, Jr 30:59 Loras 142 Mitch Hill, So 31:00 Simpson 143 Jason Henkins, Fr 31:08 Uw-Platteville 144 79 Jeff Patterson, Fr 31:13 Quincy 145 John Burch, So 31:17 Augustana 146 Jeff Murray, Sr 31:17 Wartburg 147 Drake Rooney, Fr 31:28 Uw-Platteville 148 80 Ben Berberich, Fr 31:43 Buena Vista 149 Joeseph Puetz, Fr 31:48 Augustana 150 Ben Schmall, Jr 31:49 Loras 151 Ryan Shumaker, Fr 31:57 Hawkeye C C 152 Max Nguyen, So 31:58 Simpson 153 Ryan McInturf, Fr 32:02 Gustavus Adolphus 154 Andy Meyer, Fr 32:04 Saint Mary's 155 Nick Theisen, Fr 32:11 Gustavus Adolphus 156 Tate Jensen, Fr 32:19 Wartburg 157 Garret Wernecke, Fr 32:25 Uw-Platteville 158 81 Eli Hibbert, So 32:30 Quincy 159 Michael Mockler, Sr 32:32 Saint Mary's 160 Jeff Nieslawski, Fr 32:58 Monmouth 161 Cullen Shanrock, Fr 33:07 Gustavus Adolphus 162 Dan Carlson, So 33:11 Monmouth 163 Colin Johnson, Sr 33:12 Augustana 164 Kyle Wied, Fr 33:29 North Iowa C C 165 Prestin Schwichtenberg, Fr 33:43 Gustavus Adolphus 166 Alex Hintz, Fr 33:54 Bethel 167 82 Reagan Mason, Fr 34:37 Quincy 168 Chris Acker, Fr 34:44 Augustana 169 Drew Morelan, Fr 34:49 Loras 170 Ryan Weiss, Fr 35:20 Saint Mary's 171 Brandon RichardWebster, So 36:57 Bethel 172 Kent Isaacson, So 39:54 Hawkeye C C 173 Devon Bealke, Fr 39:58 Gustavus Adolphus 174 Alex Fernau, So 44:30 Hawkeye C C

Return to home page.