Augustana College printing logo

AUGUSTANA RESULTS FROM KNOX DUALS

January 9, 2010

Knox College ** Galesburg, Illinois

 

WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE 25, AUGUSTANA 21

125 � Allen Fish (UWP) beat George Gogonas (A) 6-4

133 � Steve Poffenberger (A) beat Brad Hessebeck (UWP) 9-8

141 � Alberto Quiros (A) beat Andy Casper (UWP) 5-3

149 � Tyler Hernandez (A) beat Spencer Peterson (UWP) 13-7

157 � Zac Holland (A) won by forfeit

165 � Vinney Alber (UWP) pinned Tyler Dempsey (A) @ 1:37

174 � Cory Suberbier (UWP) beat Matt Burns (A) 8-6 in overtime

184 � Matt Scott (UWP) beat Cody Heche (A) 12-0

197 � Brad Zellner (UWP) beat Hunter Feraco (A) 5-0

285 � Tyler Manning (UWP) pinned Pat Kilroy (A) @ :59

 

AUGUSTANA 31, TRUMAN STATE 18

125 � George Gogonas (A) beat Rolland Wimberly (T) 12-3

133 � Ryan Banning (T) won by technical fall over Steve Poffenberger (A) @ 7:00

141 � Alberto Quiros (A) won by disqualification over Colton Schmitz (T) @ 4:05

149 � Alex Maus (T) pinned Tyler Hernandez (A) @ 1:08

157 � Zac Holland (A) beat Steve Kueny (T) 8-5

165 � Tyler Dempsey (A) won by forfeit

174 � Matt Burns (A) won by forfeit

184 � Cody Heche (A) won by forfeit

197 � Zach Hayes (T) beat Hunter Feraco (A) 2-1

285 � Loyde Braidlow beat George Papandreou (A) 9-0

 

TRINE 29, AUGUSTANA 17

125 George Gogonas (A) pinned Aaron Overbey (T) @ 5:45
133
Steve Poffenberger (A) pinned James Green (T) @ 1:30
141
Thomas Pompei (T) beat Alberto Quiros 5-4 (A)
149
Tyler Hernandez (A) won by technical fall Elias Larson (T)
157
Kyle Long (T) beat Zac Holland 2-0 (A)
165
� George Markou (T) won by technical fall Tyler Dempsey (A)
174
Ryan Pieper (T) beat Matt Burns (A)10-6
184
Nick Kraus (T) pinned Cody Heche (A) @ 3:46
197
Alex Fleet (T) beat Hunter Feraco (A) 12-2  
285
Pat Kilroy (A) won by forfeit

 

CHICAGO 25, AUGUSTANA 13

125 � George Gogonas (A) beat Jimmy Schoettle (C) 3-2

133 � Steve Poffenberger (A)beat Francisco Acosta (C) 13-4

141 � Alberto Quiros (A) beat Joseph Reuttiger (C) 4-3

149 � Matt Hart (C) beat Tyler Hernandez (A) 6-3

157 � James Layton (C) beat Zac Holland (A) 7-2

165 � Spencer Burns (C) beat Tyler Dempsey (A) 15-5

174 � David Kneisel (C) beat Matt Burns (A) 4-0

184 � Cody Hecehe (A) beat Takumi Mihama (C) 6-4

197 � Tory Carlson (C) pinned Hunter Feraco (A) @ 1:17

285 � Ryan Hatten (C) pinned George Papandreou @ 0:53