Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2005

2008-2009 Season - 2005 Men's Golf Review

Vikings Establish New School Record for Both 18 & 36 Hole Team Total; Trent Martin, Stuart Steenhoek win All-Conference Honors

When assessing the 2005 men’s golf season, head coach Grey Giovanine will be able to point to several noteworthy achievements. His Vikings finished in the top five in three invitationals, were fourth in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin and landed two players on the all-conference team. However, a school record performance in early April takes top billing.

Some uncharacteristic good weather in early April resulted in a re-write of the record books for the Augustana College men’s golf team. Head coach Grey Giovanine’s team established new school records for both 18 and 36 hole totals at the Augustana Invitational on April 8-9 at Highland Springs Golf Course. The early April weather is always unpredictable but the rain stayed away, the wind was minimal and the temperatures climbed into the mid 70’s.

The Vikings recorded a two day total of 579 with rounds of 295 and 284 to finish second behind the winning total of 570 (280 290) put up by NAIA kingpin St. Ambrose.

Head coach Grey Giovanine’s team was led by senior Ben Johannsen (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley HS, Melvin, IL) with a two day total of 142, good enough for a tie for fourth place in the individual standings. Johannsen had a 74 on the first day and then came back with a 68 on the second day. Joe Demory of St. Ambrose won the event with a score of 131 (65 66) with Mark Hadley of St. Thomas taking second at 138 (64 74). While St. Ambrose was winning the team title with 570 and Augustana was taking second with 579, St. Thomas, ranked 16th in the NCAA Division III rankings at the time, was third with a 585 (295 290) in the 16 team event. Knox as fourth at 588 (287 301) and Grand View was fifth with a score of 590 (288 302).

While Johannsen led the Augustana attack with his 142, sophomore Trent Martin (York HS, Elmhurst, IL) was next with a score of 147 (74 73), good enough for 15th place. Stuart Steenhoek (Pella HS, Pella, IA) was 19th with a two round total of 148 (75 73). Joey Childers (Elgin St. Edward’s HS, Elgin, IL) had a 149 (75 73) and freshman Eric Johnson (Vernon Hills HS, Vernon Hills, IL) came in with a 150 (72 78).

The 284 recorded on the second day by Johannsen (68), Childers (70), Martin (73) and Steenhoek (73) broke the existing school record of 285 set on April 19, 2002 by the team of Brian Torrence (69), Scott Peterson (71), Kevin O’Rourke (72) and Brian Sayers (73) at the Big Blue Classic at Hickory Point golf Course in Decatur, Illinois. The two day total of 579 (295 284) put up by Johannsen (142), Martin (147), Steenhoek (148) and Childers (149) broke the old school mark of 583 (285 298) set by the team of Torrence (142), Peterson (144), Sayers (146) and Greg Faleskin (153) on April 19-20 at the Big Blue Classic in 2002.

While the school record performance at the Augustana Invitational was the high water mark for the team during the season, it was by no means the lone significant accomplishment. The Vikings placed third in the Millikin Invitational way back on October 1-2 during the fall portion of the campaign. They were also third in the Knox Invitational on April 14 and finished the year with a fourth place performance in the CCIW.

Martin was the defending College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin champion and he came close to making it two titles in a row. Martin, who won the 2004 title with a two day total of 148 (69 79), finished third in the 2005 CCIW tournament, which was held on April 29-30 at the Pontiac Elks Club in Pontiac, Illinois. Corey Choate of Millikin won the event with a two day score of 148 (75 73). He actually finished in a tie with Mickey Stefan of Illinois Wesleyan, who shot back to back 74’s for his 148, but Choate won in a playoff for the individual crown. Martin was a solid third with a score of 150 (73 77).

Thanks in part to Martin’s effort, Augustana finished fourth in the team standings with a score of 628 (306 322). Illinois Wesleyan won the title with a total of 615 (300 315) while Millikin and Carthage tied for second with identical scores of 618. Millikin shot 305 and 313 while Carthage had rounds of 297 and 321. North Park was fifth at 631 (317 314), Elmhurst took sixth with a 642 (310 332), Wheaton was seventh at 652 (322 330) and North Central placed eighth at 698 (343 355).

Joining Martin on the all-conference team was fellow Steenhoek with a two day score of 156 (77 79), which was good enough for eighth place. Johannsen had a score of 160 (76 84) for 17th place. Johnson took 24th with a 163 (80 83) and Childers was 27th with a 164 (81 83).

Steenhoek was selected as the Vikings Most Outstanding Player for the 2005 season. He played in 19 rounds and had the lowest average on the team at 76.7 with a low score of 73. He was an all-conference performer in the CCIW. Sophomore Rob Sweno (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, IL) and junior Mike Masciola (Elgin St. Edward’s HS, Carpentersville, IL) shared the Most Improved Player award. Sweno played in seven rounds and had an average of 80.0 with a low score of 72 while Masciola averaged 80.1 in seven rounds with a low score of 77. Johnson won Newcomer of the Year honors after seeing action in 15 rounds with the team’s third best average of 78.4 with a low score of 71.

2005 CCIW Golf Championship

April 29 - 30, 2005  **  Pontiac Elks Club  **  Pontiac, Illinois

Team Scores

PlaceTeamDay OneDay TwoTotal
1.Illinois Wesleyan300315615
2.Millikin305313618
3.Carthage297321618
4.Augustana306322628
5.North park317314631
6.Elmhurst310332642
7.Wheaton322330652
8.North Central343355698

Individual Top Ten

PlacePlayer/TeamDay OneDay TwoTotal
1.Corey Choate (Millikin)7573148
2.Mickey Stefan (Illinois Wesleyan)7474148
3.Trent Martin (Augustana)7377150
4.Drew Kepple (Illinois Wesleyan)7081151
 Steve Gillie (Carthage)7081151
 Peter Kindstrom (Carthage)7279151
7.Nick Trimpe (Millikin)7580155
8.Ryan Gumbel (Illinois Wesleyan)7878156
 Stuart Steenhoek (Augustana)7779156
 Matt Lindahl (North Park)7977156
 Kurt Dietrick (Elmhurst)8274156

 

TEAM/INDIVIDUALS

DAY ONE

DAY TWO

TOTAL

Augustana

306

322

628

Trent Martin

73

77

150

Stuart Steenhoek

77

79

156

Ben Johannsen

76

84

160

Eric Johnson

80

83

163

Joey Childers

81

83

164

2005 Augustana Men's Golf Superlatives

Team MVP: Stuart Steenhoek

Most Improved: Rob Sweno & Mike Masciola

Newcomer of the Year: Eric Johnson

School Record 18 Holes: 284 on day two of Augustana Invitational 04/10/05 at Highland Springs Golf Course…Ben Johannsen (68)…Joey Childers (70)…Trent Martin (73) and Stuart Steenhoek (73) – breaking old record of 285 set on 04/19/02 at Big Blue Classic at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois…That team consisted of Brian Torrence (69)…Scott Peterson (71)…Kevin O’Rourke (72) and Brian Sayers (73).

School Record 36 Holes: 579 (295 284) at Augustana Invitational 04/09-10/05 at Highland Springs Golf Course…Johannsen (142)…Martin (147)…Steenhoek (148) and Childers (149) – breaking old record of 583 set at Big Blue Classic on 04/19-20/02 at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois…That team was Torrence (142)…Peterson (144)…Sayers (146) and Greg Faleskin (153).

CCIW Top Ten Finishers(all – conference): Trent Martin – 3rd with two day score of 150 (73 77)…Stuart Steenhoek – 8th with two day score of 156 (77+79).

Top Five Invitational TeamFinishes

Millikin Invitational on 10/01-02/04: 3rd of 11 with two day score of 612 (305+307)

Augustana Invitational on 04/08-09/05: 2nd of 16 with two day score of 579 (295+284)

Knox Invitational on 04/14/05: 3rd of 9 with score of 316

Top Ten Individual Finishes in Invitationals

Millikin Invitational on 10/01-02/04 at Scovill Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois: Stuart Steenhoek 5th with two day total of 148 (73+75) and Joey Childers 8th with two day total of 150 (75+75)

Central Dutch Classic on 03/28-29/05 at Bos Landen Resort in Pella, Iowa: Stuart Steenhoek 7th with two day total of 153 (74+79)

Augustana Invitational on 04/09-10/05 at Highland Springs Golf Course in Rock Island, Illinois: Ben Johannsen 4th with two day total of 142 (74+68)

Knox Invitational on 04/14/05 at Soangetaha Golf Course in Galesburg, Illinois: Joey Childers 3rd with 75

Big Blue Classic on 04/15-16/05 at Hickory Point Golf Course in Forsyth, Illinois: Joey Childers 7th with two day total of 148 (75+73)

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on 04/22-23/05 at Ironwood Golf Course in Normal, Illinois: Trent Martin  5th with two day total of 148 (77+71)