Augustana College printing logo

2008-09 AUGUSTANA SWIMMING

 

November 8, 2008 *** Carver PE Center *** Rock Island, Illinois

Augustana vs. Iowa Central and Knox

 

TEAM SCORES (Men)

Iowa Central 127, Augustana 63

Augustana 91, Knox 90

Iowa Central 116, Knox 67

 

TEAM SCORES (Women)

Augustana 139, Iowa Central 16

Augustana 110, Knox 75

Knox 122, Iowa Central 16

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS � Women

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Knox (Christine Woodward, Kelley O�Conner, Tory Kassabaum, Bess Cooley) 2:10.71; 2. Augustana (Sara Hlavin, Laura Anderson, Emma Moran, Colleen Mans) 2:14.00.

 

1000 FREESTYLE: 1. Colleen Mans, Augustana 12:46.69; 2. Bekah Bally, Knox 13:52.13; 3. Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 14:41.08

 

200 FREESTYLE: 1. Emily Cox, Augustana 2:09.00; 2. Kaylin Maanum, Knox 2:10.87; 3. Krista Ahlerg, Knox 2:22.99; 4. Halle Monteith, Augustana 2:33.21; 5. Laura Anderson, Augustana 2:39.03.

 

50 FREESTYLE: 1. Jessica Fair, Augustana :26.50; 2. Allissa Giedd, Augustana :27.56; 3. Kaylin Maanum, Knox :27.65; 4. Kaitlyn Babicz, Augustana :29.70; 5. Samantha Hoffman, Augustana :30.53; 6. Katherine Miller, Knox :30.82; 7. Ally Rashid, Knox :34.29; 8. Angie York, Iowa Central :38.05; 9. Tina Hren, Iowa Central :39.83; 10. Monica Sief, Augustana :51.46

 

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 2;25.17; 2. Bess Cooley, Knox 2:27.32; 3. Sarah Williams, Knox 2:43.83; 4. Katherine Miller, Knox 2:47.97; 5. Ashley Sudaj, Augustana 2:55.11

 

100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Tory Kassabaum, Knox 1:08.38; 2. Kelley O�Conner, Knox 1:13.16; 3. Emma Moran, Augustana 1:13.57; 4. Kaitlyn Babicz, Augustana 1:14.02

 

100 FREESTYLE: 1. Jessica Fair, Augustana :57.22; 2. Allissa Giedd, Augustana :59.75; 3. Emily Cox, Augustana 1:00.52; 4. Bekah Bally, Knox 1:06.13; 5. Halle Monteith, Augustana 1:08.70; 6. Ally Rashid, Knox 1:20.03; 7. Tina Hren, Iowa Central 1:24.71; 8. Angie York, Iowa Central 1:26.81; 9. Monica Sief, Augustana 1:45.75

 

100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Tory Kassabaum, Knox 1:08.86; 2. Krista Ahlerg, Knox 1:12.53; 3. Colleen Mans, Augustana 1:13.18; 4. Sarah Williams, Knox 1:13.95; 5. Ashley Sudaj, Augustana 1:19.50; 6. Christine Woodward, Knox 1:21.34; 7. Angie York, Iowa Central 2:11.11

 

500 FREESTYLE: 1. Sara Hlavin, Augustana 5:57.19; 2. Courtney Carlisle, Augustana 7:15.34

 

100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Bess Cooley, Knox 1:17.38; 2. Kelley O�Conner, Knox 1:18.47; 3. Samantha Hoffman, Augustana 1:22.72; 4. Ashley Sudaj, Augustana 1:28.72; 5. Laura Anderson, Augustana 1:31.01; 6. Tina Hren, Iowa Central 1:35.74

 

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Augustana (Emily Cox, Jessica Fair, Kaitlyn Babicz, Halle Monteith) 1:54.69; 2. Knox 1:54.90; 3. Knox #2 2:07.64.

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS � Men

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Iowa Central (Aaron loupe, Darren Bacon, Josh Lowery, Scott Herren) 1:47.97; 2. Knox 1:49.37; 3. Augustana 1:54.44

 

1000 FREESTYLE: 1. Ryan Jenkins, Iowa Central 11:48.17; 2. Derek Sanderson, Augustana 11:56.34; 3. Josh Lowery, Iowa Central 12:22.63; 4. Jacob Glimco, Augustana 12:52.82

 

200 FREESTYLE: 1. Scott Herren, Iowa Central 1:55.03; 2. Tony Meyer, Knox 1:55.29; 3. Chandler Harris, Knox 2:07.55; 4. Denny Wind, Augustana 2:08.94; 5. Justin Urlacher, Iowa Central 2:10.68; 6. Derek Sanderson, Augustana 2:16.06; 7. Brian Tuinenga, Augustana 2:18.52; 8. Robert Flynn, Augustana 2:21.42; 9. Kennen Hootman, Augustana 2;46.31

 

50 FREESTYLE: 1. Trent Geurts, Iowa Central :22.58; 2. Aaron Loupee, Iowa Central :23.53; 3. Danny Betz, Augustana :24.12; 4. Drew Clinton, Augustana :24.26; 5. Eric Zike, Augustana :25.76; 6. Junyoung Cho, Knox :25.94; 7. Ian Gustafson, Augustana :26.48; 8. Robert Flynn, Augustana :26.67; 9. Michael Reeves, Augustana :28.87; 10. Fayne Lawson, Knox :31.69

 

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Tyler O�Neil, Knox 2:10.77; 2. Pat Wickham, Iowa Central 2:18.32; 3. Alan Ning, Knox 2:19.55; 4. Darren Bacon, Iowa Central 2:21.16; 5. Ian Gustafson, Augustana 2:33.75; 6. Jason Perine, Augustana 2:39.04; 7. Mark Hillstrom, Augustana 3:03.90

 

100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Trent Geurts, Iowa Central :54.05; 2. Danny Betz, Augustana :58.03; 3. Josh Lowery, Iowa Central 1:04.45; 4. Alan Ning, Knox 1:04.70; 5. Kevin Cialdella, Augustana 1:09.90; 6. Jacob Glimco, Augustana 1:10.28; 7. Robert Flynn, Augustana 1:19.60; 8. Kennen Hootman, Augustana 1:26.63; 9. Fayne Lawson, Knox 1:38.86

 

100 FREESTYLE: 1. Tony Meyer, Knox :51.71; 2. Drew Clinton, Augustana :54.35; 3. Pat Wickham, Iowa Central :54.39; 4. Mark Hillstrom, Augustana :55.08; 5. Justin Urlacher, Iowa Central :57.79; 6. Denny Wind, Augustana :57.93; 7. Brian Tuinenga, Augustana 1:01.52; 8. Michael Reeves, Augustana 1:09.03

 

100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Aaron Loupee, Iowa Central :58.30; 2. Erik Zike, Augustana 1:03.16; 3. Jeff Wickman, Knox 1:07.20; 4. Chandler Harris, Knox 1:08.56; 5. Brian Tuinenga, Augustana 1:15.68; 6. Josh Peart, Iowa Central 1:36.27

 

500 FREESTYLE: 1. Scott Herren, Iowa Central 5:27.27; 2. Ryan Jenkins, Iowa Central 5:44.00; 3. Derek Sanderson, Augustana 5:46.43; 4. Jacob Glimco, Augustana 6:11.50; 5. Junyoung Cho, Knox 7:08.29

 

100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Tyler O�Neil, Knox 1:07.37; 2. Darren Bacon, Iowa Central 1:07.79; 3. Kris Anderson, Iowa Central 1:12.30; 4. Jason Perine, Augustana 1:12.89; 5. Jeff Wickman, Knox 1:18.94

 

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Iowa Central (Justin Urlacher, Ryan Jenkins, Pat Wickham, Trent Geurts) 1:36.76; 2. Knox 1:47.59; 3. Iowa Central 2:01.86; 4. Augustana 3:50.25