Augustana College printing logo

Spartan Open���������������������������������

Douglas J. Miller Track - Univ. of Dubuque������������������

Dubuque, IA- 4/22/2011���������������������������

 

Results�����������������������������������

Men 100 Meter Dash

8 Advance:Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed��� PrelimsWind H#

Preliminaries

1 Davivorn Dowe������������ JR Dubuque��������������� 10.85����� 11.38Q -2.42

2 DeMykhal Teague���������� FR Ashford��������������� 11.10����� 11.51Q -2.01

3 Phillip Jones������������ SO Dubuque��������������� 11.09����� 11.46q -2.42

4 Jay Graffagna������������ FR Augustana������������� 11.12����� 11.58q -2.01

5 Dennis Gilbertson�������� FR Coe������������������� 11.50����� 11.69q -2.01

6 Floyd Mays��������������� SO Augustana������������� 11.16����� 11.83q -2.42

7 Antonio Sanders���������� FR Dubuque��������������� 11.30����� 11.97q -2.42

8 Seth Walter�������������� SR Dubuque��������������� 11.82����� 12.05q -2.01

9 Kyle Williams������������ SO Augustana������������� 11.45����� 12.08-2.01

10 Terrance Lockett��������� FR Coe������������������� 11.70����� 12.14-2.01

11 Ryan Mattingly����������� FR Dubuque��������������� 11.62����� 12.33-2.42

12 Glen Kurpiel������������� FR Coe������������������������������ 13.04-2.01

Men 100 Meter Dash

��� Name������������������� Year School�������������� Prelims���� FinalsWind Points

Finals

1 Phillip Jones������������ SO Dubuque��������������� 11.46����� 11.20�� 0.1

2 Davivorn Dowe������������ JR Dubuque��������������� 11.38����� 11.35�� 0.1

3 DeMykhal Teague���������� FR Ashford��������������� 11.51����� 11.37�� 0.1

4 Dennis Gilbertson�������� FR Coe������������������� 11.69����� 11.48�� 0.1

5 Floyd Mays��������������� SO Augustana������������� 11.83����� 11.51�� 0.1

6 Jay Graffagna������������ FR Augustana������������� 11.58����� 11.52�� 0.1

7 Antonio Sanders���������� FR Dubuque��������������� 11.97����� 11.63�� 0.1

Men 200 Meter Dash

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsWind H# Points

1 James Wood��������������� SR Augustana������������� 22.20����� 22.37-0.11

2 Greg Patton�������������� SO Augustana������������� 22.16����� 22.58-0.11

3 DeMykhal Teague���������� FR Ashford��������������� 22.86����� 22.59-0.11

4 Jay Graffagna������������ FR Augustana������������� 22.88����� 22.68-0.11

5 Davivorn Dowe������������ JR Dubuque��������������� 22.00����� 22.82-0.11

6 Ryan Brummet������������� SO Augustana������������� 23.08����� 23.03-0.22

7 Demetryione Singleton���� FR Ashford��������������� 23.80����� 23.05-0.23

8 Floyd Mays��������������� SO Augustana������������� 23.45����� 23.11-0.22

9 Phillip Jones������������ SO Dubuque��������������� 22.40����� 23.41-0.11

10 Antonio Sanders���������� FR Dubuque��������������� 23.06����� 23.47-0.22

11 Dan Doubet��������������� SO Augustana������������� 22.89����� 23.61-0.11

12 Dane Burmeister���������� SR Augustana������������� 23.59����� 23.71-0.22

13 Matthew Dickey����������� FR Augustana������������� 23.20����� 23.73-0.22

14 Dennis Gilbertson�������� FR Coe������������������� 23.50����� 23.76-0.22

15 Matt Barnd��������������� FR Coe������������������� 23.60����� 24.06-0.23

16 Terrance Lockett��������� FR Coe������������������� 24.00����� 24.15-0.23

17 Ryan Mattingly����������� FR Dubuque��������������� 23.24����� 24.28-0.22

18 Jared Kuehner������������ FR Coe������������������� 23.65����� 24.39-0.23

Men 400 Meter Dash

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsH# Points

1 Jason Langslet����������� SR Augustana������������� 50.89����� 51.04�� 1

2 Matt Somers�������������� SR Augustana������������� 50.33����� 51.48�� 1

3 Steve Zahrobsky���������� FR Augustana������������� 50.59����� 51.53�� 1

4 Edgardo Valle������������ FR Augustana������������� 50.90����� 51.77�� 1

5 Greg Weigand�������� �����SR Augustana������������� 50.69����� 52.20�� 1

6 Jesse Alexander���������� FR Augustana������������� 52.14����� 53.01�� 2

7 Marcus Haustein���������� FR Coe������������������� 52.20����� 53.29�� 2

8 Matt Barnd��������������� FR Coe���������� ���������53.00����� 54.41�� 2

9 Jeff Hartke�������������� FR Dubuque��������������� 57.65����� 56.62�� 2

Men 800 Meter Run

��� Name������������������� Year School������ �����������Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Justin Smith������������� SO Augustana����������� 1:58.02��� 1:59.36

2 Graham Mahon���������������� Clarke�������������� 1:57.00��� 1:59.80

3 Dakota Pruitt������������ FR Dubuque������������� 1:58.86��� 1:59.99

4 Dennis O'Flaherty�������� SO Augustana����������� 1:58.56��� 2:01.74

5 Steve Rogers������������� SO Augustana����������� 2:02.00��� 2:05.07

6 Josh Minard����� ���������FR Coe����������������� 2:09.00��� 2:05.55

7 Brian Meyer�������������� FR Ashford������������� 2:02.00��� 2:07.01

8 Luke Chvatal������������� FR Augustana����������� 1:58.44��� 2:07.26

9 Patrick McClain���������� SO Ashford����������� ��2:10.00��� 2:09.37

10 Charles Dewar������������ FR Coe����������������� 2:11.00��� 2:16.25

11 Joseph Stevens����������� SO Dubuque������������� 2:15.00��� 2:22.19

Men 1500 Meter Run

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Kevin Gray��������������� FR Augustana����������� 4:14.56��� 4:14.24

2 Brian Meyer�������������� FR Ashford������������� 4:10.00��� 4:15.33

3 Tyler Busch�������������� FR Augustana����������� 4:16.00��� 4:18.74

4 Nathan Smith������������� SO Augustana����������� 4:16.00��� 4:18.96

5 Thomas Christian��������� JR Augustana����������� 4:08.31��� 4:19.03

6 Tommy Harris������������� SO Augustana����������� 4:12.99��� 4:19.79

7 Cody Sharko�������������� FR Augustana����������� 4:13.00��� 4:20.69

8 Brandon Gittelman�������� JR Augustana����������� 4:13.02 ���4:22.82

9 Jon Ameling�������������� FR Coe����������������� 4:19.00��� 4:23.92

10 Andrew Allabastro�������� FR Augustana����������� 4:18.52��� 4:27.34

11 Brandon Shaver����������� SR Augustana����������� 4:19.00��� 4:36.16

12 Scott Monroe������������FR Coe����������������� 4:45.00��� 4:45.24

13 Luke Elsbernd������������ FR Dubuque������������� 4:43.37��� 4:48.29

14 Keenan Mclaughlin�������� FR Coe����������������� 4:56.00��� 4:51.64

15 Ethan Conner������������� SO Coe������������ �����4:40.00��� 4:53.31

Men 5000 Meter Run

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Isaac Trostle������������ FR Augustana���������� 16:00.00�� 16:04.84

2 Hunter Hills������������� JR Coe���������������� 15:55.00�� 16:12.15

3 Eric Erspamer������������ SR Augustana��������������������� 16:48.26

4 Daniel Chang������������� FR Coe��������������������������� 19:15.27

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

8 Advance:Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times

��� Name������������ �������Year School����������������� Seed��� PrelimsWind H#

Preliminaries

1 Christian Awah����������� SO Ashford��������������� 14.83����� 15.65Q -1.71

2 Jared Kuehner������������ FR Coe������������������� 15.10����� 16.22Q -4.32

3 Demetryione Singleton���� FR Ashford��������������� 15.40����� 16.02q -1.71

4 Evan Zurbuchen����������� FR Dubuque�������������������������� 16.55q -1.71

5 Marty King�������� �������JR Augustana������������� 15.55����� 16.73q -1.7116.721

6 Greg Davis��������������� JR Augustana������������� 14.85����� 16.73q -4.3216.730

7 Brendan Bradley���������� SR Augustana������������� 15.66����� 16.83q -4.32

8 Don Anciaux ��������������SR Augustana������������� 16.56����� 17.90q -1.71

9 Matt Deets��������������� JR Augustana������������� 17.45����� 19.00-4.32

10 Ethan Gale��������������� SO Augustana������������� 18.74����� 19.89-1.71

11 Pat Callan�������� �������SO Augustana������������� 16.36����� 19.98-4.32

12 Joshua Eisenberg��������� FR Augustana������������� 18.40����� 20.77-4.32

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

�� Name������������������� Year School�������������� Prelims���� FinalsWind Points

Finals

1 Christian Awah����������� SO Ashford��������������� 15.65����� 15.37�� 0.4

2 Greg Davis��������������� JR Augustana������������� 16.73����� 15.57�� 0.4

3 Evan Zurbuchen����������� FR Dubuque��������������� 16.55����� 15.72�� 0.4

4 Demetryione Singleton���� FR Ashford��������������� 16.02����� 15.73�� 0.4

5 Brendan Bradley���������� SR Augustana������������� 16.83����� 15.76�� 0.4

6 Marty King��������������� JR Augustana������������� 16.73����� 16.27�� 0.4

7 Don Anciaux�������������� SR Augustana������������� 17.90����� 17.23�� 0.4

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsH# Points

1 Christian Awah����������� SO Ashford��������������� 54.96����� 56.79�� 1

2 Brendan Bradley���������� SR Augustana������������� 57.37����� 59.06�� 1

3 Evan Zurbuchen����������� FR Dubuque������������� 1:01.12��� 1:00.77�� 2

4 Scott Pospisil����������� FR Augustana������������� 58.82��� 1:01.34�� 1

5 Devon Pace��������������� SO Augustana������������� 59.00��� 1:01.97�� 2

6 Rafael Cristoso���������� SO Ashford������������� 1:04.00��� 1:05.15�� 2

7 Jared Spivey������������� FR Augustana������������� 59.84��� 1:06.27�� 2

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Alexander Stockwell������ FR Augustana���������� 10:25.99�� 10:22.29

2 Lucas Westblade���������� SR Augustana���������� 10:29.91�� 10:28.43

3 Ryan Bertram�������� �����JR Augustana���������� 10:25.00�� 10:32.23

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

��� School���������������������������������������������� Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Augustana (Il)������������������������������������� 42.12����� 42.60

(Jay Graffagna, Greg Patton, James Wood, Alex Rindone)

2 Dubuque�������������������������������������������� 41.87����� 43.33

3 Augustana (Il)'B'��������������������� �����������43.88���� x45.09

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

��� School���������������������������������������������� Seed���� FinalsPoints

1 Augustana (Il)����������������������������������� 3:17.78��� 3:18.50

(Alex Rindone, James Wood, Greg Davis, Greg Patton)

2 Augustana (Il)'E'������������������������������ 3:36.00�� x3:25.70

3 Augustana (Il)'C'������������������������������ 3:23.00�� x3:29.80

4 Augustana (Il)'D'���������������������������������������� x3:34.00

5 Augustana (Il)'B'������������������������������ 3:22.00�� x3:39.60

6 Augustana (Il)'F'���������������������������������������� x3:40.30

Men High Jump

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� Finals����������� Points

1 Austin Smith������������� JR Ashford��������������� 2.05m����� 1.93m��� 6-04.00

2 Nicholas Sinon����������� FR Augustana������������� 2.03m����� 1.88m��� 6-02.00

3 Russ ReVoir����������������� Clarke��������������������������� 1.78m��� 5-10.00

4 Ryan Mattingly����������� FR Dubuque��������������� 1.78m����� 1.73m��� 5-08.00

Men Pole Vault

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� Finals����������� Points

1 Raven Cepeda���������������� Unattached������������ 4.80m����� 4.70m�� 15-05.00

2 Colton VanKirk����������� SO Augustana������������� 4.65m����� 4.40m�� 14-05.25

3 Eric Chalus�������������� SR Augustana������������� 4.35m���� J4.40m�� 14-05.25

4 Alex Mikos��������������� SR Augustana������������� 4.25m����� 4.10m�� 13-05.25

5 Temwa Phiri�������������� SO Dubuque��������������� 4.05m����� 3.95m�� 12-11.50

6 Kondwani Phiri����������� FR Dubuque����� ����������3.75m����� 3.65m�� 11-11.75

7 Ethan Gale��������������� SO Augustana������������� 4.10m����� 3.50m�� 11-05.75

8 Charles Dewar������������ FR Coe������������������������������ 3.20m�� 10-06.00

 

Men Long Jump

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� FinalsWind���������� Points

1 Patrick Zeunik����������� JR Augustana������������� 6.88m����6.44m+0.021-01.50

2 Matt Deets��������������� JR Augustana������������� 6.10m����� 6.04m�� 2.519-09.75

3 Marcus Haustein���������� FR Coe������������������� 6.30m����� 6.00m+0.019-08.25

4 Ethan Gale��������������� SO Augustana������������� 5.99m����� 5.64m�� 2.518-06.00

5 Joshua Eisenberg��������� FR Augustana������������� 5.78m����� 5.35m+0.017-06.75

 

Men Shot Put

��� Name �������������������Year School����������������� Seed���� Finals����������� Points

1 Brian Benning������������ JR Augustana������������ 14.90m���� 14.55m�� 47-09.00

2 Eric Ritter�������������� FR Coe������������������ 14.00m���� 13.78m�� 45-02.50

3 Phil Christensen��������� JR Augustana������������ 15.00m���� 13.26m�� 43-06.00

4 Kevin Macek�������������� SO Augustana������������ 13.29m��� J13.26m�� 43-06.00

5 Jacob Seaton������������� FR Coe������������������ 13.00m���� 12.71m�� 41-08.50

6 Andrew Meyer������������� JR Coe������������������ 12.75m���� 12.63m�� 41-05.25

7 Dale Anderson������������ JR Coe�� ����������������12.50m���� 11.89m�� 39-00.25

8 Joseph Swedenhjelm������� SO Dubuque�������������� 11.09m���� 10.56m�� 34-07.75

 

Men Hammer Throw

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� Finals����������� Points

1 Adam Myers��������������� JR Augustana������������ 56.01m���� 53.45m���� 175-04

2 Andrew Meyer������������� JR Coe������������������ 51.00m���� 49.87m���� 163-07

3 Phil Christensen��������� JR Augustana������������ 53.79m���� 49.32m���� 161-10

4 Brian Benning������������ JR Augustana������������ 52.29m���� 48.77m���� 160-00

5 Dale Anderson������������ JR Coe������������������ 46.00m���� 45.55m���� 149-05

6 Eric Ritter�������������� FR Coe������������������ 45.00m���� 44.57m���� 146-03

7 Kevin Macek�������������� SO Augustana������������ 38.62m���� 37.35m���� 122-06

8 Ty Hetland��������������� SO Coe������������������ 32.00m���� 33.45m���� 109-09

9 Tyler Munhollon���������� SO Coe����������������������������� 31.55m���� 103-06

 

Men Javelin Throw

��� Name������������������� Year School����������������� Seed���� Finals����������� Points

1 Ty Hetland��������������� SO Coe����������� �������50.00m���� 41.97m���� 137-08

2 Joe Hetland�������������� FR Coe������������������ 38.00m���� 35.86m���� 117-08