Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2007

2007 Men's Golf Review

Eric Johnson named “Most Outstanding Player” and “Most Improved” after winning individual title at CCIW Tournament for men’s golf team; Zach Kinscherf earns “Newcomer of the Year” award; Vikings place sixth at CCIW Tournament

Rock Island, Ill. – Eric Johnson (Vernon Hills HS, Vernon Hills, Ill.) finished a great season by winning an individual title as the Augustana men’s golf team concluded its 2007 campaign with a sixth place finish at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin championship meet on May 5 at TPC Deere Run in Silvis, Illinois.  Augustana shot 1295 over the four day event.  The first two days of competition were on April 20-21 at the Bolingbrook Golf Club in Bolingbrook, Illinois with the final two rounds of the tournament on May 4-5 at TPC Deere Run in Silvis, Illinois.  Johnson earned the championship with a four round total of 307.  He is the 15thAugustana golfer in school history to win the crown and the first since Trent Martin did so in 2004.  Johnson fired rounds of 72-82-74-79 on the way to victory.

Augustana finished the season with a 147-99 record against NCAA Division III opponents.  The Vikings ended the year ranked 99th out of 231 division three schools, according to Golfstat.com, the official statistical compiler of the NCAA.  The team was fifth in the Big Blue Fall Classic (09/29-30/06), and sixth in the Red Poling Collegiate Classic (09/26/06), Big Blue Spring Classic (04/13/07), and CCIW tournament (04/20-21 & 05/04-05/07).

Johnson finished the season as the team’s top golfer, averaging 77.7 strokes per round and earning three top ten finishes on the season.  He was also recognized by his teammates as the “Most Outstanding Player” and “Most Improved” golfer after completing a tremendous junior year on the course.

Jamie Hallstrom (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.) had the second best average, shooting 81.9 strokes per round.  His best finish of the season was a tie for seventh at the Vike-Fire Cup against Knox.  Jeremy Smith (Clinton HS, Clinton, Ill.) turned in the third lowest average of the season, shooting an average round of 82.1.  He had three top 20 finishes and also tied for 26th at the CCIW tournament.

Andrew Benton (Vernon Hills HS, Vernon Hills, Ill.) was fourth with a season average of 82.5 strokes per round with Rob Sweno (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.) close behind at 82.9.  Both golfers had one top 20 finish on the season.  Benton finished 29th at the CCIW tournament.

Zach Kinscherf (Quincy Notre Dame HS, Quincy, Ill.) was sixth with a scoring average of 85.0.  He made steady improvement throughout the season and was named “Newcomer of the Year” by his teammates.  Kinscherf tied for 26th place at the CCIW tournament.

2007 CCIW Tournament

April 20-21, 2007 ** Bolingbrook Golf Club ** Bolingbrook, Illinois

May 4-5, 2007 ** TPC at Deere Run ** Silvis, Illinois

PlaceTeamDay OneDay TwoDay ThreeDay FourTotal
1.Carthage3033103023171232
2.Illinois Wesleyan3073053113131236
3.Elmhurst3243133223211280
4.Millikin3273103283241289
5.Wheaton3123243293251290
6.Augustana3083303273301295
7.North Park3213123383371308
8.North Central3383333443411356

 

PlaceIndividualTeamDay OneDay TwoDay ThreeDay FourFinal
1.Eric JohnsonAugustana72827479307
2.Tyler WollbergCarthage76797380308
3.Scott HoodCarthage77807973309
4.Peter JohnsonMillikin75777880310
5.Matt CarrCarthage75797483311
6.Mike DeRuntzIllinois Wesleyan74847679313
T - 7.Ryan GumbelIllinois Wesleyan81767780314
T - 7.Mark LintonMillikin82727981314
T - 9.Tim GannonCarthage82728281317
T - 9.Anthony PryorElmhurst80768180317
T - 26.Zach KinscherfAugustana78818789355
T - 26.Jeremy SmithAugustana80848388335
29.Andrew BentonAugustana78888882336
--Rob SwenoAugustana----8381DNF
--Jaime HallstromAugustana8483----DNF

2007 Augustana Superlatives

Most Outstanding Player– Eric Johnson

Most Improved Player– Eric Johnson

Newcomer of the Year– Zach Kinscherf

CCIW Top Ten Individual Finishers– Eric Johnson (1st) with 307 (72-82-74-79)

Individual Top Ten Finishes in Invitationals

09/26/06 @ Red Poling Collegiate Classic – 4th…Trent Martin with 76

09/29-30/06 @ Big Blue Classic – 6th…Eric Johnson with 152 (78-74)

04/20-21 & 05/04-05/07 @ CCIW Tournament – 1st…Eric Johnson with 307 (72-82-74-79)