Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2002

2008-2009 Season - 2002 Men's Golf Review

Senior dominated Viking Golf Team turns in record breaking year;

Scott Peterson wins individual title in College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin and competes in NCAA Division III Tournament

A senior dominated Augustana Vikings men's golf team played its way into the College's record books during the 2002 season. Head coach Grey Giovanine, who just completed his third year as the head coach, started the season knowing that his top three players would be seniors Scott Peterson (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, IL), Brian Sayers (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL) and Brian Torrence (Geneva HS, Geneva, IL). He was unsure of who would be filling the final two spots and finally, during the middle of the season he turned to two more seniors - Kevin O'Rourke (Glenbard South HS, Wheaton, IL) and Greg Faleskin (Rockford Boylan HS, Rockton, IL). That move turned out to be a stroke of genius as the five seniors jelled into a formidable group.

Augustana was the model of consistency as a team for the entire year, starting with a second place finish at the Central of Iowa Dutch Classic on March 29-30 in Ankeny, Iowa at Briarwood Golf Course. The Vikings placed second with a two day score of 614 (311 303), six strokes behind the winning total of 608 (301 308) posted by Lewis. In that meet Peterson showed the signs that he was going to be a dominant player all spring by shooting a two day total of 146 (72 74) and finishing third individually. Torrence placed in a tie for eighth with a score of 151 (77 74).

The next week was a busy one for the Vikings as they placed second at the Knox Invitational on April 4 at Soangetaha Golf Course in Galesburg, Illinois and then took second at the Augustana Invitational at Highland Springs on April 5-6. At the Knox meet Central of Iowa won with a score of 305 and Augustana was second with 310. Torrence placed second individually with a 74 while Sayers was tied for fourth with a 76. Peterson then stepped up big time at the Augustana Invitational as he won the tournament with an even par 144 (72 72) to win by three strokes over Mark Nemmers of Wartburg. The Vikings shot 606 (308 298) while Central of Iowa was winning with a 602 (302 300). Sayers placed in a tie for 10th with a 151 (78 73).

Next on the agenda was the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational at Ironwood Country Club in Bloomington, Illinois and the Vikings were fourth with a 610 (308 302). Giovanine used this tournament to insert O'Rourke, who had never even lettered, and Faleskin into the lineup to give Augustana five seniors on the course. Wisconsin-Eau Claire shot 584 (292 292) to win with Fontbonne taking second with a 603 (298 305) and Knox grabbing third with a 609 (308 301). Peterson was second individually with a 143 (74 69) to lead the Blue & Gold.

That set the stage for the Big Blue Classic at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois on April 19-20 and the Vikings were heading for the record books. When the two day event was over Augustana had a new school record for both two day (583) and one day (285) team totals. The Vikings had a 10 stroke lead over Lindenwood after the first day and eventually extended the advantage to 13 before the tournament ended. Torrence won the tournament with a 142 (69 73) with Peterson taking third at 144 (71 73) and Sayers placing sixth at 146 (73 73). On the first day, the 285 was accomplished with Torrence's 69, Peterson's 71, O'Rourke's 72, Sayers' 73 and Faleskin's 74.

Two days later the Vikings were invited to play in the first ever Illinois State Intercollegiate Championship at Whisper Creek Golf Course in Huntley, Illinois and battling rain and cold they came within an eyelash of winning the six team event. With Torrence (74), Peterson (75) and Sayers (75) leading the way, Augustana shot an even 300, just two strokes behind Southern Illinois' winning total of 298. Northern Illinois (302), Bradley (302), Illinois State (305) and Rock Valley (312) were left in the Vikings dust.

Although with a 622 (302 320) they came up short in the CCIW tournament to Illinois Wesleyan's 615 (302 313), the Vikings did come away with the individual champion. Peterson shot 149 (73 76) to tie Nic Bunning of Millikin (73 76) and then won in a playoff to become the 13th player in Augustana history to win an individual CCIW title. Torrence joined him in the top 10 with a seventh place finish with a score of 155 (72 83).

Giovanine was trying to get his team qualified for the NCAA Division III national meet and the day after the conference tournament he took them up to St. Peter, Minnesota to play in the Gustavus Adolphus Invitational. It was not meant to be, however, as the Vikings finished seventh in a field of 13. Peterson was selected to play in the national tournament and he finished 53rd with a four day total of 317.

Peterson, who led the team in stroke average with a mark of 74.7 in 18 rounds. He was named the team's Most Valuable Player for the second consecutive year. O'Rourke was tabbed as the Most Improved Player and freshman Ben Johannsen (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley HS, Melvin, IL) was given the award as the Most Valuable Newcomer.

2002 Augustana Men's Golf Superlatives

NCAA Division III National Qualifier- Scott Peterson

CCIW Individual Champion- Scott Peterson

Augustana Invitational Individual Champion- Scott Peterson - 144 (72 72)

Big Blue Classic Individual Champion- Brian Torrence - 142 (69 73)

Central of Iowa Top Ten- Scott Peterson (3rd) & Brian Torrence (8th)

Knox Invitational Top Ten- Brian Torrence (2nd); Brian Sayers (5th) & Scott Peterson (9th)

Augustana Invitational Top Ten - Scott Peterson (1st) & Brian Sayers (10th)

Titan Invitational Top Ten - Scott Peterson (2nd)

Big Blue Classic Top Ten - Brian Torrence (1st); Scott Peterson (2nd) & Brian Sayers (5th)

Illinois State Intercollegiate Top Ten - Brian Torrence (6th); Scott Peterson (7th - tie) & Brian Sayers (7th - tie)

CCIW Top Ten - Scott Peterson (1st); Brian Torrence (8th) & Brian Sayers (10th)

Augustana Most Valuable Player - Scott Peterson

Augustana Most Improved Player - Kevin O'Rourke

Augustana Newcomer of the Year- Ben Johannsen

Augustana School Record (One Day Score) - 285 at Big Blue Classic on April 19 at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois (69 - Brian Torrence; 71 - Scott Peterson; 72 - Kevin O'Rourke; 73 - Brian Sayers 74 - Greg Faleskin)

Augustana School Record (Two Day Score) - 583 (285 298) at Big Blue Classic on April 19-20 at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur, Illinois 142 (69 73) - Brian Torrence; 144 (71 73) Scott Peterson; 146 (73 73) Brian Sayers; 153 (74 79) Greg Faleskin and 153 (72 81) Kevin O'Rourke.

 

2002 Augustana Men's Golf Letter Winners

NameYearHometown (High School)
Jack Childers*JrElgin, IL (St. Edward's)
Greg Faleskin***SrRockton, IL (Rockford Boylan)
Ben Johannsen*FrMelvin, IL (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)
Scott Lemke*JrCrystal lake, IL (Crystal Lake South)
Kevin O'Rourke*SrWheaton, IL (Glenbard South)
Dan Peters*JrGrayslake, IL (Grayslake)
Scott Peterson***SrGalesburg, IL (Galesburg)
Brian Sayers****SrLibertyville, IL (Libertyville)
Brian Torrence****SrGeneva, IL (Geneva)

* - Letters earned

2002 CCIW Men's Golf Championship

Pontiac Elks Club * Pontiac, Illinois * April 27 - 28, 2002

PlaceTeamDay OneDay TwoTotal
1.Illinois Wesleyan302313615
2.Augustana302320622
3.Millikin309317626
4.North park317312629
5.Carthage311325636
6.Wheaton323329652
7.Elmhurst324329653
8.North Central329WD---
PlacePlayerSchoolDay OneDay TwoTotal
1.**Scott PetersonAugustana7376149
2.Nic BunningMillikin7376149
3.Billy SmithIllinois Wesleyan7278150
 Eric HellmanIllinois Wesleyan7476150
5.Bryan NoonannIllinois Wesleyan7676152
6.Blake SwangoMillikin7677153
7.Matt LindahlNorth Park8075155
 Brian TorrenceAugustana7283155
9.Pete SailhamerWheaton7878156
 Brian SayersAugustana7482156

** Play-off Winner