Augustana College printing logo

October 28, 2009

2009-2010 Season - 2009-10 WOMEN'S SWIM PREVIEW

2009-10 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS SWIMMING

 
GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa – 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine – 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: Men - 1930; Women - 1977.
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 297-238-2 (.555); Women 145-81 (.642)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Men - Eight (1947 - 1948 - 1949 - 1967 - 1969 - 1970 - 1971 - 1982); Women - Six (1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1993 - 1995 - 1997).
COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: Men (15) 1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04 Women (16)
1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04-09

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen  (2nd season)
JOHANNSEN’ DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 3-3 (.500); Women 4-2 (.667)
SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519
JOHANNSEN’S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2008-09 MEN'S RECORD: 3-3 in dual meets and sixth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Eureka Invitational…Second place at the Augustana Invitational…Second place at the (Principia) Panther Invitational

2008-09 WOMEN'S RECORD: 4-2 in dual meets and fifth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Eureka Invitational…First place at the Augustana Invitational…First place at the (Principia) Panther Invitational…Second place at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

MEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 10/
WOMEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: 10/

2008-09 MEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Most Valuable Performer –
Most Improved –

2008-09 WOMEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Most Valuable Performer –
Most Improved –

TOP RETURNEES (MEN): Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.), Junior…Recorded Augustana’s best times in the 50 (:23.06), 100 (:51.63) and 200 (1:59.27) freestyles…50 butterfly winner at the Eureka Invitational… Swam 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays and 200 and 400 medley relays…Robert Flynn (Bartlett HS, Bartlett, Ill.), Sophomore…Jake Glimco (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.), Senior…Had Augustana’s top time in the 500 freestyle (5:24.94)…Kennan Hootman (Addison Trail HS, Addison, Ill.), Junior…Mike Reeves (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.), Junior…Derek Sanderson (Lincoln-Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.), Junior…Recorded Augustana’s best times in the 1000 (11:52.72) and 1650 (19:34.00) freestyles…Brian Tuinenga (Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Junior…Joseph Waldorf (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.), Junior…Swam 200 freestyle relay…Denny Wind (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, Ill.), Sophomore…Had Vikings’ best time in the 400 individual medley (5:20.24)…Won the 200 freestyle at the Eureka Invitational…Swam 800 freestyle relay…Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.), Senior…Had the team’s best time in the 100 (:57.17) and 200 (2:09.40) backstrokes…Won the 50 and 100 backstrokes at the Eureka Invitational…Swam 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays and 200 and 400 medley relays

2008-09 AUGUSTANA MEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-3
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 6th with 178 points
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Robert Flynn, Dan Betz, Jason Perine
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/25/08 – 4th…Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/22/08 – 4th…Augustana Invitational on 12/05-06/09 – 2nd…Grinnell Invitational on 01/16-17/09 – 5th…Eureka Invitational on 01/24/09 – 1st…Panther Invitational on 01/31/09 – 2nd.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Augustana Invitational on 12/05-06/09 – One meter diving (Rob Emerson) 252.05 points.
Eureka Invitational on 01/24/09 – 100 backstroke (Eric Zike) 1:01.00…50 backstroke (Eric Zike) :27.99…200 freestyle (Denny Wind) 2:04.99…100 breaststroke (Michael Whittle) 1:07.39…50 butterfly (Drew Clinton) :25.54…100 individual medley (Dan Betz) 1:00.95.
2009-10 CAPTAINS ELECT: Eric Zike & Jacob Glimco

TOP RETURNEES (WOMEN): Kaitlyn Babicz (Charlotte Catholic HS, Oconomowoc, Wis.), Senior…Had Augustana’s best time in the 200 breaststroke (2:58.41)…Courtney Carlisle (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Junior…Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.), Junior…Had Vikings’ best time in the 200 freestyle (2:04.31)…Won the 100 freestyle at Illinois Wesleyan’s Halloween Invitational…Won the 200 freestyle at the (Principia) Panther Invitational…Member of the winning 500 freestyle relay at Illinois Wesleyan’s Halloween Invitational…Member of winning 800 freestyle relay at the Augustana Invitational…Member of the winning 400 freestyle relay at the Panther Invitational…Also swam 200 freestyle relay and 200 and 400 medley relays …Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.), Sophomore…Had Augustana’s best times in the 50 (:26.11) and 100 (:56.11) freestyles and 100 breaststroke (1:16.87)… 100 freestyle winner at the Augustana Invitational…Won the 50 freestyle at the Eureka Invitational…Member of the winning 500 freestyle relay at Illinois Wesleyan’s Halloween Invitational… Member of winning 800 freestyle relay at the Augustana Invitational… Member of the winning 400 freestyle relay at the Panther Invitational… Also swam 200 freestyle relay and 200 and 400 medley relays …Alissa Giedd (Freeport HS, Cedarville, Ill.), Sophomore...Won the 100 freestyle at the Eureka Invitational… Member of the winning 400 freestyle relay at the Panther Invitational …Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.), Senior…Had Vikings bests in the 200 backstroke (2:22.22), 200 individual medley (2:20.48) and 400 individual medley (5:01.27)…Won the 200 backstroke and 400 IM at the (Principia) Panther Invitational… Member of the winning 500 freestyle relay at Illinois Wesleyan’s Halloween Invitational… Member of winning 800 freestyle relay at the Augustana Invitational… Also swam 200 and 400 freestyle relays and 200 and 400 medley relays …Colleen Mans (Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, Minn.), Sophomore…Recorded Augustana’s best time in the 100 backstroke (1:07.19)…Emma Moran (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Senior…Tonya Walter (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Sophomore…Vikings’ top diver…Recorded best scores of 292.80 at one meter and 153.55 at three meters… Ramsey Vens (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Senior

2008-09 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-2
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 5th with 273 points
CCIW ALL-CONFERENCE: Megan Lonergan
CCIA ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Courtney Carlisle, Emily Cox, Alissa Giedd, Megan Lonergan, Colleen Mans, Emma Moran, Tonya Walter
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Halloween Invitational on 10/25/08 – 3rd… Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/22/08 – 2nd…Augustana Invitational on 12/05-06/08 – 1st…Grinnell Invitational on 01/16-17/09 – 4th…Eureka Invitational on 01/24/09 – 1st…Panther Invitational on 01/31/09 – 1st.
INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS
Halloween Invitational on 10/25/08 – 100 freestyle (Emily Cox) :58.83…500 freestyle relay (Emily Cox, Jessica Fair, Sara Hlavin, Alissa Giedd) 5:08.95.
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 11/22/08 – 500 freestyle (Megan Lonergan) 5:24.91.
Augustana Invitational on 12/05-06/08 – 100 freestyle (Jessica Fair) :56.86…200 butterfly (Megan Lonergan) 2:18.68…800 freestyle relay (Jessica Fair, Emily Cox, Sara Hlavin, Megan Lonergan) 8:30.14.
Grinnell Invitational on 01/16-17/09 – 500 freestyle (Megan Lonergan) 5:18.65…200 butterfly (Megan Lonergan) 2:17.65.
Eureka Invitational on 01/24/09 – 200 freestyle (Megan Lonergan) 2:04.76…50 butterfly (Megan Lonergan) :30.25…100 butterfly (Megan Lonergan) 1:06.50…50 freestyle (Jessica Fair) :26.60…100 freestyle (Alissa Giedd) :59.86.
Panther Invitational on 01/31/09 – 200 backstroke (Sara Hlavin) 2:27.07…400 individual medley (Sara Hlavin) 5:03.18…200 butterfly (Megan Lonergan) 2:17.60…500 freestyle (Megan Lonergan) 5:22.96…200 freestyle (Emily Cox) 2:07.57…400 freestyle relay (Jessica Fair, Alissa Giedd, Emily Cox, Megan Lonergan) 3:57.62.
2009-10 CAPTAINS ELECT: Sara Hlavin & Emma Moran

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Megan Lonergan…500 freestyle (1st – 5:17.94)…1000 freestyle (1st – 11:01.02)…1650 freestyle (1st – 17:50.68)…200 butterfly (1st – 2:15.75)
Sara Hlavin…200 backstroke (8th – 2:22.22)