Augustana College printing logo

2012-13 Pioneer Scholarship Recipients

To recognize the generosity of Augustana alumni, honorary scholarships are awarded in the name of each class achieving Pioneer Class status (alumni class participation of 50 percent or more during the previous fiscal year).

Class of 1932

Jennifer Forssander (Junior)
Mount Prospect, Ill.
Accounting, Business-Finance
Business Administration

Class of 1935

Aaron Holt (Sophomore)
Mount Vernon, Ill.
Biology

Class of 1939

Jill Homerding (Senior)
New Lenox, Ill.
Psychology, Communications

Class of 1942

Amanda Johnson (Sophomore)
Bartlett, Ill.
Biology

Class of 1943

Sophie Juhlin (Sophomore)
Woodstock, Ill.
General Studies

Class of 1944

Paige Knippenberg (Senior)
Normal, Ill.
Neuroscience

Class of 1945

Thomas Knowles (Junior)
Lindenhurst, Ill.
Music Education-Instrument

Class of 1946

Piotr Koczmara (Junior)
Batavia, Ill.
Engineering Physics

Class of 1947

Courtney Ledezma (Sophomore)
East Moline, Ill.
Social Welfare

Class of 1948

Szymon Ligas (Junior)
Spring Valley, Ill.
History, Sociology

Class of 1949

Eric Link (Sophomore)
Aledo, Ill.
History

Class of 1950

Hannah Maloney (Senior)
Davenport, Iowa
Psychology, Communications

Class of 1951

Samantha McGreer (Sophomore)
Illinois City, Ill.
Pre-med, Biology

Class of 1952

John McSpadden (Senior)
Geneva, Ill.
Engineering Physics

Class of 1953

Destany Metcalf (Junior)
Rochelle, Ill.
Psychology

Class of 1954

Skyler Moore (Sophomore)
Machesney Park, Ill.
Biology

Class of 1955

Allycia Nelson (Junior)
Poplar Grove, Ill.
Music Education-Vocal

Class of 1956

Alyssa Penna (Sophomore)
Lyons, Ill.
Biology

Class of 1957

Owen Pomije (Sophomore)
Rock Island, Ill.
Computer Science

Class of 1958

Alexander Putz (Sophomore)
Oak Forest, Ill.
General Studies

Class of 1959

Elizabeth Rizzi (Sophomore)
Saint Charles, Ill.
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Class of 1960

Sarah Rothenberg (Junior)
Palatine, Ill.
Pre-Med, Neuroscience

Class of 1961

Mia Schimmel (Sophomore)
Anthem, Ariz.
General Studies

Class of 1962

Abigail Schultz (Junior)
Palatine, Ill.
Music Education-Vocal

Class of 1963

Jaykob Tisdale (Sophomore)
Moline, Ill.
Spanish

Class of 1964

Edgardo Valle (Junior)
Elburn, Ill.
Engineering Physics

Class of 1965

Chloe Vassmer (Junior)
Kingston, Ill.
Music Education-Vocal

Class of 1966

Barbara Vega (Sophomore)
Flossmoor, Ill.
General Studies

Class of 1968

Hailey Wallin (Senior)
Barrington, Ill.
English, English-Creative Writing