Augustana College printing logo

March 25, 2010

2009-2010 Season - 2009-10 WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING REVIEW

The Augustana women’s swimming team finished fourth at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Championship meet by earning 297 points.  The Vikings improved from last year’s fifth place showing that saw the squad compile 273 points.  Wheaton won the team title with 816 points, edging out Carthage (813) for the top spot.  Illinois Wesleyan finished third with 665 points.  Rose-Hulman (290), North Central (225), and Millikin (202) rounded out the field.

The women’s swim team turned in seven individual top 10 performances, including a pair of diving titles from junior Tanya Walter (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.).  Walter won both the one meter and three meter diving events which were held the weekend prior to the rest of the championship meet.  Senior Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa) was the other Viking to notch a pair of top 10 individual showings.  She finished sixth in the 200 backstroke and seventh in the 100 backstroke.  Senior Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.) took sixth in the 400 individual medley.  Freshman Molly Clennon (Benet Academy, Naperville, Ill.) placed eighth in the 100 breaststroke.  Freshman Emma Regnier (Grayslake North HS, Lake Villa, Ill.) was 10th in the 100 butterfly.

The Vikings also finished fourth in a pair of relays and fifth in two others.  Vens, Hlavin, Regnier, and Clennon combined to place fourth in the 400 medley relay.  Junior Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.), Hlavin, Clennon, and Vens put together a fourth place showing in the 800 freestyle relay.  Vens, Hlavin, Regnier, and freshman Mary Naughton (Fremont HS, Fremont, Neb.) took fifth in the 200 medley relay.  Clennon, Vens, Naughton, and freshman Alex Piper (Coal City HS, Coal City, Ill.) were fifth in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Blue & Gold won the 10 team Augustana Invitational and also finished first out of six squads at the Principia Invitational.  Vens earned a pair of individual titles in the 100 and 200 backstroke events at the Augustana Invitational.  She was also a part of the winning 800 freestyle relay team along with Clennon, Hlavin, and Cox.  Regnier earned the top spot in the 200 butterfly and Walter grabbed first place in the one meter diving event as the Vikings cruised to the team title at the Carver Center Pool.  Augustana finished the meet with 513.50 points, more than 100 ahead of second place Loras, who compiled 406.

Augustana closed out the regular season with a resounding team victory at the Principia Invitational.  The Vikings won with 531 points with Millikin far back in second with 332.  Several Augustana swimmers won individual titles on the day, including Regnier (200 breaststroke), Vens (1650 freestyle), Hlavin (400 individual medley), and Walter (one meter & three meter diving events).  The women also notched relay victories in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.  Vens, Clennon, Regnier, and Naughton combined for the win in the 200 medley while Cox, Hlavin, sophomore Alissa Giedd (Freeport HS, Cedarville, Ill.), and Vens won the 400 freestyle event.

The Vikings were also 4-1 in dual meets.  Augustana defeated Millikin (159-54), Monmouth (141-78), Loras (121-107), and Coe (150-70).  Augustana’s only dual meet loss came against Grinnell (101-197).  The women also placed second out of four teams at the Halloween Invitational, second out of five teams at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational, and fifth out of 10 teams at the Grinnell Invitational.

2010 CCIW Swimming Championship
Koenitzer Aquatic Center
Kenosha, Wisconsin

Women’s Team Results: 1) Wheaton 816; 2) Carthage 813; 3) Illinois Wesleyan 665; 4) AUGUSTANA 297; 5) Rose-Hulman 290; 6) North Central 225; 7) Millikin 202

Individual Champions (and Augustana finishers)

50 freestyle: 1. Amanda Croix, Carthage :23.07; 13. Mary Naughton, Augustana :26.24; 15. Alex Piper, Augustana :26.65; 16. Alissa Giedd, Augustana :26.88
100 freestyle: 1. Amanda Croix, Carthage :49.88; 12. Molly Clennon, Augustana :56.62
200 freestyle: 1. Amanda Croix, Carthage 1:48.69; 13. Emily Cox, Augustana 2:05.11
500 freestyle: 1. Lauren Jurgens, Wheaton 5:01.46; 15. Ramsey Vens, Augustana 5:31.58
1650 freestyle: 1. Lauren Jurgens, Wheaton 17:15.22; 13. Molly Clennon, Augustana 19:31.41
100 backstroke: 1. Moire Yue, Wheaton :57.89; 7. Ramsey Vens, Augustana 1:02.46
200 backstroke: 1. Andrea Peterson, Illinois Wesleyan 2:06.70; 6. Ramsey Vens, Augustana 2:17.21; 13. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 2:22.85
100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Stratton, North Central 1:06.30; 8. Molly Clennon, Augustana 1:11.69; 14. Emily Timmons, Augustana 1:15.90; 15. Alex Piper, Augustana 1:17.97
200 breaststroke: 1. Katie Stratton, North Central 2:25.96; 13. Emily Timmons, Augustana 2:45.25; 15. Hollyann Kabbe, Augustana 3:13.54; 16. Anna Lundine, Augustana 3:17.28
100 butterfly: 1. Katie McHugh, Illinois Wesleyan :56.96; 10. Emma Regnier, Augustana 1:02.77
200 butterfly: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 2:05.44; 14. Emma Regnier, Augustana 2:26.92
200 IM: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 2:07.82; 13. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 2:20.24; 16. Emily Timmons, Augustana 2:24.35
400 IM: 1. Michelle Pelka, Carthage 4:27.79; 6. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 4:55.14
200 freestyle relay: 1. Carthage 1:35.51; 5. Mary Naughton, Alex Piper, Alissa Giedd, Emily Cox, Augustana 1:45.83 11. Molly Clennon, Emily Timmons, Hollyann Kabbe, Emma Regnier, Augustana 1:48.33
400 freestyle relay: 1. Carthage 3:30.79; 5. Molly Clennon, Ramsey Vens, Mary Naughton, Alex Piper, Augustana 3:48.61; 11. Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Alissa Giedd, Emma Regnier, Augustana 3:52.42
800 freestyle relay: 1. Wheaton 7:48.37; 4. Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Molly Clennon, Ramsey Vens, Augustana 8:18.68; 11. Alissa Giedd, Colleen Mans, Emma Moran, Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 9:10.31
200 medley relay: 1. Carthage 1:47.14; 5. Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Emma Regnier, Mary Naughton, Augustana 1:56.47; 11. Hollyann Kabbe, Emily Timmons, Emma Moran, Alex Piper, Augustana 2:04.74
400 medley relay: 1. Carthage 3:54.84; 4. Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Emma Regnier, Molly Clennon, Augustana 4:16.36; 12. Hollyann Kabbe, Emily Timmons, Emma Moran, Alex Piper, Augustana 4:43.44
One meter diving: 1. Tanya Walter, Augustana 309.05
Three meter diving: 1. Tanya Walter, Augustana 315.70

2009-10 AUGUSTANA SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 297 points
CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Tanya Walter in one and three meter diving
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Ramsey Vens (100 backstroke;  200 backstroke)…Molly Clennon (100 backstroke)…Sara Hlavin (400 IM)…Tanya Walter (one & three meter diving)
CCIA ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Alissa Giedd, Hollyan Kabbe, Colleen Mans, Emma Moran, Mary Naughton, Alexander Piper, Emily Timmons.
CCIW “SWIMMER OF THE WEEK”:  Molly Clennon (11/03/09)…Ramsey Vens (11/17/09)
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 2nd… Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 1st…Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 5th…Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 1st.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS 
Halloween Invitational on 10/24/09 – 500 freestyle relay (Alex Piper, Molly Clennon, Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin) 5:07.89…100 freestyle (Molly Clennon) :59.35…500 freestyle (Emily Cox) 5:52.87.
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/21/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.40.
Augustana Invitational on 12/04-05/09 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:03.55…200 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 2:20.34…200 butterfly (Emma Regnier) 2:30.02…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 179.40…800 freestyle relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Sara Hlavin, Emily Cox).
Grinnell Invitational on 01/15-16/10 – 100 backstroke (Ramsey Vens) 1:01.90
Principia Invitational on 01/30/10 – 200 breaststroke (Emma Regnier) 2:40.83…1650 freestyle (Ramsey Vens) 16:51.93…400 individual medley (Sara Hlavin) 5:00.46…One meter diving (Tanya Walter) 174.50…Three meter diving (Tanya Walter) 169.70…200 medley relay (Ramsey Vens, Molly Clennon, Emma Regnier, Mary Naughton) 1:59.70…400 freestyle relay (Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Alissa Giedd, Ramsey Vens) 3:55.65.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Sara Hlavin…400 individual medley (3rd – 4:55.14)…200 individual medley (8th – 2:19.82)
Molly Clennon…100 breaststroke (4th – 1:11.69)
Emma Regnier…100 butterfly (7th – 1:02.77)

Story written by Assistant Sports Information Director Adam Strand