Augustana College printing logo

Licensed to Wheaton College / WETN     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/20/2009 09:26 PM
                    63rd Annual CCIW Swimming Championships                    
                      Feb. 19-21, 2009 at Wheaton College                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 1:48.61    2/9/2007 Wheaton College                            
                         S Skinner, R Shear, C Spears, K Burt              
   CCIW Open: $ 1:46.75        2002 Wheaton College                            
        Pool: * 1:47.28   12/4/2004 Washington University                      
                         M Nordbrock, A Boettger, T Deneweth, J Scott      
                1:48.00  SEL8
                1:49.27  D3B
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carthage College  'A'                                       1:46.14$SEL8   
     1) Paul, Jensena FR                2) Croix, Heather SR              
     3) Pelka, Michelle SO              4) Croix, Amanda SO               
       27.29    30.15    25.78    22.92                                    
  2 Wheaton College  'A'                                        1:49.35        
     1) Yue, Moire FR                   2) Hannema, Caroline SO           
     3) Crockett, Heather FR            4) Jacobs, Bethany JR             
       27.72    31.08    25.92    24.63                                    
  3 Millikin Universtiy  'A'                                   J1:57.64        
     1) Swenson, Leah SR                2) Bass, Katie SR                 
     3) Reese, Erica SO                 4) Jennings, Molly SR             
       32.17    30.68    28.93    25.86                                    
  4 North Central College Swimming  'A'                        J1:58.82        
     1) Moton, Madeline FR              2) Masterton, Stefani SO          
     3) Sanders, Ali FR                 4) Granzella, Heather SR          
       33.06    31.11    28.65    26.00                                    
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute  'A'                                 J2:00.10        
     1) Hance, Stephanie JR             2) Aleksa, Deborah JR             
     3) Wiest, Heather SO               4) Trella, Katie SO               
       29.36    34.66    29.56    26.52                                    
  6 Augustana College  'A'                                     J2:05.72        
     1) Mans, Colleen FR                2) Babicz, Kaitlyn JR             
     3) Moran, Emma JR                  4) Giedd, Alissa FR               
       32.47    36.06    31.11    26.08                                    
  7 Wheaton College  'B'                                       J1:52.34        
     1) Hoffer, Noel FR                 2) Shear, Renee SR                
     3) Loefstedt, Leah SO              4) Clarkson, Taylor JR            
       28.88    31.61    27.11    24.74                                    
  8 Carthage College  'B'                                      J1:56.13        
     1) Menzenberger, Christine SO      2) Mulhall, Michelle JR           
     3) Mahler, Sammy Jo SO             4) Tiltges, Lisa SO               
       30.54    31.93    28.50    25.16                                    
  9 Illinois Wesleyan University  'B'                          J2:00.62        
     1) Gradle, Amy FR                  2) Bell, Katie FR                 
     3) Hansen, Lauren SO               4) Fitton, Jenny SO               
       32.56    32.44    28.29    27.33                                    
 10 Carthage College  'C'                                      J2:01.51        
     1) Bender, Jessalyn FR             2) Wilkinson, Diana FR            
     3) Birsa, Brianne SO               4) Boothe, Courtney SO            
       33.82    31.94    29.37    26.38                                    
 10 Rose-Hulman Institute  'B'                                  2:12.84        
     1) Kohli, Caitlin SO               2) Spore, Jessica FR              
     3) Cobb, Rachelle SO               4) Nejfelt, Sarah JR              
       32.91    37.98    30.95    31.00                                    
 11 Millikin Universtiy  'B'                                    2:13.40        
     1) Reese, Emily SO                 2) Flentge, Jenna JR              
     3) Perfetti, Natalie SR            4) Strimbu, Ashley SO             
       33.61    41.06    31.18    27.55                                    
 -- Wheaton College  'E'                                       X2:07.01        
     1) Van Eerden, Caitlin JR          2) Cook, Megan JR                 
     3) McGee, Jessica FR               4) Van Remortel, Brittany SO      
       33.54    35.00    29.75    28.72                                    
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University  'A'                                DQ        
     1) Peterson, Andrea FR             2) Norris, Maddy FR               
     3) Bittner, Melissa FR             4) Anderson, Lia SO               
       27.75    32.11    26.42    25.06                                    
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 1:33.35        2003 Wheaton College                            
   CCIW Open: $ 1:32.70        2002 Wheaton College                            
        Pool: * 1:32.75   12/3/2005 Washington University                      
                         K Leckey, E Triebe, G Hart-Cooper, M Slavik       
                1:33.83  SEL8
                1:34.79  D3B
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carthage College  'A'                                       1:33.27#SEL8   
     1) Varner, Chris SO                2) Schranck, Stephen SR           
     3) Schranck, Doug FR               4) Bax, Andy SR                   
       24.69    25.62    22.55    20.41                                    
  2 Wheaton College  'A'                                        1:34.33 D3B    
     1) Conger, Preston SO              2) Nitz, Jonathan JR              
     3) Gallagher, Matthew SO           4) Morris, Rob SR                 
       25.37    25.40    22.68    20.88                                    
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University  'A'                           1:35.77        
     1) Firth, Mike FR                  2) Gilbert, Tommy FR              
     3) Kozak, Michael JR               4) Held, Kendall SO               
       24.07    27.37    22.37    21.96                                    
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute  'A'                                 J1:39.88        
     1) Sollman, Ben FR                 2) Shotwell, Clayton JR           
     3) Carbo, Landry JR                4) Yount, Brian JR                
       25.92    28.08    24.17    21.71                                    
  5 Augustana College  'A'                                     J1:43.18        
     1) Zike, Eric SO                   2) Perine, Jason SR               
     3) Betz, Danny SR                  4) Clinton, Drew SO               
       26.87    28.84    24.79    22.68                                    
  6 North Central College Swimming  'A'                        J1:44.68        
     1) Hummer, Brian FR                2) Hsieh, Tyler FR                
     3) Simon, Quincy SO                4) Patula, Tim FR                 
       27.68    26.77    26.68    23.55                                    
  7 Carthage College  'B'                                      J1:37.58        
     1) Pellican, Bob SO                2) Moravek, Mike FR               
     3) Davis, Bryce SR                 4) Ripley, Nathan JR              
       25.54    28.20    23.51    20.33                                    
  7 Wheaton College  'B'                                       J1:37.58        
     1) Painter, Andrew FR              2) Placeway, Michael FR           
     3) Myers, Rob SR                   4) Nahigian, Daniel FR            
       25.98    26.34    23.87    21.39                                    
  9 Illinois Wesleyan University  'B'                          J1:42.03        
     1) Barnish, Cameron SO             2) Basu, Robin FR                 
     3) Betzle, Chris JR                4) Uy, Anthony FR                 
       26.61    28.73    24.73    21.96                                    
 10 Rose-Hulman Institute  'B'                                 J1:43.27        
     1) Lee, Daniel FR                  2) Meyer, Matthew SO              
     3) Ulrey, Michael SO               4) McCurry, Andrew FR             
       26.52    28.95    25.55    22.25                                    
 11 Millikin Universtiy  'B'                                    1:44.81        
     1) Hurst, Alex SR                  2) Flesher, Les FR                
     3) Simpkins, Max JR                4) Smith, Jeff SO                 
       28.06    28.86    24.90    22.99                                    
 12 Augustana College  'B'                                      1:51.40        
     1) Waldorf, Joseph SO              2) Whittle, Michael FR            
     3) Gustafson, Ian SR               4) Flynn, Robert FR               
       29.37    29.87    28.70    23.46                                    
 -- Carthage College  'C'                                      X1:40.57        
     1) Alfes, Patrick SO               2) Coder, Ben FR                  
     3) Stowe, Tom SO                   4) Rothenbaum, Isaac SO           
       26.49    27.92    24.41    21.75                                    
 -- Carthage College  'E'                                      X1:40.76        
     1) Ross, Eric FR                   2) Van Huis, Adam FR              
     3) Pelka, Bryan SR                 4) Jones, Daniel FR               
       27.11    28.36    24.00    21.29                                    
 -- Carthage College  'D'                                      X1:42.71        
     1) Scheirer, Clinton FR            2) Hoover, Buck SO                
     3) Boyer, Alex FR                  4) Ortmann, Ryan FR               
       27.35    29.11    25.19    21.06                                    
 -- Wheaton College  'C'                                       X1:44.23        
     1) Fuhrman, Jacob FR               2) Smith, Brad SO                 
     3) Hackett, Hal FR                 4) Counts, Mike SR                
       26.02    29.34    25.12    23.75                                    
 -- Rose-Hulman Institute  'C'                                 X1:44.92        
     1) Papp, Jon JR                    2) Butler, Kevin SR               
     3) Vaslow, Aaron SO                4) Jordan, Andrew FR              
       26.75    29.70    25.90    22.57                                    
 -- Rose-Hulman Institute  'D'                                 X1:53.37        
     1) Routh, Christopher JR           2) Butz, Ben SR                   
     3) Laudick, Greg FR                4) Waters, Larry FR               
       29.04    31.22    26.97    26.14                                    
 -- Millikin Universtiy  'A'                                         DQ        
     1) Sykes, Chris SO                 2) Harbison, Zach SR              
     3) Oates, Michael SR               4) Frey, Drew FR                  
       26.70    28.07    23.70    21.90                                    
 -- Augustana College  'C'                                         XDFS        
      Declared false start - Misc
     1) Glimco, Jacob JR                2) Tuinenga, Brian SO             
     3) Hootman, Kennen SO              4) Sanderson, Derek SO            
 
Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 4:30.94   2/15/2008 Michelle Pelka, Carthage                   
   CCIW Open: $ 4:28.38        2001 Emily Mason, Wheaton                       
        Pool: * 4:28.38   12/8/2001 Emily Mason / Wheaton, Wheaton             
                4:35.41  SEL8
                4:39.03  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Pelka, Michelle           SO Carthage             4:31.39    4:29.86#SEL8   
      28.23   31.96   34.56   34.28   39.55   39.70   31.49   30.09
  2 Skinner, Sloan            JR WETN                 4:46.50    4:40.48        
      30.17   34.29   35.01   35.35   40.19   40.28   32.67   32.52
  3 Craggett, Kelsey          FR WETN                 4:51.88    4:50.47        
      29.73   34.99   38.56   38.52   41.09   41.06   33.73   32.79
  4 Hannema, Caroline         SO WETN                 4:58.22    4:52.55        
      30.28   35.65   40.38   40.25   39.02   40.30   34.04   32.63
  5 Aleksa, Deborah           JR RHIT                 4:59.36    4:54.05        
      31.38   34.90   37.20   36.94   43.26   43.27   34.25   32.85
  6 Zimmerman, Lauren         SR Carthage             4:57.20    4:55.87        
      31.58   35.50   39.55   38.32   41.19   41.65   34.61   33.47
  7 Hlavin, Sara              JR Augie                5:03.42    5:05.24        
      32.28   37.77   38.03   37.64   45.11   44.69   35.42   34.30
  8 Blatter, Patti            JR Carthage             5:03.11    5:08.66        
      31.61   38.19   41.12   40.55   42.34   44.12   36.18   34.55
Consolation Final
  9 Olack, Kristina           FR Carthage             5:04.87    4:58.89        
      31.58   35.70   38.25   37.74   43.24   44.16   34.78   33.44
 10 Cook, Megan               JR WETN                 5:08.43    5:02.75        
      31.76   36.52   38.92   39.33   42.84   44.35   35.35   33.68
 11 Holisky, Eleanor          SO Titans               5:14.39    5:14.04        
      34.12   40.46   40.87   39.59   45.27   44.78   35.00   33.95
 12 Fitton, Jenny             SO Titans               5:18.16    5:14.84        
      33.40   38.64   38.83   39.59   45.76   46.96   36.67   34.99
 13 Gradle, Amy               FR Titans               5:21.07    5:25.04        
      33.46   42.04   40.44   40.18   47.80   48.59   36.55   35.98
 14 Current, Claire           FR Titans               5:39.53    5:42.79        
      38.03   45.17   44.84   44.30   48.26   47.94   39.02   35.23
 15 Reese, Emily              SO MU                   5:51.80    5:50.65        
      34.78   40.81   42.76   41.42   55.81   54.12   40.91   40.04
 16 Nejfelt, Sarah            JR RHIT                 6:11.91    6:09.81        
      40.40   48.08   44.31   44.41   52.73   54.79   43.16   41.93
 
Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 4:01.26        1986 Rodney Miller, Milllikin                   
   CCIW Open: $ 4:01.26        1986 Rodney Miller, Millikin                    
        Pool: * 3:57.79   12/6/2008 Alex Beyer / Wash U., Wash U               
                4:06.16  SEL8
                4:09.36  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Schneider, Derek          SO Carthage             4:10.09    4:08.79 D3B    
      25.26   29.62   32.48   32.22   36.70   36.45   28.58   27.48
  2 Van Huis, Alex            JR Carthage             4:14.41    4:09.27 D3B    
      26.51   30.01   33.38   33.27   34.77   34.96   28.89   27.48
  3 Cramer, Ethan             SR WETN                 4:17.31    4:11.76        
      25.94   30.46   33.54   33.33   36.85   36.95   27.65   27.04
  4 Bader, Ben                SO WETN                 4:14.85    4:13.52        
      25.74   29.67   31.56   30.75   38.11   38.99   30.02   28.68
  5 Betzle, Chris             JR Titans               4:09.02    4:15.77        
      25.51   29.44   34.16   33.14   37.54   37.76   29.97   28.25
  6 Provonsha, AJ             SO WETN                 4:17.41    4:15.92        
      26.09   30.70   32.86   32.73   36.58   37.80   30.49   28.67
  7 Van Huis, Adam            FR Carthage             4:19.94    4:18.94        
      27.23   31.17   34.26   34.31   35.66   36.61   30.63   29.07
  8 Gilbert, Tommy            FR Titans               4:19.54    4:19.73        
      27.22   31.51   34.38   34.93   36.62   36.93   29.82   28.32
Consolation Final
  9 Glover, Adam              FR Carthage             4:23.49    4:25.42        
      27.56   32.54   35.77   34.98   37.85   38.32   29.75   28.65
 10 Ulrey, Andrew             SO RHIT                 4:36.63    4:27.11        
      27.61   31.72   34.78   34.73   39.44   40.08   30.15   28.60
 11 Schemenaur, Michael       FR WETN                 4:30.75    4:27.60        
      27.13   32.10   36.56   35.51   35.42   38.12   31.78   30.98
 12 Steenrod, Chris           SR Carthage             4:29.65    4:31.50        
      29.10   33.50   34.63   34.94   37.40   39.64   31.30   30.99
 13 Simpkins, Max             JR MU                   4:34.84    4:34.59        
      26.91   30.93   35.02   35.84   42.05   42.41   31.20   30.23
 14 Stryzek, Brian            SR MU                   4:38.23    4:34.63        
      27.85   32.03   36.99   36.49   38.53   40.64   31.12   30.98
 15 Olson, David              FR WETN                 4:43.55    4:45.89        
      28.67   34.42   35.82   36.30   40.75   42.85   34.34   32.74
 16 Hummer, Brian             FR NCC                  4:49.07    4:47.74        
      28.50   33.71   36.47   35.74   41.55   42.98   34.74   34.05
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 57.49        1999 Maureen Szweda, No Central                   
   CCIW Open: $ 57.26        2003 Grace Johnson, Wheaton                       
        Pool: * 56.34   12/2/2006 Lisa Smith / Hope, Hope                      
                58.28  SEL8
                58.79  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Crockett, Heather         FR WETN                   59.08      59.30        
      27.45   31.85                                                
  2 Paul, Jensena             FR Carthage             1:00.29    1:00.08        
      28.04   32.04                                                
  3 Norris, Maddy             FR Titans               1:01.21    1:01.12        
      27.93   33.19                                                
  4 Bittner, Melissa          FR Titans               1:01.14    1:01.28        
      28.69   32.59                                                
  5 Hansen, Lauren            SO Titans               1:02.75    1:02.61        
      29.28   33.33                                                
  6 Clarkson, Taylor          JR WETN                 1:02.60    1:02.83        
      29.09   33.74                                                
  7 Hance, Stephanie          JR RHIT                 1:04.06    1:04.88        
      29.59   35.29                                                
  8 Zimmerman, Lauren         SR Carthage             1:04.23    1:07.65        
      31.73   35.92                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Loefstedt, Leah           SO WETN                 1:04.74    1:03.33        
      29.27   34.06                                                
 10 Reese, Erica              SO MU                   1:05.22    1:04.24        
      29.89   34.35                                                
 11 Kanies, Kelsey            SO Carthage             1:05.22    1:04.36        
      29.60   34.76                                                
 12 Sedjo, Kristina           SR WETN                 1:05.13    1:05.03        
      29.82   35.21                                                
 13 Mahler, Sammy Jo          SO Carthage             1:05.23    1:05.74        
      30.00   35.74                                                
 14 Sanders, Ali              FR NCC                  1:05.38    1:05.76        
      31.39   34.37                                                
 15 McGee, Jessica            FR WETN                 1:07.81    1:07.52        
      30.92   36.60                                                
 16 Perfetti, Natalie         SR MU                   1:07.79    1:09.89        
      32.44   37.45                                                
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 50.05   2/20/2009 Michael Kozak, Titans                        
   CCIW Open: $ 49.09        2003 Paul Gyorfi, Wheaton                         
        Pool: * 48.92   12/1/2007 Chase Gross / Stevens Pt., Stevens Point-    
                50.59  SEL8
                51.25  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kozak, Michael            JR Titans                 50.05      49.62#SEL8   
      23.05   26.57                                                
  2 Schranck, Doug            FR Carthage               50.76      50.32 SEL8   
      23.57   26.75                                                
  3 Gallagher, Matthew        SO WETN                   50.96      50.59 SEL8   
      23.38   27.21                                                
  4 Morris, Rob               SR WETN                   51.34      51.10 D3B    
      23.95   27.15                                                
  5 Conger, Preston           SO WETN                   51.81      52.25        
      24.49   27.76                                                
  6 Davis, Bryce              SR Carthage               53.66      53.23        
      24.59   28.64                                                
  7 Bendix, Blake             SO Carthage               52.81      53.38        
      24.90   28.48                                                
  8 Oates, Michael            SR MU                     54.05      53.93        
      25.12   28.81                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Myers, Rob                SR WETN                   54.12      54.43        
      25.19   29.24                                                
 10 Carbo, Landry             JR RHIT                   54.26      54.44        
      25.65   28.79                                                
 11 Frey, Drew                FR MU                     54.34      54.52        
      25.17   29.35                                                
 12 Uy, Anthony               FR Titans                 55.90      54.59        
      25.63   28.96                                                
 13 Fuhrman, Jacob            FR WETN                   54.39      54.74        
      25.66   29.08                                                
 14 Stowe, Tom                SO Carthage               54.58      55.00        
      25.35   29.65                                                
 15 Betz, Danny               SR Augie                  55.55      55.73        
      26.16   29.57                                                
 16 Zike, Eric                SO Augie                  57.77      57.64        
      26.68   30.96                                                
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 1:52.89        2001 Maureen Szweda, No Central                 
   CCIW Open: $ 1:52.09        2000 Kelly Stewart, Wheaton                     
        Pool: * 1:51.91        1984 Jane Keating / BRRY                        
                1:54.77  SEL8
                1:55.99  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Croix, Amanda             SO Carthage             1:57.00    1:52.78#SEL8   
      27.48   28.57   28.36   28.37                                
  2 Lugg, Angela              FR Titans               1:57.84    1:53.62 SEL8   
      26.74   28.99   28.96   28.93                                
  3 Jurgens, Lauren           FR WETN                 1:57.51    1:56.46        
      27.12   29.58   29.85   29.91                                
  4 Matthiesen, Ashley        SR WETN                 1:59.69    1:56.71        
      28.04   29.79   29.94   28.94                                
  5 Craggett, Kelsey          FR WETN                 2:01.37    1:59.01        
      27.97   30.64   30.98   29.42                                
  6 Tomazin, Angie            SR Titans               2:00.98    1:59.19        
      28.07   30.25   30.53   30.34                                
  7 Dolejs, Sarah             FR WETN                 2:01.16    2:01.06        
      28.39   30.66   31.13   30.88                                
  8 Trella, Katie             SO RHIT                 2:02.04    2:03.42        
      28.80   31.16   31.91   31.55                                
Consolation Final
  9 Messina, Alyssa           JR Carthage             2:02.06    2:00.67        
      27.13   30.73   31.98   30.83                                
 10 Anderson, Lia             SO Titans               2:02.34    2:02.89        
      27.61   30.61   31.99   32.68                                
 11 Robertson, Abby           FR MU                   2:06.31    2:04.56        
      28.39   32.06   32.63   31.48                                
 12 Higgins, Emma             SO WETN                 2:04.05    2:04.58        
      29.26   31.62   31.89   31.81                                
 13 Fair, Jessica             FR Augie                2:06.73    2:04.69        
      27.98   30.91   32.60   33.20                                
 14 Cox, Emily                SO Augie                2:07.09    2:06.96        
      29.43   32.64   32.58   32.31                                
 15 Giedd, Alissa             FR Augie                2:08.50    2:07.18        
      28.26   31.91   33.30   33.71                                
 16 Rauschert, Lisa           JR Carthage             2:04.59    2:07.90        
      27.91   30.74   33.70   35.55                                
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 1:40.22        1991 Scott Walker, Millikin                     
   CCIW Open: $ 1:40.22        1991 Scott Walker, Millikin                     
        Pool: * 1:38.08   12/5/2008 Alex Beyer / Wash U, UW MILWAUKEE-         
                1:41.87  SEL8
                1:42.85  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Ripley, Nathan            JR Carthage             1:44.31    1:42.32 D3B    
      23.50   26.00   26.09   26.73                                
  2 Winiecki, Kyle            FR Carthage             1:46.74    1:43.91        
      23.82   25.92   26.63   27.54                                
  3 Vande Lune, Steven        SR RHIT                 1:44.49    1:44.60        
      24.17   26.09   27.28   27.06                                
  4 Rothenbaum, Isaac         SO Carthage             1:46.39    1:46.13        
      24.36   26.64   27.44   27.69                                
  5 Yount, Brian              JR RHIT                 1:47.42    1:46.48        
      24.33   26.59   27.88   27.68                                
  6 Mitchell, Sam             FR Titans               1:45.94    1:46.88        
      24.24   25.91   27.53   29.20                                
  7 Sykes, Chris              SO MU                   1:47.72    1:47.18        
      24.27   26.90   27.71   28.30                                
  8 Hollman, David            SR WETN                 1:48.12    1:49.74        
      25.43   27.62   28.59   28.10                                
Consolation Final
  9 Ross, Eric                FR Carthage             1:50.22    1:47.50        
      25.54   26.74   27.81   27.41                                
 10 Melcher, Matt             JR MU                   1:49.60    1:48.30        
      25.28   27.49   27.82   27.71                                
 11 Davis, Michael            FR WETN                 1:49.82    1:49.43        
      26.00   28.03   27.73   27.67                                
 12 Verhage, TJ               FR WETN                 1:49.74    1:49.52        
      25.52   27.56   28.34   28.10                                
 13 Barnish, Cameron          SO Titans               1:50.50    1:50.54        
      25.96   27.86   28.39   28.33                                
 14 Anderson, Evan            FR WETN                 1:50.15    1:51.12        
      25.73   27.89   28.27   29.23                                
 15 Held, Kendall             SO Titans               1:52.27    1:51.55        
      25.47   28.67   28.97   28.44                                
 16 Werkema, Andrew           FR Titans               1:51.73    1:52.39        
      26.74   27.97   28.53   29.15                                
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 1:07.28        1999 Kristin Titcombe, Wheaton                  
   CCIW Open: $ 1:05.26        2002 Kristin Titcombe, Wheaton                  
        Pool: * 1:04.48  11/30/2007 Kerry Rossow / UWM, Milwaukee-WI           
                1:07.05  SEL8
                1:07.57  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Hartman, Liz              SO WETN                 1:08.72    1:07.52 D3B    
      31.85   35.67                                                
  2 Masterton, Stefani        SO NCC                  1:08.38    1:07.69        
      32.25   35.44                                                
  3 Hannema, Caroline         SO WETN                 1:08.43    1:08.16        
      32.14   36.02                                                
  4 Croix, Heather            SR Carthage             1:09.33    1:08.93        
      32.38   36.55                                                
  5 Bass, Katie               SR MU                   1:10.30    1:09.82        
      32.83   36.99                                                
  6 Tiltges, Lisa             SO Carthage             1:10.23    1:10.41        
      32.53   37.88                                                
  7 Wilkinson, Diana          FR Carthage             1:10.85    1:10.74        
      33.13   37.61                                                
  8 Mulhall, Michelle         JR Carthage             1:10.18    1:11.04        
      33.20   37.84                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Jacobs, Bethany           JR WETN                 1:10.96    1:10.47        
      33.60   36.87                                                
 10 Shear, Renee              SR WETN                 1:10.90    1:10.94        
      33.45   37.49                                                
 11 Bell, Katie               FR Titans               1:11.19    1:11.55        
      34.02   37.53                                                
 12 Mueller, Amy              SO Carthage             1:12.50    1:11.96        
      34.37   37.59                                                
 13 Jennings, Molly           SR MU                   1:14.75    1:14.36        
      34.07   40.29                                                
 14 Blatter, Patti            JR Carthage             1:12.82    1:15.30        
      35.19   40.11                                                
 15 Fredrickson, Kirsten      FR Titans               1:17.59    1:17.36        
      35.50   41.86                                                
 16 Moton, Madeline           FR NCC                  1:16.25    1:17.59        
      37.53   40.06                                                
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 56.62    2/9/2007 Zach Jole, Carthage                          
   CCIW Open: $ 55.99        2001 Jon Taylor, Wheaton                          
        Pool: * 55.00   12/1/2000 Joshua Boss / Hope                           
                57.34  SEL8
                58.52  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Schranck, Stephen         SR Carthage               57.78      56.61#SEL8   
      26.82   29.79                                                
  2 Nitz, Jonathan            JR WETN                   57.69      57.23 SEL8   
      26.80   30.43                                                
  3 Hsieh, Tyler              FR NCC                    59.05      59.16        
      27.96   31.20                                                
  4 Conger, Preston           SO WETN                 1:00.26    1:00.15        
      27.98   32.17                                                
  5 Bax, Andy                 SR Carthage             1:00.01    1:00.31        
      28.77   31.54                                                
  6 Placeway, Michael         FR WETN                   59.92    1:00.34        
      27.61   32.73                                                
  7 Shotwell, Clayton         JR RHIT                 1:01.11    1:01.81        
      29.32   32.49                                                
  8 Myers, Rob                SR WETN                 1:01.13    1:01.84        
      28.17   33.67                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Schemenaur, Michael       FR WETN                 1:02.27    1:00.42        
      27.83   32.59                                                
 10 Van Huis, Adam            FR Carthage             1:02.15    1:02.38        
      29.66   32.72                                                
 11 Moravek, Mike             FR Carthage             1:02.89    1:03.04        
      29.68   33.36                                                
 12 Harbison, Zach            SR MU                   1:03.88    1:03.09        
      29.63   33.46                                                
 13 Meyer, Matthew            SO RHIT                 1:04.05    1:04.59        
      30.40   34.19                                                
 14 Basu, Robin               FR Titans               1:05.09    1:04.76        
      30.00   34.76                                                
 15 Um, Ben                   JR Titans               1:05.47    1:05.43        
      30.72   34.71                                                
 16 Butler, Kevin             SR RHIT                 1:04.96    1:05.59        
      30.90   34.69                                                
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 58.87        2002 Emily Mason, Wheaton                         
   CCIW Open: $ 57.64        2001 Emily Mason, Wheaton                         
        Pool: * 57.48   12/6/2008 Karina Stridh / Wash U, Wash U               
                58.89  SEL8
                59.64  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Paul, Jensena             FR Carthage               58.93      58.32#SEL8   
      28.16   30.16                                                
  2 Yue, Moire                FR WETN                   59.42      58.82#SEL8   
      28.52   30.30                                                
  3 Peterson, Andrea          FR Titans               1:01.08      59.45 D3B    
      28.52   30.93                                                
  4 Reynertson, Sarah         SR Carthage             1:00.79    1:00.81        
      29.19   31.62                                                
  5 Morris, Jillian           SO WETN                 1:01.56    1:01.11        
      30.07   31.04                                                
  6 Hoffer, Noel              FR WETN                 1:01.66    1:02.00        
      30.49   31.51                                                
  7 Hance, Stephanie          JR RHIT                 1:02.05    1:02.92        
      29.90   33.02                                                
  8 Croix, Heather            SR Carthage             1:03.84    1:02.94        
      30.49   32.45                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Menzenberger, Christine   SO Carthage             1:06.01    1:05.03        
      31.19   33.84                                                
 10 Wiest, Heather            SO RHIT                 1:08.25    1:07.13        
      32.43   34.70                                                
 11 Mans, Colleen             FR Augie                1:07.28    1:07.19        
      32.17   35.02                                                
 12 Cobb, Rachelle            SO RHIT                 1:06.61    1:07.30        
      31.92   35.38                                                
 13 Swenson, Leah             SR MU                   1:09.18    1:08.42        
      32.98   35.44                                                
 14 Van Eerden, Caitlin       JR WETN                 1:09.51    1:09.32        
      33.68   35.64                                                
 15 Gradle, Amy               FR Titans               1:09.97    1:10.17        
      32.97   37.20                                                
 16 Reese, Emily              SO MU                   1:11.64    1:11.88        
      34.24   37.64                                                
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 51.12   2/10/2006 Mark Schmitt, N. Central                     
   CCIW Open: $ 50.29        2006 Mark Schmitt, N. Central                     
        Pool: * 49.96   12/4/1999 Randy Boelk / Stevens Pte                    
                52.00  SEL8
                52.79  D3B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Firth, Mike               FR Titans                 52.22      51.99 SEL8   
      25.02   26.97                                                
  2 Varner, Chris             SO Carthage               53.70      52.75 D3B    
      25.43   27.32                                                
  3 Painter, Andrew           FR WETN                   54.57      53.58        
      26.46   27.12                                                
  4 Pellican, Bob             SO Carthage               54.17      54.03        
      26.11   27.92                                                
  5 Sollman, Ben              FR RHIT                   55.07      55.17        
      26.41   28.76                                                
  6 Fuhrman, Jacob            FR WETN                   55.38      55.63        
      26.86   28.77                                                
  7 Bader, Ben                SO WETN                   55.41      55.73        
      27.33   28.40                                                
  8 Alfes, Patrick            SO Carthage               56.13      55.86        
      27.28   28.58                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Nahigian, Daniel          FR WETN                   56.82      56.55        
      27.44   29.11                                                
 10 Lee, Daniel               FR RHIT                   56.42      56.78        
      26.89   29.89                                                
 11 Zike, Eric                SO Augie                  57.77      57.17        
      27.54   29.63                                                
 12 Papp, Jon                 JR RHIT                   58.36      59.30        
      28.26   31.04                                                
 13 Jordan, Andrew            FR RHIT                   59.88      59.90        
      28.58   31.32                                                
 14 Moore, Alex               FR Titans               1:01.69    1:00.21        
      29.16   31.05                                                
 15 Hurst, Alex               SR MU                   1:00.89    1:00.29        
      28.75   31.54                                                
 16 Jesionowski, Adam         FR MU                   1:06.22    1:04.86        
      31.87   32.99                                                
 
Event 23  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 7:46.29        2002 North Central                              
   CCIW Open: $ 7:41.23        2000 Wheaton College                            
        Pool: * 7:38.69   12/1/2006 Washington University                      
                         K Kono, M Nordbrock, K Jenkins, M Hawk            
                7:43.70  SEL8
                7:52.20  D3B
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wheaton College  'A'                                        7:50.70 D3B    
     1) Hartman, Liz SO                 2) Matthiesen, Ashley SR          
     3) Jurgens, Lauren FR              4) Craggett, Kelsey FR            
       27.24    56.44  1:26.41  1:56.75    27.19    57.15  1:27.57  1:57.08
       26.79    56.41  1:26.76  1:56.96    27.36    57.85  1:28.57  1:59.91
  2 Illinois Wesleyan University  'A'                           7:53.79        
     1) Lugg, Angela FR                 2) Peterson, Andrea FR            
     3) Hansen, Lauren SO               4) Tomazin, Angie SR              
       26.75    55.74  1:24.82  1:53.61    27.80    58.67  1:30.15  2:01.61
       27.26    57.43  1:28.24  1:59.25    27.45    57.47  1:28.31  1:59.32
  3 Carthage College  'A'                                      J8:16.56        
     1) Reynertson, Sarah SR            2) Rauschert, Lisa JR             
     3) Mulhall, Michelle JR            4) Messina, Alyssa JR             
       27.31    57.63  1:29.05  2:00.05    28.50  1:01.06  1:34.10  2:06.88
       27.85    59.27  1:33.30  2:07.99    26.70    57.87  1:29.89  2:01.64
  4 Augustana College  'A'                                     J8:26.15        
     1) Lonergan, Megan SR              2) Hlavin, Sara JR                
     3) Cox, Emily SO                   4) Fair, Jessica FR               
       28.17    58.80  1:30.34  2:01.68    28.15  1:00.19  1:33.69  2:07.15
       28.90  1:02.00  1:35.79  2:08.69    28.18  1:01.38  1:35.62  2:08.63
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute  'A'                                 J8:33.52        
     1) Kohli, Caitlin SO               2) Aleksa, Deborah JR             
     3) Wiest, Heather SO               4) Trella, Katie SO               
       30.00  1:02.59  1:36.85  2:11.01    28.87  1:01.62  1:36.24  2:11.33
       29.17  1:01.13  1:33.79  2:06.08    28.11    59.83  1:32.38  2:05.10
  6 Millikin Universtiy  'A'                                   J8:50.25        
     1) Robertson, Abby FR              2) Perfetti, Natalie SR           
     3) Strimbu, Ashley SO              4) Sedlack, Kara SO               
       29.09  1:02.04  1:36.88  2:10.63    31.06  1:05.72  1:40.90  2:16.04
       28.87  1:02.42  1:35.55  2:08.44    30.00  1:03.41  1:39.06  2:15.14
  7 North Central College Swimming  'A'                        J8:59.50        
     1) Masterton, Stefani SO           2) Granzella, Heather SR          
     3) Gadient, Robin FR               4) Sanders, Ali FR                
       28.25    59.60  1:31.15  2:02.72    30.08  1:03.70  1:38.93  2:14.61
       32.50  1:09.67  1:49.09  2:29.30    30.86  1:04.46  1:38.70  2:12.87
  8 Wheaton College  'B'                                       J8:14.37        
     1) Hannema, Caroline SO            2) Loefstedt, Leah SO             
     3) Higgins, Emma SO                4) Dolejs, Sarah FR               
       29.29  1:00.14  1:31.67  2:03.51    27.60    59.09  1:31.08  2:02.58
       28.88  1:01.60  1:33.71  2:05.37    28.88  1:00.25  1:31.66  2:02.91
  9 Carthage College  'B'                                      J8:16.75        
     1) Boothe, Courtney SO             2) Mueller, Amy SO                
     3) Olack, Kristina FR              4) Tiltges, Lisa SO               
       27.79    58.76  1:30.40  2:01.34    30.08  1:03.70  1:36.94  2:10.26
       29.00  1:01.08  1:33.30  2:05.55    27.24    57.28  1:28.33  1:59.60
 10 Illinois Wesleyan University  'B'                          J8:32.91        
     1) Norris, Maddy FR                2) Litzner, Nicole SR             
     3) Bell, Katie FR                  4) Fitton, Jenny SO               
       28.16    58.64  1:29.41  2:01.01    30.14  1:03.08  1:36.23  2:09.27
       19.19  1:03.53  1:37.41  2:10.83    30.87  1:04.65  1:38.60  2:11.80
 11 Augustana College  'B'                                      9:10.31        
     1) Giedd, Alissa FR                2) Mans, Colleen FR               
     3) Moran, Emma JR                  4) Carlisle, Courtney SO          
       29.00  1:01.46  1:35.53  2:09.72    29.58  1:03.20  1:38.45  2:13.53
       31.13  1:07.05  1:44.53  2:22.13    33.11  1:09.56  1:46.90  2:24.93
 12 Rose-Hulman Institute  'B'                                  9:34.77        
     1) Cobb, Rachelle SO               2) Spore, Jessica FR              
     3) Nejfelt, Sarah JR               4) Hance, Stephanie JR            
       29.78  1:04.08  1:39.70  2:15.39    31.29  1:09.49  1:50.97  2:28.70
       34.17  1:13.11  1:53.62  2:34.30    29.89  1:04.92  1:40.82  2:16.38
 
Event 24  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   CCIW Meet: # 6:52.84        1988 Millikin University                        
   CCIW Open: $ 6:48.90        1988 Millikin University                        
        Pool: * 6:42.47   12/5/2008 Washington University                      
                         A Beyer, D Chao, C Valach, K Leckey               
                6:51.12  SEL8
                6:57.50  D3B
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carthage College  'A'                                       7:02.51        
     1) Schranck, Doug FR               2) Rothenbaum, Isaac SO           
     3) Van Huis, Adam FR               4) Pelka, Bryan SR                
       24.08    50.54  1:17.85  1:45.55    23.56    50.21  1:18.05  1:45.92
       24.35    50.83  1:18.17  1:45.86    23.32    50.20  1:17.79  1:45.18
  2 Wheaton College  'A'                                        7:07.64        
     1) Cramer, Ethan SR                2) Hollman, David SR              
     3) Bader, Ben SO                   4) Provonsha, AJ SO               
       24.43    51.16  1:18.89  1:45.32    24.87    52.61  1:21.03  1:49.18
       23.49    50.17  1:18.15  1:46.10    23.76    50.73  1:19.18  1:47.04
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute  'A'                                  7:09.13        
     1) Yount, Brian JR                 2) Sollman, Ben FR                
     3) Ulrey, Andrew SO                4) Vande Lune, Steven SR          
       24.15    50.83  1:18.97  1:47.50    23.86    51.42  1:20.38  1:49.02
       24.11    51.89  1:20.75  1:49.56    23.18    49.14  1:16.18  1:43.05
  4 Illinois Wesleyan University  'A'                           7:10.14        
     1) Gilbert, Tommy FR               2) Betzle, Chris JR               
     3) Barnish, Cameron SO             4) Mitchell, Sam FR               
       24.73    51.98  1:19.68  1:47.10    24.61    51.78  1:20.35  1:48.56
       24.83    52.55  1:21.16  1:49.70    23.59    49.92  1:16.98  1:44.78
  5 Millikin Universtiy  'A'                                   J7:20.97        
     1) Sykes, Chris SO                 2) Stryzek, Brian SR              
     3) Melcher, Matt JR                4) Frey, Drew FR                  
       24.47    51.52  1:20.09  1:48.03    24.79    53.00  1:23.45  1:54.75
       24.17    51.56  1:20.61  1:48.42    24.33    51.85  1:20.50  1:49.77
  6 Augustana College  'A'                                     J8:25.75        
     1) Wind, Denny FR                  2) Glimco, Jacob JR               
     3) Hickey, Kevin SR                4) Reeves, Michael SO             
       26.25    56.64  1:29.12  2:02.26    26.08    56.31  1:28.83  2:01.05
       27.24    59.74  1:34.40  2:09.45    18.78  1:00.88  1:36.54  2:12.99
  7 North Central College Swimming  'A'                        J8:53.56        
     1) Hummer, Brian FR                2) Patula, Tim FR                 
     3) Simon, Quincy SO                4) Pederson, Tim SR               
       27.51    59.68  1:33.96  2:07.06    26.09    55.34  1:26.67  1:57.07
       29.46  1:02.33  1:35.80  2:08.45    32.24  1:10.59  1:59.03  2:40.98
  8 Carthage College  'B'                                      J7:11.84        
     1) Bendix, Blake SO                2) Glover, Adam FR                
     3) Ross, Eric FR                   4) Stowe, Tom SO                  
       23.46    50.23  1:17.60  1:45.37    24.06    51.39  1:19.84  1:48.36
       24.85    51.95  1:20.26  1:48.61    24.03    51.10  1:19.72  1:49.50
  9 Wheaton College  'B'                                       J7:22.51        
     1) Davis, Michael FR               2) Verhage, TJ FR                 
     3) Anderson, Evan FR               4) Nahigian, Daniel FR            
       25.72    53.48  1:22.04  1:50.45    24.94    52.64  1:21.53  1:50.46
       25.46    53.15  1:22.00  1:51.69    23.91    51.71  1:20.64  1:49.91
 10 Illinois Wesleyan University  'B'                          J7:34.42        
     1) Firth, Mike FR                  2) McCortney, Jeff SR             
     3) Smidt, Oliver JR                4) Werkema, Andrew FR             
       25.45    53.44  1:22.06  1:49.73    27.13    57.62  1:28.82  1:59.59
       25.75    53.62  1:22.13  1:50.81    26.04    55.43  1:25.16  1:54.29
 11 Rose-Hulman Institute  'B'                                 J7:42.33        
     1) Laudick, Greg FR                2) Shotwell, Clayton JR           
     3) Carbo, Landry JR                4) Lee, Daniel FR                 
       25.90    55.45  1:26.26  1:56.96    26.17    56.08  1:26.62  1:56.28
       26.22    56.16  1:27.03  1:57.79    24.84    52.60  1:21.11  1:51.30
 12 Millikin Universtiy  'B'                                   J8:01.15        
     1) Simpkins, Max JR                2) Smith, Jeff SO                 
     3) Hassler, Derek JR               4) Jesionowski, Adam FR           
       26.29    55.59  1:24.67  1:53.92    26.47    56.95  1:28.69  1:59.94
       29.05  1:01.73  1:36.62  2:10.85    25.65    54.42  1:24.99  1:56.44
 13 Augustana College  'B'                                      9:13.42        
     1) Sanderson, Derek SO             2) Tuinenga, Brian SO             
     3) Whittle, Michael FR             4) Hootman, Kennen SO             
       27.08    58.31  1:32.71  2:07.16    29.20  1:04.30  1:40.31  2:18.25
       28.85  1:02.96  1:39.13  2:16.24    32.15  1:10.56  1:51.03  2:31.77
 -- Carthage College  'C'                                            DQ        
     1) Schranck, Stephen SR            2) Ripley, Nathan JR              
     3) Winiecki, Kyle FR               4) Schneider, Derek SO            
       23.83    49.56  1:15.90  1:42.38    23.25    49.48  1:15.43  1:40.81
       23.21    49.16  1:15.58  1:41.57    23.61    49.86  1:17.43  1:44.91
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                    
 
  1. Wheaton College                     623   2. Carthage College                    580
  3. Illinois Wesleyan University        328   4. Rose-Hulman Institute               208
  5. Augustana College                   168   6. Millikin Universtiy                 164
  7. North Central College Swimming      123                                             
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                     
 
  1. Carthage College                    674   2. Wheaton College                     522
  3. Illinois Wesleyan University        330   4. Rose-Hulman Institute               267
  5. Millikin Universtiy                 183   6. Augustana College                   117
  7. North Central College Swimming      111