Augustana College printing logo

December 29, 2009

2009-2010 Season - 2010 MEN'S TRACK & FIELD PREVIEW

2010 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
OUTDOOR TRACK: Ericson Field (Alumni Track)
INDOOR TRACK: Carver Physical Education Center & PepsiCo Recreation Center
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls (Iowa 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521
 
MEN'S TRACK HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION: 1919

ILLINOIS COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 1945
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN CHAMPIONS: 1964 - 1965 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 - 1970 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 -1983 - 1984 - 2008

NCAA DIVISION III TOP TEN FINISHES: 1974 -6th; 1975 - 2nd; 1980 - 4th; 1981 - 2nd; 1982 - 10th; 1984 - 10th; 1992 - 7th; 1993 - 9th; 1994 - 8th; 1995 - 6th indoors & 5th outdoors; 1996 - 10th indoors & 4th outdoors; 1997 - 10th indoors; 1998 - 6th indoors; 2007 – T-8th outdoors.

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (click on athletics)
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath,
Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center
Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (since 1969)
TRACK OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
OLSEN'S HOME PHONE: (319) 359-0702
ASSISTANT COACHES: Enyo Dewith (sprints), Luke Cooley (sprints), Chad Thomas (pole vault), Doug Sand (distance & middle distance) & David Gonzalez (throws), Mike Pettis (hurdles), Ron Standley (jumps) & John Furlong (recruiting coordinator).

TEAM INFORMATION
2009 HIGHLIGHTS:
Indoor – Champions of Monmouth’s Midwest Invitational and Chicago Invitational…Fifth at UW-Whitewater’ Warhawk Invitational...Second at CCIW meet…11th at the NCAA Division III National Meet...7th in final national poll.

Outdoor –Winners at Early Spring Opener, Viking Olympics and Wartburg Select...Ranked 1st in nation by the USTFCCCA at end of regular season and 2nd after NCAA championship meet …2nd at the Augustana Meet of Champions and CCIW Championship...5th at Western Illinois’ Lee Calhoun relays...44th at the NCAA Division III National Meet.

LETTERWINNERS LOST: 23
LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 49

2009 AUGUSTANA INDOOR SUPERLATIVES
FINAL INDOOR NATIONAL RANKING: 7th

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR MEET – 11th in team standings

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP – Ted McMillan, 2nd place in pentathlon (3,721 points) & 5th in the high jump (6’ 8 ¾”)…Kyle Ekberg 7th in 400 (:49.59)…1600 relay (Evan Holschbach, Nick Borchert, Ekberg, McMillan) 10th place in 3:20.97.

NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICAN – Ted McMillan in the pentathlon (3,721 points) and high jump (6’ 8 ¾) and Kyle Ekberg in 400 (:49.59)

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET QUALIFIERS – Kyle Ekberg (400)…Ted McMillan (55 hurdles, high jump, pentathlon)…Steve Sulfridge (pole vault)…Pat Zeunik (triple jump)…Evan Holschbach, Nick Borchert, Ekberg, McMillan (1600 relay)

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS – Evan Holschbach, 300 (:35.87) at Midwest Invitational in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/24/09 – breaks old record of :36.03 set by Holschbach in 2008…Kyle Ekberg, 400 (:49.32) at CCIW championship in Bloomington, Illinois on 02/28/09 – breaks old record of :49.91 set by Ekberg in 2008…Kyle Ekberg, 600 (:1:22.06) at Midwest Invitational in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/24/09 – breaks old record of 1:22.10 set by Jim McDannald in 1999…Andy Kubiak, 2000 (5:36.23) at Augustana Invitational in Rock Island, Illinois on 02/14/09 – breaks old record of 5:38.94 set by Randy Bill in 2004…Ted McMillan, 55 hurdles (:07.68) at Stevens Point Open in Stevens Point, Wisconsin on 03/07/09 – breaks old record of :07.69 set by McMillan in 2007…Ted McMillan, pentathlon (3,721 points) at NCAA Division III national meet in Terre Haute, Indiana on 03/14/09 – new record – first time event has been contested…Evan Holschbach, Nick Borchert, Kyle Ekberg, Ted McMillan in 1600 relay (3:18.34) at Stevens Point Open on 03/07/09 in Stevens Point, Wisconsin – breaks old record of 3:19.15 set in 2007 by Ekberg, McMillan, Eric Peekenshnieder, Dillon Smith.

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH – 2nd with 174 points

COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS – Ted McMillan – 55 hurdles (:07.79)…Ted McMillan – pentathlon (Meet record 3,603 points)…Ted McMillan – high jump (Meet record 6’ 9 ½”)…Pat Zeunik – triple jump (46’ 2 ¾”)…1600 relay – Evan Holschbach, Nick Borchert, Kyle Ekberg, Ted McMillan (3:19.83)

TEAM INVITATIONAL TITLES – Chicago Invitational on 01/17/09 with 158 points…Midwest Invitational on 01/24/09 with 282 points.

2009 INDOOR INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
University of Chicago Invitational in Chicago, Illinois on 01/17/09 – High Jump (Ted McMillan) 6’ 9 ½”…55 hurdles (Ted McMillan) :07.89…1600 Relay (Kris Hinchley, Kyle Ekberg, Marty King, Evan Holschbach) 3:29.19…200 (Evan Holschbach) :23.14…400 (Kyle Ekberg) :50.36…5000 (Billy Wisser) 15:34.41.

Midwest Invitational in Monmouth, Illinois on 01/24/09 – 600 (Kyle Ekberg) 1:22.06…55 hurdles (Ted McMillan) :08.08…High Jump (Ted McMillan) 6’ 5 ½”…55 (Max Petersen) :06.63…3000 (Andy Kubiak) 8:53.78…5000 (Dan Bailey) 15:20.18…Triple Jump (Pat Zeunik (45’ 7”)…1600 Relay (James Wood, Kyle Ekberg, Evan Holschbach, Ted McMillan) 3:22.66.

Warhawk Invitational in Whitewater, Wisconsin on 02/06/09 – 55 High Hurdles (Ted McMillan) :07.77.

Dubuque Open in Dubuque, Iowa on 02/21/09 – 55 High Hurdles (Ted McMillan) :07.90…1600 Relay (Evan Holschbach, Kyle Ekberg, Nick Borchert, Ted McMillan) 3:20.84…Mile (Dan Bailey) 4:21.72…3000 (Andy Kubiak) 8;38.73…400 (Greg Davis) :51.83…5000 (Pat Fritsch) 16:26.31…Shot Put (Brian Benning (45’ 11”).

2009 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR SUPERLATIVES
NCAA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA: 3000 Steeplechase – Andy Kubiak, 5th place 9:05.36; Discus – Phil Christensen, 6th place 162’ 5”.

AUGUSTANA SCHOOL RECORDS: Discus – Phil Christensen, 170’ 8”…breaks previous mark of 170’ 4” set by Dave Lingner in 1981.

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA: Ted McMillan (1st team) & Max Petersen (2nd team)

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM: Ted McMillan, Nick Borchert & Andy Kubiak

CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: 100 – Max Petersen :10.97; 200 – Max Petersen :22.42; 110 HH – Ted McMillan :15.05; 400 IH – Greg Davis :54.99; 3000 Steeplechase – Andy Kubiak 9:24.30; 4x100 Relay :42.61 (Max Petersen, James Wood, Marty King, Kyle Ekberg); 4x400 Relay 3:18.09 (Greg Davis, James Wood, Nick Borchert, Kyle Ekberg)…High Jump – Ted McMillan 6’ 9”; Hammer Throw – Darin Decker 180’ 4”; Discus – Darin Decker 180’ 4”.

CCIW MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER – Darin Decker (won the hammer and discus and was second in the shot)

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
High Jump – Ted McMillan 6’ 9” on 05/02/09 at CCIW; 400 Hurdles – Ted McMillan :52.84 on 04/11/09 at Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays; Hammer – Darin Decker 182’ 5” on 05/01/09 at CCIW; Discus – Phil Christensen 170’ 8” on 05/15/09 at Augustana Twilight Qualifier; 3000 Steeplechase – Andy Kubiak 9:07.37 on 05/08/09 at Dr. Keeler Invitational.

(Provisional qualifiers who did not make the final national meet field)
Decathlon – Alex Stake, 6,208 points on 05/01-02/09 at CCIW meet; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik 46’ 8 ½” on 05/15/09 at Augustana Twilight Qualifier; 110 High Hurdles – Ted McMillan, :14.81 at Lee Calhoun Memorial Relays on 04/11/09; 10,000 – Dan Bailey, 31:05.83 on 04/17/09 at Meet of Champions; 1600 Relay 3:15.32 (Nick Borchert, James Wood, Greg Davis, Kyle Ekberg) on 05/15/09 at Augustana Twilight Qualifier.

2009 OUTDOOR INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS IN INVITATIONALS
Augustana Early Spring Opener, 03/21/09, Rock Island, Ill.: 110 HH – Greg Davis, :15.44; 400 IH – Greg Davis, :55.81; 4x400 Relay – 3:22.39 (Greg Davis, Matt Somers, James Wood, Kris Hinchley); 200 – Kyle Ekberg, :22.59; 400 – Evan Holschbach, :49.46; 4x100 Relay – :42.29 (Evan Holschbach, Kyle Ekberg, James Wood, Max Petersen); 3000 Steeplechase – Billy TenBusch, 9:57.4; 3000 – Dan Bailey, 8:50.13; 800 – Greg Weigand, 1:57.25; Discus – Pat Hoefle, 133’ 9”; Javelin – Jeff Lackaff, 171’ 4”; Long Jump – Alex Stake, 21’ 2”; Pole Vault – Eric Chalus, 13’ 9”.

Viking Olympics, 03/29/09, Rock Island, Ill.: 800 – Ted McMillan, 1:58.21; High Jump – Ted McMillan, 6’ 4”; 110 HH – Greg Davis, :15.67; 400 IH – Greg Davis, :56.22; 400 – Matt Somers, :50.04; 5000 – Billy TenBusch, 15:21.78; Discus – Phil Christensen, 150’ 9”; Hammer – Darin Decker, 146’ 7”; 4x400 Relay – 3:21.55 (James Wood, Matt Somers, Greg Davis, Evan Holschbach); 4x800 Relay 8:17.63 (Dan Bailey, Logan Beausoleil, Nick Danzy, Zach Cupples).

Wartburg Select Invitational, 04/04/09, Waverly, Iowa: 110 HH – Ted McMillan, :14.98; 400 IH – Ted McMillan, :54.07; Decathlon – Alex Stake, 6,099 points; 400 – Kyle Ekberg, :49.06; Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 44’ 4 ¼”; Javelin, Jeff Lackaff, 186’ 6”.

Lee Calhoun Memorial, 04/11/09, Macomb, Illinois: 110 HH – Ted McMillan, :14.81; 400 IH – Ted McMillan, :52.84; 4x200 Relay 1:28.18 (Kyle Ekberg, Max Petersen, James Wood, Even Holschbach).

Meet of Champions, 04/17/09, Rock Island, Ill.: 400 – Kyle Ekberg, :48.84; 1500 – Mike Tisza, 3:58.00; 3000 Steeplechase – Andy Kubiak, 9:19.5; High Jump – Ted McMillan, 6’ 8”.

Dr. Keeler Invitational, 05/08/09, Naperville, Ill.: 3000 Steeplechase – Andy Kubiak, 9:08.26.

University of Chicago Penultimate, 05/09/09, Chicago, Ill.: Pole Vault – Steve Sulfridge, 15’ 0 ¾”; Hammer – Darin Decker, 182’ 5”.

Augustana Twilight, 05/15/09, Rock Island, Ill.: 1600 Relay – 3:15.32 (Nick Borchert, Greg Davis, James Wood, Kyle Ekberg); Triple Jump – Pat Zeunik, 46’ 8 ¼”; 400 – Kyle Ekberg, :48.96; 5000 – Chris Zook, 15:40.70.

2009 AUGUSTANA OUTDOOR TEAM FINISHES
USTFCCCA POWER RANKING: 2nd in nation
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET: 44th in nation
CCIW CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2nd place, 246 points
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS: Early Spring Opener, 03/21/09; Viking Olympics, 03/30/09; Wartburg Select, 04/04/09.

2009 AUGUSTANA TEAM AWARDS
MVP (track): Ted McMillan & Kyle Ekberg;
MVP (field): Darin Decker;
Most Valuable Freshman (track): Greg Davis;
Most Valuable Freshman (field): Phil Christensen;
Most Improved: Max Petersen;
Most Inspirational: Evan Holschbach, Andy Kubiak & Steve Sulfridge. 2010 Captains-elect: Dan Bailey, Nick Borchert, Darin Decker, Nate Maass, Max Petersen and Chris Zook.