Augustana College printing logo

December 10, 2010

2011 Season - 2011 MEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

Augustana celebrates winning the 2010 CCIW championship with a dramatic second day come-from-behind victory over eventual NCAA Division III national champion North Central.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver Physical Education Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls (Iowa 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521
 
MEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION: 1919

ILLINOIS COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 1945
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN CHAMPIONS: 1964 - 1965 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 - 1970 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 -1983 - 1984 – 2008 - 2010

NCAA DIVISION III TOP TEN FINISHES: 1974 -6th; 1975 - 2nd; 1980 - 4th; 1981 - 2nd; 1982 - 10th; 1984 - 10th; 1992 - 7th; 1993 - 9th; 1994 - 8th; 1995 - 6th indoors & 5th outdoors; 1996 - 10th indoors & 4th outdoors; 1997 - 10th indoors; 1998 - 6th indoors; 2007 – T-8th outdoors.

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (click on athletics)
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath,
Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center
Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (since 1969)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
OLSEN'S HOME PHONE: (319) 359-0702
ASSISTANT COACHES: Enyo Dewith (sprints), Luke Cooley (sprints), Chad Thomas (pole vault), Doug Sand (distance & middle distance) & David Gonzalez (throws), Mike Pettis (hurdles), Ron Standley (jumps) & John Furlong (recruiting coordinator).

TEAM INFORMATION
2010 HIGHLIGHTS:
Indoor – Champions of Dubuque’s Sol Butler Classic, Wartburg’s Lutheran Triangular and Dubuque Invitational…Fifth at UW-Whitewater’ Warhawk Invitational...Second at CCIW meet…55th at the NCAA Division III National Meet...6th in final NCAA Division III dual meet power rankings.

Outdoor –CCIW Champions...Champions at Early Spring Opener, Viking Olympics and Meet of Champions...2nd at Wartburg Select, Western Illinois’ Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays and Monmouth Fighting Scot Invitational...38th at the NCAA Division III National Meet.

LETTERWINNERS LOST: 18
LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 59

2010 AUGUSTANA INDOOR SUPERLATIVES
FINAL INDOOR NATIONAL RANKING: 6th

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR MEET – 55th in team standings

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP – Patrick Zeunik, 7th place in triple jump (47’ 3 3/4”)

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICAN – Patrick Zeunik in triple jump (47’ 3 3/4”)

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS – Patrick Zeunik (triple jump)… Eric Chalus (pole vault)… Darin Decker (35 lb. weight throw)… Brian Benning (35 lb. weight throw)… Phil Christensen (35 lb. weight throw).

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS – Alex Rindone, 200 (:22.22) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/27/10 – breaks old record of :22.56 set by Jason Myers in 2005… Darin Decker, 35 lb. weight throw (58’ 3”) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/26/10 – breaks old record of 57’ 0 ¾” set by Tom McIntire in 2006… Patrick Zeunik, triple jump (47’ 8”) at CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/27/10 – breaks old record of 46’ 3” set by Craig Lyon in 1998.

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH – 2nd with 151.5 points

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS – Patrick Zeunik – triple jump (47’ 8”)…Alex Rindone – 200 (:22.22).

TEAM INVITATIONAL TITLES – Sol Butler Classic on 01/16/10 with 243 points… Lutheran Triangular on 01/30/10 with 144 points… University of Dubuque Invitational on 02/20/10 with 247 points.

2010 INDOOR INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Sol Butler Classic in Dubuque, Iowa on 01/16/10 – Distance Medley (Dan Bailey, Steve Rogers, Jarrett Kessel, Matt Bowman) 10:46.66… 400 (Greg Patton) :51.67… 600 (Matt Somers) 1:24.05… 800 Relay (Jacob O’Rourke, Nick Borchert, Nick Jones, Brett Becker) 1:34.75… 1000 (Matt Bowman) 2:36.46… 1600 Relay (Steve Rogers, Nick Borchert, Greg Patton, Daniel Doubet) 3:27.03… Pole Vault (Eric Chalus) 15’ 3”… Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 46’ 4 ¾”… Weight Throw (Brian Benning) 55’ 6 ¼”. 

Midwest Invitational in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/23/10 – 300 (Greg Davis) :37.01… 600 (Greg Patton) 1:24.64… 800 (Greg Weigand) 1:59.60… Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 45’ 6 ¼”… 1600 Relay (Greg Davis, Greg Weigand, Steve Rogers, Matt Somers) 3:26.71.

Lutheran Triangular in Waverly, Iowa on 01/30/10 – Pentathlon (Alex Stake) 3,157 points… 400 (Greg Patton) :51.01… 600 (Nick Borchert) 1:24.41… 800 (Steve Rogers) 2:01.51… Mile (Dan Bailey) 4:24.08… 3000 (Matt Bowman) 8:50.63… 55H (Greg Davis) :09.96… 800 Relay (Brett Becker, Jacob O’Rourke, Marty King, Alex Rindone) 1:32.33… 1600 Relay (Greg Patton, Steve Rogers, Greg Davis, Nick Borchert) 3:24.50… Pole Vault (Eric Chalus) 15’ 4 ¼”… Triple Jump (Chad Collins) 42’ 11 ½”.

Augustana Invitational in Rock Island, Illinois on 02/13/10 – Weight Throw (Darin Decker) 56’ 9 ½”… 55 (Max Petersen) :06.60… 300 (Greg Patton) :36.60… 800 (Greg Weigand) 1:59.05… 3000 (Dan Bailey) 8:40.99… 800 Relay (Brett Becker, Marty King, Jacob O’Rourke, Alex Rindone) 1:33.62… 3200 Relay (Jonathan Smith, Tommy Harris, Kyle McNicholas, Brian Pollastrini) 8:38.70… High Jump (Jimmy Zars) 6’ 1 ½”… Long Jump (Chad Collins) 19’ 10 ½”.
Spartan Open in Dubuque, Iowa on 02/20/2010 – 400 (Daniel Doubet) 51.34… 600 (Matt Somers) 1:23.71… 800 (Jason Langalet) 1:57.23… Mile (Dan Bailey) 4:21.67… 55H (Greg Davis) :08.10… 1600 Relay (Steve Rogers, Daniel Doubet, Marty King, Greg Davis) 3:26.24…Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 46’ 3 ½”… Weight Throw (Darin Decker) 58’ 2”.

CCIW Championships in Naperville, Illinois on 02/26/10-02/27/10 – Triple Jump (Patrick Zeunik) 47’ 8”… 200 (Alex Rindone) :22.22.

2010 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES
NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik, 7th place 48’1 ¼”; Discus – Phil Christensen, 3rd place 170’7”.

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik, 48’2” at the Wartburg Select Meet on April 3 previously held by Geoff Smithers from 1968…800 Relay – (Max Petersen, James Wood, Alex Rindone, Nick Borchert) with time of 1:27.72 breaking old mark of 1:28.18 set in 2000 (Brad Blake, Eliot Mosby, Nick Peck, Brian Miller).

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA: Nick Borchert & Max Petersen

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM: Nick Borchert & Max Petersen

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 100 – Alex Rindone, Augustana :10.71; 200 – Alex Rindone, Augustana :22.37110 HH – Greg Davis, Augustana :15.04; 400 IH – Greg Davis, Augustana :54.15; 4x100 relay – Augustana :41.92 (Max Petersen, Greg Patton, James Wood, Alex Rindone); Darin Decker, Augustana 52’08 ¾”; Discus – Phil Christensen, Augustana 160’ 9”; Decathlon – Alex Stake, Augustana 6,492.

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik; Discus – Phil Christensen; Shot Put – Darin Decker; 4x400 Relay – Greg Davis, Greg Patton, Matt Somers, and Nick Borchert

(Provisional qualifiers who did not make the final national meet field)
100 – Alex Rindone; 400 – Greg Patton; 110 Hurdles – Greg Davis; 400 Hurdles – Greg Davis; Steeplechase – Billy Wisser; 10,000 – Matt Bowman; Decathlon – Alex Stake; Discus – Patrick Hoefle; 4x100 (Petersen, Patton, Wood, & Rindone).

2010 OUTDOOR INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS
Augustana Early Spring Opener, 03/19/10, Rock Island, Ill.: 100 Meter Dash – Alex Rindone, 10.88; 4x100 Relay – Augustana, 42.40; 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Billy Wisser, 9:44.6; 1500 Meter – Dan Bailey, 4:01.68; 3000 Meter – Thomas Christian, 9:05.95; 4x400 Relay – Augustana, 3:25.66; Discus – Phil Christensen 158’07”; Javelin – Nate Maass, 176’; Shot Put – Tim Whisler, 47’2 ½”; Long Jump – Mike Tovar, 21’1 ½”;   Pole Vault – Alex Stake, 13’11 ¼” & A.J. Nice, 13’ 11 ¼”; 4x800 Relay – 8:14.71. 

Viking Olympics, 03/26-27/10, Rock Island, Ill.: 4x100 – Augustana, 42.45; 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Billy Wisser, 9:43.17; 400 Meter Dash – Greg Patton, 49:03; 400 Meter Hurdles – Greg Davis, 55:92; 4x400 Relay – 3:20.29; Discus – Phil Christensen, 172’1”; Hammer Throw – Darin Decker, 169’9”; Pole Vault – Eric Chalus, 14’7 ¼”; 4x800 – Augustana, 7:54.52; 4x200 Relay – Augustana, 1.28.02; 5000 Meter – Chris Zook, 15:27.68; 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle – Augustana, 1:02.60; Decathlon – Nate Maass.

Wartburg Select Invitational, 04/02/10, Waverly, Iowa: 5000 Meter Run – Matt Bowman, 15:20.95; Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik, 48’02”; Hammer Throw – Darin Decker, 166’4”.

Lee Calhoun Memorial, 04/09-10/10, Macomb, Illinois: 3000 Meter Run – Jonathan Smith, 8:51.79.

Meet of Champions, 04/16/10, Rock Island, Illinois: 110 Meter Hurdles – Greg Davis, 14.86; 100 Meter Dash – Alex Rindone, 10.87; 200 Meter Dash – Alex Rindone, 21.83; 4x400 – Augustana, 3:16.88; Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik, 46’11 ¾”; Pole Vault – Eric Chalus, 15’1 ¾”; 5000 Meter – Brian Pollastrini, 15:21.35. 

Loras Open, 04/24/10, Duquque, Iowa: Discus – Patrick Hoefle, 145’8”; Hammer Throw – Darin Decker, 178’5”.

Fighting Scots Invitational, 05/01/10, Monmouth, Illinois: 4x100 – Augustana, 42.03; 4x400 – Augustana, 3:19.74; Discus – Phil Christensen, 155’ ½”; Hammer Throw – Darin Decker, 171’7”;

Augustana Twilight, 05/21/10, Rock Island, Ill.: 3000 Meter SC – Billy Wisser, 9:47.80; 400 Meter Dash – Greg Patton, :48.48; 4x400 Meter Relay – Augustana, 3:17.51; Triple Jump – Patrick Zeunik, 46’7 ½”. 

2010 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR TEAM FINISHES
USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 1st in nation from April 13 – May 4th rankings and 3rd after NCAA championship meet
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET: 38th in nation
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st place with 262 points
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS: Early Spring Opener, 03/19/10; Viking Olympics, 03/26-27/10; Meet of Champions, 04/17/10
OTHER MEETS: Wartburg Select, 04/03/10 – second; Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays, 04/09-10/10 – second; Fighting Scots Invitational, 05/01/10 – second.

2010 AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP (track): Max Peterson & Greg Davis
MVP (field): Phil Christensen, Darin Decker & Patrick Zeunik
Most Valuable Freshman (track): Alex Rindone & Greg Patton
Most Valuable Freshman (field): Chad Collins & Colton VanKirk
Most Inspirational: Max Petersen
2011 Captains-elect: Matt Bowman, Brendan Bradley, Eric Chalus,  Pat Hoefle, Alex Stake, Greg Weigand, James Wood & Patrick Zeunik