Augustana College printing logo

October 12, 2010

2010-11 Season - 2010-11 MEN'S SWIMMING PREVIEW

Sophomore Chris Greaves moved into Augustana's top 10 list in three separate events last year. He has the fifth fastest time in the 200 freestyle, the seventh best in the 500 freestyle and is ranked ninth in the 200 butterfly.

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa – 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine – 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: Men - 1930; Women - 1977.
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 300-240-2 (.555); Women 149-82 (.645)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Men - Eight (1947 - 1948 - 1949 - 1967 - 1969 - 1970 - 1971 - 1982); Women - Six (1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1993 - 1995 - 1997).
COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: Men (15) 1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04 Women (16)
1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04-09

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen  (3rd season)
JOHANNSEN’ DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 6-5 (.545); Women 8-3 (.727)
SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519
JOHANNSEN’S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2009-10 MEN'S RECORD: 3-2 in dual meets and fifth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: Second place at the Halloween Invitational...Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational…Second place at the (Principia) Panther Invitational

2008-09 WOMEN'S RECORD: 4-1 in dual meets and fourth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Augustana Invitational…First place at the Principia Invitational…Second place at the Halloween Invitational…Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

MEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 9/5
WOMEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 10/4

2009-10 MEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Captains – Jake Glimco & Eric Zike

2009-10 WOMEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Captains – Sara Hlavin & Emma Moran

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS (MEN): Kevin Cialdella (Tinley Park HS, Tinley Park, Ill.), Junior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly... Academic all-conference... Robert Flynn (Bartlett HS, Bartlett, Ill.), Junior...All-CCIW in one and three meter diving...One meter winner (122.70) at Illinois Wesleyan Invitational...One (104.10) and three meter (106.05) winner at Augustana Invitational...Academic all-conference... Edwin Fonseca (Alleman HS, Moline, Ill.), Junior...Breaststroke... Christopher Greaves (Morris HS, Morris, Ill.), Sophomore... Member of school record setting 200 medley relay team (1:38.64)... Recorded team bests in the 200 (1:47.72), 500 (4:59.07) and 1650 (18:22.10) freestyles and 200 butterfly (2:03.72)... Won the 200 (1:51.27) and 500 (5:04.30) freestyles and the 200 butterfly (2:06.62) at the Augustana Invitational... 500 freestyle winner (5:06.31) at Principia Invitational...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:43.36)... Ranks on Augustana’s all-time top ten in 200 (5th – 1:47.72) and 500 (7th – 4:59.07) freestyles and 200 butterfly (9th – 2:03.72)...Swam on all five relay teams... Academic all-conference... Jonathan Hill (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Sophomore...Middle distance...Recorded team best in the 1000 freestyle (11:43.96)...Kennan Hootman (Addison Trail HS, Addison, Ill.), Senior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly...Marcus Julian (Lake Park HS, Itasca, Ill.), Sophomore... Member of school record setting 200 medley relay team (1:38.64)...Recorded team bests in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.59), 200 breaststroke (2:18.62) and 200 individual medley (2:05.15)...200 breaststroke winner at Halloween Invitational (2:31.36)...100 breaststroke winner at Illinois Wesleyan Invitational (1:03.11) and Augustana Invitational (1:03.14)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:43.36)...Cracked Augustana’s all-time top ten in 100 breaststroke (5th – 1:01.59), 200 breaststroke (6th – 2:18.62) and 200 individual medley (10th – 2:05.15)...Swam on all five relay teams... Joseph Waldorf (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.), Senior...Sprint freestyle, butterfly... Denny Wind (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.), Junior...Freestyle, butterfly.

2009-10 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-2
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 5th with 254.50 points
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Kyle Waller 50 & 100 freestyle; Robert Flynn one & three meter diving.
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Kevin Cialdella, Robert Flynn, Chris Greaves & Eric Pease
SCHOOL RECORD: 200 medley relay (Eric Zike, Marcus Julian, Chris Greaves, Kyle Waller) 1:38.64
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 2nd…Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 3rd…Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 3rd…Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 2nd.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 200 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 2:31.36
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – One meter diving (Robert Flynn) 122.70…100 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 1:03.11…50 freestyle (Kyle Waller) :23.45…100 butterfly (Eric Zike) :57.25
Augustana Invitational on 12/04/05/09 – 200 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 1:51.27…500 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 5:04.30…200 butterfly (Chris Greaves) 2:06.62…One meter diving (Robert Flynn) 104.10…Three meter diving (Robert Flynn) 106.05…100 breaststroke (Marcus Julian) 1:03.14
Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 1650 freestyle (Jake Glimco)…500 freestyle (Chris Greaves) 5:06.31…200 medley relay (Chris Greaves, Eric Zike, Marcus Julian, Kyle Waller) 1:43.36

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Kyle Waller…100 freestyle (5th - :48.30)…50 freestyle (6th - :21.93)
Eric Zike…200 backstroke (9th – 2:08.23)
Chris Greaves…200 freestyle (5th – 1:47.72)…500 freestyle (7th – 4:59.07)…200 butterfly (9th – 2:03.72)
Marcus Julian…100 breaststroke (5th – 1:01.59)…200 breaststroke (6th – 2:18.62)…200 individual medley (10th – 2:05.15)

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS (WOMEN): Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.), Sophomore...All-CCIW in 100 breaststroke... CCIW “Swimmer of the Week” (11/3/09)... Recorded team bests in the 100 (:56.62), 1000 (11:58.93) and 1650 (19:31.41) freestyles and 100 breaststroke (1:11.69 – 4th all-time at Augustana)... 100 freestyle winner at Halloween Invitational (:59.35)...Member of winning 500 freestyle relay at Halloween Invitational (5:07.89), 800 freestyle relay at Augustana Invitational (8:30.14) and 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Swam on  400 & 800 freestyle and 400 medley relays... Academic all-conference...Alissa Giedd (Freeport HS, Cedarville, Ill.), Junior...Member of winning 400 freestyle relay at Principia Invitational (3:55.65)...Swam 200 freestyle relay...Academic all-conference... Hollyann Kabbe (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.), Sophomore...Sprint freestyle...Academic all-conference...Anna Lundine (Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, Ill.), Sophomore...Middle distance... Colleen Mans (Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, Minn.), Junior... Backstroke... Academic all-conference... Mary Naughton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.), Sophomore...Recorded a team best in the 50 freestyle (:26.24)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Also swam on 200 & 400 freestyle relays...Academic all-conference... Alexandra Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.),  Sophomore...Member of winning 500 freestyle relay at Halloween Invitational (5:07.89)... Also swam on 200 & 400 freestyle relays... Academic all-conference... Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.), Sophomore...Recorded team bests in the 100 (1:02.77) and 200 (2:25.19) butterflies and 200 breaststroke (2:40.30)...Cracked Augustana’s all-time top ten in the 100 butterfly (7th – 1:02.77)...Won 200 butterfly at Augustana Invitational (2:30.02) and 200 breaststroke at Principia Invitational (2:40.83)...Member of winning 200 medley relay at Principia Invitational (1:59.70)...Also swam 400 medley relay...Emily Timmons (West Aurora HS, North Aurora, Ill.), Sophomore... Individual medley, middle distance...Academic all-conference... Tanya Walter (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Junior...CCIW champion in one (309.05) and three meter (315.70) diving...All-CCIW in one and three meter diving...Won one meter events at Augustana Invitational (179.40) and Principia Invitational (174.50) and three meters at Principia (169.70).

2009-10 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 297 points
CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Tanya Walter in one and three meter diving
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Ramsey Vens (100 backstroke;  200 backstroke)…Molly Clennon (100 breaststroke)…Sara Hlavin (400 IM)…Tanya Walter (one & three meter diving)
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Alissa Giedd, Hollyan Kabbe, Colleen Mans, Emma Moran, Mary Naughton, Alexander Piper, Emily Timmons.
CCIW “SWIMMER OF THE WEEK”:  Molly Clennon (11/03/09)…Ramsey Vens (11/17/09)
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 2nd… Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 1st…Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 5th…Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 1st.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS 
Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 500 freestyle relay (Alex Piper, Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin) 5:07.89…100 freestyle (Molly Clennon) :59.35…500 freestyle (Emily Cox) 5:52.87.
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.40.
Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.55…200 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 2:20.34…200 butterfly (Emma Regnier) 2:30.02…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 179.40…800 freestyle relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Sara Hlavin, Emily Cox).
Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:01.90
Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 200 breaststroke (Emma Regnier) 2:40.83…1650 freestyle (Ramsey Vens) 16:51.93…400 individual medley (Sara Hlavin) 5:00.46…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 174.50…Three meter diving (Tanya Walter) 169.70…200 medley relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Emma Regnier, Mary Naughton) 1:59.70…400 freestyle relay (Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Alissa Giedd, Ramsey Vens) 3:55.65.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Sara Hlavin…400 individual medley (3rd – 4:55.14)…200 individual medley (8th – 2:19.82)
Molly Clennon…100 breaststroke (4th – 1:11.69)
Emma Regnier…100 butterfly (7th – 1:02.77)