Augustana College printing logo

January 3, 2011

2011 Season - 2011 WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

Fred Whiteside will be starting his 24th season as the head coach of the Augustana women's track & field team in 2011. During that time, Whiteside has led the Vikings to 12 College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin team titles.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver PE Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski 
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

WOMEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF WOMEN'S TRACK: 1975
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 12 titles (1988 - 1991 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 – 2000 – 2001 - 2008).
ILLINOIS SMALL COLLEGE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 12 titles between 1975 and 1991 - the meet was discontinued after the 1991 season (1975 - 1976 - 1979 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1991).
NCAA TOP 10 FINISHES: 1995 (6th in NCAA Division III indoor meet); 1997 (10th in NCAA Division III outdoor meet).

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
AUGUSTANA ATHLETIC WEB SITE: www.augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Fred Whiteside (since 1988)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7524
WHITESIDE HOME PHONE: (309) 788-3171
ASSISTANT COACHES: Chad Thomas, David Gonzalez, Julio Garcia, Dillon Smith, Creston Fenn, Katie Petit, Mike Pettis, Katie Junk

TEAM INFORMATION
2010 HIGHLIGHTS (INDOORS):
Winners at Sol Butler Classic...Seventh at Warhawk Invitational

2010 HIGHLIGHTS (OUTDOORS):
Second at Viking Olympics and Early Spring Opener...Fourth at Lee Calhoun Memorial Realys and Fighting Scot Invitational...Sixth at Augustana Invitational
 
2010 WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD SUPERLATIVES
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP – None

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICANS – None

FINAL NCAA DIVISION III RANKING – 30th (by United States Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association)

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS – None

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS – None

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS – None

TEAM AWARDS
MOST VALUABLE PERFORMER – Hannah Hottle & Amy Walsh
MOST VALUABLE FRESHMAN – Sarah Beth Jones & Theresa Coverick
MOST IMPROVED PERFORMER – Catherine Foreman & Katie Bedene
ERICA VORTMAN VIKING AWARD – Jennifer Prazak, Ainsley Fedler & Katie Bedene

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN TEAM FINISH – 5th with 35 points

TEAM INVITATIONAL TITLES – Sol Butler Classic, 1/16/10, Dubuque, Iowa.

FINAL NCAA DIVISION III POLL – 30th

INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Sol Butler Classic (01/16/10) – Hannah Hottle, 1000 (3:10.94)…1600 relay (4:10.64)

Wartburg Lutheran Triangular (1/30/10) – Caitlin Quinn, pole vault (9 ¼”)

UW-Whitewater (02/06/10) – 800 relay (1:49.72)

Augustana Invitational (02/13/10) – 55, Ainsley Fedler (07.56)…200 Ainsley Fedler (27:84)…400, Brittney Bennett (1:03.41)…500, Hannah Hottle (1:20.33)…800, Tara Bistry (3:19.71)…2000, Brittany Prazak (7:34.41)…55 Hurdles, Brittney Bennett (9.50)…1600 relay (4:15.82)…3200 relay (10:04.85)…high jump, Kristy Klouda (4’ 8 ¼”)…long jump, Ella Mathieson (16’5 ½”) 


2010 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES
NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: None

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: 3000 Steeplechase – Hannah Hottle, 11:30.95 on May 1 at Fighting Scot Invitational in Monmouth – breaks old record of Hottle’s (11:36.80) set in 2009…3200 Relay – 9:21.93 (Sarahbeth Jones, Hannah Hottle, Annie Heifner, Samantha Laskowski) set on April 24 at Drake Relays – breaks old record of 9:28.60 set in 1998 by Maegan Harris, Jennifer Walsh, Amy Knapp, Kristy Windy.

CCIW INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS: 100 – Ainsley Fedler 6th (:12.58)…800 – Hannah Hottle 2nd (2:16.43) & Sarahbeth Jones 8th (2:22.66)…100 hurdles – Amy Walsh 5th (:15.65)…400 hurdles – Amy Walsh 2nd (1:05.47)…3000 steeplechase – Annie Heifner 4th (11:46.54)…400 relay 4th (Ainsley Fedler, Katie Bedene, Valerie Bach, Brittney Bennett) :50.43…1600 relay 3rd (Brittney Bennett, Amy Walsh, Sarahbeth Jones, Hannah Hottle) 4:00.75…High Jump – Megan Timmerman 4th (5’ 0 ¼”)…Pole Vault – Caitlin Quinn 3rd (10’ 4”) & Libby Geison 3rd (10’ 4”)…Long Jump – Ella Mathieson 5th (17’ 1 ¼”)…Triple Jump – Ella Mathieson 3rd (35’ 8 ¼”)…Hammer – Amber Gruber 4th (131’ 7”).

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM:

CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Sarah Blythe, Valerie Bustle, Krystal Damiano, Danielle Detelich, Ainsley Fedler, Libby Geison, Samantha Laskowski, Caitlin Quinn, Megan Timmerman, Kelsey Unseth, Hannah Hottle, Ella Mathieson, Katherine Rowland, Hannah Schneider, Amy Walsh, Melanie Battistoni, Morgan Gale, Sarah Johnson, Patricia Stoker, Theresa Coverick, Katherine Dinkel, Jennifer Garrett, Annie Heifner, Sarahbeth Jones, Emily Margosian.

CCIW ATHLETE OF THE WEEK – Caitlin Quinn on March 19 at Early Spring Opener…Hannah Hottle on March 27 at Viking Olympics.

 

INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS
Augustana Early Spring Opener, 03/19/10 in Rock Island, Illinois – 1500 – Hannah Hottle 4:51.21…800 – Sarahbeth Jones 2:22.70…400 hurdles – Amy Walsh 1:07.15…3000 – Tara Bistry 11:12.55…Pole Vault – Caitlin Quinn 10’0”…High Jump – Megan Timmerman 4’ 8 ¼”…3200 relay – 10:24.48 and 1600 relay 4:17.57.

Viking Olympics,03/26-27/10, Rock Island, Illinois - 400 hurdles – Amy Walsh 1:08.22…800 – Hannah Hottle 2:20.63.

Loras Easter Twilight, 04/05/10, Dubuque, Iowa – 100 – Ainsley Fedler :13.01…3000 Steeplechase – Katie Ries 12:38.03…400 Relay (Brittney Bennett, Katie Bedene, Valerie Bach, Ainsley Fedler) :51.34…1600 Relay (Amy Walsh, Annie Heifner, Sarahbeth Jones, Hannah Hottle) 4:07.95.

Midwest Twilight Qualifier, 05/21/10 in Rock Island, Illinois – 1500 - Angela Pisani 4:56.59…400 - Katie Dinkel 1:03.17…5000 – Tara Bistry 20:09.18…3000 Steeplechase – Annie Heifner…High Jump – Megan Timmerman 4’ 8 ¼”.

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS
800 – Hannah Hottle, 2:13.82 on 05/14/10 at the Dr. Keeler Invitational in Naperville, Illinois.

AUGUSTANA TEAM FINISHES
USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 28th

CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 5th place, 71 points

INVITATIONALS: Early Spring Opener, 03/19/10 – 2nd of 3…Viking Olympics, 03/27/10 – 2nd of 9…Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational, 04/09/10– 4th of 16…Fighting Scot Invitational, 05/01/10 – 4th of 11…Augustana Invitational, 04/17/10 – 6th of 10…Also competed in the Loras Easter Invitational on 04/05/10 in Dubuque, Iowa, Drake Relays on 04/23-24/10 in Des Moines, Iowa, Loras Open on 04/24/10 in Dubuque, Iowa, Dr. Keeler Invitational on 05/14/10 in Naperville, Illinois, Chicago Penultimate Qualifier on 05/15/10 in Chicago, Illinois and Augustana Twilight Qualifier on 05/21/10 at home – no team scores were kept in those meets.

AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP: Hannah Hottle & Amy Walsh
Most Valuable Freshman: Sarahbeth Jones
Most Improved: Brittney Bennett, Angela Pisani, Amber Gruber, Anita Maurer, Brooke Sebek
2010 Team Captains: Valerie Bustle, Ainsley Fedler, Samantha Laskowski, Caitlin Quinn, Erica Vortman
Viking Spirit Award: Valerie Bustle & Jennifer Prazak.
2011 Captains-elect: Brittney Bennett, Hannah Hottle, Anita Maurer, Ella Mathieson, Brittany Prazak, Meghan Reaney, Amy Walsh

2010 LETTERWINNERS LOST: 15
2010 LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 39