Augustana College printing logo

October 12, 2010

2010-11 Season - 2010-11 WOMEN'S SWIMMING PREVIEW

Tanya Walter was a double winner at the CCIW Championship last year, winning both the one and three meter diving events.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa – 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine – 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: Men - 1930; Women - 1977.
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 300-240-2 (.555); Women 149-82 (.645)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Men - Eight (1947 - 1948 - 1949 - 1967 - 1969 - 1970 - 1971 - 1982); Women - Six (1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1993 - 1995 - 1997).
COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: Men (15) 1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04 Women (16)
1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04-09

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen  (3rd season)
JOHANNSEN’ DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 6-5 (.545); Women 8-3 (.727)
SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519
JOHANNSEN’S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2009-10 MEN'S RECORD: 3-2 in dual meets and fifth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: Second place at the Halloween Invitational...Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational…Second place at the (Principia) Panther Invitational

2008-09 WOMEN'S RECORD: 4-1 in dual meets and fourth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Augustana Invitational…First place at the Principia Invitational…Second place at the Halloween Invitational…Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

MEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 9/5
WOMEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 10/4

2009-10 MEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Captains – Jake Glimco & Eric Zike

2009-10 WOMEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Captains – Sara Hlavin & Emma Moran

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS (MEN): Kevin Cialdella (Tinley Park HS, Tinley Park, Ill.), Junior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly... Academic all-conference... Robert Flynn (Bartlett HS, Bartlett, Ill.), Junior...All-CCIW in one and three meter diving...One meter winner (122.70) at Illinois Wesleyan Invitational...One (104.10) and three meter (106.05) winner at Augustana Invitational...Academic all-conference... Edwin Fonseca (Alleman HS, Moline, Ill.), Junior...Breaststroke... Christopher Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.), Sophomore... Member of school record setting 200 medley relay team (1:38.64)... Recorded team bests in the 200 (1:47.72), 500 (4:59.07) and 1650 (18:22.10) freestyles and 200 butterfly (2:03.72)... Won the 200 (1:51.27) and 500 (5:04.30) freestyles and the 200 butterfly (2:06.62) at the Augustana Invitational... 500 freestyle winner (5:06.31) at Principia Invitational...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:43.36)... Ranks on Augustana’s all-time top ten in 200 (5th – 1:47.72) and 500 (7th – 4:59.07) freestyles and 200 butterfly (9th – 2:03.72)...Swam on all five relay teams... Academic all-conference... Jonathan Hill (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Sophomore...Middle distance...Recorded team best in the 1000 freestyle (11:43.96)...Kennan Hootman (Addison Trail HS, Addison, Ill.), Senior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly...Marcus Julian (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.), Sophomore... Member of school record setting 200 medley relay team (1:38.64)...Recorded team bests in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.59), 200 breaststroke (2:18.62) and 200 individual medley (2:05.15)...200 breaststroke winner at Halloween Invitational (2:31.36)...100 breaststroke winner at Illinois Wesleyan Invitational (1:03.11) and Augustana Invitational (1:03.14)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:43.36)...Cracked Augustana’s all-time top ten in 100 breaststroke (5th – 1:01.59), 200 breaststroke (6th – 2:18.62) and 200 individual medley (10th – 2:05.15)...Swam on all five relay teams... Joseph Waldorf (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.), Senior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly... Denny Wind (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.), Junior...Freestyle, butterfly.

2009-10 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-2
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 5th with 254.50 points
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Kyle Waller 50 & 100 freestyle; Robert Flynn one & three meter diving.
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Kevin Cialdella, Robert Flynn, Chris Greaves & Eric Pease
SCHOOL RECORD: 200 medley relay (Eric Zike, Marcus Julian, Chris Greaves, Kyle Waller) 1:38.64
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 2nd…Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 3rd…Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 3rd…Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 2nd.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 200 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 2:31.36
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – One meter diving (Robert Flynn) 122.70…100 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 1:03.11…50 freestyle (Kyle Waller) :23.45…100 butterfly (Eric Zike) :57.25
Augustana Invitational on 12/04/05/09 – 200 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 1:51.27…500 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 5:04.30…200 butterfly (Chris Greaves) 2:06.62…One meter diving (Robert Flynn) 104.10…Three meter diving (Robert Flynn) 106.05…100 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 1:03.14
Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 1650 freestyle (Jake Glimco)…500 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 5:06.31…200 medley relay (Chris Greaves, Eric Zike, Marcus Julian, Kyle Waller) 1:43.36

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Kyle Waller…100 freestyle (5th - :48.30)…50 freestyle (6th - :21.93)
Eric Zike…200 backstroke (9th – 2:08.23)
Chris Greaves…200 freestyle (5th – 1:47.72)…500 freestyle (7th – 4:59.07)…200 butterfly (9th – 2:03.72)
Marcus Julian…100 breaststroke (5th – 1:01.59)…200 breaststroke (6th – 2:18.62)…200 individual medley (10th – 2:05.15)

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS (WOMEN): Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.), Sophomore...All-CCIW in 100 breaststroke... CCIW “Swimmer of the Week” (11/3/09)... Recorded team bests in the 100 (:56.62), 1000 (11:58.93) and 1650 (19:31.41) freestyles and 100 breaststroke (1:11.69 – 4th all-time at Augustana)... 100 freestyle winner at Halloween Invitational (:59.35)...Member of winning 500 freestyle relay at Halloween Invitational (5:07.89), 800 freestyle relay at Augustana Invitational (8:30.14) and 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Swam on  400 & 800 freestyle and 400 medley relays... Academic all-conference...Alissa Giedd (Freeport HS, Cedarville, Ill.), Junior...Member of winning 400 freestyle relay at Principia Invitational (3:55.65)...Swam 200 freestyle relay...Academic all-conference... Hollyann Kabbe (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.), Sophomore...Sprint freestyle...Academic all-conference...Anna Lundine (Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, Ill.), Sophomore...Middle distance... Colleen Mans (Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, Minn.), Junior... Backstroke... Academic all-conference... Mary Naughton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.), Sophomore...Recorded a team best in the 50 freestyle (:26.24)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Also swam on 200 & 400 freestyle relays...Academic all-conference... Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.),  Sophomore...Member of winning 500 freestyle relay at Halloween Invitational (5:07.89)... Also swam on 200 & 400 freestyle relays... Academic all-conference... Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.), Sophomore...Recorded team bests in the 100 (1:02.77) and 200 (2:25.19) butterflies and 200 breaststroke (2:40.30)...Cracked Augustana’s all-time top ten in the 100 butterfly (7th – 1:02.77)...Won 200 butterfly at Augustana Invitational (2:30.02) and 200 breaststroke at Principia Invitational (2:40.83)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Also swam 400 medley relay...Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.), Sophomore... Individual medley, middle distance...Academic all-conference... Tanya Walter (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Junior...CCIW champion in one (309.05) and three meter (315.70) diving...All-CCIW in one and three meter diving...Won one meter events at Augustana Invitational (179.40) and Principia Invitational (174.50) and three meters at Principia (169.70).

2009-10 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 297 points
CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Tanya Walter in one and three meter diving
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Ramsey Vens (100 backstroke;  200 backstroke)…Molly Clennon (100 breaststroke)…Sara Hlavin (400 IM)…Tanya Walter (one & three meter diving)
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Alissa Giedd, Hollyan Kabbe, Colleen Mans, Emma Moran, Mary Naughton, Alexander Piper, Emily Timmons.
CCIW “SWIMMER OF THE WEEK”:  Molly Clennon (11/03/09)…Ramsey Vens (11/17/09)
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 2nd… Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 1st…Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 5th…Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 1st.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS 
Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 500 freestyle relay (Alex Piper, Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin) 5:07.89…100 freestyle (Molly Clennon) :59.35…500 freestyle (Emily Cox) 5:52.87.
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.40.
Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.55…200 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 2:20.34…200 butterfly (Emma Regnier) 2:30.02…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 179.40…800 freestyle relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Sara Hlavin, Emily Cox).
Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:01.90
Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 200 breaststroke (Emma Regnier) 2:40.83…1650 freestyle (Ramsey Vens) 16:51.93…400 individual medley (Sara Hlavin) 5:00.46…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 174.50…Three meter diving (Tanya Walter) 169.70…200 medley relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Emma Regnier, Mary Naughton) 1:59.70…400 freestyle relay (Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Alissa Giedd, Ramsey Vens) 3:55.65.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Sara Hlavin…400 individual medley (3rd – 4:55.14)…200 individual medley (8th – 2:19.82)
Molly Clennon…100 breaststroke (4th – 1:11.69)
Emma Regnier…100 butterfly (7th – 1:02.77)