Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2007

2007 MEN'S OUTDO0R TRACK REVIEW

Ted McMillan wins two national titles (High Jump and 400 Hurdles) as Augustana men’s track & field finishes remarkable season with 8th place finish at NCAA Division III outdoor championship meet; Jon Sebby places 9th in javelin at national meet; Vikings finish second at CCIW Championships where McMillan, Sebby, Brad Holehan, and David Winston all win individual events

 

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Erie, Ill.) continued to make his mark as a great Viking performer for the Augustana men’s track & field squad by taking home two national titles at the NCAA Division III track & field championships, held at Titan Stadium at UW-Oshkosh in Oshkosh, Wisconsin on May 24-26.  McMillan opened with a championship leap of 6’ 9” to take home the crown in the high jump.  He followed with a record setting performance in the 400 hurdles, grabbing the top spot with a sparkling time of :51.50, the fastest time in the nation at the NCAA Division III level this season.  Jon Sebby (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.) also turned in a strong performance in the javelin.  He finished ninth with a toss of 186’ 4”, just missing out on All-American honors.

 

The Vikings finished tied for eighth at the national meet with 20 points and earned another strong finish at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin championships during another successful season under head coach Paul Olsen.  Augustana was second at the outdoor meet to perennial power North Central.  The Vikings finished the two day event, held on May 4-5 at Benedetti-Wehrli Stadium on the campus of North Central College in Naperville, Illinois, with 212 points.  The Cardinals won the team title with 276.50 points with Carthage placing a distant third with 103 points. 

 

McMillan was a double winner, earning a first place finish in both the 110 and 400 hurdle races.  He finished the 110 event with a time of :15.37 and crossed the finish line with a winning time of :54.02 in the 400 race.  Sebby won the javelin with a season best throw of 196’ 7”.  Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic Academy, Shorewood, Ill.) and David Winston (Westmont HS, Westmont, Ill.) were also CCIW individual champions.  Holehan won the 3000 steeplechase with a time of 9:13.21.  Winston jumped 6’ 2 �” to take top honors in the high jump.

 

Earlier in the spring, Augustana won team titles at the Early Spring Opener on March 24 and again a week later at the Viking Olympics on March 31.  The Vikings finished third at the Meet of Champions on April 21.  All of those meets were held at Ericson Stadium on the campus of Augustana in Rock Island, Illinois.  The team also placed third at the Lee Calhoun Invitational behind Eastern Illinois and Western Illinois, both NCAA Division I schools.

 

McMillan was named as the team’s MVP on the track while Sebby took home the MVP honor for the field events.  Eric Peekenschneider (Davenport West HS, Davenport, Iowa) was the “Most Valuable Freshman” on the track, and Darin Decker (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.) was awarded as the “Most Valuable Freshman” for the field events.  Holehan was honored as the team’s “Most Inspirational” performer.  The “Most Improved” award was shared by Tyler MacDonald (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.) and Zach Cupples (Marquette HS, Ottawa, Ill.). 

 

Holehan, Ryan Coleman (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, Ill.), Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, Ill.), Mike Lucchetti (Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, Ill.), and Wes Jackson (Annawan HS, Mineral, Ill.) were elected to serve as the captains for the 2008 season.  Graduating seniors Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.), Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.), James Hawkins (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.), Jason Petit (Rochester HS, Rochester, Ill.), Daniel Slonina (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.), and Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, Ill.) all served as captains for the 2007 campaign.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 CCIW OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

May 4-5, 2007 @ Benedetti-Wehrli Stadium – North Central College - Naperville, Illinois

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 276.50; 2. AUGUSTANA 212; 3. Carthage 103; 4. Wheaton 67; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 55.50; 6. Millikin 44; 7. Elmhurst 38; 8. North Park 18.

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS

100 – Segun Olopo, Illinois Wesleyan :10.68; 200 – Quentin Bailey, Elmhurst :22.17; 400 – Matt Harden, Illinois Wesleyan :47.66; 800 – Adam Pennington, North Central 1:52.26; 1,500 – Brian McConnell, Elmhurst 3:52.18; 5,000 – Brian Lesiewicz, North Central 14:59.66; 10,000 – Brandon Mull, Wheaton 31:57.04; 110 hurdles – Ted McMillan, Augustana :15.37; 400 hurdles – Ted McMillan, Augustana :54.02; 3,000 steeplechase – Brad Holehan, Augustana 9:13.21; 400 relay – North Central :41.53; 1600 relay – Illinois Wesleyan 3:14.61; High Jump – David Winston, Augustana 6’ 2 �”; Pole Vault – Michael Bina, North Central 15’ 10”; Long Jump – Justin McQuality, North Central 23’ 8”; Triple Jump – Justin McQuality, North Central 47’ 9”; Shot Put – Marc Holt, North Central 49’ 5 �”; Discus – Marc Holt, North Central 150’ 0”; Hammer – Brandon Jones-Harris, Carthage 162’ 3”; Javelin – Jon Sebby, Augustana 196’ 7”; Decathlon – Justin Rudock, North Central 6,041 points

 

2007 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: High Jump – Ted McMillan, national champion with leap of 6’ 9”; 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan, national champion with time of :51.50

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORD: 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan, :51.50…breaking old mark of :52.30 by McMillan in 2007

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: 110 Hurdles – Ted McMillan, :15.37

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan, :54.02

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: 3000 Steeplechase – Brad Holehan, 9:13.21

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: High Jump – David Winston, 6’ 2 �”

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Javelin – Jon Sebby, 196’ 7”

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: James Beatty, Nick Borchert, Zac Cupples, Tim Frey, Robert Hanauer, Alex Hartz, James Hawkins II, Anthony Hobbs, Evan Holschbach, Curt Hurd, Andrew Kubiak, Benjamin Locke, Michael Lucchetti, Ted McMillan, Tyler Moore, Jason Petit, Mike Pettis, Chris Schilf, Jeff Scoma, Jon Sebby, Kenneth Slocum, Dillon Smith, Jason Styzinski, Jake Taylor, and Chris Zook

 

NCAA DIVISION IIII NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

110 Hurdles – Ted McMillan…:14.71 on 05/18/07 @ Augustana Twilight; 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan…:52.92 on 04/21/07 @ Meet of Champions; High Jump – Ted McMillan…6’ 8 �” on 03/24/07 @ Early Spring Opener; 1600 Relay – Kyle Ekberg, Ted McMillan, Jay Watson, and Dillon Smith…3:15.26 on 04/27/07 @ Drake Relays; Javelin – Jon Sebby…196’ 7” on 05/05/07 @ CCIW

 

(Provisional qualifiers who did not make the final national meet field)

400 Hurdles – Tyler MacDonald…:54.14 on 05/05/07 @ CCIW; 3000 Steeplechase – Brad Holehan…9:12.67 on 04/21/07 @ Meet of Champions

 

AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS

Most Valuable Performer (Track): Ted McMillan; Most Valuable Performer (Field): Jon Sebby; Most Valuable Freshman (Track): Eric Peekenschneider

Most Valuable Freshman (Field): Darin Decker; Most Inspirational: Brad Holehan; Most Improved: Tyler MacDonald and Zach Cupples; 2007 Captains: Jeff Bailey, Tim Frey, James Hawkins, Jason Petit, Daniel Slonina, and Dillon Smith; 2008 Captains-Elect: Brad Holehan, Ryan Coleman, Dan Leonard, Mike Lucchetti, and Wes Jackson

 

INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS FROM INVITATIONALS

Early Spring Opener on 03/24/07 in Rock Island: 200 – Dillon Smith, :22.82…400 Hurdles – Tyler MacDonald, :55.76…3000 Steeplechase – Brad Holehan, 9:35.10…Long Jump – Caleb Snyder, 20’ 9”…Triple Jump – Josh Branch, 42’ 11 �”…400 Relay – Richard Chanchico, James Hawkins, Dillon Smith, and Jay Watson, :43.07…1600 Relay – Kyle Ekberg, Jay Watson, Rodney Stewart, and Tyler MacDonald, 3:22.71…3200 Relay – Matt Fulton, Curt Hurd, Dan Bailey, and Tim Frey, 8:12.72

 

Viking Olympics on 03/31/07 in Rock Island: 1500 – Brad Holehan, 4:00.13…Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Tyler MacDonald, Mike Pettis, Jeff Scoma, and Ryan Deets, 1:04.73

 

Lee Calhoun Invitational on 04/15/07 in Macomb, Illinois: 3000 Steeplechase – Brad Holehan, 9:21.45…Pole Vault – John Thompson, 14’ 5 �”

 

Meet of Champions on 04/21/07 in Rock Island: 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan, :52.92…High Jump – Ted McMillan – 6’ 6 �”…3000 Steeplechase, 9:12.67…Javelin – Jon Sebby, 179’ 9”…1600 Relay – Kyle Ekberg, Ted McMillan, Dillon Smith, and Jay Watson, 3:18.02

 

Prairie Fire Relays on 04/28/07 in Galesburg, Illinois: 800 – Adam Tisue, 2:02.80…1500 – Curt Hurd, 4:09.26…5000 – Jim Beatty, 16:50.90…110 Hurdles – Jeff Scoma, :15.89…400 Hurdles – Tyler MacDonald, :56.77…High Jump – Justin Kossak, 6’ 2”…Pole Vault – Steve Sulfridge, 14’ 5 �”…Long Jump – Caleb Snyder, 21’ 2 �”…Shot Put – Tony Hobbs, 44’ 10 �”…Hammer – Ryan Coleman, 146’ 5”…Javelin – Jon Sebby, 171’ 11”…400 Relay – Max Petersen, Nick Jones, Caleb Snyder, and Jeff Scoma, :45.60…800 Relay – Max Petersen, Alex Hartz, Nick Jones, and Caleb Snyder, 1:34.67…1600 Relay – David Winston, Curt Hurd, Adam Tisue, and Tyler MacDonald, 3:37.33

 

Augustana Open on 05/11/07 in Rock Island: Long Jump – Caleb Snyder, 22’ 1 �”…Javelin – Jon Sebby, 176’ 0”…3000 Steeplechase – Alex Geocaris, 10:14.70…1600 Relay – Jason Styzinski, Eric Peekenschneider, Rob Murphy, and Tyler MacDonald, 3:24.06

 

Augustana Twilight on 05/18/07 in Rock Island: 5000 – Dan Leonard, 15:01.43…High Jump – Ted McMillan, 6’ 6”

 

TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET: T-8th in nation

NCAA DIVISION III FINAL POLL: 7th in nation

TEAM CHAMPIONS: Early Spring Opener on 03/24/07 and Viking Olympics on 03/31/07

CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: Second place with 212 points