Augustana College printing logo

May 26, 2009

2009 Season - 2009 Men's Cross Country Preview

GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
HOME COURSE: Highland Springs Golf Course in southwest Rock Island, Illinois and Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steven Bahls
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF CROSS COUNTRY: 1959
CCIW CHAMPIONS: (2) 1969 & 1970
NCAA APPEARANCES: (22) 1967-17th; 1969-19th; 1970-12th; 1971-9th; 1972-10th; 1973-6th; 1974-5th; 1975-17th; 1976-14th; 1977-22nd; 1979-4th; 1980-2nd; 1981-17th; 1984-9th; 1986-8th; 1988-19th; 1989-11th; 1990-11th; 1991-11th; 1992-5th; 1993-9th; 1996-10th; 2007-15th; 2008 – 21st
CCIW INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: (7) 1970-Mark Pealstrom; 1984-Shemi Sabag; 1988-Dave Terronez; 1989-Dave Terronez; 1990-Sandu Rebenciuc; 1991- Sandu Rebenciuc; 1996- Ambo Bati.
NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: (3) 1988-Dave Terronez; 1989-Dave Terronez; 1991-Sandu Rebenciuc.
CC COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC AWARD: Team (1997 - 1998 – 1999 – 2000 – 2001 - 2006)

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH'S HOME PHONE: (309) 762-5621
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE
Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
WRATH'S E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
AUGUSTANA INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu
 
COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Paul Olsen (Luther 1965)
OLSEN AT AUGUSTANA: 43 years…Two conference cross country championships in school history (1969 & 1970)...24 NCAA appearances...11 top 10 team finishes in NCAA Division III championship meets...23 NCAA Division III All-American selections...Seven CCIW individual champions...Three individual NCAA Division III national champions…Elected to the Illinois Cross Country/Track & Field Coaches Association “Hall of Fame” in 2004…Inducted into the Augustana Tribe of Vikings “Hall of Fame” in 2005.
CROSS COUNTRY OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7257
BEST TIME TO REACH OLSEN: Mornings
ASSISTANT COACH: Doug Sand
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2008 HIGHLIGHTS: The Vikings took second in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin championship… Vikings finished twenty-first at the NCAA national meet… The Vikings placed second in the Brissman/ Lundeen Invitational…Augustana finished second at the Illinois Intercollegiate and Dan Huston Invitational, fifth at the NCAA Midwest Regional and fifth at the UW-Oshkosh Invitational.
2008 AUGUSTANA MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY SUPERLATIVES
INVITATIONAL FINISHES
Illinois Intercollegiate on 09/19 in Normal, Illinois – 6th of 26 with 179 points
Brissman/Lundeen Invitational on 09/27 in Rock Island, Illinois – 2nd of 27 with 74 points
Dan Huston Invitational on 10/11 in Waverly, Iowa – 2nd of 12 with 62 points
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational on 10/18 in Winneconne, Wisconsin – 5th of 32 with 183 points
CCIW Championship on 11/01 in Kenosha, Wisconsin – 2nd of 8 with 65 points

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10 FINISHES
Augustana Open on 08/31 in Rock Island, Illinois (Sunset Marina) – 1st, Billy Wisser in 20:13…2nd, Billy TenBusch in 20:37…3rd, Thomas Christian in 20:48…4th, Brandon Gittleman in 21:28…6th, Nick Danzy in 22:15…7th, Patrick Manser in 22:20…8th, Dean Burrier in 23:07…9th, Ian Williams in 23:09…10th, Dan Hearne in 23:16.

Brissman-Lundeen Invitational on 09/27 in Rock Island, Illinois (Saukie Golf Course) – 8th, Billy Wisser in 25:46.4…10th, Matt Bowman in 25:55.5.

Dan Huston Invitational on 10/11 in Waverly, Iowa – 6th, Billy Wisser in 26:05…7th, Chris Zook in 26:06…10th, Andy Kubiak in 26:12

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
CCIW ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE: Zac Cupples, Andy Kubiak, Jason Perine, Kenny Slocum, Pat Fritsch, Brian Hart, Tyler Moore, Chris Zook, Matt Bowman, Tim Faith, Ryan Miller, Thomas Christian, Billy TenBusch, Mike Tisza, Billy Wisser

MOST VALUABLE PERFORMER – Matt Bowman, Chris Zook & Andy Kubiak
MOST IMPROVED – Ryan Miller & Sean Carmody
MOST INSPIRATIONAL – Kenny Slocum
MOST VALUABLE FRESHMAN – Billy Wisser
MOST IMPROVED FRESHMAN – Mike Tisza
CAPTAINS FOR 2008 – Andy Kubiak & Kenny Slocum
CAPTAINS-ELECT FOR 2009 – Brian Hart, Dan Bailey & Chris Zook

LETTERWINNERS RETURNING: 18
LETTERWINNERS LOST: 9
TOP SEVEN RETURNING (6): Chris Zook (Normal Community HS, Normal, Ill.), Senior…Matt Bowman (Geneva HS, Elburn, Ill.), Junior…Sean Carmody (Winnebago HS., Winnebago, Ill.), Junior…Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.), Senior…Billy Wisser (Hersey HS., Mt. Prospect, Ill.), Sophomore…Billy TenBusch (Cary HS., Prairie Ridge, Ill.), Sophomore.

TOP SEVEN LOST (1): Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.),