Augustana College printing logo

2009 CCIW Wrestling Tournament

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Wheaton College � Wheaton, Illinois

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 98.5; 2. Elmhurst 85.0; 3. Augustana 48.5; 4. Wheaton 33.5; 5. North Park, Carthage, Millikin and Illinois Wesleyan 0.

 

Wt125

Championship Semi-Finals

1 #3 Kyle Brodwater (Augustana College) DEC #2 Joe Norton (North Central College) D 6-4

Finals - First Place

17 #1 Jake Oster (Elmhurst College) WBF #3 Kyle Brodwater (Augustana College) F 4:59

Finals - Third Place

0 #2 Joe Norton (North Central College) WB BYE

 

Wt133

Championship Semi-Finals

2 #1 Jake Denhof (Elmhurst College) WBF #4 Caleb Cardenas (Wheaton College) F 1:19

3 #2 Andrew Randone (Augustana College) DEC #3 Sean Tomac (North Central College) D 3-1

Finals - First Place

18 #1 Jake Denhof (Elmhurst College) WBF #2 Andrew Randone (Augustana College) F 6:22

Finals - Third Place

19 #3 Sean Tomac (North Central College) DEC #4 Caleb Cardenas (Wheaton College) D 7-5

 

Wt141

Championship Semi-Finals

4 #1 Jamie Devine (North Central College) DEC #4 Alberto Quiros (Augustana College) D 2-0

5 #2 Rob Lejman (Elmhurst College) DEC #3 Jeff Coners (Wheaton College) D 11-4

Finals - First Place

20 #1 Jamie Devine (North Central College) DEC #2 Rob Lejman (Elmhurst College) D 5-2

Finals - Third Place

21 #4 Alberto Quiros (Augustana College) WBF #3 Jeff Coners (Wheaton College) F 3:42

 

Wt149

Championship Semi-Finals

6 #1 Jason Fitzenreider (North Central College) WBTF #4 Matt Cordell (Wheaton College) T1 24-8; 7:0

7 #2 Charlie Curran (Elmhurst College) DEC #3 Zac Holland (Augustana College) M 12-2

Finals - First Place

22 #1 Jason Fitzenreider (North Central College) DEC #2 Charlie Curran (Elmhurst College) D 3-2

Finals - Third Place

23 #3 Zac Holland (Augustana College) DEC #4 Matt Cordell (Wheaton College) M 12-2

 

Wt157

Championship Semi-Finals

8 #2 Nick Parrish (Elmhurst College) DEC #3 Matt McIntyre (Augustana College) M 21-7

Finals - First Place

24 #1 Cowan Brown (North Central College) DEC #2 Nick Parrish (Elmhurst College) D 6-4

Finals - Third Place

0 #3 Matt McIntyre (Augustana College) WB BYE

 

Wt165

Wt165

Championship Semi-Finals

9 #1 Ben Youel (North Central College) DEC #4 Kris Kovach (Augustana College) D 2-0

10 #2 Greg Horn (Elmhurst College) WBTF #3 Justin Marble (Wheaton College) T1.5 15-0; 2:59

Finals - First Place

25 #1 Ben Youel (North Central College) DEC #2 Greg Horn (Elmhurst College) D 8-3

Finals - Third Place

26 #3 Justin Marble (Wheaton College) WBF #4 Kris Kovach (Augustana College) F DEF

 

Wt174

Championship Semi-Finals

11 #1 Greg Schroeder (North Central College) WBF #4 Gabe Gardner (Augustana College) F 0:54

12 #3 Justin Tomal (Wheaton College) DEC #2 Frank Savegnago (Elmhurst College) D 5-3;SV1

Finals - First Place

27 #1 Greg Schroeder (North Central College) DEC #3 Justin Tomal (Wheaton College) D 8-4

Finals - Third Place

28 #2 Frank Savegnago (Elmhurst College) DEC #4 Gabe Gardner (Augustana College) D 5-4

 

Wt184

Championship Semi-Finals

13 #1 Toby Boltz (Wheaton College) DEC #4 Garrett Washington (Elmhurst College) M 16-2

14 #2 Gabe Youel (North Central College) DEC #3 Brian Kerr (Augustana College) M 11-0

Finals - First Place

29 #2 Gabe Youel (North Central College) DEC #1 Toby Boltz (Wheaton College) D 4-1

Finals - Third Place

30 #3 Brian Kerr (Augustana College) DEC #4 Garrett Washington (Elmhurst College) D 5-1

 

Wt197

Championship Semi-Finals

15 #3 Matt Nykaza (Augustana College) DEC #2 Bernie Vazquez (Elmhurst College) D 6-2

Finals - First Place

31 #1 Vinnie Sapienza (North Central College) DEC #3 Matt Nykaza (Augustana College) M 16-5

Finals - Third Place

0 #2 Bernie Vazquez (Elmhurst College) WB BYE

 

Wt285

Championship Semi-Finals

16 #3 Billy Malone (North Central College) DEC #2 Chase Campbell (Wheaton College) D 6-4

Finals - First Place

32 #1 Mark Corsello (Elmhurst College) DEC #3 Billy Malone (North Central College) D 8-2

Finals - Third Place

0 #2 Chase Campbell (Wheaton College) WB BYE

 

Kreider PC Tournaments, LLC - InTournament

Official Bracketing System of the NWCA