Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2003

2003 Men's Golf Review

Young Vikings fight back for fourth place finish in CCIW Tournament; Freshman Joey Childers Ends year with top team's top average

One year ago, in the spring of 2002, Augustana College head golf coach Grey Giovanine ended the year with five seniors in his team’s lineup. While that was great for 2002, Giovanine knew that 2003 could be a year of trials and tribulations as a young and inexperience squad got the feel of collegiate golf.

That proved to be correct as the Vikings, with just one senior in the starting lineup, battled inconsistency all season long. Down the stretch the Blue & Gold played its best golf, finishing fourth at the Big Blue Classic on April 18-19 before coming up big on the second day of the conference tournament.

Sophomore Cory Fleege (Galena HS, Galena, IL) roared through the second day of the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men’s golf tournament with a 73. That score, which was tied with Eric Danielson of Illinois Wesleyan for the best round of the day, coupled with a 79 the previous day, gave Fleege a 152 for the tournament. For his good work on the Pontiac Elks Club in Pontiac, Illinois over the weekend of April 25-26 Fleege finished in fifth place individually in the tournament. He was just two shots back of the individual winning total of 150 put up by Blake Swango of Millikin. Swango blistered the course on the first day with a 69 but came down to earth on Saturday with an 81. Swango actually tied for first place with his teammate Justin Schwartz (74 76=150) and Matt Lindahl of North Park (76 74=150) but won the playoff for the individual medallist honor.

Thanks to Fleege’s heroics, Augustana placed fourth in the team standings with a two day total of 628 (319 309). It was the first time since 1996 that the Vikings did not finish either first or second in the CCIW. After the first day of the tournament head coach Grey Giovanine’s team was in a tough spot. The Vikings shot 319 and were tied for fourth place with two time defending league champion Illinois Wesleyan. Millikin was way ahead with a 301, North Park had 312 in second and Wheaton was in third with a 317. Illinois Wesleyan shot a 297 on the second day to pass Millikin, which struggled in with a 319. Illinois Wesleyan’s winning score was 616 (319 297) while Millikin was second at 620 (301 319). North Park finished third with a steady 625 (312 313) and Augustana’s 628 (319 309) was fourth. Rounding out the field were Wheaton at 633 (317 316), Elmhurst at 644 (333 311), Carthage at 651 (330 321) and North Central at 661 (323 338).

Fleege was joined in the top ten by freshman Joey Childers (Elgin St. Edwards HS, Elgin, IL). Childers shot a 155 (78 77) and finished in a tie for seventh place. Ben Johannsen (Gibson City – Melvin – Sibley HS, Melvin, IL) scored a 161 (81 80), Jack Childers (Elgin St. Edward’s HS, Elgin, IL) had a 167 (81+86) and Mitch Heckenkamp (Moline HS, Moline, IL) carded a 172 (93+79).

Joe Childers had the best average for the Vikings in 2003 with a 78.7 over 14 rounds. He was the only player on the team under 80 as his brother Jack was next at 80.6.

2003 CCIW Golf Championship

April 25-26, 2003 ** Pontiac Elks Club ** Pontiac, Illinois

Team Scores

PlaceTeamDay OneDay TwoTotal
1.Illinois Wesleyan319297616
2.Millikin301319620
3.North Park312313625
4.Augustana319309628
5.Wheaton317316633
6.Elmhurst333311644
7.Carthage330321651
8.North Central323338661

Individual Top Ten

PlacePlayer/TeamDay OneDay twoTotal
1.Blake Swago (Millikin)6981150
2.Matt Lindahl (North Park)7674150
3.Justin Schwartz (Millikin)7476150
4.Chad Golembeck (Illinois Wesleyan)7873151
5.Corey Fleege (Augustaa)7973152
6.Joel Younberg (North Park)7480154
7.Pete Sailhamer (Wheaton)8075155
8.Joe Childers (Augustana)7877155
9.Steve Gillie (Carthage)7679155
10.Billy Smith (Illinois Wesleyan)7977156
10. (tie)Eric Hellman (Illinois Wesleyan)7977156
10. (tie)Eric Danielson (Illinois Wesleyan)8373`56