Augustana College printing logo

November 4, 2008

2009-10 Season - 2008-09 MEN'S SWIMMING PREVIEW


2008-09 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS SWIMMING

 
GENERAL INFORMATION
NAME: Augustana College
CITY/ZIP: Rock Island, Illinois 61201
FOUNDED: 1860
NICKNAME: Vikings
SCHOOL COLORS: Blue & Gold
POOL: Roy J. Carver Pool (1971)
CAPACITY: 350
ATHLETIC AFFILIATION: NCAA Division III
RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
CONFERENCE: College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW)
PRESIDENT: Steve Bahls (University of Iowa – 1971)
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Mike Zapolski (Pepperdine – 1985)
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT PHONE: (309) 794-7521

SWIMMING HISTORY
FIRST YEAR OF SWIMMING: Men - 1930; Women - 1977.
OVERALL DUAL MEET RECORD: Men 294-235-2 (.556); Women 141-79 (.641)
CCIW CHAMPIONS: Men - Eight (1947 - 1948 - 1949 - 1967 - 1969 - 1970 - 1971 - 1982); Women - Six (1988 - 1989 - 1990 - 1993 - 1995 - 1997).
COLLEGE SWIM COACHES ACADEMIC TEAMS: Men (15) 1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04 Women (15)
1988-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-00-03-04

SPORTS INFORMATION
SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR: Dave Wrath
SID OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7265
WRATH'S HOME PHONE: (309) 762-5621
WRATH’S CELL PHONE: (309) 737-5306
SID FAX: (309) 794-7525
SID MAILING ADDRESS: Dave Wrath, Sports Information Director, Carver PE Center, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois 61201
E-MAIL ADDRESS: davewrath@augustana.edu
INTERNET ADDRESS: www.augustana.edu (athletics web page...weekly press releases are usually updated by noon on Monday...the results, both team and individual top times list, are updated following each meet.)

COACHING STAFF
HEAD COACH: Scott Johannsen  (first season)
SWIMMING OFFICE PHONE: (309) 794-7519
JOHANNSEN'S CELL PHONE: (563) 343-5157
TRAINER: Rochel Rittgers (Northern Iowa 1981)

TEAM INFORMATION
2007-08 MEN'S RECORD: 2-4 in dual meets and sixth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Eureka Invitational…Second place at the Augustana Invitational…Second place at the North Central Invitational…Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.) recorded the eighth best 100 butterfly time in school history with a :54.26 in the CCIW preliminaries.

2007-08 WOMEN'S RECORD: 2-4 in dual meets and fourth at the CCIW championships.
TEAM HIGHLIGHTS: First place at the Eureka Invitational…Second place at the Augustana Invitational…Fourth at the North Central Invitational…Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.) swam the fifth fastest 500 freestyle in school history with a 5:29.53 in the CCIW finals, good for seventh place…Emily Cox recorded the seventh best 1000 freestyle time in school history with an 11:30.13 at Millikin and the 8th best 1650 time with a 19:07.54 at the CCIW meet, good for fifth place…Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa) swam the second fastest 100 backstroke in school history with a :59.61, good for second place and just :00.27 off her own school record…Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.) swam the third fastest 400 individual medley in school history with a 4:58.18 at the CCIW finals, good for fifth place…

MEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: Nine/None
WOMEN'S LETTERWINNERS RETURNING/LOST: Eight/Three

2007-08 MEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Most Valuable Performer – Drew Clinton
Most Improved Performer – Kennan Hootman

2007-08 WOMEN’S AWARD WINNERS
Most Valuable Performer – Katie Rowland
Most Improved – Laura Anderson

TOP RETURNEES (MEN): Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.), Sophomore…Team MVP…Had Vikings’ top times in 100 Freestyle (:49.60), 100 Breaststroke (1:11.98) and 200 Individual Medley (2:16.21)…Swam on 200, 400 & 800 Freestyle and 200 & 400 Medley relays…50 Freestyle (:23.50) and 50 Breaststroke (:33.02) champion at Eureka Invitational…Swam on winning Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay at Eureka Invitational…Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.), Senior…Had Vikings’ top times in 50 Freestyle (:22.78) and 100 Butterfly (:54.26)…100 Butterfly champion at Augustana and Eureka Invitationals… Swam on winning Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay at Eureka Invitational…Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.), Junior…Had Vikings’ top times in the 100 (:58.76) & 200 (2:10.25) Backstroke…Eureka Invitational champion in the 100 Backstroke (1:02.17), 50 Backstroke (:27.96) and 100 Individual Medley (1:02.58)…Swam on 200, 400 and 800 Freestyle and 200 and 400 Medley Relays…Kennan Hootman (Addison Trail HS, Addison, Ill.), Sophomore…Voted Most Improved…Ian Gustafson (Rockford Jefferson HS, Cherry Valley, Ill.), Senior…Had Viking’s top 200 Butterfly time with a 2:20.78 at the CCIW meet…200 Freestyle champion at Eureka Invitational…Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.), Senior…Swam on the 200 & 400 Freestyle and Medley relays…Jake Glimco (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.), Junior…50 Butterfly champion at Eureka Invitational…Derek Sanderson (Lincoln-Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.), Sophomore…Had Vikings’ best times in the 1650 Freestyle (18:37.16) and 200 Breaststroke (3:11.95)…Brian Tuinenga (Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Sophomore…Had Vikings’ top time in the 400 Individual Medley with a 5:34.14 at the Augustana Invitational.

2007-08 AUGUSTANA MEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-4
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 6th with 154.5 points
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Augustana Invitational, 11/30/07—12/1/07 – 2nd…North Central Invitational, 12/8/07 -2nd…Grinnell Invitational, 1/18-19/08 – 7th…Eureka Invitational, 1/26/08 – 1st.
INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS: Augustana Invitational, 11/30-12/1/07 – Will Danay, 200 Freestyle, 1:56.70…Dan Betz, 100 Butterfly, :58.05. Eureka Invitational, 1/26/08 – Erik Zike, 100 Backstroke, 1:02.17; 50 Backstroke, :27.96; 100 Individual Medley 1:02.58…Drew Clinton, 50 Freestyle, :23.50; 50 Breaststroke, :33.02…Ian Gustafson, 200 Freestyle, 2:03.76…Jake Glimco, 50 Butterfly, :28.21…Dan Betz, 100 Butterfly, 1:02.24…Dan Betz & Drew Clinton (with Ramsey Vens & Emily Cox), Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay, 1:41.88.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Dan Betz…100 butterfly (8th -- :54.26)

TOP RETURNEES (WOMEN): Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.), Sophomore…Had Vikings’ top times in the 200 Freestyle (2:06.77), 500 Freestyle (5:29.53), 1000 Freestyle (11:30.13), and 1650 Freestyle (19:07.54)…500, 1000 & 1650 Freestyle times rank fifth, seventh and eighth on school’s top ten lists…200 Freestyle champion at the Augustana and Eureka Invitationals… Member of Augustana Invitational 200 Medley Relay champs…Member of Eureka Invitational Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay champs… Also swam on 200, 400 & 800 Freestyle and 400 Medley Relays…Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.), Junior…Recorded the team’s top times in the 100 Breaststroke (1:15.20) and 400 Individual Medley (4:58.18)…Ranks third on Augustana’s top ten list in the 400 Individual Medley…100 Butterfly champion at the Eureka Invitational… Member of Augustana Invitational 200 Medley Relay champions…Also swam on 200, 400 & 800 Freestyle and 400 Medley Relays…Laura Anderson (Redwood Valley HS, Redwood Falls, Minn.), Senior…Recorded Vikings’ top 200 Breaststroke time of 2:59.68 at the CCIW meet…Voted Most Improved…Emma Moran (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa), Junior…Had top Augustana time in the 200 Butterfly (2:37.94)…Mary Galloway (Schaumburg HS, Schaumburg, Ill.), Senior…2007-08 co-captain.

2007-08 AUGUSTANA WOMEN’S SUPERLATIVES
DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-4
COLLEGE CONFERENCE OF ILLINOIS & WISCONSIN FINISH: 4th with 299 points
TEAM FINISHES IN INVITATIONALS: Augustana Invitational, 11/30/07—12/1/07 – 2nd…North Central Invitational, 12/8/07 -4th…Grinnell Invitational, 1/18-19/08 – 6th…Eureka Invitational, 1/26/08 – 1st.
INDIVIDUAL & RELAY CHAMPIONS: Augustana Invitational, 11/30-12/1/07 – Ramsey Vens, 50 Freestyle, :27.11; 100 Backstroke, 1:04.83; 200 Backstroke, 2:20.29…Emily Cox, 200 Freestyle, 2:08.71…Katie Rowland, 100 Butterfly, 1:08.03…200 Medley Relay (Ramsey Vens, Sara Hlavin, Katie Rowland, Emily Cox), 2:02.44…800 Freestyle Relay, 8:39.11…400 Medley Relay, 4:25.59…Grinnell Invitational, 1/18-19/08 – Ramsey Vens, 100 Backstroke, 1:01.40; 200 Backstroke, 2:14.01…Eureka Invitational, 1/26/08 – Emily Cox, 200 Freestyle, 2:07.60…Ramsey Vens, 100 Backstroke, 1:03.67…Stefanie Leafblad, 100 Breaststroke, 1:19.19…Sara Hlavin, 100 Butterfly, 1:08.31…Ramsey Vens & Emily Cox (with Dan Betz & Drew Clinton), Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay, 1:41.88.

ALL-TIME TOP 10 LISTS
Emily Cox…500 freestyle (5th – 5:29.53)…1000 freestyle (7th – 11:30.13)…1650 freestyle (8th – 19:07.54)
Sara Hlavin…400 individual medley (3rd – 4:58.18)