Augustana College printing logo

June 13, 2011

2011 Season - 2011 MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY PREVIEW

Senior Thomas Christian will be one of two captains (senior Mike Tisza is the other) for the 2011 Augustana men's cross country team. The Vikings were ranked in the top 30 in the nation a year ago and placed second in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin and eighth in the NCAA Midwest Regional.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
HOME COURSE: Highland Springs Golf Course in southwest Rock Island, Illinois and Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF CROSS COUNTRY: 1959
CCIW CHAMPIONS: (2) 1969 & 1970
NCAA APPEARANCES: (24) 1967-17th; 1969-19th; 1970-12th; 1971-9th; 1972-10th; 1973-6th; 1974-5th; 1975-17th; 1976-14th; 1977-22nd; 1979-4th; 1980-2nd; 1981-17th; 1984-9th; 1986-8th; 1988-19th; 1989-11th; 1990-11th; 1991-11th; 1992-5th; 1993-9th; 1996-10th; 2007-15th; 2008 – 21st
CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: (7) 1970-Mark Pealstrom; 1984-Shemi Sabag; 1988-Dave Terronez; 1989-Dave Terronez; 1990-Sandu Rebenciuc; 1991- Sandu Rebenciuc; 1996- Ambo Bati.
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: (3) 1988-Dave Terronez; 1989-Dave Terronez; 1991-Sandu Rebenciuc.
CC COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC AWARD: Team (1997 - 1998 – 1999 – 2000 – 2001 - 2006)

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
WRATH'S E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
AUGUSTANA INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu
 
COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (Luther 1965)
OLSEN AT AUGUSTANA: 45 years…Two conference cross country championships in school history (1969 & 1970)...24 NCAA appearances...11 top 10 team finishes in NCAA Division III championship meets...24 NCAA Division III All-America selections...Seven CCIW individual champions...Three individual NCAA Division III national champions…Elected to the Illinois Cross Country/Track & Field Coaches Association “Hall of Fame” in 2004…Inducted into the Augustana Tribe of Vikings “Hall of Fame” in 2005.
CROSS COUNTRY OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
BEST TIME TO REACH OLSEN: Mornings
ASSISTANT COACH: Doug Sand
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2010 HIGHLIGHTS: Augustana took second at the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin championship and eighth at the NCAA Midwest Regional…The Vikings won the Western Illinois Invitational and finished second at the Brissman/Lundeen Invitational.

2010 AUGUSTANA MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY SUPERLATIVES

INVITATIONAL FINISHES
Western Illinois Invitational on 09/03 in Macomb, Illinois – 1st of 7 with 21 points
Illinois Intercollegiate on 09/17 in Normal, Illinois – 4th of 32 with 151 points
Brissman/Lundeen Invitational on 09/24 in Rock Island, Illinois – 2nd of 26 with 55 points
Dan Huston Invitational on 10/09 in Waverly, Iowa – 4th of 24 with 152 points
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational on 10/16 in Winneconne, Wisconsin – 7th of 37 with 199 points
CCIW Championship on 10/30 in Rock Island, Illinois – 2nd of 8 with 67 points

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10 FINISHES
Western Illinois Invitational on 09/03 in Macomb, Illinois – 2nd, Matt Bowman in 26:11…3rd, Jonathan Smith in 26:14…4th, Billy Wisser in 26:19…5th, Mike Tisza in 26:27…8th, Brian Pollastrini in 26:44…9th, Brad Keating in 26:46.
Brissman-Lundeen Invitational on 09/24 in Rock Island, Illinois (Saukie Golf Course) – 4th, Matt Bowman in 25:10.9…8th, Mike Tisza in 25:24.2.
CCIW Conference Cross Country Championships on 10/30 in Rock Island, Illinois (Saukie Golf Course) – 9th, Matt Bowman in 24:52.
Luther JV Cup on 11/06 in Decorah, Iowa – 5th, Justin Smith in 26:48.6…7th, Ryan Miller in 26:55.5…8th, Tommy Harris in 26:57.2.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
USTFCCCA DIVISION III ALL-ACADEMIC: Matt Bowman.
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Matt Bowman, Tyler Busch, Thomas Christian, Eric Erspamer, Thomas Harris, Brian Pollastrini, Brandon Shaver, Jonathan Smith, Justin Smith, Nathan Smith, Billy TenBusch, Mike Tisza
MOST VALUABLE RUNNER – Matt Bowman
MOST IMPROVED – Nathan Smith, Eric Erspamer
MOST VALUABLE FRESHMAN – Matt Cwiok, Isaac Trostle
MOST IMPROVED FRESHMAN – Matt Cwiok
MOST INSPIRATIONAL – Matt Bowman, Brad Keating
CAPTAINS FOR 2010 – Matt Bowman, Sean Carmody, Brad Keating
CAPTAINS-ELECT FOR 2011 – Thomas Christian, Mike Tisza

LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 15
LETTERWINNERS LOST: 8

TOP SEVEN RETURNING (6): Brian Pollastrini (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.), Junior...Jonathan Smith (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.), Junior...Nathan Smith (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.), Junior …Billy TenBusch (Cary HS., Prairie Ridge, Ill.), Senior... Mike Tisza (Hersey HS, Prospect Heights, Ill.), Senior...Billy Wisser (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Senior.

TOP SEVEN LOST (1): Matt Bowman (Geneva HS, Elburn, Ill.).