Augustana College printing logo

Results from the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional, held Saturday at Augsburg College's Si Melby Hall, Minneapolis, Minn.

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS:
125 - Josh Roberts (Augsburg, 24-8), Champion
125 - Jake Oster (Elmhurst, 12-5), 2nd Place
133 - Nathan Fitzenreider (North Central, 37-3), Champion
133 - Paul Bjorkstrand (Augsburg, 36-7), 2nd Place
141 - Jafari Vanier (Augsburg, 16-4), Champion
141 - Minga Batsukh (St. John's, 14-2), True Second Winner
149 - Tony Valek (Augsburg, 30-4), Champion
149 - Justin Berns (Concordia-Moorhead, 27-4), 2nd Place
157 - Jason Adams (Augsburg, 39-4), Champion
157 - Justin Skillings (St. Olaf), True Second Winner
165 - Orlando Ponce (Augsburg, 27-10), Champion
165 - Josef Waples (St. Olaf, 21-8), 2nd Place
174 - Zach Molitor (Augsburg, 27-3), Champion
174 - Ross Dankers (Concordia-Moorhead, 22-19), 2nd Place
184 - Phil Moenkedick (Concordia-Moorhead, 26-2), Champion
184 - Gabe Youel (North Central, 29-4), 2nd Place
197 - Jared Massey (Augsburg, 25-0), Champion
197 - Troy Carlson (Chicago, 31-4), 2nd Place
285 - Mark Corsello (Elmhurst, 32-0), Champion
285 - Adam Sutter (Lakeland, 24-3), 2nd Place

AT-LARGE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS:
125 - George Gogonas (Augustana)
133 - Mogi Baatar (St. John's)
141 - John Starzyk (North Central)
141 - Ben Anderson (Concordia-Moorhead)
149 - Charlie Curran (Elmhurst)
165 - Matt Baarson (St. John's)
174 - Cowan Brown (North Central)
285 - Andy Witzel (Augsburg)

ALTERNATE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS:
149 - Virgil Pope (Milwaukee School of Engineering)
184 - Mitchell Hagen (St. John's)
285 - Ryan Hatten (Chicago)


TEAM SCORES:
1 -- Augsburg (Minn.) (224.0)
2 -- Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) (142.0)
3 -- Elmhurst (Ill.) (133.5)
4 -- St. John's (Minn.) (126.0)
5 -- North Central (Ill.) (125.5)
6 -- Lakeland (Wis.) (87.0)
7 -- St. Olaf (Minn.) (62.0)
8 -- Chicago (Ill.) (58.0)
9 -- Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) (41.5)
10 -- Augustana (Ill.) (29.0)
11 -- Pacific (Ore.) (17.0)
11 -- Wheaton (Ill.) (17.0)
13 -- Knox (Ill.) (16.0)
14 -- Concordia (Wis.) (3.5)
15 -- Maranatha Baptist (Wis.) (0.0)


125 pounds
Championship Match -- Josh Roberts (Augsburg, 24-8) dec. Jake Oster (Elmhurst, 12-5) 8-7
Third-Place Match -- George Gogonas (Augustana) dec. Daron Hohbein (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-2
Fifth-Place Match -- Jimmy Schoettle (Chicago) dec. Joseph Norton (North Central) 3-2
No true second match at 125.

133 pounds
Championship Match -- Nathan Fitzenrider (North Central, 37-3) dec. Paul Bjorkstrand (Augsburg, 36-7) 10-6
Third-Place Match -- Mogi Baatar (St. John's) dec. Edel Vaca (Knox) 1-0
Fifth-Place Match -- Ryan Timmerman (St. Olaf) pinned Jake Denhof (Elmhurst) 3:28
No true second match at 133

141 pounds
Championship Match -- Jafari Vanier (Augsburg, 16-4) dec. John Starzyk (North Central, 18-3) 6-4
Third-Place Match -- Minga Batsukh (St. John's) dec. Ben Anderson (Concordia-Moorhead) 2-0
Fifth-Place Match -- Alberto Quiros (Augustana) dec. Ryan Earley (Elmhurst) 3-2
True Second Match -- Minga Batsukh (St. John's) dec. John Starzyk (North Central) 13-3

149 pounds
Championship Match -- Tony Valek (Augsburg, 30-4) dec. Justin Berns (Concordia-Moorhead, 27-4) 6-0
Third-Place Match -- Charlie Curran (Elmhurst) dec. Virgil Pope (MSOE) 8-3
Fifth-Place Match -- Drew Larson (St. John's) dec. Isaac Roberson (Lakeland) 6-4
No true second match at 149
 
157 pounds
Championship Match -- Jason Adams (Augsburg, 39-4) dec. Justin Skillings (St. Olaf, 22-6) 5-0
Third-Place Match -- Dan Hamilton (Elmhurst) dec. John Vaith (St. John's) 12-6
Fifth-Place Match -- Kevin Fynboh (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Timothy Gingerich (North Central) 5-1
True Second Match -- Justin Skillings (St. Olaf) dec. Dan Hamilton (Elmhurst) 6-4

165 pounds
Championship Match -- Orlando Ponce (Augsburg, 27-10) maj. dec. Josef Waples (St. Olaf, 21-8) 14-6
Third-Place Match -- Matt Baarson (St. John's) dec. Matt Jeska (Concordia-Moorhead) 10-7
Fifth-Place Match -- Jacob Frias (Lakeland) inj. def. Jack Lewis (Elmhurst)
No true second match at 165

174 pounds
Championship Match -- Zach Molitor (Augsburg, 27-3) maj. dec. Ross Dankers (Concordia-Moorhead, 22-19) 10-1
Third-Place Match -- Cowan Brown (North Central) maj. dec. Ryan Renon (Lakeland) 16-6
Fifth-Place Match -- Justin Marble (Wheaton) dec. Matthew Pfarr (St. John's) 2-1
No true second match at 174

184 pounds
Championship Match -- Phil Moenkedick (Concordia-Moorhead, 26-2) dec. Gabe Youel (North Central, 29-4) 2-1
Third-Place Match -- Mitchell Hagen (St. John's) dec. Matthew Olsen (MSOE) 10-2
Fifth-Place Match -- Brad Baus (Augsburg) pinned Chris Weber (Lakeland) 2:11
No true second match at 184

197 pounds
Championship Match -- Jared Massey (Augsburg, 25-0) dec. Troy Carlson (Chicago, 31-4) 6-5
Third-Place Match -- Josef Rau (Elmhurst) dec. Nathan Schmitz (Concordia-Moorhead) 7-5
Fifth-Place Match --Vincent Sapienza (North Central) dec. James Carlson (St. John's) 13-6
No true second match at 197

Heavyweight
Championship Match -- Mark Corsello (Elmhurst, 32-0) dec. Adam Sutter (Lakeland, 24-3) 4-1
Third-Place Match -- Andrew Witzel (Augsburg) dec. Ryan Hatten (Chicago) 4-0
Fifth-Place Match -- Tom Bouressa (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Tony Willaert (St. John's) 12-9
No true second match at heavyweight

TRUE SECOND MATCHES
141 - True Second Match -- Minga Batsukh (St. John's) dec. John Starzyk (North Central) 13-3
157 - True Second Match -- Justin Skillings (St. Olaf) dec. Dan Hamilton (Elmhurst) 6-4